4 Midcap FII Backed High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Ashok Leyland, MCX, NALCO and Nuvama
- November 2, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
Ashok Leyland Rs 144.82. MCX Rs 3,188.80. NALCO Rs 314.55. Nuvama Rs 1,736. Market caps from Rs 32,663 crore to Rs 86,213 crore. Data as of 30 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
Ashok Leyland, MCX, NALCO and Nuvama are the 4 picks in this FII backed high ROE stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 32,663 crore and Rs 86,213 crore. Ashok Leyland stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 86,213 crore, while MCX offers the highest return on equity at 46.75%. PE ratios run from 8.81 to 53.55, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 30 October 2026.
FII backed high ROE stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Ashok Leyland, MCX, NALCO and Nuvama meet that test, with market caps from Rs 32,663 crore to Rs 86,213 crore and Ashok Leyland offering the largest market cap at Rs 86,213 crore. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and a foreign institutional holding of at least 15 per cent and a return on equity of at least 20 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and a foreign institutional holding of at least 15 per cent and a return on equity of at least 20 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening FII backed high ROE stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 30 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are FII Backed High ROE Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
FII backed high ROE stocks are shares of mid sized companies in which foreign institutions own at least fifteen per cent of the business and which earn a return on equity of twenty per cent or more. The four here cover commercial vehicles, commodity exchange services, aluminium and wealth management.
Global funds apply strict checks before they buy, so a big foreign stake in a company that also earns a high return on equity shows trust in both the quality and the efficiency of the business. For FII backed high ROE stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Investors researching FII backed high ROE stocks get a fuller picture by reading growth and valuation together. The table below lines up FII backed high ROE stocks on size, growth and valuation, using complete FY26 and latest quarter numbers. Past performance does not guarantee future returns, so use FII backed high ROE stocks as a starting point for your own research.
FII Backed High ROE Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE, ROE and Price to Book
Prices are closing prices as of 30 October 2026. NALCO has the lowest PE of the group at 8.81, while MCX posts the highest return on equity at 46.75%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Price to Book | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashok Leyland | 144.82 | 86,213 | 23.12 | 23.62 | 24.37% | 6.05 | 134.21 to 215.42 |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India | 3,188.80 | 82,566 | 53.55 | 42.17 | 46.75% | 28.99 | 1,762.10 to 3,481.40 |
| National Aluminium Company | 314.55 | 59,418 | 8.81 | 12.46 | 26.83% | 2.75 | 222.71 to 445.15 |
| Nuvama Wealth Management | 1,736 | 32,663 | 30.19 | 33.31 | 25.26% | 7.96 | 1,096.90 to 2,066.00 |
Ashok Leyland: Return on Equity of 24.37%
Ashok Leyland makes trucks, buses and defence vehicles and is among the largest commercial vehicle makers in India. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 56,946.90 crore, up 16.47% year on year, and net profit of Rs 3,720.98 crore, up 10.00%. Revenue has compounded at 21.28% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 19.17% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 12.29% to Rs 13,258.24 crore and net profit grew 1.53% to Rs 667.77 crore. The share price has gained 106.37% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 13.61% in July 2025 to 15.76% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 23.12 against an industry PE of 23.62, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 24.37%. The dividend yield is 2.38%.
MCX: 74.55% Profit CAGR Since FY22
MCX is India’s leading commodity derivatives exchange, where gold, silver, crude oil, natural gas and base metals contracts are traded. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,429.05 crore, up 100.94% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,331.55 crore, up 137.76%. Net profit has compounded at 74.55% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 53.87% a year. Operating margin was 76.83% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 53.55 against an industry PE of 42.17, with a return on equity of 46.75%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 85.25% to Rs 751.79 crore and net profit grew 103.47% to Rs 413.44 crore. The share price has gained 720.06% over five years and 69.44% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 21.69% in June 2025 to 29.84% in June 2026.
NALCO: Return on Equity of 26.83%
National Aluminium Company is a government-owned, integrated bauxite-to-aluminium producer with operations in Odisha. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 18,508.88 crore, up 7.96% year on year, and net profit of Rs 5,797.01 crore, up 10.04%. Net profit has compounded at 18.38% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 6.33% a year. Operating margin was 48.16% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 39.31% to Rs 5,475.68 crore and net profit grew 90.87% to Rs 2,003.14 crore. The share price has gained 160.35% over five years and 39.86% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 15.06% in June 2025 to 21.99% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 8.81 against an industry PE of 12.46, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 26.83%. The dividend yield is 3.55%.
Nuvama: Return on Equity of 25.26%
Nuvama Wealth Management offers wealth management, asset services and capital markets services to affluent clients and institutions. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 4,649.65 crore, up 11.52% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,040.26 crore, up 5.60%. Revenue has compounded at 27.07% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 53.05% in FY26.
The stock trades at a PE of 30.19 against an industry PE of 33.31, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 25.26%. The dividend yield is 1.55%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 22.88% to Rs 1,381.96 crore and net profit grew 15.83% to Rs 305.64 crore. The share price is up 19.71% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 6.37% in June 2025 to 8.49% in June 2026.
FII Backed High ROE Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these FII backed high ROE stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashok Leyland | 56,946.90 | 3,720.98 | 16.47% | 21.28% | 12.29% | 20.01% |
| MCX | 2,429.05 | 1,331.55 | 100.94% | 53.87% | 85.25% | 77.49% |
| NALCO | 18,508.88 | 5,797.01 | 7.96% | 6.33% | 39.31% | 54.34% |
| Nuvama | 4,649.65 | 1,040.26 | 11.52% | 27.07% | 22.88% | 53.22% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these FII backed high ROE stocks
Institutional Holding in Ashok Leyland, MCX, NALCO and Nuvama
Institutional holding shows who is backing these FII backed high ROE stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. MCX has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 80.65% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Ashok Leyland (from 13.61% to 15.76%) and Nuvama (from 6.37% to 8.49%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashok Leyland | 51.51% | 20.68% | 15.76% | 12.05% | June 2026 |
| MCX | Nil | 29.84% | 50.81% | 19.34% | June 2026 |
| NALCO | 51.28% | 21.99% | 11.22% | 15.51% | June 2026 |
| Nuvama | 53.98% | 19.00% | 8.49% | 18.53% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in FII Backed High ROE Stocks
Being careful with FII backed high ROE stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: MCX trades at a PE of 53.55 against an industry PE of 42.17, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between FII Backed High ROE Stocks
Picking from FII backed high ROE stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (12.46 to 42.17) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Ashok Leyland, MCX, NALCO and Nuvama live prices.
Conclusion
Among FII backed high ROE stocks, Ashok Leyland stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 86,213 crore, MCX for the highest return on equity at 46.75%, NALCO for the lowest PE of the group at 8.81 and Nuvama for 11.52% revenue growth in FY26. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing FII backed high ROE stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on FII Backed High ROE Stocks to Watch
Which are the best FII backed high ROE stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Ashok Leyland, MCX, NALCO and Nuvama are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 86,213 crore, Rs 82,566 crore, Rs 59,418 crore and Rs 32,663 crore respectively. Ashok Leyland is notable for the largest market cap at Rs 86,213 crore. MCX stands out for the highest return on equity at 46.75%. NALCO offers the lowest PE of the group at 8.81. Nuvama brings 11.52% revenue growth in FY26. These are watchlist names for FII backed high ROE stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is MCX a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. MCX has a return on equity of 46.75%, a PE of 53.55 against an industry PE of 42.17 and a market cap of Rs 82,566 crore. Net profit has compounded at 74.55% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 100.94% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 103.47%. Long-term returns in FII backed high ROE stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can NALCO become a multibagger from here?
Ans. NALCO has already gained 160.35% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in FII backed high ROE stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 18.38% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 7.96%. At a PE of 8.81 against an industry PE of 12.46, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Ashok Leyland, MCX, NALCO and Nuvama?
Ans. As of 30 October 2026, Ashok Leyland has a market cap of Rs 86,213 crore, MCX has a market cap of Rs 82,566 crore, NALCO has a market cap of Rs 59,418 crore and Nuvama has a market cap of Rs 32,663 crore. All of them qualify as midcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on FII backed high ROE stocks.
What are the risks of investing in FII backed high ROE stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. MCX trades at a PE of 53.55 against an industry PE of 42.17, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is MCX trading at a PE of 53.55?
Ans. MCX’s PE of 53.55 compares with an industry PE of 42.17. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 46.75%, profit growth of 74.55% a year since FY22 and latest-quarter profit growth of 103.47%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in FII backed high ROE stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in Ashok Leyland, MCX, NALCO and Nuvama?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 36.44% of Ashok Leyland (20.68% and 15.76%), 80.65% of MCX (29.84% and 50.81%), 33.21% of NALCO (21.99% and 11.22%) and 27.49% of Nuvama (19.00% and 8.49%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in FII backed high ROE stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.