Univest
Univest
  • Markets

4 Smallcap High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Force Motors, Engineers India, PN Gadgil Jewellers and Power Mech

  • November 2, 2026
  • Posted by: Manan Bisht
  • Category: Best Stocks
No Comments
4 Smallcap High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Force Motors, Engineers India, PN Gadgil Jewellers and Power Mech

Force Motors Rs 17,355. Engineers India Rs 251.85. PN Gadgil Jewellers Rs 558.55. Power Mech Rs 2,163.20. Market caps from Rs 6,945 crore to Rs 23,936 crore. Data as of 30 Oct 2026.

Quick Answer

Force Motors, Engineers India, PN Gadgil Jewellers and Power Mech are the 4 picks in this high promoter holding and low PE stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 6,945 crore and Rs 23,936 crore. Force Motors stands out for the highest return on equity at 25.19%, while Engineers India offers the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 117.04%. PE ratios run from 16.51 to 20.82, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 30 October 2026.

High promoter holding and low PE stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Force Motors, Engineers India, PN Gadgil Jewellers and Power Mech meet that test, with market caps from Rs 6,945 crore to Rs 23,936 crore and Force Motors offering the highest return on equity at 25.19%. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and a promoter holding of at least 50 per cent and a price to earnings ratio below 25, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.

This list covers companies with a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and a promoter holding of at least 50 per cent and a price to earnings ratio below 25, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap below Rs 30,000 crore. Investors screening high promoter holding and low PE stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 30 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • What Are High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
  • High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
  • Force Motors: Return on Equity of 25.19%
  • Engineers India: Revenue Up 26.95% in FY26
  • PN Gadgil Jewellers: 55.82% Profit CAGR Since FY22
  • Power Mech: 31.31% Profit CAGR Since FY22
  • High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
  • Institutional Holding in Force Motors, Engineers India, PN Gadgil Jewellers and Power Mech
  • Risks to Weigh in High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks
  • How to Choose Between High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks to Watch
    • Which are the best high promoter holding and low PE stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
    • Is Force Motors a good stock for long-term investors?
    • Can PN Gadgil Jewellers become a multibagger from here?
    • What is the market cap of Force Motors, Engineers India, PN Gadgil Jewellers and Power Mech?
    • What are the risks of investing in high promoter holding and low PE stocks?
    • Is Power Mech trading below its industry PE?
    • How much do institutions hold in Force Motors, Engineers India, PN Gadgil Jewellers and Power Mech?

What Are High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?

High promoter holding and low PE stocks are shares of smaller companies in which the promoters own at least half of the business and which trade at a price to earnings ratio below 25, so a committed owner is paired with a modest price. The four here cover commercial vehicles, engineering consultancy, jewellery and power plant services.

A large promoter stake shows that the owners stand behind the business, and a price to earnings ratio below 25 shows that the market is not asking for a steep premium for that confidence. Within high promoter holding and low PE stocks, the four companies show rising profit. For high promoter holding and low PE stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read high promoter holding and low PE stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. A sensible way to study high promoter holding and low PE stocks is to look at profit growth, returns and valuation side by side. Below, each of high promoter holding and low PE stocks gets its own breakdown of growth, returns and valuation. Treat high promoter holding and low PE stocks as a research list, since share prices and rankings change with every earnings season.

High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE

Prices are closing prices as of 30 October 2026. Power Mech has the lowest PE of the group at 16.51, while Force Motors posts the highest return on equity at 25.19%.

Stock CMP (Rs) Market Cap (Rs Cr) PE Industry PE ROE Debt to Equity 52-Week Range (Rs)
Force Motors 17,355 23,936 19.12 23.62 25.19% 0.00 15,982.00 to 26,450.00
Engineers India 251.85 16,321 20.82 22.89 21.98% 0.01 163.55 to 321.40
PN Gadgil Jewellers 558.55 8,338 18.70 46.75 20.88% 0.89 503.00 to 736.40
Power Mech Projects 2,163.20 6,945 16.51 22.80 14.45% 0.26 1,717.70 to 3,007.50

Force Motors: Return on Equity of 25.19%

Force Motors makes commercial vehicles such as the Traveller and Gurkha and supplies engines and axles to other automakers. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 9,167.51 crore, up 12.79% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,211.75 crore, up 51.31%. Revenue has compounded at 29.18% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 17.59% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00, which keeps interest costs low.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 6.71% to Rs 2,478.11 crore and net profit grew 22.81% to Rs 216.59 crore. The share price has gained 1046.45% over five years. Promoters hold 61.63%, which keeps ownership stable. The stock trades at a PE of 19.12 against an industry PE of 23.62, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 25.19%.

Engineers India: Revenue Up 26.95% in FY26

Engineers India provides engineering consultancy and project management services to the oil, gas, petrochemical and infrastructure sectors. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 4,123.24 crore, up 26.95% year on year, and net profit of Rs 691.59 crore, up 19.29%. Net profit has compounded at 19.17% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 7.89% a year. Operating margin was 23.96% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.01, which keeps interest costs low.

The stock trades at a PE of 20.82 against an industry PE of 22.89, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 21.98%. The dividend yield is 1.73%. Net profit for the June 2026 quarter grew 117.04% to Rs 157.94 crore. The share price has gained 248.24% over five years and 38.39% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 13.75% in September 2025 to 16.61% in September 2026.

PN Gadgil Jewellers: 55.82% Profit CAGR Since FY22

PN Gadgil Jewellers is a Pune-based jewellery retailer, founded in 1832, that sells gold, silver and diamond jewellery. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 10,827.18 crore, up 40.20% year on year, and net profit of Rs 409.82 crore, up 87.76%. Net profit has compounded at 55.82% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 43.04% a year. Operating margin was 6.52% in FY26.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 40.27% to Rs 2,423.02 crore and net profit grew 51.92% to Rs 105.34 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 4.80% in December 2025 to 7.05% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 18.70 against an industry PE of 46.75, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 20.88%.

Power Mech: 31.31% Profit CAGR Since FY22

Power Mech Projects provides erection, commissioning and maintenance services for power plants and infrastructure projects. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 6,107.25 crore, up 15.68% year on year, and net profit of Rs 411.68 crore, up 18.45%. Net profit has compounded at 31.31% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 22.32% a year. Operating margin was 12.33% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.26.

The stock trades at a PE of 16.51 against an industry PE of 22.80, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 14.45%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 25.11% to Rs 1,632.36 crore and net profit grew 10.90% to Rs 89.33 crore. The share price has gained 343.10% over five years. Promoters hold 58.42%, which keeps ownership stable.

High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins

The table compares scale and growth across these high promoter holding and low PE stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.

Stock Revenue (Rs Cr) Net Profit (Rs Cr) Revenue Growth (YoY) 4-Year Revenue CAGR Net Profit Growth (YoY) Operating Margin (Latest Quarter)
Force Motors 9,167.51 1,211.75 12.79% 29.18% 51.31% 15.19%
Engineers India 4,123.24 691.59 26.95% 7.89% 19.29% 25.26%
PN Gadgil Jewellers 10,827.18 409.82 40.20% 43.04% 87.76% 7.97%
Power Mech 6,107.25 411.68 15.68% 22.32% 18.45% 10.84%

Check the Univest Screener for live data on these high promoter holding and low PE stocks

Institutional Holding in Force Motors, Engineers India, PN Gadgil Jewellers and Power Mech

Institutional holding shows who is backing these high promoter holding and low PE stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Power Mech has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 27.10% as of September 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Engineers India (from 13.75% to 16.61%) and PN Gadgil Jewellers (from 4.80% to 7.05%).

Stock Promoter FII DII Public Quarter
Force Motors 61.63% 9.52% 1.46% 27.39% June 2026
Engineers India 51.32% 8.09% 16.61% 23.98% September 2026
PN Gadgil Jewellers 76.62% 3.82% 7.05% 12.50% September 2026
Power Mech 58.42% 6.34% 20.76% 14.49% September 2026

Risks to Weigh in High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks

Being careful with high promoter holding and low PE stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:

  • Past growth may not repeat.
  • Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
  • Valuation: A low PE can also reflect slower growth, so compare each PE with the growth rate instead of reading it alone.
  • Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.

How to Choose Between High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks

Picking from high promoter holding and low PE stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.

  1. Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
  2. Compare each PE with the industry PE (22.80 to 46.75) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
  3. Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
  4. Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Force Motors, Engineers India, PN Gadgil Jewellers and Power Mech live prices.

Conclusion

Among high promoter holding and low PE stocks, Force Motors stands out for the highest return on equity at 25.19%, Engineers India for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 117.04%, PN Gadgil Jewellers for the fastest profit growth, 55.82% a year since FY22 and Power Mech for the lowest PE of the group at 16.51. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing high promoter holding and low PE stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks to Watch

Which are the best high promoter holding and low PE stocks to watch for multibagger potential?

Ans. Force Motors, Engineers India, PN Gadgil Jewellers and Power Mech are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 23,936 crore, Rs 16,321 crore, Rs 8,338 crore and Rs 6,945 crore respectively. Force Motors is notable for the highest return on equity at 25.19%. Engineers India stands out for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 117.04%. PN Gadgil Jewellers offers the fastest profit growth, 55.82% a year since FY22. Power Mech brings the lowest PE of the group at 16.51. These are watchlist names for high promoter holding and low PE stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.

Is Force Motors a good stock for long-term investors?

Ans. Force Motors has a return on equity of 25.19%, a PE of 19.12 against an industry PE of 23.62 and a market cap of Rs 23,936 crore. FY26 revenue rose 12.79%, and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 22.81%. Long-term returns in high promoter holding and low PE stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.

Can PN Gadgil Jewellers become a multibagger from here?

Ans. PN Gadgil Jewellers has a market cap of Rs 8,338 crore. A multibagger outcome in high promoter holding and low PE stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 55.82% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 40.20%. At a PE of 18.70 against an industry PE of 46.75, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.

What is the market cap of Force Motors, Engineers India, PN Gadgil Jewellers and Power Mech?

Ans. As of 30 October 2026, Force Motors has a market cap of Rs 23,936 crore, Engineers India has a market cap of Rs 16,321 crore, PN Gadgil Jewellers has a market cap of Rs 8,338 crore and Power Mech has a market cap of Rs 6,945 crore. All of them qualify as smallcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on high promoter holding and low PE stocks.

What are the risks of investing in high promoter holding and low PE stocks?

Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Comparing each PE with growth gives a fuller picture than the PE alone.

Is Power Mech trading below its industry PE?

Ans. Power Mech trades at a PE of 16.51 against an industry PE of 22.80. A lower PE means investors pay less for each rupee of earnings, but it should be read with growth (net profit has compounded at 31.31% a year since FY22 and FY26 revenue rose 15.68%) and balance sheet strength before drawing a conclusion.

How much do institutions hold in Force Motors, Engineers India, PN Gadgil Jewellers and Power Mech?

Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 10.98% of Force Motors (9.52% and 1.46%), 24.70% of Engineers India (8.09% and 16.61%), 10.87% of PN Gadgil Jewellers (3.82% and 7.05%) and 27.10% of Power Mech (6.34% and 20.76%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in high promoter holding and low PE stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.



high promoter holding and low PE sector high promoter holding and low PE stocks
Author: Manan Bisht
Manan Bisht is a Financial Content Writer at Univest, covering Indian equity markets with a focus on investor education, stock analysis, and personal finance. With over a year of hands-on experience in financial content creation, he translates complex market concepts into clear, beginner-friendly articles for retail investors. He holds a Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com) from Delhi University, giving him a strong academic grounding in financial accounting, economics, business law, and capital markets. This foundation shapes how he approaches every article — grounding analysis in verified financial fundamentals rather than speculation. He is also a SEBI Investor Certification holder, reinforcing his understanding of securities markets, investor rights, and SEBI regulatory frameworks — directly relevant to the YMYL (Your Money, Your Life) content he publishes. All articles are reviewed by Univest's in-house equity research team, led by Ankit Jaiswal, Senior Research Analyst, to meet SEBI editorial standards.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply