Is V-Guard Industries the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
- October 14, 2026
- Posted by: Neeraj Pandey
- Category: Market
V-Guard Industries CMP Rs 294 (14 Oct 2026). Market cap Rs 12,697 Cr. ROE 12.99%. P/E 34.80x versus Industry P/E 46.21x.
Quick Answer
V-Guard Industries is one of the names investors compare when screening the Electricals sector, built on a 12.99% return on equity and a P/E of 34.80x against an Industry P/E of 46.21x. Whether V-Guard Industries is the best stock in its sector depends on whether an investor is optimising for return ratios, valuation, or both. This article breaks down the metrics, including a comparison against named Electricals sector peers, so you can judge that for yourself.
Is V-Guard Industries the best stock in its sector? The stock trades on the NSE at Rs 294 as of 14 October 2026, within its 52-week range of Rs 285.30 to Rs 384.00. V-Guard Industries Ltd, headquartered in Kochi, Kerala, makes and sells electrical and electronic consumer products such as voltage stabilisers, wires and cables, pumps, water heaters, fans and solar water heaters.
V-Guard Industries sits in the Electricals sector, and its 12.99% ROE and 34.80x P/E give a starting point for judging where it stands against comparable listed names. The rest of this article compares those numbers against verified peers and the sector’s Industry P/E benchmark.
Also read – Is Abbott India the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
About V-Guard Industries
V-Guard Industries Ltd, headquartered in Kochi, Kerala, makes and sells electrical and electronic consumer products such as voltage stabilisers, wires and cables, pumps, water heaters, fans and solar water heaters. Its products are sold mainly to households through a wide dealer and retail network. The stock trades about 24 percent below its 52-week high and about 3 percent above its 52-week low. At a market capitalisation of Rs 12,697 Cr, it is tracked as part of the Electricals sector on Univest.
Is V-Guard Industries the Best Stock in Its Sector?
V-Guard Industries makes its case as the best stock in its sector primarily on valuation relative to its Industry P/E, combining a 12.99% ROE with a 34.80x P/E against the sector’s 46.21x Industry P/E. V-Guard’s 34.80x P/E is below the 46.21x Industry P/E and below Havells India at 41.55x and Polycab India at 42.85x, but its 12.99% ROE is lower than both, so the discount comes with weaker returns.
| Metric | V-Guard Industries |
|---|---|
| CMP (NSE) | Rs 293.60 |
| 52-Week High / Low | Rs 384.00 / Rs 285.30 |
| Market Cap | Rs 12,697 Cr |
| P/E (TTM) vs Industry P/E | 34.80x vs 46.21x |
| P/B | 5.35 |
| ROE | 12.99% |
| EPS (TTM) | Rs 8.35 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.52% |
| Debt to Equity | 0.07 |
Compare V-Guard Industries Against Other Electricals Sector Stocks
How V-Guard Industries Compares Against Its Electricals Sector Peers
The table below sets V-Guard Industries against 2 other Electricals sector names, using the same live data source for every company. A peer average row is included for P/E, ROE and debt to equity, calculated across the 2 peer companies.
| Company | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | ROE | Debt to Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| V-Guard Industries | 12,697 | 34.80 | 12.99% | 0.07 |
| Havells India | 67,792 | 41.55 | 17.88% | 0.03 |
| Polycab India | 1,24,484 | 42.85 | 22.25% | 0.02 |
| Peer average (2 companies) | – | 42.20 | 20.06% | 0.03 |
Against this peer set, V-Guard Industries’s 12.99% ROE is below the 20.06% peer average, and its P/E of 34.80x runs below the peer average of 42.20x. V-Guard’s 34.80x P/E is below the 46.21x Industry P/E and below Havells India at 41.55x and Polycab India at 42.85x, but its 12.99% ROE is lower than both, so the discount comes with weaker returns.
What Makes V-Guard Industries Worth Watching in Electricals
- Valuation discount: A 34.80x P/E sits below the 46.21x Industry P/E, Havells India at 41.55x and Polycab India at 42.85x.
- Lower returns: A 12.99% ROE trails Havells India at 17.88% and Polycab India at 22.25%.
- Leverage: A debt to equity ratio of 0.07 is low in absolute terms, though slightly above Havells India at 0.03 and Polycab India at 0.02.
V-Guard Industries Valuation: Is It Justified?
V-Guard’s 34.80x P/E is below the 46.21x Industry P/E and below Havells India at 41.55x and Polycab India at 42.85x, but its 12.99% ROE is lower than both, so the discount comes with weaker returns. As with any single stock, investors should weigh this against their own valuation discipline and risk appetite rather than the sector label alone.
Also read – Is Alkem Laboratories the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track V-Guard Industries and other Electricals sector stocks.
How to Track V-Guard Industries Before You Invest
Before deciding whether V-Guard Industries deserves its label as the best stock in its sector for your own portfolio, compare it directly against Electricals sector peers using the steps below.
- Open the Univest Screener and search for V-Guard Industries to view live price, valuation ratios, and peer comparisons within the Electricals sector.
- Compare its P/E, P/B, and ROE against other Electricals sector stocks before deciding if the current valuation fits your strategy.
- Set a price alert around key support and resistance zones using the Univest app so you are notified of meaningful moves.
- Open a broking account on Univest if you decide to add the stock, and size the position based on your own risk appetite and portfolio allocation.
Conclusion
V-Guard Industries earns a place in the best stock in its sector conversation on the strength of a 12.99% ROE and a P/E of 34.80x against a 46.21x Industry P/E, with named peer comparisons in this article backing up that picture. As with any individual stock decision, this analysis is educational and investors should do their own research or consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Is V-Guard Industries the best stock in its sector?
Ans. V-Guard Industries has a 12.99% ROE and trades at 34.80x P/E against a 46.21x Industry P/E, and compares below the peer average ROE of 20.06% in this article’s named comparison, so the answer depends on what an investor is prioritising.
What is the current share price of V-Guard Industries?
Ans. V-Guard Industries was trading at Rs 293.60 on the NSE as of 14 October 2026, within its 52-week range of Rs 285.30 to Rs 384.00.
What sector does V-Guard Industries belong to?
Ans. V-Guard Industries is classified under the Electricals sector on Univest.
How does V-Guard Industries compare to its sector peers on P/E?
Ans. V-Guard Industries’s P/E of 34.80x is below the 42.20x average of the 2 named peers compared in this article.
What is V-Guard Industries’s return on equity?
Ans. V-Guard Industries reported a return on equity of 12.99%, which is below the 20.06% average of its named peers in this comparison.
Should I invest in V-Guard Industries based on its sector position?
Ans. V-Guard Industries’s sector position and metrics make it worth researching further, but any investment decision should factor in your own risk appetite, its valuation relative to peers, and independent research or advice from a SEBI-registered advisor.
{“@context”: “https://schema.org”, “@type”: “FAQPage”, “mainEntity”: [{“@type”: “Question”, “name”: “Is V-Guard Industries the best stock in its sector?”, “acceptedAnswer”: {“@type”: “Answer”, “text”: “V-Guard Industries has a 12.99% ROE and trades at 34.80x P/E against a 46.21x Industry P/E, and compares below the peer average ROE of 20.06% in this article’s named comparison, so the answer depends on what an investor is prioritising.”}}, {“@type”: “Question”, “name”: “What is the current share price of V-Guard Industries?”, “acceptedAnswer”: {“@type”: “Answer”, “text”: “V-Guard Industries was trading at Rs 293.60 on the NSE as of 14 October 2026, within its 52-week range of Rs 285.30 to Rs 384.00.”}}, {“@type”: “Question”, “name”: “What sector does V-Guard Industries belong to?”, “acceptedAnswer”: {“@type”: “Answer”, “text”: “V-Guard Industries is classified under the Electricals sector on Univest.”}}, {“@type”: “Question”, “name”: “How does V-Guard Industries compare to its sector peers on P/E?”, “acceptedAnswer”: {“@type”: “Answer”, “text”: “V-Guard Industries’s P/E of 34.80x is below the 42.20x average of the 2 named peers compared in this article.”}}, {“@type”: “Question”, “name”: “What is V-Guard Industries’s return on equity?”, “acceptedAnswer”: {“@type”: “Answer”, “text”: “V-Guard Industries reported a return on equity of 12.99%, which is below the 20.06% average of its named peers in this comparison.”}}, {“@type”: “Question”, “name”: “Should I invest in V-Guard Industries based on its sector position?”, “acceptedAnswer”: {“@type”: “Answer”, “text”: “V-Guard Industries’s sector position and metrics make it worth researching further, but any investment decision should factor in your own risk appetite, its valuation relative to peers, and independent research or advice from a SEBI-registered advisor.”}}]}