3 Largest Coal Producer, Business Process Services Firm and Truck Braking Systems Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Coal India, Firstsource Solutions and ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India
- November 5, 2026
- Posted by: Lakshit Sharma
- Category: Best Stocks
Coal India, Firstsource Solutions and ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India: ROE of 14.0% to 26.1% and FY22 to FY26 revenue CAGR of 12.7% to 13.6%. Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
Quick Answer
The three coal, business process and truck brake stocks to watch are Coal India, Firstsource Solutions and ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India. Their return on equity ranges from 14.0% to 26.1%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 12.7% to 13.6%. Coal India has the highest return on equity at 26.1%, while ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India has the fastest revenue growth at 13.6% a year. Prices are based on the 4 November 2026 close, and this article is educational, not investment advice.
Coal, business process and truck brake stocks give investors a way to track businesses that sit close to everyday demand in India. Coal India, Firstsource Solutions and ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India cover the world’s largest coal producer, a business process services provider and a commercial vehicle braking systems maker.
This list covers three coal, business process and truck brake stocks with complete current figures: Coal India, Firstsource Solutions and ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 4 November 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Coal, Business Process and Truck Brake Stocks?
Coal, business process and truck brake stocks are listed companies that mine coal for power plants and industry, run business process and customer support services for banks and healthcare clients, and make braking and control systems for trucks and buses. Their earnings depend on coal demand, client outsourcing budgets and commercial vehicle output.
Coal, Business Process and Truck Brake Stocks at a Glance
| Company | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | Industry P/E | ROE (%) | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coal India | 399.65 | 247,803 | 8.0 | 9.8 | 26.1 | 0.12 |
| Firstsource Solutions | 290.4 | 19,489 | 29.1 | 17.5 | 17.1 | 0.67 |
| ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India | 2,138.7 | 24,345 | 48.8 | 36.9 | 14.0 | 0.01 |
On valuation, Coal India trades at a P/E below the industry P/E, while Firstsource Solutions and ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India trade above it, which reflects the growth the market already expects. Readers comparing coal, business process and truck brake stocks should look at return on equity and debt together, since a high return earned with low debt is easier to sustain. With the Q2 FY27 results season close, investors in coal, business process and truck brake stocks can use the coming numbers to test whether growth is holding.
Why Do Coal, Business Process and Truck Brake Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
Coal, business process and truck brake stocks have a strong roadmap in India because steady power demand, rising outsourced services and a growing fleet of modern commercial vehicles keep widening the market for these companies.
- Coal. Power plants need steady fuel supply.
- Process services. Global firms outsource customer work.
- Braking systems. Safer trucks need advanced control parts.
Why Coal India Features Among These Coal, Business Process and Truck Brake Stocks
Among the coal, business process and truck brake stocks on this list, Coal India is the world’s largest coal producer by output and supplies the bulk of India’s coal through several subsidiaries. Its customers include power utilities and industrial users across the country.
The company has a return on equity of 26.1%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.12 and a market capitalisation of Rs 247,803 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 8.0, below the industry P/E of 9.8.
Revenue rose from Rs 113,597 crore in FY22 to Rs 183,747 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 12.8%. Net profit grew from Rs 17,378 crore in FY22 to Rs 31,071 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 15.6%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 8.4% year on year to Rs 48,295 crore, while net profit rose 0.7% to Rs 8,850 crore.
Roadmap: The company is raising output with new and expanded mines and building first-mile connectivity to move coal faster. It is also investing in new areas such as solar power and coal gasification.
What to watch: Track production and offtake numbers, realisations and progress on new mines.
Why Firstsource Solutions Features Among These Coal, Business Process and Truck Brake Stocks
Among the mining, outsourcing and auto part shares on this list, Firstsource Solutions, an RPG group company, is a business process management firm serving banks, healthcare payers and providers, and other clients, mainly in the United States and the United Kingdom.
Revenue rose from Rs 5,922 crore in FY22 to Rs 9,564 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 12.7%. Net profit grew from Rs 537 crore in FY22 to Rs 674 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 5.9%.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 22.8% year on year to Rs 2,731 crore. The company has a return on equity of 17.1%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.67 and a market capitalisation of Rs 19,489 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 29.1, above the industry P/E of 17.5.
Roadmap: It is growing in healthcare and mortgage services, pursuing larger deals and using artificial intelligence to improve productivity. Longer contracts with large clients give it visibility on revenue.
What to watch: Follow contract wins in healthcare and the pace of new technology investments.
Why ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Features Among These Coal, Business Process and Truck Brake Stocks
Among the three companies on this list, ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India, earlier known as WABCO India, makes braking, stability and control systems for commercial vehicles as part of the ZF Group.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 5.7% year on year to Rs 1,102 crore. Revenue rose from Rs 2,581 crore in FY22 to Rs 4,302 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 13.6%.
Net profit grew from Rs 142 crore in FY22 to Rs 517 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 38.1%. The company has a return on equity of 14.0%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.01 and a market capitalisation of Rs 24,345 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 48.8, above the industry P/E of 36.9.
Roadmap: Safety rules that require advanced braking and stability systems increase content per truck and bus. The company also gains from its access to ZF’s global technology, which supports new product launches in India.
What to watch: Monitor commercial vehicle production and adoption of new safety systems.
Coal India vs Firstsource Solutions vs ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India on Key Financials
The table below sets the three coal, business process and truck brake stocks side by side on revenue, profit and margin, using reported figures.
| Company | FY22 Revenue (Rs Cr) | FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY26) | FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) | FY26 Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coal India | 113,597 | 183,747 | 12.8% | 31,071 | 16.9% |
| Firstsource Solutions | 5,922 | 9,564 | 12.7% | 674 | 7.1% |
| ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India | 2,581 | 4,302 | 13.6% | 517 | 12.0% |
Coal India posts the highest return on equity in this group at 26.1%. Coal India has the largest FY26 revenue at Rs 183,747 crore, and ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India shows the fastest revenue growth with a 13.6% compound annual rate. A useful habit with coal, business process and truck brake stocks is to check each new quarterly result against the capacity plans the company described earlier. Many investors spread money across several thermal coal, customer support and braking system stocks instead of one name, which keeps a single result from deciding the outcome.
The June 2026 quarter, the latest reported, gives a fresh read on momentum:
| Company | Q1 FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Q1 FY27 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Year-on-Year Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coal India | 44,535 | 48,295 | 8.4% |
| Firstsource Solutions | 2,224 | 2,731 | 22.8% |
| ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India | 1,042 | 1,102 | 5.7% |
Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Coal, Business Process and Truck Brake Stocks
Every theme carries risks that deserve a check before any decision. For these coal, business process and truck brake stocks, the main points are: Long-term mining, outsourcing and auto part shares holders usually track revenue growth, margins and cash flow side by side rather than relying on a single ratio. Tracking promoter holding and management commentary adds context when you study mining, outsourcing and auto part shares.
- Policy and pricing. Coal prices and offtake follow government and utility demand.
- Production cycles. Vehicle output can vary with demand.
- Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them.
Treat this list as a starting point for research and not as a recommendation. Read the latest results presentation, check the management commentary on order books or capacity plans, and compare each company with its peers before you decide anything.
Use the Univest Stock Screener to filter coal, business process and truck brake stocks by market capitalisation, P/E, ROE and growth, and build your own shortlist.
Final Thoughts on Coal, Business Process and Truck Brake Stocks
Coal, business process and truck brake stocks work best when investors track growth, valuation and return on equity side by side. Coal India, Firstsource Solutions and ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India each have a clear plan to grow. Based on the 4 November 2026 close, Coal India trades at Rs 399.65, Firstsource Solutions at Rs 290.4 and ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India at Rs 2,138.7. Valuation matters as much as growth, so compare each company’s P/E with its industry P/E before adding any of these coal, business process and truck brake stocks to a watchlist.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track coal, business process and truck brake stocks, set price alerts and get research-backed stock ideas.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
What are coal, business process and truck brake stocks?
Ans. Coal, business process and truck brake stocks are listed companies that mine coal for power plants and industry, run business process and customer support services for banks and healthcare clients, and make braking and control systems for trucks and buses. Their earnings depend on coal demand, client outsourcing budgets and commercial vehicle output. This list looks at three of them, Coal India, Firstsource Solutions and ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India, using reported FY22 to FY26 financials and the 4 November 2026 closing prices.
Which coal, business process and truck brake stocks are covered in this list?
Ans. This list covers Coal India, Firstsource Solutions and ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India. Based on the 4 November 2026 close, Coal India traded at Rs 399.65, Firstsource Solutions at Rs 290.4 and ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India at Rs 2,138.7. Their return on equity ranges from 14.0% to 26.1%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 12.7% to 13.6%.
Why do coal, business process and truck brake stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?
Ans. Coal, business process and truck brake stocks have a strong roadmap in India because steady power demand, rising outsourced services and a growing fleet of modern commercial vehicles keep widening the market for these companies. The main drivers are as follows. Coal. Power plants need steady fuel supply. Process services. Global firms outsource customer work. Braking systems. Safer trucks need advanced control parts. Together these factors give the companies on this list a visible path for growth over the coming years.
How has Coal India performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 113,597 crore in FY22 to Rs 183,747 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 12.8%. Net profit grew from Rs 17,378 crore in FY22 to Rs 31,071 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 15.6%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 8.4% year on year to Rs 48,295 crore, while net profit rose 0.7% to Rs 8,850 crore. The company has a return on equity of 26.1%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.12 and a market capitalisation of Rs 247,803 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 8.0, below the industry P/E of 9.8. Looking ahead, the company is raising output with new and expanded mines and building first-mile connectivity to move coal faster. It is also investing in new areas such as solar power and coal gasification.
How has Firstsource Solutions performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 5,922 crore in FY22 to Rs 9,564 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 12.7%. Net profit grew from Rs 537 crore in FY22 to Rs 674 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 5.9%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 22.8% year on year to Rs 2,731 crore. The company has a return on equity of 17.1%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.67 and a market capitalisation of Rs 19,489 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 29.1, above the industry P/E of 17.5. Looking ahead, it is growing in healthcare and mortgage services, pursuing larger deals and using artificial intelligence to improve productivity. Longer contracts with large clients give it visibility on revenue.
How has ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 2,581 crore in FY22 to Rs 4,302 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 13.6%. Net profit grew from Rs 142 crore in FY22 to Rs 517 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 38.1%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 5.7% year on year to Rs 1,102 crore. The company has a return on equity of 14.0%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.01 and a market capitalisation of Rs 24,345 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 48.8, above the industry P/E of 36.9. Looking ahead, safety rules that require advanced braking and stability systems increase content per truck and bus. The company also gains from its access to ZF’s global technology, which supports new product launches in India.
What risks should investors check before buying coal, business process and truck brake stocks?
Ans. Investors should check a few risks before buying coal, business process and truck brake stocks. Policy and pricing. Coal prices and offtake follow government and utility demand. Production cycles. Vehicle output can vary with demand. Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them. Reading the latest results presentation and comparing each company with its peers helps judge how these risks apply to each stock.
Is this list of coal, business process and truck brake stocks investment advice?
Ans. No. This article is educational and uses publicly available data as of the 4 November 2026 close. Please verify figures on NSE and BSE, read company filings and consult a SEBI registered adviser before investing. Univest is SEBI registered research analyst INH000013776.