3 Rehydration, Active Ingredient and Medical Device Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: FDC, Viyash Scientific and Poly Medicure
- October 14, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Best Stocks
FDC Rs 338.45, P/E 18.05. Viyash Scientific Rs 235.02, P/E 39.01. Poly Medicure Rs 1,600.00, P/E 51.87. Closing prices of 13 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
Rehydration, active ingredient and medical device stocks with the clearest long-term roadmaps today include FDC in oral rehydration products such as Electral along with eye, ear and anti-infective formulations, Viyash Scientific in active ingredients for human and animal health and related development services and Poly Medicure in medical devices such as infusion sets, needles, catheters and dialysis products. FY26 revenue growth was 3.9% at FDC, 14.0% at Viyash Scientific and 13.4% at Poly Medicure. P/E stands at 18.05 for FDC (industry 37.59), 39.01 for Viyash Scientific (industry 37.59) and 51.87 for Poly Medicure (industry 62.79). Demand cycles, input costs and valuation decide how much of that growth the market keeps paying for, so each company’s risks need equal attention.
Rehydration, active ingredient and medical device stocks give investors exposure to rehydration products, ingredients and devices that patients, doctors and hospitals use. Prescription growth, export orders and device volumes decide how much of that demand turns into profit.
This list covers three rehydration, active ingredient and medical device stocks: FDC for oral rehydration products such as Electral along with eye, ear and anti-infective formulations, Viyash Scientific for active ingredients for human and animal health and related development services and Poly Medicure for medical devices such as infusion sets, needles, catheters and dialysis products. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 13 October 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Rehydration, Active Ingredient and Medical Device Stocks?
Rehydration, active ingredient and medical device stocks are shares of companies that sell health products, ingredients and medical devices. Results depend on prescription growth, export orders and device volumes, so growth and margins separate the stronger names.
Rehydration, Active Ingredient and Medical Device Stocks at a Glance
The table compares size, valuation, return on equity and debt for the three rehydration, active ingredient and medical device stocks as of the 13 Oct 2026 close.
| Company | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | Industry P/E | ROE | Debt to Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FDC | 338.45 | 5,281 | 18.05 | 37.59 | 11.32% | 0.01 |
| Viyash Scientific | 235.02 | 10,422 | 39.01 | 37.59 | 7.07% | 0.17 |
| Poly Medicure | 1,600.00 | 16,231 | 51.87 | 62.79 | 10.37% | 0.11 |
Among healthcare stocks, Viyash Scientific trades at a premium to the industry P/E, while FDC and Poly Medicure trade at a discount.
Why Do Rehydration, Active Ingredient and Medical Device Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
Rehydration, active ingredient and medical device stocks have a strong roadmap in India because health spending, demand for active ingredients and hospital use of medical devices keep lifting these healthcare firms. Three drivers stand out.
- Everyday health: Rehydration and eye care products see repeat purchase.
- Ingredients: Human and animal health makers source from specialist plants.
- Hospital supplies: Devices are used in every ward.
FDC: Established Brands Drive the Pipeline
FDC’s roadmap rests on oral rehydration products such as Electral along with eye, ear and anti-infective formulations, with established brands supporting steady sales.
Revenue grew from Rs 1,604.01 crore in FY22 to Rs 2,284.45 crore in FY26, a 42.4% rise, and FY26 revenue was 3.9% higher than FY25. FY26 net profit rose 5.5% to Rs 281.42 crore. Over four years, net profit rose from Rs 216.16 crore in FY22 to Rs 281.42 crore. In Q1 FY27, revenue grew 4.6% to Rs 715.35 crore, and net profit rose 9.2% to Rs 132.49 crore. Operating margin was 20.21% in FY26 and 28.56% in Q1 FY27 against 27.12% a year earlier.
Debt to equity is 0.01 and return on equity is 11.32%. FY26 operating cash flow was Rs 200.45 crore against capital expenditure of Rs 186.56 crore. FDC paid a dividend of Rs 5 per share for FY26, a yield of 1.54%. At a P/E of 18.05 against an industry P/E of 37.59, the stock trades below its industry multiple.
What to watch: Q1 FY27 operating margin was 28.56% against 20.21% for FY26, so margin stability is the figure to follow as volumes grow.
Viyash Scientific: Ingredients for Human and Animal Health Drive the Pipeline
Viyash Scientific’s roadmap rests on active ingredients for human and animal health and related development services, with a wider ingredient basket supporting revenue.
Revenue grew from Rs 1,423.66 crore in FY22 to Rs 3,463.86 crore in FY26, a 143.3% rise, and FY26 revenue was 14.0% higher than FY25. FY26 net profit was Rs 224.65 crore. In Q1 FY27, revenue grew 19.6% to Rs 954.67 crore. Operating margin was 20.21% in FY26 and 19.73% in Q1 FY27 against 15.71% a year earlier.
Debt to equity is 0.17 and return on equity is 7.07%. FY26 operating cash flow was Rs 322.91 crore against capital expenditure of Rs 134.72 crore. At a P/E of 39.01 against an industry P/E of 37.59, the stock trades above its industry multiple.
What to watch: Return on equity of 7.07% is modest.
Poly Medicure: Medical Devices Build the Next Leg
Poly Medicure’s roadmap rests on medical devices such as infusion sets, needles, catheters and dialysis products sold in India and many export markets, with rising healthcare consumption and export demand supporting growth.
Revenue grew from Rs 960.97 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,995.34 crore in FY26, a 107.6% rise, and FY26 revenue was 13.4% higher than FY25. FY26 net profit was Rs 320.73 crore. In Q1 FY27, revenue grew 25.5% to Rs 558.79 crore. Operating margin was 27.65% in FY26.
Debt to equity is 0.11 and return on equity is 10.37%. FY26 operating cash flow was Rs 246.37 crore against capital expenditure of Rs 308.39 crore. Poly Medicure paid a dividend of Rs 3.5 per share for FY26, a yield of 0.22%. At a P/E of 51.87 against an industry P/E of 62.79, the stock trades below its industry multiple.
What to watch: The P/E of 51.87 against an industry P/E of 62.79 leaves valuation less stretched, so the next quarters’ growth is the figure to follow.
Best Rehydration, Active Ingredient and Medical Device Stocks in India: FDC vs Viyash Scientific vs Poly Medicure on Key Financials
Among the best rehydration, active ingredient and medical device stocks in India, FDC leads on return on equity and the lowest P/E; Viyash Scientific leads on FY26 revenue growth; Poly Medicure leads on FY26 operating margin and Q1 FY27 revenue growth. The table puts the numbers side by side.
| Metric | FDC | Viyash Scientific | Poly Medicure |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY26 revenue (Rs Cr) | 2,284.45 | 3,463.86 | 1,995.34 |
| FY26 revenue growth | 3.9% | 14.0% | 13.4% |
| FY26 net profit (Rs Cr) | 281.42 | 224.65 | 320.73 |
| FY26 operating profit margin | 20.21% | 20.21% | 27.65% |
| Q1 FY27 revenue growth (YoY) | 4.6% | 19.6% | 25.5% |
| Return on equity | 11.32% | 7.07% | 10.37% |
| P/E ratio | 18.05 | 39.01 | 51.87 |
| Debt to equity | 0.01 | 0.17 | 0.11 |
| Dividend yield | 1.54% | 0.00% | 0.22% |
| FY26 operating cash flow (Rs Cr) | 200.45 | 322.91 | 246.37 |
Healthcare earnings follow prescription growth, export orders and device volumes, so full-year numbers and quarterly trends together give a better view.
How to Evaluate Rehydration, Active Ingredient and Medical Device Stocks to Buy Before You Invest
A short checklist keeps the research consistent when you screen rehydration, active ingredient and medical device stocks and shortlist rehydration, active ingredient and medical device stocks to buy.
- Compare each stock’s P/E with its industry P/E, which differs by company here.
- Check revenue growth, operating margin and return on equity together.
- Check whether revenue growth is turning into profit growth, not only sales.
- Read operating cash flow against capital expenditure to see how growth is funded.
- Watch debt to equity and interest cover before sizing a position.
- Spread exposure across companies and business lines instead of one demand cycle.
Risks to Consider Before Investing in Rehydration, Active Ingredient and Medical Device Stocks
- Pricing rules: Price controls can affect margins.
- Competition: Rival brands and providers can pressure growth.
- Quarterly trends: A single weak quarter can change near-term earnings, so track results every quarter.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track FDC, Viyash Scientific and Poly Medicure live.
Annual reports and quarterly result presentations are the most reliable places to verify the numbers quoted here, because they show segment details, management commentary and the notes behind each figure.
Comparing a quarter with the same quarter of the previous year gives a cleaner reading than comparing it with the preceding quarter, since seasonal patterns affect many businesses in India.
Final Take: Which Stock Has the Strongest Roadmap?
These three healthcare stocks cover rehydration products, active ingredients and medical devices. FDC leads on return on equity and the lowest P/E; Viyash Scientific leads on FY26 revenue growth; Poly Medicure leads on FY26 operating margin and Q1 FY27 revenue growth.
Across rehydration, active ingredient and medical device stocks, each roadmap still has to turn growth into steady profit, so independent research and position sizing matter. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on any of the rehydration, active ingredient and medical device stocks to buy discussed here.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs on Rehydration, Active Ingredient and Medical Device Stocks
Which are the best rehydration, active ingredient and medical device stocks in India with a strong roadmap?
Ans. FDC, Viyash Scientific and Poly Medicure stand out for their roadmaps in rehydration products, active ingredients and medical devices. FY26 revenue growth was 3.9% at FDC, 14.0% at Viyash Scientific and 13.4% at Poly Medicure, and return on equity ranges from 7.07% to 11.32%.
Is FDC a good stock to buy now?
Ans. FDC has a debt to equity ratio of 0.01, a return on equity of 11.32% and a P/E of 18.05 against an industry P/E of 37.59. Valuation, growth and pricing rules move results. This article is not investment advice, so consult a SEBI-registered advisor before deciding.
What is the P/E ratio of FDC, Viyash Scientific and Poly Medicure?
Ans. The P/E ratio is 18.05 for FDC (industry 37.59), 39.01 for Viyash Scientific (industry 37.59) and 51.87 for Poly Medicure (industry 62.79). Only Viyash Scientific trades at or above the industry multiple.
Which of these rehydration, active ingredient and medical device stocks has the highest return on equity?
Ans. FDC has the highest return on equity at 11.32%, followed by Poly Medicure at 10.37% and Viyash Scientific at 7.07%.
What are the risks of investing in rehydration, active ingredient and medical device stocks?
Ans. The main risks are pricing rules, competition and quarterly trends. Price controls can affect margins.
How did FDC, Viyash Scientific and Poly Medicure perform in Q1 FY27?
Ans. FDC reported revenue of Rs 715.35 crore, up 4.6% year on year, and net profit rose 9.2% to Rs 132.49 crore. Viyash Scientific reported revenue of Rs 954.67 crore, up 19.6% year on year. Poly Medicure reported revenue of Rs 558.79 crore, up 25.5% year on year.
Do rehydration, active ingredient and medical device stocks pay dividends?
Ans. FDC and Poly Medicure pay dividends. The dividend yield is 1.54% for FDC and 0.22% for Poly Medicure, based on dividends declared for FY26.
How can I invest in rehydration, active ingredient and medical device stocks in India?
Ans. You can buy rehydration, active ingredient and medical device stocks through a demat and trading account on NSE or BSE after checking each company’s financials, margins and valuation. The Univest Screener lets you compare fundamentals before placing an order. Investments in securities are subject to market risk, so consider your risk profile first.