Mahamaya Steel vs Beekay Steel vs BMW Industries: Which Stock Should You Track
- October 12, 2026
- Posted by: Chaitanya Auti
- Category: Market
Mahamaya Steel Industries PE 179.28, mkt cap Rs 1,791 crore. Beekay Steel Industries PE 18.79, mkt cap Rs 816 crore. BMW Industries PE 14.02, mkt cap Rs 1,199 crore.
Quick Answer
Mahamaya Steel Industries vs Beekay Steel Industries vs BMW Industries is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the steel and metal products space. On this comparison, Mahamaya Steel Industries carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,791 crore, against Rs 816 crore for Beekay Steel Industries and Rs 1,199 crore for BMW Industries, with return on equity of 6.05%, 3.49% and 10.12% respectively. Each company’s numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor’s own criteria.
Mahamaya Steel Industries vs Beekay Steel Industries vs BMW Industries starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the steel and metal products segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.
All three names sit in the steel and metal products bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Mahamaya Steel Industries, Beekay Steel Industries and BMW Industries: Company Overview
Mahamaya Steel Industries is a listed Indian company in the steel and metal products space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,791 crore, a return on equity of 6.05% and a book value of Rs 90.51 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 207.12 crore in June 2025 to Rs 267.75 crore in June 2026, a change of +29.3%.
Beekay Steel Industries is a listed Indian company in the steel and metal products space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 816 crore, a return on equity of 3.49% and a book value of Rs 548.71 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 313.61 crore in June 2025 to Rs 398.67 crore in June 2026, a change of +27.1%.
BMW Industries is a listed Indian company in the steel and metal products space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,199 crore, a return on equity of 10.12% and a book value of Rs 35.85 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 153.55 crore in June 2025 to Rs 176.68 crore in June 2026, a change of +15.1%.
Mahamaya Steel Industries vs Beekay Steel Industries vs BMW Industries: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
| Metric | Mahamaya Steel Industries | Beekay Steel Industries | BMW Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap (approx.) | Rs 1,791 crore | Rs 816 crore | Rs 1,199 crore |
| PE Ratio (TTM) | 179.28 | 18.79 | 14.02 |
| PB Ratio | 12.04 | 0.78 | 1.49 |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 6.05% | 3.49% | 10.12% |
| EPS (TTM, Rs) | 6.08 | 22.78 | 3.80 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.23% | 0.81% |
| Debt to Equity | 0.37 | 0.32 | 0.46 |
| Book Value per Share (Rs) | 90.51 | 548.71 | 35.85 |
Check the Univest Screener for Live Data
On valuation, Mahamaya Steel Industries trades at a PE of 179.28 and a PB of 12.04, Beekay Steel Industries at a PE of 18.79 and a PB of 0.78, while BMW Industries trades at a PE of 14.02 and a PB of 1.49. On return on equity, the three post 6.05%, 3.49% and 10.12% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.00%, 0.23% and 0.81%. Mahamaya Steel Industries has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 1,791 crore, while Beekay Steel Industries has the lowest at Rs 816 crore. Mahamaya Steel Industries has the highest PE ratio of the three at 179.28, while BMW Industries has the lowest at 14.02. BMW Industries has the highest return on equity of the three at 10.12%, while Beekay Steel Industries has the lowest at 3.49%. BMW Industries has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.46, while Beekay Steel Industries has the lowest at 0.32. Debt to equity is 0.37, 0.32 and 0.46 for the three respectively.
Mahamaya Steel Industries vs Beekay Steel Industries vs BMW Industries: Latest Quarterly Results
| Company | Latest Quarter Revenue | Latest Quarter Net Profit | YoY Change (Revenue) | QoQ Change (Revenue) | YoY Change (Net Profit) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahamaya Steel Industries | Rs 267.75 crore | Rs 2.13 crore | +29.3% | +1.3% | +22.4% |
| Beekay Steel Industries | Rs 398.67 crore | Rs 37.84 crore | +27.1% | +24.8% | +23.3% |
| BMW Industries | Rs 176.68 crore | Rs 19.04 crore | +15.1% | -18.1% | +25.7% |
Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.
Mahamaya Steel Industries vs Beekay Steel Industries vs BMW Industries: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend
The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Mahamaya Steel Industries vs Beekay Steel Industries vs BMW Industries, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.
Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Mahamaya Steel Industries | Beekay Steel Industries | BMW Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 207.12 crore | Rs 313.61 crore | Rs 153.55 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 188.73 crore | Rs 272.38 crore | Rs 146.96 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 224.21 crore | Rs 291.61 crore | Rs 163.78 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 264.36 crore | Rs 319.34 crore | Rs 215.74 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 267.75 crore | Rs 398.67 crore | Rs 176.68 crore |
Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Mahamaya Steel Industries | Beekay Steel Industries | BMW Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 1.74 crore | Rs 30.69 crore | Rs 15.15 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 1.88 crore | Rs 11.39 crore | Rs 15.03 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 1.91 crore | Rs 13.45 crore | Rs 17.58 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 4.07 crore | -Rs 19.93 crore | Rs 33.01 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 2.13 crore | Rs 37.84 crore | Rs 19.04 crore |
Mahamaya Steel Industries reported revenue of Rs 207.12 crore in June 2025 and Rs 267.75 crore in June 2026, a change of +29.3% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 267.75 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 2.13 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 0.80%.
Beekay Steel Industries reported revenue of Rs 313.61 crore in June 2025 and Rs 398.67 crore in June 2026, a change of +27.1% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 398.67 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 37.84 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 9.49%. Beekay Steel Industries reported a net loss in March 2026.
BMW Industries reported revenue of Rs 153.55 crore in June 2025 and Rs 176.68 crore in June 2026, a change of +15.1% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 215.74 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 19.04 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 10.78%.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Mahamaya Steel Industries, Beekay Steel Industries and BMW Industries live prices.
What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three steel and metal products names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as steel and raw material prices, order books, capacity utilisation and demand from customer industries. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.
It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Mahamaya Steel Industries, Beekay Steel Industries and BMW Industries directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.
Conclusion
Mahamaya Steel Industries vs Beekay Steel Industries vs BMW Industries highlights how differently three companies in the same steel and metal products segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs on Mahamaya Steel Industries vs Beekay Steel Industries vs BMW Industries
What is the market cap difference between Mahamaya Steel Industries, Beekay Steel Industries and BMW Industries?
Ans. As of October 2026, Mahamaya Steel Industries has a market cap of approximately Rs 1,791 crore, Beekay Steel Industries is at approximately Rs 816 crore, and BMW Industries is at approximately Rs 1,199 crore.
What are the PE and PB ratios of Mahamaya Steel Industries, Beekay Steel Industries and BMW Industries?
Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 179.28, 18.79 and 14.02 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 12.04, 0.78 and 1.49 respectively.
Which of the three has the highest ROE?
Ans. Mahamaya Steel Industries, Beekay Steel Industries and BMW Industries post ROE of 6.05%, 3.49% and 10.12% respectively as of October 2026. BMW Industries has the highest return on equity of the three at 10.12%, while Beekay Steel Industries has the lowest at 3.49%.
Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
Ans. Mahamaya Steel Industries, Beekay Steel Industries and BMW Industries carry dividend yields of 0.00%, 0.23% and 0.81% respectively.
What is the debt to equity ratio for Mahamaya Steel Industries, Beekay Steel Industries and BMW Industries?
Ans. Mahamaya Steel Industries carries a debt to equity of 0.37, Beekay Steel Industries of 0.32, and BMW Industries of 0.46.
What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Mahamaya Steel Industries, Beekay Steel Industries and BMW Industries?
Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Mahamaya Steel Industries reported revenue of Rs 267.75 crore and net profit of Rs 2.13 crore, Beekay Steel Industries reported revenue of Rs 398.67 crore and net profit of Rs 37.84 crore, and BMW Industries reported revenue of Rs 176.68 crore and net profit of Rs 19.04 crore.
Does this comparison recommend one of Mahamaya Steel Industries, Beekay Steel Industries and BMW Industries?
Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor’s own criteria and research.