Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Tanfac Industries (TANFACIND) Share Price Falls 5.25% to Rs 2,967.85

  • September 2, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: News
No Comments
Tanfac Industries Share Price

Tanfac Industries Share Price fell to Rs 2,967.85 on 02 September 2026 at 12:18:51 PM IST, down 5.25% or Rs 164.30 from the previous close of Rs 3,132.15. The company’s market capitalisation stood at Rs 6,642.95 crore, placing it in the Mid Cap category and making today’s move notable in the chemicals space.

This Tanfac Industries Share Price Today move is attracting attention because the stock opened at Rs 3,144, touched the same intraday high of Rs 3,144, and then slipped to a day low of Rs 2,933 before trading near that lower band. The supplied data confirms the price event, but it does not establish a company-specific catalyst behind today’s decline. That is why the current Tanfac Industries Stock News focus is less about an announced trigger and more about what the price action, valuation and sector positioning are indicating.

For investors following Tanfac Industries Share Price, the key markers now are whether the stock stabilises after this drop, how it compares with chemicals sector benchmarks, and whether its premium valuation continues to stand alongside strong profitability metrics such as ROE of 32.5% and ROCE of 42.32%.

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Tanfac Industries (TANFACIND) Share Price Today: Price Action Analysis
  • Tanfac Industries (TANFACIND) Fundamental Analysis
  • Sector and Industry Context
  • Peer Comparison
  • Why Investors Are Watching Tanfac Industries
  • About Tanfac Industries
  • Track Tanfac Industries Share Price on Univest
  • Frequently Asked Questions
    • Why did Tanfac Industries Share Price fall today?
    • What is Tanfac Industries Share Price Today?
    • What does today’s intraday range indicate for Tanfac Industries?
    • Is Tanfac Industries a large-cap or mid-cap stock?
    • Is Tanfac Industries expensive compared with the chemicals sector?
    • How strong are Tanfac Industries profitability ratios?
    • What are the key per-share fundamentals of Tanfac Industries?
    • How does Tanfac Industries compare with peers like Solar Industries and Pidilite?
    • Where can investors track Tanfac Industries Share Price updates?

Tanfac Industries (TANFACIND) Share Price Today: Price Action Analysis

Metric Value
Current Price Rs 2,967.85
Previous Close Rs 3,132.15
Today's Move -Rs 164.30 (-5.25%)
Open Rs 3,144
High Rs 3,144
Low Rs 2,933
Turnover Rs 11.68 crore
Market Capitalisation Rs 6,642.95 crore
Market Cap Category Mid Cap

Tanfac Industries Share Price Today reflects a sharp intraday reset from opening levels, with the stock starting at Rs 3,144, matching that as the day’s high, and then falling as low as Rs 2,933. By the time of the latest update, the stock was at Rs 2,967.85 versus the previous close of Rs 3,132.15, translating into a one-day loss of Rs 164.30 or 5.25%.

The structure of this move matters. Because the day open and day high were both Rs 3,144, the stock did not build on early strength and instead drifted lower through the session. Trading near the lower end of the day’s range suggests that sellers retained control through most of the move. Turnover stood at Rs 11.68 crore, which confirms active participation around this Tanfac Industries Share Price Fall.

As a Mid Cap chemicals stock with a market cap of Rs 6,642.95 crore, the company is large enough to stay on institutional watchlists yet small enough for single-session declines to draw fresh attention in Stock Market Today discussions. The next step is to place this price action against the stock’s broader valuation and financial profile.

Tanfac Industries (TANFACIND) Fundamental Analysis

Metric Value
Market Capitalisation Rs 6,642.95 crore
P/E Ratio 98.21x
P/B Ratio 10.38x
ROE 32.5%
ROCE 42.32%
EPS Rs 31.89
Book Value Per Share Rs 301.77
Dividend Yield 0.07%

Tanfac Industries Fundamental Analysis shows a company with strong profitability metrics but a demanding valuation. At the current market price, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 98.21 and a P/B ratio of 10.38. On standalone interpretation those are just multiples, but against the sector data they indicate that the market is assigning a significant premium to the business.

Profitability, however, is robust. ROE stands at 32.5% and ROCE at 42.32%, both strong readings that suggest efficient use of shareholder capital and operating capital. EPS is Rs 31.89, which represents earnings attributable to each share. Book value per share is Rs 301.77, showing the accounting net worth behind each share. Dividend yield is 0.07, indicating a very modest historical payout relative to the current price.

The Tanfac Industries Share Price therefore sits at an interesting intersection: the company shows high returns on capital, yet the stock is also priced at elevated multiples. In today’s Tanfac Industries Stock Analysis, that combination helps explain why investors are watching the counter closely after a decline, even without a verified company-specific trigger in the supplied data. From here, sector benchmarks become especially important for context.

Sector and Industry Context

Metric Value
Sector Chemicals
Industry Chemicals
Benchmark Scope same industry
Company P/E Ratio 98.21x
Benchmark Median P/E 25.52x
Benchmark Average P/E 49.19x
Benchmark P/E Range 4.42x to 755.41x
Company P/B Ratio 10.38x
Benchmark Median P/B 1.94x
Benchmark Average P/B 2.91x
Company ROE 32.5%
Benchmark Median ROE 7.73%
Benchmark Average ROE -2.89%
Company ROCE 42.32%
Benchmark Median ROCE 9.84%
Benchmark Average ROCE 18.34%
Company Market Capitalisation Rs 6,642.95 crore
Benchmark Median Market Cap Rs 465.62 crore
Benchmark Average Market Cap Rs 5,458.87 crore

Tanfac Industries operates in the Chemicals sector and Chemicals industry, and the sector snapshot provides a useful benchmark across 178 same-industry companies. In that group, the company’s P/E of 98.21 stands well above the industry median P/E of 25.52 and also above the average of 49.19. The benchmark P/E range runs from 4.42 to 755.41, so the stock is far from the absolute maximum but still clearly on the higher side of the valuation range.

The same pattern appears in price-to-book. Tanfac’s P/B of 10.38 is significantly above the median of 1.94 and the average of 2.91, though still below the benchmark maximum of 35.28. By contrast, profitability compares favourably. Its ROE of 32.5% is far above the sector median of 7.73 and also above the average of -2.89. ROCE of 42.32% is also stronger than the sector median of 9.84 and average of 18.34.

On company size, Tanfac’s market cap of Rs 6,642.95 crore is above the industry median market cap of Rs 465.62 crore and modestly above the average of Rs 5,458.87 crore. For readers following Tanfac Industries Share Price, the sector picture is clear: valuation is richer than the same-industry benchmark, but return ratios are also materially stronger.

Peer Comparison

Company Symbol Market Cap (Cr) P/E P/B ROE (%) ROCE (%)
Solar Industries India SOLARINDS 1,83,419.27 90.88 26.1 32.49 38.16
Pidilite Industries PIDILITIND 1,67,339.42 63.17 14.47 24.29 32.38
SRF SRF 75,831.4 35.4 5.18 13.8 14.21
Gujarat Fluorochemicals FLUOROCHEM 51,527.89 84.66 6.49 7.65 9.58
Navin Fluorine International NAVINFLUOR 44,516.97 56.11 10.55 20.24 21.39

Tanfac Industries sits in a very different size bracket from the largest chemicals peers supplied, yet its profitability metrics are competitive. Solar Industries India trades at a P/E of 90.88, P/B of 26.1, ROE of 32.49 and ROCE of 38.16, with a much larger market cap of Rs 1,83,419.27 crore. Pidilite Industries has a lower P/E of 63.17, higher P/B of 14.47, ROE of 24.29 and ROCE of 32.38, with market cap at Rs 1,67,339.42 crore.

Against SRF, Gujarat Fluorochemicals and Navin Fluorine International, Tanfac’s valuation remains elevated on earnings and book value multiples, but its return profile stands out. SRF trades at 35.4 times earnings with ROE of 13.8 and ROCE of 14.21. Gujarat Fluorochemicals is at 84.66 times earnings with ROE of 7.65 and ROCE of 9.58. Navin Fluorine trades at 56.11 times earnings with ROE of 20.24 and ROCE of 21.39.

So the Tanfac Industries Share Price is not cheap relative to peers, yet its ROE and ROCE are stronger than most of the companies in this comparison set and close to Solar Industries on ROE while exceeding it on ROCE. That premium-versus-profitability balance is central to current Tanfac Industries Share News.

Why Investors Are Watching Tanfac Industries

  • The stock fell 5.25% in a single session to Rs 2,967.85 from Rs 3,132.15.
  • Intraday action was weak, with the open and high both at Rs 3,144 and the low at Rs 2,933.
  • Profitability metrics remain strong, with ROE at 32.5% and ROCE at 42.32%.
  • Valuation is rich versus the chemicals benchmark, with P/E at 98.21 and P/B at 10.38.
  • The company’s market cap of Rs 6,642.95 crore keeps it relevant in Mid Cap chemicals tracking on Univest.

About Tanfac Industries

Tanfac Industries is part of the Chemicals sector and Chemicals industry. Based on its market capitalisation of Rs 6,642.95 crore, it is a Mid Cap listed company within a sector that includes large diversified names as well as smaller specialised players. In the current market context, Tanfac Industries is being discussed not only because of today’s share price decline but also because its valuation and return ratios place it in a distinctive position within the broader chemicals universe tracked by Univest.

Track Tanfac Industries Share Price on Univest

Use Tanfac Industries (TANFACIND) live share-price page,Univest top decliners screener,Univest market blogsto review live stock data, top decliners and related market analysis.

On Univest, investors can track Tanfac Industries Share Price, Tanfac Industries Share Price Today, market capitalisation, valuation ratios, profitability indicators and sector comparisons in one place. Univest also helps users monitor 50-day and 200-day moving averages, 52-week levels, peer metrics and broader market insights so that daily Tanfac Industries Stock News can be viewed in a more complete analytical context.

Disclaimer:  Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions

Why did Tanfac Industries Share Price fall today?

Ans.  Tanfac Industries Share Price fell 5.25% to Rs 2,967.85 from the previous close of Rs 3,132.15. The supplied data confirms the decline and intraday weakness, but it does not establish a specific company-related catalyst for today’s move.

What is Tanfac Industries Share Price Today?

Ans.  Tanfac Industries Share Price Today was Rs 2,967.85 at 12:18:51 PM IST on 02 September 2026. That reflects a decline of Rs 164.30 or 5.25% from the previous close of Rs 3,132.15.

What does today’s intraday range indicate for Tanfac Industries?

Ans.  The stock opened at Rs 3,144, touched the same intraday high of Rs 3,144, and fell to a low of Rs 2,933. Trading near Rs 2,967.85 suggests the stock remained under pressure through the session.

Is Tanfac Industries a large-cap or mid-cap stock?

Ans.  Tanfac Industries is classified as a Mid Cap stock. Its market capitalisation stood at Rs 6,642.95 crore during the session, which gives it meaningful scale within the listed chemicals industry universe tracked in this article.

Is Tanfac Industries expensive compared with the chemicals sector?

Ans.  On supplied benchmark data, Tanfac Industries trades at a P/E of 98.21 versus the chemicals industry median of 25.52 and average of 49.19. Its P/B of 10.38 is also above the median 1.94 and average 2.91.

How strong are Tanfac Industries profitability ratios?

Ans.  Tanfac Industries reports ROE of 32.5% and ROCE of 42.32%. Both figures are materially above the chemicals benchmark medians of 7.73 for ROE and 9.84 for ROCE, indicating strong capital efficiency in the supplied data.

What are the key per-share fundamentals of Tanfac Industries?

Ans.  The supplied metrics show EPS at Rs 31.89, book value per share at Rs 301.77 and dividend yield at 0.07. Together, these help frame earnings power, accounting net worth and historical payout relative to price.

How does Tanfac Industries compare with peers like Solar Industries and Pidilite?

Ans.  Tanfac Industries has a P/E of 98.21, above Pidilite’s 63.17 and above Solar Industries’ 90.88. However, its ROE of 32.5% and ROCE of 42.32% compare strongly with those larger chemicals peers in the supplied set.

Where can investors track Tanfac Industries Share Price updates?

Ans.  Investors can track Tanfac Industries Share Price on Univest for live price updates, valuation ratios, moving averages, peer comparison, 52-week levels and broader market insights. That helps place daily price action within a wider analytical framework.



Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply