ad

Baazar Style vs Monte Carlo vs SP Apparels: Which Stock Should You Track

Baazar Style Retail PE 60.14, mkt cap Rs 2,829 crore. Monte Carlo Fashions PE 10.21, mkt cap Rs 1,071 crore. SP Apparels PE 22.02, mkt cap Rs 2,315 crore.


13 Oct 2026 • 12:18 pm

Baazar Style vs Monte Carlo vs SP Apparels: Which Stock Should You Track

Quick Answer

Baazar Style Retail vs Monte Carlo Fashions vs SP Apparels is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the apparel and fashion space. On this comparison, Baazar Style Retail carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 2,829 crore, against Rs 1,071 crore for Monte Carlo Fashions and Rs 2,315 crore for SP Apparels, with return on equity of 4.89%, 12.37% and 10.66% respectively. Each company's numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor's own criteria.

Baazar Style Retail vs Monte Carlo Fashions vs SP Apparels starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the apparel and fashion segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.

All three names sit in the apparel and fashion bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Baazar Style Retail, Monte Carlo Fashions and SP Apparels: Company Overview

Baazar Style Retail is a listed Indian company in the apparel and fashion space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 2,829 crore, a return on equity of 4.89% and a book value of Rs 65.61 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 380.76 crore in June 2025 to Rs 489.87 crore in June 2026, a change of +28.7%.

Monte Carlo Fashions is a listed Indian company in the apparel and fashion space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,071 crore, a return on equity of 12.37% and a book value of Rs 436.94 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 148.97 crore in June 2025 to Rs 159.50 crore in June 2026, a change of +7.1%.

SP Apparels is a listed Indian company in the apparel and fashion space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 2,315 crore, a return on equity of 10.66% and a book value of Rs 376.36 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 405.07 crore in June 2025 to Rs 404.63 crore in June 2026, a change of -0.1%.

Baazar Style Retail vs Monte Carlo Fashions vs SP Apparels: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot

Metric Baazar Style Retail Monte Carlo Fashions SP Apparels
Market Cap (approx.) Rs 2,829 crore Rs 1,071 crore Rs 2,315 crore
PE Ratio (TTM) 60.14 10.21 22.02
PB Ratio 5.66 1.18 2.45
Return on Equity (ROE) 4.89% 12.37% 10.66%
EPS (TTM, Rs) 6.18 50.58 41.83
Dividend Yield 0.00% 3.87% 0.33%
Debt to Equity 2.21 0.64 0.44
Book Value per Share (Rs) 65.61 436.94 376.36

Check the Univest Screener for Live Data

On valuation, Baazar Style Retail trades at a PE of 60.14 and a PB of 5.66, Monte Carlo Fashions at a PE of 10.21 and a PB of 1.18, while SP Apparels trades at a PE of 22.02 and a PB of 2.45. On return on equity, the three post 4.89%, 12.37% and 10.66% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.00%, 3.87% and 0.33%. Baazar Style Retail has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 2,829 crore, while Monte Carlo Fashions has the lowest at Rs 1,071 crore. Baazar Style Retail has the highest PE ratio of the three at 60.14, while Monte Carlo Fashions has the lowest at 10.21. Monte Carlo Fashions has the highest return on equity of the three at 12.37%, while Baazar Style Retail has the lowest at 4.89%. Baazar Style Retail has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 2.21, while SP Apparels has the lowest at 0.44. Debt to equity is 2.21, 0.64 and 0.44 for the three respectively.

Baazar Style Retail vs Monte Carlo Fashions vs SP Apparels: Latest Quarterly Results

Company Latest Quarter Revenue Latest Quarter Net Profit YoY Change (Revenue) QoQ Change (Revenue) YoY Change (Net Profit)
Baazar Style Retail Rs 489.87 crore Rs 2.23 crore +28.7% +4.8% +8.3%
Monte Carlo Fashions Rs 159.50 crore -Rs 23.42 crore +7.1% -44.7% NA
SP Apparels Rs 404.63 crore Rs 24.87 crore -0.1% +9.7% +16.4%

Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.

Baazar Style Retail vs Monte Carlo Fashions vs SP Apparels: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend

The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Baazar Style Retail vs Monte Carlo Fashions vs SP Apparels, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.

Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)

Quarter Baazar Style Retail Monte Carlo Fashions SP Apparels
June 2025 Rs 380.76 crore Rs 148.97 crore Rs 405.07 crore
September 2025 Rs 535.45 crore Rs 257.94 crore Rs 434.14 crore
December 2025 Rs 468.72 crore Rs 616.87 crore Rs 388.84 crore
March 2026 Rs 467.64 crore Rs 288.32 crore Rs 368.71 crore
June 2026 Rs 489.87 crore Rs 159.50 crore Rs 404.63 crore

Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)

Quarter Baazar Style Retail Monte Carlo Fashions SP Apparels
June 2025 Rs 2.06 crore -Rs 16.22 crore Rs 21.37 crore
September 2025 Rs 51.49 crore Rs 16.26 crore Rs 34.70 crore
December 2025 Rs 18.96 crore Rs 106.99 crore Rs 27.00 crore
March 2026 -Rs 25.65 crore Rs 5.03 crore Rs 18.59 crore
June 2026 Rs 2.23 crore -Rs 23.42 crore Rs 24.87 crore

Baazar Style Retail reported revenue of Rs 380.76 crore in June 2025 and Rs 489.87 crore in June 2026, a change of +28.7% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 535.45 crore in September 2025. Net profit stood at Rs 2.23 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 0.46%. Baazar Style Retail reported a net loss in March 2026.

Monte Carlo Fashions reported revenue of Rs 148.97 crore in June 2025 and Rs 159.50 crore in June 2026, a change of +7.1% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 616.87 crore in December 2025. Net profit stood at -Rs 23.42 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of -14.68% (a net loss for the quarter). Monte Carlo Fashions reported a net loss in June 2025 and June 2026.

SP Apparels reported revenue of Rs 405.07 crore in June 2025 and Rs 404.63 crore in June 2026, a change of -0.1% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 434.14 crore in September 2025. Net profit stood at Rs 24.87 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 6.15%.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Baazar Style Retail, Monte Carlo Fashions and SP Apparels live prices.

What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?

Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three apparel and fashion names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as consumer demand, seasonal sales, store additions or export orders and cotton and yarn costs. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.

It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Baazar Style Retail, Monte Carlo Fashions and SP Apparels directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.

Conclusion

Baazar Style Retail vs Monte Carlo Fashions vs SP Apparels highlights how differently three companies in the same apparel and fashion segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

FAQs on Baazar Style Retail vs Monte Carlo Fashions vs SP Apparels

What is the market cap difference between Baazar Style Retail, Monte Carlo Fashions and SP Apparels?

Ans. As of October 2026, Baazar Style Retail has a market cap of approximately Rs 2,829 crore, Monte Carlo Fashions is at approximately Rs 1,071 crore, and SP Apparels is at approximately Rs 2,315 crore.

What are the PE and PB ratios of Baazar Style Retail, Monte Carlo Fashions and SP Apparels?

Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 60.14, 10.21 and 22.02 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 5.66, 1.18 and 2.45 respectively.

Which of the three has the highest ROE?

Ans. Baazar Style Retail, Monte Carlo Fashions and SP Apparels post ROE of 4.89%, 12.37% and 10.66% respectively as of October 2026. Monte Carlo Fashions has the highest return on equity of the three at 12.37%, while Baazar Style Retail has the lowest at 4.89%.

Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?

Ans. Baazar Style Retail, Monte Carlo Fashions and SP Apparels carry dividend yields of 0.00%, 3.87% and 0.33% respectively.

What is the debt to equity ratio for Baazar Style Retail, Monte Carlo Fashions and SP Apparels?

Ans. Baazar Style Retail carries a debt to equity of 2.21, Monte Carlo Fashions of 0.64, and SP Apparels of 0.44.

What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Baazar Style Retail, Monte Carlo Fashions and SP Apparels?

Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Baazar Style Retail reported revenue of Rs 489.87 crore and net profit of Rs 2.23 crore, Monte Carlo Fashions reported revenue of Rs 159.50 crore and net profit of -Rs 23.42 crore, and SP Apparels reported revenue of Rs 404.63 crore and net profit of Rs 24.87 crore.

Does this comparison recommend one of Baazar Style Retail, Monte Carlo Fashions and SP Apparels?

Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor's own criteria and research.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down