4 Midcap DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: MCX, Vishal Mega Mart, Ajanta Pharma and Astral
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
MCX Rs 3,490.10. Vishal Mega Mart Rs 90.70. Ajanta Pharma Rs 3,319.70. Astral Rs 1,388.20. Market caps from Rs 37,689 crore to Rs 90,367 crore. Data as of 3 Nov 2026.
Quick Answer
MCX, Vishal Mega Mart, Ajanta Pharma and Astral are the 4 picks in this DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 37,689 crore and Rs 90,367 crore. MCX stands out for the highest return on equity at 46.75%, while Vishal Mega Mart offers 20.58% revenue growth in FY26. PE ratios run from 36.82 to 65.46, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 3 November 2026.
DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. MCX, Vishal Mega Mart, Ajanta Pharma and Astral meet that test, with market caps from Rs 37,689 crore to Rs 90,367 crore and MCX offering the highest return on equity at 46.75%. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and a domestic institutional holding of at least 20 per cent and latest quarter revenue growth of at least 15 per cent year on year, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and a domestic institutional holding of at least 20 per cent and latest quarter revenue growth of at least 15 per cent year on year, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 3 November 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks are shares of mid sized companies in which domestic funds, insurers and mutual funds together own at least twenty per cent of the business and which grew sales by fifteen per cent or more in the latest quarter. The four here cover commodity exchange services, pipes, pharmaceuticals and value retail.
Domestic funds invest money from Indian savers and study companies in depth, so a large DII stake in a company with fast sales growth in the latest quarter shows steady local trust in current demand. For DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. For DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks, checking each result against the latest quarter matters more than any single ratio. The next sections explain what stands out in each of DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks, using FY26 and latest quarter data. Prices move daily, so recheck the figures for DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks before you decide.
DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are closing prices as of 3 November 2026. Ajanta Pharma has the lowest PE of the group at 36.82, while MCX posts the highest return on equity at 46.75%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India | 3,490.10 | 90,367 | 58.61 | 42.17 | 46.75% | 0.00 | 1,762.10 to 3,490.10 |
| Vishal Mega Mart | 90.70 | 42,535 | 47.79 | 64.73 | 11.32% | 0.27 | 86.60 to 149.82 |
| Ajanta Pharma | 3,319.70 | 41,787 | 36.82 | 36.35 | 23.33% | 0.06 | 2,380.20 to 3,796.00 |
| Astral | 1,388.20 | 37,689 | 65.46 | 36.61 | 13.18% | 0.06 | 1,311.60 to 1,768.70 |
MCX: 74.55% Profit CAGR Since FY22
MCX is India’s leading commodity derivatives exchange, where gold, silver, crude oil, natural gas and base metals contracts are traded. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,429.05 crore, up 100.94% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,331.55 crore, up 137.76%. Net profit has compounded at 74.55% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 53.87% a year. Operating margin was 76.83% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 85.25% to Rs 751.79 crore and net profit grew 103.47% to Rs 413.44 crore. The share price has gained 720.06% over five years and 69.44% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 21.69% in June 2025 to 29.84% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 58.61 against an industry PE of 42.17, with a return on equity of 46.75%.
Vishal Mega Mart: 42.63% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Vishal Mega Mart runs value retail stores selling apparel, general merchandise and FMCG products across India. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 12,992.61 crore, up 20.58% year on year, and net profit of Rs 839.23 crore, up 32.80%. Net profit has compounded at 42.63% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 23.12% a year. Operating margin was 15.51% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.27.
The stock trades at a PE of 47.79 against an industry PE of 64.73, below the sector average. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 19.09% to Rs 3,760.15 crore and net profit grew 25.57% to Rs 258.77 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 25.42% in September 2025 to 36.45% in September 2026.
Ajanta Pharma: Return on Equity of 23.33%
Ajanta Pharma sells branded generics in ophthalmology, dermatology, cardiology and pain management in India, Africa and Asia. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 5,624.93 crore, up 18.60% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,056 crore, up 14.73%. Net profit has compounded at 10.33% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 12.94% a year. Operating margin was 28.74% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.06, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 27.68% to Rs 1,696.86 crore and net profit grew 30.89% to Rs 334.22 crore. The share price has gained 125.31% over five years and 35.42% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 17.90% in September 2025 to 21.94% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 36.82 against an industry PE of 36.35, with a return on equity of 23.33%.
Astral: Debt-to-Equity of 0.06
Astral makes CPVC and PVC pipes, fittings, adhesives and water tanks for plumbing and drainage in homes and buildings. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 6,615.90 crore, up 12.64% year on year, and net profit of Rs 534.70 crore, up 3.04%. Revenue has compounded at 10.55% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 16.54% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.06, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 65.46 against an industry PE of 36.61, with a return on equity of 13.18%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 16.09% to Rs 1,590.80 crore and net profit grew 51.77% to Rs 120.20 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 14.90% in June 2025 to 21.31% in June 2026.
DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | 4-Year Net Profit CAGR | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCX | 2,429.05 | 1,331.55 | 100.94% | 53.87% | 74.55% | 77.49% |
| Vishal Mega Mart | 12,992.61 | 839.23 | 20.58% | 23.12% | 42.63% | 15.50% |
| Ajanta Pharma | 5,624.93 | 1,056 | 18.60% | 12.94% | 10.33% | 30.41% |
| Astral | 6,615.90 | 534.70 | 12.64% | 10.55% | 2.19% | 15.46% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks
Institutional Holding in MCX, Vishal Mega Mart, Ajanta Pharma and Astral
Institutional holding shows who is backing these DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. MCX has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 80.65% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Vishal Mega Mart (from 25.42% to 36.45%), Ajanta Pharma (from 17.90% to 21.94%) and Astral (from 14.90% to 21.31%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCX | Nil | 29.84% | 50.81% | 19.34% | June 2026 |
| Vishal Mega Mart | 40.02% | 18.75% | 36.45% | 4.77% | September 2026 |
| Ajanta Pharma | 63.47% | 7.63% | 21.94% | 6.96% | September 2026 |
| Astral | 54.22% | 13.89% | 21.31% | 10.58% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks
Being careful with DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: Astral trades at a PE of 65.46 against an industry PE of 36.61, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks
Picking from DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (36.35 to 64.73) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track MCX, Vishal Mega Mart, Ajanta Pharma and Astral live prices.
Conclusion
Among DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks, MCX stands out for the highest return on equity at 46.75%, Vishal Mega Mart for 20.58% revenue growth in FY26, Ajanta Pharma for the lowest PE of the group at 36.82 and Astral for a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks to Watch
Which are the best DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. MCX, Vishal Mega Mart, Ajanta Pharma and Astral are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 90,367 crore, Rs 42,535 crore, Rs 41,787 crore and Rs 37,689 crore respectively. MCX is notable for the highest return on equity at 46.75%. Vishal Mega Mart stands out for 20.58% revenue growth in FY26. Ajanta Pharma offers the lowest PE of the group at 36.82. Astral brings a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06. These are watchlist names for DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is MCX a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. MCX has a return on equity of 46.75%, a PE of 58.61 against an industry PE of 42.17 and a market cap of Rs 90,367 crore. Net profit has compounded at 74.55% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 100.94% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 103.47%. Long-term returns in DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Vishal Mega Mart become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Vishal Mega Mart has a market cap of Rs 42,535 crore. A multibagger outcome in DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 42.63% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 20.58%. At a PE of 47.79 against an industry PE of 64.73, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of MCX, Vishal Mega Mart, Ajanta Pharma and Astral?
Ans. As of 3 November 2026, MCX has a market cap of Rs 90,367 crore, Vishal Mega Mart has a market cap of Rs 42,535 crore, Ajanta Pharma has a market cap of Rs 41,787 crore and Astral has a market cap of Rs 37,689 crore. All of them qualify as midcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks.
What are the risks of investing in DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Astral trades at a PE of 65.46 against an industry PE of 36.61, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is Astral trading at a PE of 65.46?
Ans. Astral’s PE of 65.46 compares with an industry PE of 36.61. The market is paying a premium for latest-quarter profit growth of 51.77%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in MCX, Vishal Mega Mart, Ajanta Pharma and Astral?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 80.65% of MCX (29.84% and 50.81%), 55.20% of Vishal Mega Mart (18.75% and 36.45%), 29.57% of Ajanta Pharma (7.63% and 21.94%) and 35.20% of Astral (13.89% and 21.31%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.