
3 Automotive Lighting Maker, Control Cables Maker and Utility Vehicles and Tractors Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Varroc Engineering, Suprajit Engineering and Mahindra and Mahindra
Varroc Engineering, Suprajit Engineering and Mahindra and Mahindra: ROE of 12.7% to 18.4% and FY22 to FY26 revenue CAGR of 11.0% to 22.0%. Prices as of 3 Nov 2026.
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 11:27 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
The three auto lighting, cable and utility vehicle stocks to watch are Varroc Engineering, Suprajit Engineering and Mahindra and Mahindra. Their return on equity ranges from 12.7% to 18.4%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 11.0% to 22.0%. Mahindra and Mahindra leads on both return on equity at 18.4% and revenue growth at 22.0% a year. Prices are based on the 3 November 2026 close, and this article is educational, not investment advice.
Auto lighting, cable and utility vehicle stocks bring together companies with a visible plan for the years ahead. Varroc Engineering, Suprajit Engineering and Mahindra and Mahindra cover an automotive lighting maker, a control cables maker and a utility vehicles and tractors maker.
This list covers three auto lighting, cable and utility vehicle stocks with complete current figures: Varroc Engineering, Suprajit Engineering and Mahindra and Mahindra. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 3 November 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Auto Lighting, Cable and Utility Vehicle Stocks?
Auto lighting, cable and utility vehicle stocks are listed companies that make exterior lighting and electronic parts, produce control cables and lighting products, and build utility vehicles, tractors and commercial vehicles. Their earnings depend on vehicle production and farm demand.
Auto Lighting, Cable and Utility Vehicle Stocks at a Glance
| Company | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | Industry P/E | ROE (%) | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Varroc Engineering | 789.4 | 12,256 | 61.2 | 36.9 | 14.3 | 0.52 |
| Suprajit Engineering | 475.3 | 6,286 | 33.6 | 36.1 | 12.7 | 0.69 |
| Mahindra and Mahindra | 2,908 | 354,157 | 17.5 | 23.4 | 18.4 | 1.44 |
On valuation, Suprajit Engineering and Mahindra and Mahindra trade at a P/E below the industry P/E, while Varroc Engineering trades above it, which reflects the growth the market already expects. Readers comparing auto lighting, cable and utility vehicle stocks should look at return on equity and debt together, since a high return earned with low debt is easier to sustain. With the Q2 FY27 results season close, investors in auto lighting, cable and utility vehicle stocks can use the coming numbers to test whether growth is holding.
Why Do Auto Lighting, Cable and Utility Vehicle Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
Auto lighting, cable and utility vehicle stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising vehicle demand, more electronic content in each vehicle and steady rural demand keep widening the market for these auto linked companies.
- Lighting. Each new vehicle adds more lighting content.
- Control systems. Two-wheelers and cars use many cables.
- Vehicles and tractors. Utility vehicle and farm demand stay broad.
Why Varroc Engineering Features Among These Auto Lighting, Cable and Utility Vehicle Stocks
Among the auto lighting, cable and utility vehicle stocks on this list, Varroc Engineering is a Maharashtra-based automotive component maker with a focus on exterior lighting systems, electrical and electronic parts and polymer products for two-wheeler, passenger car and commercial vehicle makers across the world.
The company has a return on equity of 14.3%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.52 and a market capitalisation of Rs 12,256 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 61.2, above the industry P/E of 36.9.
Revenue rose from Rs 5,878 crore in FY22 to Rs 8,917 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 11.0%. Net profit for FY26 was Rs 230 crore, a net margin of 2.6%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 29.9% year on year to Rs 2,640 crore.
Roadmap: The company is growing its lighting business with advanced LED products and increasing content per vehicle in India and overseas. Orders from vehicle makers, including electric vehicle programmes, give visibility on future volumes.
What to watch: Monitor order wins in lighting and the growth of content per vehicle.
Why Suprajit Engineering Features Among These Auto Lighting, Cable and Utility Vehicle Stocks
Among the auto part and SUV shares on this list, Suprajit Engineering is a Bengaluru-based maker of automotive cables and control systems, lighting products and other components for two-wheelers, cars and commercial vehicles, with a presence in many countries.
Revenue rose from Rs 1,877 crore in FY22 to Rs 3,941 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 20.4%. Net profit grew from Rs 152 crore in FY23 to Rs 183 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 6.3%.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 19.1% year on year to Rs 1,074 crore, while net profit rose 8.6% to Rs 52.2 crore. The company has a return on equity of 12.7%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.69 and a market capitalisation of Rs 6,286 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 33.6, below the industry P/E of 36.1.
Roadmap: The company is widening its mix through lighting, electronics and aftermarket products while keeping its strong cable franchise. A global footprint supports orders from international vehicle makers.
What to watch: Follow growth in new product lines, export programmes and margin trends.
Why Mahindra and Mahindra Features Among These Auto Lighting, Cable and Utility Vehicle Stocks
Among the three companies on this list, Mahindra and Mahindra is a leading maker of utility vehicles, tractors and commercial vehicles in India, and it also has businesses in farm services, logistics and renewable energy.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 27.5% year on year to Rs 59,204 crore, while net profit rose 37.0% to Rs 5,998 crore. Revenue rose from Rs 91,105 crore in FY22 to Rs 202,084 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 22.0%.
Net profit grew from Rs 7,253 crore in FY22 to Rs 18,622 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 26.6%. The company has a return on equity of 18.4%, a debt to equity ratio of 1.44 and a market capitalisation of Rs 354,157 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 17.5, below the industry P/E of 23.4.
Roadmap: The company is launching new utility and electric vehicle platforms while its tractor business benefits from farm mechanisation. A strong brand in rural and semi-urban India supports volumes.
What to watch: Track utility vehicle bookings, tractor demand and progress on new electric platforms.
Varroc Engineering vs Suprajit Engineering vs Mahindra and Mahindra on Key Financials
The table below sets the three auto lighting, cable and utility vehicle stocks side by side on revenue, profit and margin, using reported figures.
| Company | FY22 Revenue (Rs Cr) | FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY26) | FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) | FY26 Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Varroc Engineering | 5,878 | 8,917 | 11.0% | 230 | 2.6% |
| Suprajit Engineering | 1,877 | 3,941 | 20.4% | 183 | 4.6% |
| Mahindra and Mahindra | 91,105 | 202,084 | 22.0% | 18,622 | 9.2% |
Mahindra and Mahindra posts the highest return on equity in this group at 18.4%. Mahindra and Mahindra combines the largest FY26 revenue at Rs 202,084 crore with the fastest revenue growth, a 22.0% compound annual rate. A useful habit with auto lighting, cable and utility vehicle stocks is to check each new quarterly result against the capacity plans the company described earlier.
The June 2026 quarter, the latest reported, gives a fresh read on momentum:
| Company | Q1 FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Q1 FY27 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Year-on-Year Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Varroc Engineering | 2,033 | 2,640 | 29.9% |
| Suprajit Engineering | 902 | 1,074 | 19.1% |
| Mahindra and Mahindra | 46,446 | 59,204 | 27.5% |
Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Auto Lighting, Cable and Utility Vehicle Stocks
Every theme carries risks that deserve a check before any decision. For these auto lighting, cable and utility vehicle stocks, the main points are: Long-term auto part and SUV shares holders usually track revenue growth, margins and cash flow side by side rather than relying on a single ratio.
- Production cycles. Vehicle output can vary with demand.
- Input costs. Metal and material prices can move margins.
- Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them.
Treat this list as a starting point for research and not as a recommendation. Read the latest results presentation, check the management commentary on order books or capacity plans, and compare each company with its peers before you decide anything.
Use the Univest Stock Screener to filter auto lighting, cable and utility vehicle stocks by market capitalisation, P/E, ROE and growth, and build your own shortlist.
Final Thoughts on Auto Lighting, Cable and Utility Vehicle Stocks
Auto lighting, cable and utility vehicle stocks suit investors who prefer to study business strength before price moves. Varroc Engineering, Suprajit Engineering and Mahindra and Mahindra each have a clear plan to grow. Based on the 3 November 2026 close, Varroc Engineering trades at Rs 789.4, Suprajit Engineering at Rs 475.3 and Mahindra and Mahindra at Rs 2,908. Valuation matters as much as growth, so compare each company's P/E with its industry P/E before adding any of these auto lighting, cable and utility vehicle stocks to a watchlist.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track auto lighting, cable and utility vehicle stocks, set price alerts and get research-backed stock ideas.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
What are auto lighting, cable and utility vehicle stocks?
Ans. Auto lighting, cable and utility vehicle stocks are listed companies that make exterior lighting and electronic parts, produce control cables and lighting products, and build utility vehicles, tractors and commercial vehicles. Their earnings depend on vehicle production and farm demand. This list looks at three of them, Varroc Engineering, Suprajit Engineering and Mahindra and Mahindra, using reported FY22 to FY26 financials and the 3 November 2026 closing prices.
Which auto lighting, cable and utility vehicle stocks are covered in this list?
Ans. This list covers Varroc Engineering, Suprajit Engineering and Mahindra and Mahindra. Based on the 3 November 2026 close, Varroc Engineering traded at Rs 789.4, Suprajit Engineering at Rs 475.3 and Mahindra and Mahindra at Rs 2,908. Their return on equity ranges from 12.7% to 18.4%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 11.0% to 22.0%.
Why do auto lighting, cable and utility vehicle stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?
Ans. Auto lighting, cable and utility vehicle stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising vehicle demand, more electronic content in each vehicle and steady rural demand keep widening the market for these auto linked companies. The main drivers are as follows. Lighting. Each new vehicle adds more lighting content. Control systems. Two-wheelers and cars use many cables. Vehicles and tractors. Utility vehicle and farm demand stay broad. Together these factors give the companies on this list a visible path for growth over the coming years.
How has Varroc Engineering performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 5,878 crore in FY22 to Rs 8,917 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 11.0%. Net profit for FY26 was Rs 230 crore, a net margin of 2.6%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 29.9% year on year to Rs 2,640 crore. The company has a return on equity of 14.3%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.52 and a market capitalisation of Rs 12,256 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 61.2, above the industry P/E of 36.9. Looking ahead, the company is growing its lighting business with advanced LED products and increasing content per vehicle in India and overseas. Orders from vehicle makers, including electric vehicle programmes, give visibility on future volumes.
How has Suprajit Engineering performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 1,877 crore in FY22 to Rs 3,941 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 20.4%. Net profit grew from Rs 152 crore in FY23 to Rs 183 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 6.3%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 19.1% year on year to Rs 1,074 crore, while net profit rose 8.6% to Rs 52.2 crore. The company has a return on equity of 12.7%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.69 and a market capitalisation of Rs 6,286 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 33.6, below the industry P/E of 36.1. Looking ahead, the company is widening its mix through lighting, electronics and aftermarket products while keeping its strong cable franchise. A global footprint supports orders from international vehicle makers.
How has Mahindra and Mahindra performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 91,105 crore in FY22 to Rs 202,084 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 22.0%. Net profit grew from Rs 7,253 crore in FY22 to Rs 18,622 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 26.6%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 27.5% year on year to Rs 59,204 crore, while net profit rose 37.0% to Rs 5,998 crore. The company has a return on equity of 18.4%, a debt to equity ratio of 1.44 and a market capitalisation of Rs 354,157 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 17.5, below the industry P/E of 23.4. Looking ahead, the company is launching new utility and electric vehicle platforms while its tractor business benefits from farm mechanisation. A strong brand in rural and semi-urban India supports volumes.
What risks should investors check before buying auto lighting, cable and utility vehicle stocks?
Ans. Investors should check a few risks before buying auto lighting, cable and utility vehicle stocks. Production cycles. Vehicle output can vary with demand. Input costs. Metal and material prices can move margins. Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them. Reading the latest results presentation and comparing each company with its peers helps judge how these risks apply to each stock.
Is this list of auto lighting, cable and utility vehicle stocks investment advice?
Ans. No. This article is educational and uses publicly available data as of the 3 November 2026 close. Please verify figures on NSE and BSE, read company filings and consult a SEBI registered adviser before investing. Univest is SEBI registered research analyst INH000013776.
Recent Articles

Thousand Crore Profit Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
4 November 2026

Compounder Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
4 November 2026

Wealth Creation Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
4 November 2026

Passive Income Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
4 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Thousand Crore Profit Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
Compounder Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
Wealth Creation Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
Passive Income Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
Retirement Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
Popular this week
Medium Term Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





