Indo Count Industries (ICIL) Share Price Falls 5.38% to Rs 444
- September 1, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: News
Indo Count Industries Share Price fell to Rs 444 on 01 September 2026 at 11:49:23 AM IST, down 5.38% for the day, taking the company’s market capitalisation to Rs 8,600.51 crore. The Mid Cap textile stock is drawing attention because the move was sharp, the intraday range widened quickly, and the available data puts valuation and profitability metrics under closer review.
Today’s decline follows a previous close of Rs 469.25, with the stock down Rs 25.25 by the latest update. The supplied data confirms the price event, but it does not establish a company-specific catalyst behind the fall. That makes the market reaction itself the central part of this update. For investors tracking Indo Count Industries Share Price Today, the key points are the slide to Rs 444, turnover of Rs 1.57 crore, a P/E ratio of 61.6, P/B of 3.84, ROE of 5.46% and ROCE of 8.73%.
Indo Count Industries (ICIL) Share Price Today: Price Action Analysis
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Price | Rs 444 |
| Previous Close | Rs 469.25 |
| Today's Move | -Rs 25.25 (-5.38%) |
| Open | Rs 473.4 |
| High | Rs 473.4 |
| Low | Rs 443.4 |
| Turnover | Rs 1.57 crore |
| Market Capitalisation | Rs 8,600.51 crore |
| Market Cap Category | Mid Cap |
Indo Count Industries Share Price Today reflects a session that stayed under pressure after a weak start, with the stock moving from an opening level of Rs 473.4 to an intraday low of Rs 443.4 before trading at Rs 444. The action shows a clear same-day decline from the previous close rather than a flat or mixed session.
The stock opened above the previous close at Rs 473.4 versus Rs 469.25, but that level did not hold. The day’s high was also Rs 473.4, which means the opening print marked the session peak. From there, the share price declined steadily to Rs 443.4, leaving only a narrow gap between the current price of Rs 444 and the day’s low. The absolute fall stands at Rs 25.25, equivalent to 5.38%.
Turnover at the time of the update was Rs 1.57 crore, indicating active trading around the move even though the supplied dataset does not identify a corporate trigger. As a Mid Cap name with a market cap of Rs 8,600.51 crore, ICIL is likely to remain on watchlists through the day. The next step is to place this price fall in a broader fundamental context.
Indo Count Industries (ICIL) Fundamental Analysis
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market Capitalisation | Rs 8,600.51 crore |
| P/E Ratio | 61.6x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.84x |
| ROE | 5.46% |
| ROCE | 8.73% |
| EPS | Rs 7.62 |
| Book Value Per Share | Rs 122.11 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.32% |
Indo Count Industries fundamental analysis suggests that today’s market attention is not only about the price move but also about how the company is being valued relative to its return profile. At a market cap of Rs 8,600.51 crore, the company sits firmly in the Mid Cap bracket, which provides size context but not a quality judgment on its own.
The stock is trading at a P/E ratio of 61.6 and a P/B ratio of 3.84. EPS stands at 7.62, meaning the current stock price reflects a relatively high multiple of per-share earnings. Book value per share is Rs 122.11, which helps frame how much investors are paying over accounting net worth. Dividend yield is 0.32%, a historical payout indicator that is modest at the current price level of Rs 444.
Profitability metrics are moderate rather than standout in this dataset. ROE is 5.46%, while ROCE is 8.73%, showing returns on shareholder equity and capital employed that are positive but not especially high against several textile peers and the broader benchmark data supplied. In practical terms, the stock appears to carry a richer valuation than its return ratios alone would suggest.
Sector and Industry Context
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Sector | Textile |
| Industry | Textile |
| Benchmark Scope | same industry |
| Company P/E Ratio | 61.6x |
| Benchmark Median P/E | 16.03x |
| Benchmark Average P/E | 71.46x |
| Benchmark P/E Range | 0.65x to 2,289.9x |
| Company P/B Ratio | 3.84x |
| Benchmark Median P/B | 1.13x |
| Benchmark Average P/B | 3.16x |
| Company ROE | 5.46% |
| Benchmark Median ROE | 7.66% |
| Benchmark Average ROE | 8.87% |
| Company ROCE | 8.73% |
| Benchmark Median ROCE | 9.91% |
| Benchmark Average ROCE | 12.95% |
| Company Market Capitalisation | Rs 8,600.51 crore |
| Benchmark Median Market Cap | Rs 94.56 crore |
| Benchmark Average Market Cap | Rs 1,202.09 crore |
In sector terms, Indo Count Industries Share Price is being judged against a large Textile benchmark where valuation dispersion is wide. The same-industry comparison covers 225 companies, so the current decline matters because it is occurring in a sector where multiples, returns and market capitalisations vary sharply across listed names.
Within the Textile industry benchmark, the company has a P/E of 61.6. That sits far above the median P/E of 16.03 across 173 companies, though still below the average P/E of 71.46 because the range is extremely broad, from 0.65 to 2,289.9. On price-to-book, the company’s 3.84 is above the median of 1.13 and above the average of 3.16 across 224 companies, placing the stock on the richer side of the sector distribution.
Returns are less elevated than valuation. The company’s ROE of 5.46% is below the benchmark median of 7.66% and average of 8.87 across 222 companies. Its ROCE of 8.73% is also below the median of 9.91% and average of 12.95. On size, however, Indo Count is meaningfully larger than the industry median market cap of Rs 94.56 crore and also above the average of Rs 1,202.09 crore, even though it remains well below the maximum of Rs 39,930.87 crore.
Peer Comparison
| Company | Symbol | Market Cap (Cr) | P/E | P/B | ROE (%) | ROCE (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Page Industries | PAGEIND | 39,930.87 | 52.83 | 23.55 | 52.5 | 73.6 |
| K.P.R. Mill | KPRMILL | 38,624.98 | 44.16 | 6.76 | 16.2 | 20.16 |
| Welspun Living | WELSPUNLIV | 17,893.61 | 66.75 | 3.84 | 13.83 | 15.04 |
| Vardhman Textiles | VTL | 17,125.39 | 19.49 | 1.53 | 7.39 | 8.91 |
| Arvind | ARVIND | 14,781.33 | 36.49 | 3.29 | 10.92 | 15.3 |
Peer data shows the company sitting in an interesting middle ground: smaller than the sector’s biggest listed textile names, but valued more aggressively than several peers with stronger return ratios.
Against Page Industries, Indo Count’s market cap of Rs 8,600.51 crore is far smaller than Rs 39,930.87 crore, while its P/E of 61.6 is higher than Page’s 52.83 despite Page’s much stronger ROE of 52.5% and ROCE of 73.6%. K.P.R. Mill also trades at a lower P/E of 44.16 with higher ROE of 16.2% and ROCE of 20.16. Welspun Living is the closest valuation comparison in the supplied set, with a P/E of 66.75 and identical P/B of 3.84, but it still shows higher ROE of 13.83% and ROCE of 15.04%.
Vardhman Textiles, at 19.49 times earnings and 1.53 times book, is valued much lower, while Arvind at 36.49 times earnings and 3.29 times book also trades below Indo Count on valuation. Yet both peers post better ROE and ROCE than Indo Count. This peer comparison does not determine direction for the stock price, but it does explain why the market may be reassessing how much premium the company should command within textiles.
Why Investors Are Watching Indo Count Industries
- Price action: The stock fell 5.38% to Rs 444 after touching a high of Rs 473.4 and a low of Rs 443.4 in the same session.
- Market size: With a market capitalisation of Rs 8,600.51 crore, it remains a visible Mid Cap name in the Textile sector.
- Valuation: A P/E of 61.6 and P/B of 3.84 place the stock above key sector medians.
- Profitability: ROE of 5.46% and ROCE of 8.73% are below sector median and average benchmarks in the supplied dataset.
- Peer positioning: Several peers trade at lower earnings multiples while posting stronger return ratios, keeping the stock under scrutiny.
About Indo Count Industries
Indo Count Industries operates in the Textile sector and Textile industry. Based on the supplied classification, the company is part of a broad listed universe where 225 same-industry companies are being tracked for valuation, profitability and market-cap comparisons. Its current market capitalisation of Rs 8,600.51 crore places it well above the industry median company size, making it one of the more substantial listed names in its segment.
Track Indo Count Industries Share Price on Univest
Use Indo Count Industries (ICIL) live share-price page,Univest top decliners screener,Univest market blogsto review live stock data, top decliners and related market analysis.
On Univest, investors can track Indo Count Industries Share Price through live price updates, market capitalisation, turnover, valuation ratios, profitability indicators and 52-week level tracking when available. Univest also helps place ICIL in context with sector benchmarks, peer comparison and broader market insights.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is Indo Count Industries Share Price falling today?
Ans. Indo Count Industries Share Price fell 5.38% to Rs 444 from the previous close of Rs 469.25. The supplied data confirms the decline and intraday weakness, but it does not establish a company-specific catalyst for today’s move.
What is Indo Count Industries Share Price Today?
Ans. Indo Count Industries Share Price Today is Rs 444 as of 01 September 2026 at 11:49:23 AM IST. The stock is down Rs 25.25, or 5.38%, versus the previous close of Rs 469.25.
What does today’s price action show for Indo Count Industries?
Ans. The stock opened at Rs 473.4, which was also the day’s high, and then declined to a low of Rs 443.4 before trading at Rs 444. That pattern points to sustained intraday weakness after an early higher opening.
Is Indo Count Industries a large company by market size?
Ans. Indo Count Industries has a market capitalisation of Rs 8,600.51 crore and is classified as a Mid Cap company. Within the Textile benchmark supplied, it is much larger than the median market cap of Rs 94.56 crore.
How is Indo Count Industries valued on earnings?
Ans. The company trades at a P/E ratio of 61.6. That is above the Textile sector median P/E of 16.03, though below the benchmark average of 71.46, showing the stock still carries a relatively elevated earnings multiple.
How does Indo Count Industries compare on price to book?
Ans. Indo Count Industries has a P/B ratio of 3.84. This is above the Textile benchmark median of 1.13 and also above the average of 3.16, indicating the stock trades at a premium to book value versus much of the sector.
What do ROE and ROCE say about Indo Count Industries?
Ans. ROE stands at 5.46% and ROCE at 8.73%. Both are below the sector medians of 7.66% and 9.91% respectively, suggesting current return ratios are moderate rather than leading within the supplied Textile peer universe.
What are the EPS, book value and dividend yield of Indo Count Industries?
Ans. EPS is 7.62, book value per share is Rs 122.11 and dividend yield is 0.32%. Together, these figures help frame current earnings, accounting net worth per share and the stock’s historical payout profile.
How does Indo Count Industries compare with textile peers?
Ans. Its P/E of 61.6 is above K.P.R. Mill at 44.16, Vardhman Textiles at 19.49 and Arvind at 36.49, while its ROE and ROCE remain below several of these peers in the supplied comparison set.
What should investors track next in Indo Count Industries Stock News?
Ans. Investors can monitor whether the stock holds near Rs 443.4, the session low, and how valuation metrics compare with peer and sector profitability. On Univest, price action, market cap and peer comparison remain key checkpoints.