ad

Ather Energy vs Ola Electric: Which Is the Best EV Stock to Buy? Profit, Valuation, Market Share and Targets Compared

Ather Rs 1,774.60 (+1.06%), Q2 profit Rs 1.26 cr, revenue +63%. Ola Rs 35.03 (+5.64%), Q1 loss Rs 336 cr. Sept EV share: Ola 6.5%. Ather targets Rs 1,770-2,100.


2 Nov 2026 • 4:40 pm

Ather Energy vs Ola Electric: Which Is the Best EV Stock to Buy? Profit, Valuation, Market Share and Targets Compared

Quick Answer

Ather Energy vs Ola Electric comes down to profit, scale and price. Ather turned profitable in Q2 FY27 with a net profit of Rs 1.26 crore on revenue up 63% to Rs 1,464 crore, while Ola's latest reported quarter (Q1 FY27) showed a Rs 336 crore loss on Rs 455 crore revenue. Ather is the stronger business, but at about Rs 69,656 crore market cap it is also priced far higher. Ola looks smaller and riskier. Neither is a risk-free buy.

Ather Energy vs Ola Electric is the comparison most investors make when they search for the best EV stock to buy. One company has just reported its first quarterly profit, while the other is still losing money and raising funds. This guide compares both on profit, losses, valuation, market share, brokerage targets and risks, so you can see what each stock actually offers before deciding.

In Ather Energy vs Ola Electric, prices below are from NSE and BSE at about 4:35 PM IST on Monday, 2 November 2026. The comparison is educational and uses reported figures. Ola Electric's Q2 FY27 results were still pending at the time of writing, so its latest reported quarter is Q1 FY27.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Ather Energy vs Ola Electric: Quick Comparison

Parameter Ather Energy Ola Electric
Share price (NSE, 2 Nov 2026) Rs 1,774.60 (+1.06%) Rs 35.01 (+5.52%)
Day range Rs 1,736.00 to Rs 1,790.00 Rs 32.92 to Rs 35.63
Market cap About Rs 69,656 crore About Rs 16,576 crore
Latest reported quarter Q2 FY27: profit Rs 1.26 crore Q1 FY27: loss Rs 336 crore
Revenue from operations Rs 1,464 crore, up 62.9% YoY Rs 455 crore, down 45% YoY (Q1)
Vehicles in the quarter 93,211 units (Q2) 43,491 units (Q1)
September 2026 registrations About 30,477 units About 13,449 units (6.5% share)
Price to book 16.25 3.23
Return on equity -5.46% -54.70%
Debt to equity 0.22 0.82

Source: NSE and BSE quotes, company filings and results coverage, and Vahan data compiled by Nuvama. Market cap and ratios are as shown on market data platforms and may differ slightly by source. Ola's market cap reflects its fully paid shares and will change as the rights issue completes.

Profit and Losses: Who Is Making Money?

In Ather Energy vs Ola Electric on profit, Ather is the clear winner. It reported a consolidated net profit of Rs 1.26 crore in Q2 FY27 against a loss of Rs 154.07 crore a year earlier, its first quarterly profit. EBITDA turned positive at about 0.8% of operating revenue (about 5% including other income), against a negative margin in Q1. Ather still lost Rs 49.83 crore over the first half of FY27, down from Rs 332.30 crore a year ago.

The quality of the profit needs a closer look. Ather's other income was Rs 62.7 crore in the quarter, and its operating revenue was still about Rs 61.5 crore short of total expenditure. So the profit is real but thin, and part of it comes from treasury income rather than selling scooters.

Ola Electric is still in loss-making territory. Its Q1 FY27 net loss was Rs 336 crore, narrower than Rs 428 crore a year ago but on far lower revenue, and its FY26 net loss was reported at Rs 1,833 crore. Revenue rose 72% from the previous quarter to Rs 455 crore but remained 45% below Q1 of last year. Ola's Q2 FY27 numbers will show whether the recovery is holding.

Quarter Ather net result Ola net result
Q2 FY26 Loss Rs 154.07 crore Loss Rs 418 crore
Q1 FY27 Loss Rs 51.1 crore Loss Rs 336 crore
Q2 FY27 Profit Rs 1.26 crore Results pending

Compare auto and EV stocks on the Univest Screener

Market Share: Why Ather Is Gaining and Ola Is Slipping

The electric two-wheeler market is growing fast. India registered about 2.03 lakh units in September 2026, up 85% year-on-year, and electric models made up 11.4% of all two-wheeler registrations. The growth is going to established brands. TVS Motor led with about 53,989 units and Bajaj Auto followed with about 48,383, while Ather took third place with about 30,477 units. Ola Electric registered 13,449 units, a 6.5% to 6.6% share, down from around 7.6% in August by one count.

In Ather Energy vs Ola Electric market share, Ola was the leader as recently as 2024, so the shift is large. Ather's management says demand is outrunning capacity: the Hosur plant ran at about 98% utilisation at peak, customer enquiries rose 109% to around 10 lakh and pre-orders more than doubled to 1.8 lakh. It has approved Rs 122 crore to add 2.25 lakh units of annual capacity. Ola, by contrast, closed a factory for part of the quarter to upgrade battery capacity, and the Vahan registrations data shows it losing ground month after month.

Valuation: Ather Is Pricey, Ola Is Cheaper but Riskier

For Ather Energy vs Ola Electric valuation, both companies are loss-making on a trailing basis, so a price-to-earnings ratio is not meaningful for either. Price-to-book is the easiest simple comparison: about 16 times for Ather against about 3 times for Ola. On an illustrative basis, Ather's market cap is about 12 times its annualised Q2 revenue, while Ola's is about 9 times its annualised Q1 revenue. Ola looks lower on both measures, but a lower multiple on shrinking sales and heavy losses is not the same as value.

Ather's multiple already reflects a lot of good news. The stock rose 13.7% on the day of its results and extended gains after brokerages raised targets, and it touched a fresh 52-week high of Rs 1,790 today.

Ather Energy Share Price Target: What Brokerages Say

Brokerage Rating Ather target price
Axis Capital Buy Rs 2,100
Nomura Buy (top pick in the segment) Rs 2,070
CLSA Accumulate Rs 2,000
HSBC Buy Rs 1,800
Equirus Securities Not stated Rs 1,788
Avendus Spark Not stated Rs 1,770

Source: BusinessToday and Moneycontrol reports of 27 to 28 October 2026. The targets were set when the stock traded near Rs 1,575, so much of the upside has already played out: at Rs 1,774.60 the stock is close to the average of about Rs 1,776 across 12 analysts. The best EV stock to buy question cannot rest on targets alone. The Ather Energy share price target range is therefore a guide to sentiment, not a promise of more gains. Nomura cited stronger margins, better selling prices and growth visibility from its new Konarc range.

For Ola Electric, we could not find a recent, credible brokerage price target tied to the Q2 cycle, and published targets from blogs vary too widely to rely on. Check the latest research after the Q2 FY27 results.

Ola Electric Rights Issue and Funding Needs

In Ather Energy vs Ola Electric, Ola's funding position is the biggest swing factor. The company raised Rs 780 crore through a QIP in June 2026 and then launched a Rs 1,000 crore rights issue of partly paid-up shares at Rs 27 each, with Rs 16.20 payable upfront and an entitlement of 2 shares for every 25 held. The issue opened on 22 October and closed on 30 October 2026. The stock rose about 20% in the run-up as sentiment across the sector improved after Ather's results. Rights issues bring cash but also dilute existing holders who do not subscribe, and a partly paid structure means more payments are due later.

Key Risks for Each Stock

Risk Ather Energy Ola Electric
Profitability Profit is thin and helped by other income Still loss-making with falling sales
Valuation High price to book leaves little room for error Low multiple but weak fundamentals
Competition TVS, Bajaj and Hero are expanding quickly Losing share to the same rivals
Funding Capacity expansion needs capital Depends on rights issue and further raises
Costs Commodity and supply chain pressures Cell business still loss-making, PLI-dependent
Execution Needs capacity to meet demand Needs a return to growth

So, Which Is the Better EV Stock to Buy?

In Ather Energy vs Ola Electric on fundamentals, Ather is the stronger of the two: it is growing, gaining share and has crossed into profit. Its risk is price, since the stock already trades near brokerage targets. Ola Electric offers a cheaper entry and potential recovery upside, but with weak sales, losses and funding risk, it suits only those who accept high volatility. Many investors prefer to wait for Ola's Q2 FY27 numbers and Ather's next quarter before taking a view.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Ather, Ola and other EV stocks on your phone.

Conclusion

In the Ather Energy vs Ola Electric debate, Ather leads on profit, growth and market share, while Ola leads only on a lower valuation multiple. The best EV stock to buy depends on your risk appetite, and neither stock is a sure bet. Check the latest results, position size and risk before investing.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on Ather Energy vs Ola Electric

Which is better, Ather Energy or Ola Electric?

Ans. On reported numbers, Ather Energy is the stronger business. It posted its first quarterly net profit of Rs 1.26 crore in Q2 FY27, grew revenue 62.9% to Rs 1,464 crore and holds about 15% to 17% of the electric two-wheeler market. Ola Electric reported a Rs 336 crore loss in Q1 FY27 and has a market share near 6.5%. Better business does not mean better stock, though, because Ather is priced much higher.

Is Ather Energy profitable?

Ans. Ather turned profitable for the first time in Q2 FY27 with a consolidated net profit of Rs 1.26 crore, against a loss of Rs 154.07 crore a year earlier. The profit is small relative to revenue of Rs 1,464 crore and was helped by other income of Rs 62.7 crore. For the first half of FY27 the company still has a net loss of Rs 49.83 crore, so sustained profitability is yet to be proven.

Is Ola Electric profitable?

Ans. No. Ola Electric reported a net loss of Rs 336 crore in Q1 FY27 on revenue of Rs 455 crore, and its FY26 net loss was reported at Rs 1,833 crore. Its auto business has shown improving margins at times, but the company as a whole remains loss-making. Its Q2 FY27 results are the next data point to check.

What is the Ather Energy share price target?

Ans. Brokerage targets after the Q2 FY27 results range from Rs 1,770 (Avendus Spark) to Rs 2,100 (Axis Capital), with Nomura at Rs 2,070, CLSA at Rs 2,000 and HSBC at Rs 1,800. The average across about 12 analysts is near Rs 1,776, close to the current price of Rs 1,774.60. Targets change often and are opinions, not guarantees.

Why is Ola Electric losing market share?

Ans. Ola registered 13,449 units in September 2026, about 6.5% of the market, while the market grew 85% year-on-year. Established brands such as TVS Motor, Bajaj Auto, Hero MotoCorp and Ather have wider service networks and are taking almost all of the growth. Ola has also faced service complaints and a production upgrade that reduced output for part of the quarter.

What is the Ola Electric rights issue?

Ans. Ola Electric offered 37.02 crore partly paid-up shares at Rs 27 each to raise about Rs 1,000 crore, with Rs 16.20 per share payable upfront and 2 shares for every 25 held on the record date of 13 October 2026. The issue ran from 22 to 30 October 2026. It follows a Rs 780 crore QIP in June. Rights issues can dilute holders who do not take part.

Is Ather Energy overvalued?

Ans. Ather trades at about 16 times book value and about 12 times annualised revenue, with negative earnings, so the valuation already prices in strong growth. The stock rose sharply after its results and is near the average analyst target. Whether that is justified depends on whether growth and margins keep improving, so it is a risk to weigh rather than a verdict.

Should I buy Ather or Ola Electric stock now?

Ans. This article cannot tell you what to buy. Ather offers growth and profitability but at a high price, while Ola offers a lower multiple with large losses and funding risk. Consider your time horizon, risk appetite and position size, and review Ola's Q2 FY27 results first. This is not investment advice, so consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down