4 Midcap Five-Year Winners With Low Debt Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Apar Industries, KPR Mill, KEI Industries and Syrma SGS
- November 2, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
Apar Industries Rs 15,678. KPR Mill Rs 1,114.60. KEI Industries Rs 3,770. Syrma SGS Rs 1,625.30. Market caps from Rs 34,269 crore to Rs 79,999 crore. Data as of 30 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
Apar Industries, KPR Mill, KEI Industries and Syrma SGS are the 4 picks in this five-year winners with low debt stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 34,269 crore and Rs 79,999 crore. Apar Industries stands out for the highest return on equity at 18.11%, while KPR Mill offers a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10. PE ratios run from 37.86 to 85.32, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 30 October 2026.
Five-year winners with low debt stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Apar Industries, KPR Mill, KEI Industries and Syrma SGS meet that test, with market caps from Rs 34,269 crore to Rs 79,999 crore and Apar Industries offering the highest return on equity at 18.11%. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and a five-year share price return of at least 100 per cent and a debt to equity ratio below 0.3, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and a five-year share price return of at least 100 per cent and a debt to equity ratio below 0.3, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening five-year winners with low debt stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 30 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Five-Year Winners With Low Debt Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Five-year winners with low debt stocks are shares of mid sized companies that have at least doubled investor money over five years while keeping debt low, so long gains came without heavy borrowing. The four here cover conductors, textiles, cables and electronics manufacturing.
A long record of gains with little debt shows that the business grew on its own cash flow, which makes the record more dependable if borrowing costs change. For five-year winners with low debt stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read five-year winners with low debt stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. For five-year winners with low debt stocks, checking each result against the latest quarter matters more than any single ratio. The next sections explain what stands out in each of five-year winners with low debt stocks, using FY26 and latest quarter data. Prices move daily, so recheck the figures for five-year winners with low debt stocks before you decide.
Five-Year Winners With Low Debt Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are closing prices as of 30 October 2026. KEI Industries has the lowest PE of the group at 37.86, while Apar Industries posts the highest return on equity at 18.11%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apar Industries | 15,678 | 79,999 | 67.71 | 46.39 | 18.11% | 0.18 | 6,801.00 to 19,265.00 |
| KPR Mill | 1,114.60 | 38,140 | 41.81 | 36.46 | 15.21% | 0.10 | 796.10 to 1,334.00 |
| KEI Industries | 3,770 | 37,742 | 37.86 | 49.96 | 13.78% | 0.04 | 3,725.00 to 5,899.00 |
| Syrma SGS Technology | 1,625.30 | 34,269 | 85.32 | 80.10 | 11.10% | 0.14 | 634.50 to 1,822.60 |
Apar Industries: 39.67% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Apar Industries makes conductors, specialty cables and transformer oils, and earns a large share of revenue from exports. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 22,966.89 crore, up 22.95% year on year, and net profit of Rs 976.93 crore, up 18.95%. Net profit has compounded at 39.67% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 25.19% a year. Operating margin was 8.49% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.18.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 29.16% to Rs 6,624.71 crore and net profit grew 77.80% to Rs 467.45 crore. The share price has gained 2287.98% over five years and 102.57% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 22.64% in September 2025 to 24.88% in August 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 67.71 against an industry PE of 46.39, with a return on equity of 18.11%.
KPR Mill: Debt-to-Equity of 0.10
KPR Mill is an integrated textile maker that produces yarn, knitted fabric and garments and also runs a sugar and ethanol business. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 6,784.29 crore, up 4.98% year on year, and net profit of Rs 866.50 crore, up 6.30%. Revenue has compounded at 8.42% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 21.07% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.10, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 41.81 against an industry PE of 36.46, with a return on equity of 15.21%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 9.32% to Rs 1,970.26 crore and net profit grew 21.55% to Rs 258.54 crore. The share price has gained 130.83% over five years. Foreign investors raised their holding from 6.45% in September 2025 to 7.01% in September 2026.
KEI Industries: 25.01% Profit CAGR Since FY22
KEI Industries makes power, control and instrumentation cables, including extra-high-voltage cables, and house wires. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 11,906.32 crore, up 21.40% year on year, and net profit of Rs 918.43 crore, up 31.88%. Net profit has compounded at 25.01% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 20.00% a year. Operating margin was 11.81% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.04, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 21.86% to Rs 3,204.91 crore and net profit grew 40.05% to Rs 274.14 crore. The share price has gained 360.93% over five years. Foreign investors raised their holding from 26.59% in June 2025 to 27.32% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 37.86 against an industry PE of 49.96, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 13.78%.
Syrma SGS: 45.84% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Syrma SGS Technology makes electronic products under contract for automotive, industrial, healthcare and consumer customers. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 4,856.87 crore, up 26.61% year on year, and net profit of Rs 345.81 crore, up 87.48%. Net profit has compounded at 45.84% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 39.45% a year. Operating margin was 11.99% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.14, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 85.32 against an industry PE of 80.10. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 67.05% to Rs 1,603.68 crore and net profit grew 111.72% to Rs 105.69 crore. The share price has gained 443.96% over five years and 112.17% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 7.06% in August 2025 to 7.52% in June 2026.
Five-Year Winners With Low Debt Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these five-year winners with low debt stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | 4-Year Net Profit CAGR | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apar Industries | 22,966.89 | 976.93 | 22.95% | 25.19% | 39.67% | 12.05% |
| KPR Mill | 6,784.29 | 866.50 | 4.98% | 8.42% | 0.72% | 22.09% |
| KEI Industries | 11,906.32 | 918.43 | 21.40% | 20.00% | 25.01% | 13.04% |
| Syrma SGS | 4,856.87 | 345.81 | 26.61% | 39.45% | 45.84% | 11.12% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these five-year winners with low debt stocks
Institutional Holding in Apar Industries, KPR Mill, KEI Industries and Syrma SGS
Institutional holding shows who is backing these five-year winners with low debt stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. KEI Industries has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 53.22% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Apar Industries (from 22.64% to 24.88%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apar Industries | 55.42% | 11.36% | 24.88% | 8.34% | August 2026 |
| KPR Mill | 67.52% | 7.01% | 19.15% | 6.31% | September 2026 |
| KEI Industries | 35.00% | 27.32% | 25.90% | 11.78% | June 2026 |
| Syrma SGS | 42.28% | 7.52% | 15.90% | 34.30% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Five-Year Winners With Low Debt Stocks
Being careful with five-year winners with low debt stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: Apar Industries trades at a PE of 67.71 against an industry PE of 46.39, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Five-Year Winners With Low Debt Stocks
Picking from five-year winners with low debt stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (36.46 to 80.10) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Apar Industries, KPR Mill, KEI Industries and Syrma SGS live prices.
Conclusion
Among five-year winners with low debt stocks, Apar Industries stands out for the highest return on equity at 18.11%, KPR Mill for a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10, KEI Industries for the lowest PE of the group at 37.86 and Syrma SGS for the fastest profit growth, 45.84% a year since FY22. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing five-year winners with low debt stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Five-Year Winners With Low Debt Stocks to Watch
Which are the best five-year winners with low debt stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Apar Industries, KPR Mill, KEI Industries and Syrma SGS are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 79,999 crore, Rs 38,140 crore, Rs 37,742 crore and Rs 34,269 crore respectively. Apar Industries is notable for the highest return on equity at 18.11%. KPR Mill stands out for a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10. KEI Industries offers the lowest PE of the group at 37.86. Syrma SGS brings the fastest profit growth, 45.84% a year since FY22. These are watchlist names for five-year winners with low debt stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Apar Industries a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Apar Industries has a return on equity of 18.11%, a PE of 67.71 against an industry PE of 46.39 and a market cap of Rs 79,999 crore. Net profit has compounded at 39.67% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 22.95% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 77.80%. Long-term returns in five-year winners with low debt stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Syrma SGS become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Syrma SGS has already gained 443.96% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in five-year winners with low debt stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 45.84% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 26.61%. At a PE of 85.32 against an industry PE of 80.10, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Apar Industries, KPR Mill, KEI Industries and Syrma SGS?
Ans. As of 30 October 2026, Apar Industries has a market cap of Rs 79,999 crore, KPR Mill has a market cap of Rs 38,140 crore, KEI Industries has a market cap of Rs 37,742 crore and Syrma SGS has a market cap of Rs 34,269 crore. All of them qualify as midcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on five-year winners with low debt stocks.
What are the risks of investing in five-year winners with low debt stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Apar Industries trades at a PE of 67.71 against an industry PE of 46.39, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is Apar Industries trading at a PE of 67.71?
Ans. Apar Industries’ PE of 67.71 compares with an industry PE of 46.39. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 18.11%, profit growth of 39.67% a year since FY22 and latest-quarter profit growth of 77.80%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in five-year winners with low debt stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in Apar Industries, KPR Mill, KEI Industries and Syrma SGS?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 36.24% of Apar Industries (11.36% and 24.88%), 26.16% of KPR Mill (7.01% and 19.15%), 53.22% of KEI Industries (27.32% and 25.90%) and 23.42% of Syrma SGS (7.52% and 15.90%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in five-year winners with low debt stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.