Univest
Univest
  • Markets

4 Midcap High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Oil India, NMDC, NALCO and Patanjali Foods

  • November 2, 2026
  • Posted by: Manan Bisht
  • Category: Best Stocks
No Comments
4 Midcap High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Oil India, NMDC, NALCO and Patanjali Foods

Oil India Rs 454. NMDC Rs 67.34. NALCO Rs 314.55. Patanjali Foods Rs 364.85. Market caps from Rs 40,129 crore to Rs 72,288 crore. Data as of 30 Oct 2026.

Quick Answer

Oil India, NMDC, NALCO and Patanjali Foods are the 4 picks in this high promoter holding and low PE stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 40,129 crore and Rs 72,288 crore. Oil India stands out for the biggest five-year price gain at 183.64%, while NMDC offers 31.61% revenue growth in FY26. PE ratios run from 7.58 to 20.37, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 30 October 2026.

High promoter holding and low PE stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Oil India, NMDC, NALCO and Patanjali Foods meet that test, with market caps from Rs 40,129 crore to Rs 72,288 crore and Oil India offering the biggest five-year price gain at 183.64%. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and a promoter holding of at least 50 per cent and a price to earnings ratio below 25, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.

This list covers companies with a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and a promoter holding of at least 50 per cent and a price to earnings ratio below 25, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening high promoter holding and low PE stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 30 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • What Are High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
  • High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
  • Oil India: Quarterly Profit Up 96.77%
  • NMDC: Revenue Up 31.61% in FY26
  • NALCO: Return on Equity of 26.83%
  • Patanjali Foods: Quarterly Profit Up 86.14%
  • High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
  • Institutional Holding in Oil India, NMDC, NALCO and Patanjali Foods
  • Risks to Weigh in High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks
  • How to Choose Between High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks to Watch
    • Which are the best high promoter holding and low PE stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
    • Is NALCO a good stock for long-term investors?
    • Can Oil India become a multibagger from here?
    • What is the market cap of Oil India, NMDC, NALCO and Patanjali Foods?
    • What are the risks of investing in high promoter holding and low PE stocks?
    • Is Oil India trading below its industry PE?
    • How much do institutions hold in Oil India, NMDC, NALCO and Patanjali Foods?

What Are High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?

High promoter holding and low PE stocks are shares of mid sized companies in which the promoters own at least half of the business and which trade at a price to earnings ratio below 25, so a committed owner is paired with a modest price. The four here cover iron ore mining, aluminium, packaged food and oil and gas exploration.

A large promoter stake shows that the owners stand behind the business, and a price to earnings ratio below 25 shows that the market is not asking for a steep premium for that confidence. Within high promoter holding and low PE stocks, the four companies show rising profit. For high promoter holding and low PE stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read high promoter holding and low PE stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. Investors researching high promoter holding and low PE stocks get a fuller picture by reading growth and valuation together. The table below lines up high promoter holding and low PE stocks on size, growth and valuation, using complete FY26 and latest quarter numbers. Past performance does not guarantee future returns, so use high promoter holding and low PE stocks as a starting point for your own research.

High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE

Prices are closing prices as of 30 October 2026. Oil India has the lowest PE of the group at 7.58, while NALCO posts the highest return on equity at 26.83%.

Stock CMP (Rs) Market Cap (Rs Cr) PE Industry PE ROE Debt to Equity 52-Week Range (Rs)
Oil India 454 72,288 7.58 7.16 11.41% 0.65 395.60 to 531.00
NMDC 67.34 60,958 8.17 10.06 21.87% 0.19 66.35 to 97.49
National Aluminium Company 314.55 59,418 8.81 12.46 26.83% 0.00 222.71 to 445.15
Patanjali Foods 364.85 40,129 20.37 34.68 15.37% 0.21 328.20 to 614.05

Oil India: Quarterly Profit Up 96.77%

Oil India is a government-owned oil and gas exploration and production company with operations in Assam, Rajasthan and overseas blocks. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 35,877.28 crore, up 4.97% year on year, and net profit of Rs 7,550.67 crore, up 7.26%. Revenue has compounded at 7.32% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 36.43% in FY26.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 46.98% to Rs 13,236.10 crore and net profit grew 96.77% to Rs 4,026.83 crore. The share price has gained 183.64% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 18.41% in June 2025 to 20.14% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 7.58 against an industry PE of 7.16. The dividend yield is 2.59%.

NMDC: Revenue Up 31.61% in FY26

NMDC is a government-owned miner and India’s largest iron ore producer. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 33,559.27 crore, up 31.61% year on year, and net profit of Rs 7,415.37 crore, up 13.39%. Revenue has compounded at 5.90% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 33.51% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.19.

The stock trades at a PE of 8.17 against an industry PE of 10.06, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 21.87%. The dividend yield is 5.05%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 1.47% to Rs 7,142.54 crore and net profit grew 1.94% to Rs 2,005.71 crore. Foreign investors raised their holding from 12.21% in June 2025 to 13.59% in June 2026.

NALCO: Return on Equity of 26.83%

National Aluminium Company is a government-owned, integrated bauxite-to-aluminium producer with operations in Odisha. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 18,508.88 crore, up 7.96% year on year, and net profit of Rs 5,797.01 crore, up 10.04%. Net profit has compounded at 18.38% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 6.33% a year. Operating margin was 48.16% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00, which keeps interest costs low.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 39.31% to Rs 5,475.68 crore and net profit grew 90.87% to Rs 2,003.14 crore. The share price has gained 160.35% over five years and 39.86% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 15.06% in June 2025 to 21.99% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 8.81 against an industry PE of 12.46, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 26.83%. The dividend yield is 3.55%.

Patanjali Foods: Quarterly Profit Up 86.14%

Patanjali Foods refines and sells edible oils and food products under brands such as Ruchi Gold and also runs an oil palm business. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 40,347.78 crore, up 19.05% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,814.47 crore, up 39.50%. Operating margin was 4.83% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.21.

The stock trades at a PE of 20.37 against an industry PE of 34.68, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 15.37%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 29.19% to Rs 11,341.89 crore and net profit grew 86.14% to Rs 335.73 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 11.85% in September 2025 to 12.51% in September 2026.

High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins

The table compares scale and growth across these high promoter holding and low PE stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.

Stock Revenue (Rs Cr) Net Profit (Rs Cr) Revenue Growth (YoY) Latest Quarter Revenue Growth Net Profit Growth (YoY) Operating Margin (Latest Quarter)
Oil India 35,877.28 7,550.67 4.97% 46.98% 7.26% 49.06%
NMDC 33,559.27 7,415.37 31.61% 1.47% 13.39% 41.43%
NALCO 18,508.88 5,797.01 7.96% 39.31% 10.04% 54.34%
Patanjali Foods 40,347.78 1,814.47 19.05% 29.19% 39.50% 4.83%

Check the Univest Screener for live data on these high promoter holding and low PE stocks

Institutional Holding in Oil India, NMDC, NALCO and Patanjali Foods

Institutional holding shows who is backing these high promoter holding and low PE stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. NALCO has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 33.21% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Oil India (from 18.41% to 20.14%) and Patanjali Foods (from 11.85% to 12.51%).

Stock Promoter FII DII Public Quarter
Oil India 56.66% 7.28% 20.14% 15.93% June 2026
NMDC 60.79% 13.59% 13.81% 11.80% June 2026
NALCO 51.28% 21.99% 11.22% 15.51% June 2026
Patanjali Foods 68.25% 7.24% 12.51% 12.00% September 2026

Risks to Weigh in High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks

Being careful with high promoter holding and low PE stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:

  • Past growth may not repeat.
  • Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
  • Valuation: Oil India trades at a PE of 7.58 against an industry PE of 7.16, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
  • Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.

How to Choose Between High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks

Picking from high promoter holding and low PE stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.

  1. Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
  2. Compare each PE with the industry PE (7.16 to 34.68) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
  3. Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
  4. Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Oil India, NMDC, NALCO and Patanjali Foods live prices.

Conclusion

Among high promoter holding and low PE stocks, Oil India stands out for the biggest five-year price gain at 183.64%, NMDC for 31.61% revenue growth in FY26, NALCO for the highest return on equity at 26.83% and Patanjali Foods for 19.05% revenue growth in FY26. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing high promoter holding and low PE stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on High Promoter Holding and Low PE Stocks to Watch

Which are the best high promoter holding and low PE stocks to watch for multibagger potential?

Ans. Oil India, NMDC, NALCO and Patanjali Foods are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 72,288 crore, Rs 60,958 crore, Rs 59,418 crore and Rs 40,129 crore respectively. Oil India is notable for the biggest five-year price gain at 183.64%. NMDC stands out for 31.61% revenue growth in FY26. NALCO offers the highest return on equity at 26.83%. Patanjali Foods brings 19.05% revenue growth in FY26. These are watchlist names for high promoter holding and low PE stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.

Is NALCO a good stock for long-term investors?

Ans. NALCO has a return on equity of 26.83%, a PE of 8.81 against an industry PE of 12.46 and a market cap of Rs 59,418 crore. Net profit has compounded at 18.38% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 7.96% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 90.87%. Long-term returns in high promoter holding and low PE stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.

Can Oil India become a multibagger from here?

Ans. Oil India has already gained 183.64% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in high promoter holding and low PE stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. FY26 revenue rose 4.97%, and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 96.77%. At a PE of 7.58 against an industry PE of 7.16, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.

What is the market cap of Oil India, NMDC, NALCO and Patanjali Foods?

Ans. As of 30 October 2026, Oil India has a market cap of Rs 72,288 crore, NMDC has a market cap of Rs 60,958 crore, NALCO has a market cap of Rs 59,418 crore and Patanjali Foods has a market cap of Rs 40,129 crore. All of them qualify as midcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on high promoter holding and low PE stocks.

What are the risks of investing in high promoter holding and low PE stocks?

Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Oil India trades at a PE of 7.58 against an industry PE of 7.16, so earnings growth needs to hold up.

Is Oil India trading below its industry PE?

Ans. Oil India trades at a PE of 7.58 against an industry PE of 7.16. A lower PE means investors pay less for each rupee of earnings, but it should be read with growth (FY26 revenue rose 4.97% and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 96.77%) and balance sheet strength before drawing a conclusion.

How much do institutions hold in Oil India, NMDC, NALCO and Patanjali Foods?

Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 27.42% of Oil India (7.28% and 20.14%), 27.40% of NMDC (13.59% and 13.81%), 33.21% of NALCO (21.99% and 11.22%) and 19.75% of Patanjali Foods (7.24% and 12.51%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in high promoter holding and low PE stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.



high promoter holding and low PE sector high promoter holding and low PE stocks
Author: Manan Bisht
Manan Bisht is a Financial Content Writer at Univest, covering Indian equity markets with a focus on investor education, stock analysis, and personal finance. With over a year of hands-on experience in financial content creation, he translates complex market concepts into clear, beginner-friendly articles for retail investors. He holds a Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com) from Delhi University, giving him a strong academic grounding in financial accounting, economics, business law, and capital markets. This foundation shapes how he approaches every article — grounding analysis in verified financial fundamentals rather than speculation. He is also a SEBI Investor Certification holder, reinforcing his understanding of securities markets, investor rights, and SEBI regulatory frameworks — directly relevant to the YMYL (Your Money, Your Life) content he publishes. All articles are reviewed by Univest's in-house equity research team, led by Ankit Jaiswal, Senior Research Analyst, to meet SEBI editorial standards.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply