
Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Jumps 30.41% to Rs 729.10 Cr, PAT Rs 62.33 Cr
Updated: 6 Nov 2026 • 12:42 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 5 November 2026 on a standalone basis, covering the July to September 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 30.41% YoY to Rs 729.10 Cr, while net profit moved up 14.96% YoY to Rs 62.33 Cr. These quarterly results show YoY growth across revenue, Operating Profit of Rs 95.57 Cr and net profit, with net profit growing more slowly than revenue.
Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd (ASTRAZEN) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 5 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The company reported standalone revenue of Rs 729.10 Cr and PAT of Rs 62.33 Cr, and the results date of 5 November 2026 anchors every comparison below. Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27 is measured against the same quarter a year earlier, on the standalone results as filed.
This Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results results analysis covers the financial highlights, the business drivers, the outlook and the risks, in that order. The results analysis begins with the Financial Highlights table, which sets each reported line beside its year-earlier figure.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 729.1 Cr | Rs 559.09 Cr | +30.41% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 95.57 Cr | Rs 75.18 Cr | +27.12% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 62.33 Cr | Rs 54.22 Cr | +14.96% YoY |
Source: company filing for Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27, 5 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Standalone basis.
Key Takeaways from Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue: Standalone revenue grew 30.41% YoY to Rs 729.10 Cr from Rs 559.09 Cr, an addition of Rs 170.01 Cr over the year-earlier quarter.
- Net profit: Net profit rose 14.96% YoY to Rs 62.33 Cr from Rs 54.22 Cr, the slowest of the three reported lines to grow.
- Operating Profit: Operating Profit reached Rs 95.57 Cr against Rs 75.18 Cr a year earlier, a YoY growth of 27.12% within Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27.
- Return ratios: Return on equity stood at 23.02% and return on capital employed at 31.24% for FY26 in the disclosed figures.
- Next step: The performance analysis below compares revenue growth of 30.41% with net profit growth of 14.96% in more detail.
Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Astrazeneca Pharma India grew standalone revenue by 30.41% YoY to Rs 729.10 Cr in the July to September 2026 quarter, and net profit rose 14.96% YoY to Rs 62.33 Cr. Operating Profit increased 27.12% YoY to Rs 95.57 Cr. This Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27 analysis shows every reported line above its year-earlier level.
The quarterly results show a gap between the top line and the bottom line. Revenue added Rs 170.01 Cr to the Rs 559.09 Cr of a year earlier, Operating Profit added Rs 20.39 Cr to Rs 75.18 Cr, and net profit added Rs 8.11 Cr to Rs 54.22 Cr. In Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results, each line therefore grew, but at different YoY rates.
Investors will focus on whether net profit growth keeps pace with revenue growth in later disclosures, and on how the standalone results compare with the figures in Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27 when the next quarter is filed. Those numbers set the context for the drivers behind the quarter, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to revenue, which grew 30.4% year on year to Rs 729.10 Cr in the latest quarter. This is the largest YoY move among the reported lines and sets the scale of the quarter in Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27.
Net Profit – Net profit rose 15.0% year on year to Rs 62.33 Cr, a smaller percentage gain than revenue. The quarterly results therefore show profit growth continuing, with the profit line moving up more slowly than sales.
Return Ratios – Return on equity was 23.02% in FY26 and return on capital employed was 31.24%. These FY26 ratios describe the returns the company generated on its capital base before the July to September 2026 numbers were declared.
FY27 Outlook After Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results
FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported and on disclosed sector conditions. Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27 gives one reference point, with revenue at Rs 729.10 Cr and net profit at Rs 62.33 Cr for the second quarter, and the results analysis of later filings will show how these levels compare.
Readers can follow ASTRAZEN through the Univest Screener and the Univest app as later filings arrive. Revenue and net profit will each be compared with the same quarters of FY26, so the gap between their growth rates is worth tracking, and that gap is the first of the risks discussed next.
Key Risks to Watch After Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27
Narrower Net Profit Margin
Net profit margin narrowed to 8.5% from 9.7% in the comparison quarter. This follows from net profit growing 14.96% YoY while revenue grew 30.41% YoY in Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27, and it is the first item to track in later filings.
Profit Growth Behind Revenue Growth
Net profit grew 15.0% against revenue growth of 30.4%, so less of each rupee of sales reached the bottom line. If that gap persisted in later quarters, YoY growth in profit would stay below YoY growth in sales.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27 show standalone revenue of Rs 729.10 Cr and net profit of Rs 62.33 Cr for July to September 2026. These quarterly results record higher figures than the year-earlier quarter on every reported line, and the standalone results will be set against the next filing. Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results also point readers to the margin gap between revenue and profit. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27
What are Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27 are the standalone results for the second quarter, with revenue of Rs 729.10 Cr and net profit of Rs 62.33 Cr. Alongside this, each line is compared with last year.
What is the results date for Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27 is 5 November 2026, covering July to September 2026. This means the standalone figures were declared on that day, as the opening paragraphs of the article state.
What revenue was reported in Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Astrazeneca Pharma India reported standalone revenue of Rs 729.10 Cr, against Rs 559.09 Cr a year earlier, so the Financial Highlights table shows an increase of Rs 170.01 Cr over the comparison quarter.
What net profit was reported in Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit came in at Rs 62.33 Cr compared with Rs 54.22 Cr in the year-earlier quarter, which means PAT moved up by Rs 8.11 Cr, as the Performance Analysis section explains.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 30.41% in Astrazeneca Pharma India's standalone results, while Operating Profit grew 27.12% YoY, so revenue was the fastest growing line, as the Key Takeaways section shows.
Did net profit rise or fall in Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit rose in Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results, up 14.96% YoY to Rs 62.33 Cr, while revenue rose faster at 30.41%, so the Performance Analysis section covers the gap between the two growth rates.
What was the Operating Profit in Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Operating Profit in Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27 was Rs 95.57 Cr, compared with Rs 75.18 Cr a year earlier, which is a YoY growth of 27.12% listed in the Financial Highlights table.
Are Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results are standalone results, so every figure describes the company on its own, which is why the Quick Answer and the Conclusion both state the standalone basis.
What business factors shaped Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The disclosed factors are revenue growth of 30.4%, net profit growth of 15.0% and FY26 return ratios of 23.02% on equity and 31.24% on capital employed, as the Key Business Factors section details.
What are the key risks after Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The disclosed risks are a net profit margin of 8.5% against 9.7% a year earlier and net profit growth of 15.0% against revenue growth of 30.4%, per the Key Risks section.
What is the outlook after Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results?
Ans. FY27 full-year results will depend on later quarters and disclosed sector conditions, so revenue of Rs 729.10 Cr and net profit of Rs 62.33 Cr are one reference point, as the Outlook section notes.
Where can I find the complete Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table above and on the Univest Screener, which means readers can compare every line with the year-earlier quarter.
Recent Articles

Go Digit General Insurance Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 31.14% to Rs 142.39 Cr, Revenue Rs 2,720.49 Cr, PAT Rs 142.39 Cr
6 November 2026

ITD Cementation India Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 18.49% to Rs 127.57 Cr, Revenue Rs 2,682.65 Cr, PAT Rs 127.57 Cr
6 November 2026

Godfrey Phillips India Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 46.57% to Rs 162.98 Cr, Revenue Rs 4,202.44 Cr, PAT Rs 162.98 Cr
6 November 2026

Astral Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 13.13% to Rs 152.50 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,772 Cr, PAT Rs 152.50 Cr
6 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Go Digit General Insurance Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 31.14% to Rs 142.39 Cr, Revenue Rs 2,720.49 Cr, PAT Rs 142.39 Cr
ITD Cementation India Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 18.49% to Rs 127.57 Cr, Revenue Rs 2,682.65 Cr, PAT Rs 127.57 Cr
Godfrey Phillips India Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 46.57% to Rs 162.98 Cr, Revenue Rs 4,202.44 Cr, PAT Rs 162.98 Cr
Astral Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 13.13% to Rs 152.50 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,772 Cr, PAT Rs 152.50 Cr
UNO Minda Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 29.14% to Rs 392.58 Cr, Revenue Rs 4,907.98 Cr, PAT Rs 392.58 Cr
Popular this week
Bharti Airtel Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 16.8% to Rs 7,933 Cr, Revenue Rs 33,371.70 Cr, PAT Rs 7,933 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





