Univest
Univest
  • Markets

NDR Auto Components vs Kinetic Engineering vs GRP: Which Stock Should You Track

  • October 13, 2026
  • Posted by: Kunal Singla
  • Category: Market
No Comments
NDR Auto Components vs Kinetic Engineering vs GRP: Which Stock Should You Track

NDR Auto Components PE 24.92, mkt cap Rs 1,617 crore. Kinetic Engineering PE NA, mkt cap Rs 645 crore. GRP PE 163.23, mkt cap Rs 925 crore.

Quick Answer

NDR Auto Components vs Kinetic Engineering vs GRP is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the auto components space. On this comparison, NDR Auto Components carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,617 crore, against Rs 645 crore for Kinetic Engineering and Rs 925 crore for GRP, with return on equity of 17.32%, 1.20% and 2.12% respectively. Each company’s numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor’s own criteria.

NDR Auto Components vs Kinetic Engineering vs GRP starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the auto components segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.

All three names sit in the auto components bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • NDR Auto Components, Kinetic Engineering and GRP: Company Overview
  • NDR Auto Components vs Kinetic Engineering vs GRP: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
  • NDR Auto Components vs Kinetic Engineering vs GRP: Latest Quarterly Results
  • NDR Auto Components vs Kinetic Engineering vs GRP: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend
  • What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
  • Conclusion
  • FAQs on NDR Auto Components vs Kinetic Engineering vs GRP
    • What is the market cap difference between NDR Auto Components, Kinetic Engineering and GRP?
    • What are the PE and PB ratios of NDR Auto Components, Kinetic Engineering and GRP?
    • Which of the three has the highest ROE?
    • Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
    • What is the debt to equity ratio for NDR Auto Components, Kinetic Engineering and GRP?
    • What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of NDR Auto Components, Kinetic Engineering and GRP?
    • Does this comparison recommend one of NDR Auto Components, Kinetic Engineering and GRP?

NDR Auto Components, Kinetic Engineering and GRP: Company Overview

NDR Auto Components is a listed Indian company in the auto components space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,617 crore, a return on equity of 17.32% and a book value of Rs 150.39 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 185.81 crore in June 2025 to Rs 222.55 crore in June 2026, a change of +19.8%.

Kinetic Engineering is a listed Indian company in the auto components space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 645 crore, a return on equity of 1.20% and a book value of Rs 47.31 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 40.95 crore in June 2025 to Rs 52.60 crore in June 2026, a change of +28.4%.

GRP is a listed Indian company in the auto components space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 925 crore, a return on equity of 2.12% and a book value of Rs 334.43 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 135.18 crore in June 2025 to Rs 170.65 crore in June 2026, a change of +26.2%.

NDR Auto Components vs Kinetic Engineering vs GRP: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot

Metric NDR Auto Components Kinetic Engineering GRP
Market Cap (approx.) Rs 1,617 crore Rs 645 crore Rs 925 crore
PE Ratio (TTM) 24.92 NA 163.23
PB Ratio 4.52 5.06 5.19
Return on Equity (ROE) 17.32% 1.20% 2.12%
EPS (TTM, Rs) 27.28 -4.69 10.63
Dividend Yield 0.59% 0.00% 0.20%
Debt to Equity 0.17 0.47 1.16
Book Value per Share (Rs) 150.39 47.31 334.43

Check the Univest Screener for Live Data

On valuation, NDR Auto Components trades at a PE of 24.92 and a PB of 4.52, Kinetic Engineering at a PE of NA and a PB of 5.06, while GRP trades at a PE of 163.23 and a PB of 5.19. On return on equity, the three post 17.32%, 1.20% and 2.12% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.59%, 0.00% and 0.20%. NDR Auto Components has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 1,617 crore, while Kinetic Engineering has the lowest at Rs 645 crore. GRP has the highest PE ratio of the three at 163.23, while NDR Auto Components has the lowest at 24.92. NDR Auto Components has the highest return on equity of the three at 17.32%, while Kinetic Engineering has the lowest at 1.20%. GRP has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 1.16, while NDR Auto Components has the lowest at 0.17. Debt to equity is 0.17, 0.47 and 1.16 for the three respectively.

NDR Auto Components vs Kinetic Engineering vs GRP: Latest Quarterly Results

Company Latest Quarter Revenue Latest Quarter Net Profit YoY Change (Revenue) QoQ Change (Revenue) YoY Change (Net Profit)
NDR Auto Components Rs 222.55 crore Rs 16.40 crore +19.8% -3.2% +20.6%
Kinetic Engineering Rs 52.60 crore -Rs 12.97 crore +28.4% +15.2% -2594.2%
GRP Rs 170.65 crore Rs 4.20 crore +26.2% +8.2% +140.0%

Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.

NDR Auto Components vs Kinetic Engineering vs GRP: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend

The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in NDR Auto Components vs Kinetic Engineering vs GRP, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.

Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)

Quarter NDR Auto Components Kinetic Engineering GRP
June 2025 Rs 185.81 crore Rs 40.95 crore Rs 135.18 crore
September 2025 Rs 200.77 crore Rs 40.56 crore Rs 143.79 crore
December 2025 Rs 208.98 crore Rs 39.22 crore Rs 147.31 crore
March 2026 Rs 229.89 crore Rs 45.66 crore Rs 157.72 crore
June 2026 Rs 222.55 crore Rs 52.60 crore Rs 170.65 crore

Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)

Quarter NDR Auto Components Kinetic Engineering GRP
June 2025 Rs 13.60 crore Rs 0.52 crore Rs 1.75 crore
September 2025 Rs 14.85 crore -Rs 0.17 crore Rs 1.96 crore
December 2025 Rs 15.19 crore Rs 0.15 crore Rs 0.85 crore
March 2026 Rs 18.45 crore Rs 0.36 crore -Rs 1.34 crore
June 2026 Rs 16.40 crore -Rs 12.97 crore Rs 4.20 crore

NDR Auto Components reported revenue of Rs 185.81 crore in June 2025 and Rs 222.55 crore in June 2026, a change of +19.8% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 229.89 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 16.40 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 7.37%.

Kinetic Engineering reported revenue of Rs 40.95 crore in June 2025 and Rs 52.60 crore in June 2026, a change of +28.4% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 52.60 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at -Rs 12.97 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of -24.66% (a net loss for the quarter). Kinetic Engineering reported a net loss in September 2025 and June 2026.

GRP reported revenue of Rs 135.18 crore in June 2025 and Rs 170.65 crore in June 2026, a change of +26.2% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 170.65 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 4.20 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 2.46%. GRP reported a net loss in March 2026.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track NDR Auto Components, Kinetic Engineering and GRP live prices.

What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?

Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three auto components names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as vehicle production volumes, customer concentration, commodity costs and capacity utilisation. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.

It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of NDR Auto Components, Kinetic Engineering and GRP directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.

Conclusion

NDR Auto Components vs Kinetic Engineering vs GRP highlights how differently three companies in the same auto components segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

FAQs on NDR Auto Components vs Kinetic Engineering vs GRP

What is the market cap difference between NDR Auto Components, Kinetic Engineering and GRP?

Ans. As of October 2026, NDR Auto Components has a market cap of approximately Rs 1,617 crore, Kinetic Engineering is at approximately Rs 645 crore, and GRP is at approximately Rs 925 crore.

What are the PE and PB ratios of NDR Auto Components, Kinetic Engineering and GRP?

Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 24.92, NA and 163.23 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 4.52, 5.06 and 5.19 respectively.

Which of the three has the highest ROE?

Ans. NDR Auto Components, Kinetic Engineering and GRP post ROE of 17.32%, 1.20% and 2.12% respectively as of October 2026. NDR Auto Components has the highest return on equity of the three at 17.32%, while Kinetic Engineering has the lowest at 1.20%.

Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?

Ans. NDR Auto Components, Kinetic Engineering and GRP carry dividend yields of 0.59%, 0.00% and 0.20% respectively.

What is the debt to equity ratio for NDR Auto Components, Kinetic Engineering and GRP?

Ans. NDR Auto Components carries a debt to equity of 0.17, Kinetic Engineering of 0.47, and GRP of 1.16.

What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of NDR Auto Components, Kinetic Engineering and GRP?

Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), NDR Auto Components reported revenue of Rs 222.55 crore and net profit of Rs 16.40 crore, Kinetic Engineering reported revenue of Rs 52.60 crore and net profit of -Rs 12.97 crore, and GRP reported revenue of Rs 170.65 crore and net profit of Rs 4.20 crore.

Does this comparison recommend one of NDR Auto Components, Kinetic Engineering and GRP?

Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor’s own criteria and research.



auto components Stock Market
Author: Kunal Singla
Kunal Singla is the Associate Director - Research at Univest, leading quantitative equity research, intraday trading setups, and derivatives strategy. With 4+ years of experience in Indian equity markets, he combines rigorous quantitative methods with classical technical analysis to build high-conviction research frameworks for retail and advisory clients. He holds an MSc from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi — one of India's most selective institutions — and has completed the Certificate in Quantitative Finance (CQF), a globally recognised programme covering derivatives pricing, risk modelling, machine learning for finance, and advanced portfolio theory. This combination places him in a small group of Indian analysts with both deep academic training in quantitative methods and SEBI-recognised research credentials. Kunal holds seven SEBI-recognised NISM certifications spanning research, derivatives, portfolio management, and securities operations: Series-XV (Research Analyst), Series-XXI-A (Portfolio Managers), Series-XVI (Commodity Derivatives), Series-VIII (Equity Derivatives), Series-VII (SORM), Series-V-A (Mutual Fund Distributors), and Series-I (Currency Derivatives). At Univest — India's SEBI-registered research and advisory platform — Kunal leads research inputs for Pro Lite, Pro Super, Pro Gold, and Pro Commodity advisory services, alongside publishing intraday stock picks on Univest Blogs.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply