Univest
Univest
  • Markets

4 Largecap Quarterly Sales Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Adani Power, M&M, Hindustan Zinc and Indian Bank

  • November 4, 2026
  • Posted by: Manan Bisht
  • Category: Best Stocks
No Comments
4 Largecap Quarterly Sales Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Adani Power, M&M, Hindustan Zinc and Indian Bank

Adani Power Rs 195.50. M&M Rs 2,908. Hindustan Zinc Rs 526.50. Indian Bank Rs 849.65. Market caps from Rs 1.12 lakh crore to Rs 3.99 lakh crore. Data as of 3 Nov 2026.

Quick Answer

Adani Power, M&M, Hindustan Zinc and Indian Bank are the 4 picks in this quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 1.12 lakh crore and Rs 3.99 lakh crore. Adani Power stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 3,99,462 crore, while M&M offers 25.21% revenue growth in FY26. PE ratios run from 8.46 to 27.47, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 3 November 2026.

Quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Adani Power, M&M, Hindustan Zinc and Indian Bank meet that test, with market caps from Rs 1.12 lakh crore to Rs 3.99 lakh crore and Adani Power offering the largest market cap at Rs 3,99,462 crore. Each of these companies has latest quarter revenue growth of at least 15 per cent year on year and a price to earnings ratio below 30, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.

This list covers companies with latest quarter revenue growth of at least 15 per cent year on year and a price to earnings ratio below 30, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, market capitalisation above Rs 1,00,000 crore, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap above Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 3 November 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • What Are Quarterly Sales Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
  • Quarterly Sales Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE, ROE and Price to Book
  • Adani Power: 27.48% Profit CAGR Since FY22
  • M&M: 26.58% Profit CAGR Since FY22
  • Hindustan Zinc: Return on Equity of 61.13%
  • Indian Bank: 32.28% Profit CAGR Since FY22
  • Quarterly Sales Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
  • Institutional Holding in Adani Power, M&M, Hindustan Zinc and Indian Bank
  • Risks to Weigh in Quarterly Sales Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks
  • How to Choose Between Quarterly Sales Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Quarterly Sales Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch
    • Which are the best quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
    • Is Hindustan Zinc a good stock for long-term investors?
    • Can Indian Bank become a multibagger from here?
    • What is the market cap of Adani Power, M&M, Hindustan Zinc and Indian Bank?
    • What are the risks of investing in quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks?
    • Why is Adani Power trading at a PE of 27.47?
    • How much do institutions hold in Adani Power, M&M, Hindustan Zinc and Indian Bank?

What Are Quarterly Sales Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?

Quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks are shares of large companies that grew sales by fifteen per cent or more in the latest quarter and trade at a price to earnings ratio below 30, so fresh demand is not priced at a steep multiple. The four here cover utility vehicles, power generation, zinc mining and public sector banking.

Fast sales growth in the latest quarter shows current demand, and a modest price to earnings ratio shows that investors are not paying a premium for it. For quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. Investors researching quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks get a fuller picture by reading growth and valuation together. The table below lines up quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks on size, growth and valuation, using complete FY26 and latest quarter numbers. Past performance does not guarantee future returns, so use quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks as a starting point for your own research.

Quarterly Sales Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE, ROE and Price to Book

Prices are closing prices as of 3 November 2026. Indian Bank has the lowest PE of the group at 8.46, while Hindustan Zinc posts the highest return on equity at 61.13%.

Stock CMP (Rs) Market Cap (Rs Cr) PE Industry PE ROE Price to Book 52-Week Range (Rs)
Adani Power 195.50 3,99,462 27.47 22.18 19.76% 6.44 182.04 to 463.25
Mahindra & Mahindra 2,908 3,53,399 17.45 23.82 18.37% 3.80 2,744.30 to 3,839.90
Hindustan Zinc 526.50 2,27,659 13.34 12.27 61.13% 10.06 412.25 to 609.05
Indian Bank 849.65 1,11,883 8.46 12.02 16.02% 1.40 756.50 to 1,000.90

Adani Power: 27.48% Profit CAGR Since FY22

Adani Power is one of the largest private thermal power producers in India. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 57,865.28 crore and net profit of Rs 12,971.08 crore, up 1.74%. Net profit has compounded at 27.48% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 16.25% a year. Operating margin was 43.20% in FY26.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 32.58% to Rs 19,322.30 crore and net profit grew 47.24% to Rs 4,866.60 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 2.69% in September 2025 to 4.47% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 27.47 against an industry PE of 22.18, with a return on equity of 19.76%.

M&M: 26.58% Profit CAGR Since FY22

Mahindra & Mahindra is one of the largest SUV makers in India and the country’s largest tractor maker, with financial services and electric vehicles in its portfolio. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,02,084.34 crore, up 25.21% year on year, and net profit of Rs 18,621.71 crore, up 32.32%. Net profit has compounded at 26.58% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 22.04% a year. Operating margin was 21.19% in FY26.

The stock trades at a PE of 17.45 against an industry PE of 23.82, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 18.37%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 27.47% to Rs 59,203.60 crore and net profit grew 37.04% to Rs 5,997.56 crore. The share price has gained 220.52% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 29.59% in June 2025 to 32.65% in June 2026.

Hindustan Zinc: Return on Equity of 61.13%

Hindustan Zinc is among the world’s largest integrated zinc producers and also produces lead and silver. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 41,934 crore, up 19.59% year on year, and net profit of Rs 13,832 crore, up 33.60%. Net profit has compounded at 9.48% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 8.15% a year. Operating margin was 56.75% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.39.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 74.70% to Rs 14,063 crore and net profit grew 144.81% to Rs 5,469 crore. Foreign investors raised their holding from 1.31% in September 2025 to 2.36% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 13.34 against an industry PE of 12.27, with a return on equity of 61.13%. The dividend yield is 1.86%.

Indian Bank: 32.28% Profit CAGR Since FY22

Indian Bank is a government-owned bank with a strong presence in South India and a growing national network. It reported FY26 total income of Rs 78,332.70 crore, up 8.72% year on year, and net profit of Rs 12,226.99 crore, up 11.21%. Net profit has compounded at 32.28% a year since FY22, while total income has grown 14.07% a year.

The stock trades at a PE of 8.46 against an industry PE of 12.02, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 16.02%. The dividend yield is 2.20%. In the September 2026 quarter, total income rose 21.09% to Rs 23,335.98 crore and net profit grew 13.36% to Rs 3,446.86 crore. The share price has gained 396.82% over five years and 10.47% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 4.68% in September 2025 to 6.86% in September 2026.

Quarterly Sales Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins

The table compares scale and growth across these quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.

Stock Revenue (Rs Cr) Net Profit (Rs Cr) 4-Year Revenue CAGR 4-Year Net Profit CAGR Latest Quarter Revenue Growth
Adani Power 57,865.28 12,971.08 16.25% 27.48% 32.58%
M&M 2,02,084.34 18,621.71 22.04% 26.58% 27.47%
Hindustan Zinc 41,934 13,832 8.15% 9.48% 74.70%
Indian Bank 78,332.70 12,226.99 14.07% 32.28% 21.09%

Check the Univest Screener for live data on these quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks

Institutional Holding in Adani Power, M&M, Hindustan Zinc and Indian Bank

Institutional holding shows who is backing these quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. M&M has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 67.54% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Adani Power (from 2.69% to 4.47%) and M&M (from 29.59% to 32.65%).

Stock Promoter FII DII Public Quarter
Adani Power 74.96% 11.03% 4.47% 9.54% September 2026
M&M 18.45% 34.89% 32.65% 14.01% June 2026
Hindustan Zinc 60.71% 2.36% 4.85% 32.07% September 2026
Indian Bank 73.84% 6.86% 16.77% 2.53% September 2026

Risks to Weigh in Quarterly Sales Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks

Being careful with quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:

  • Past growth may not repeat.
  • Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
  • Valuation: Adani Power trades at a PE of 27.47 against an industry PE of 22.18, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
  • Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.

How to Choose Between Quarterly Sales Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks

Picking from quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.

  1. Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
  2. Compare each PE with the industry PE (12.02 to 23.82) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
  3. Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
  4. Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Adani Power, M&M, Hindustan Zinc and Indian Bank live prices.

Conclusion

Among quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks, Adani Power stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 3,99,462 crore, M&M for 25.21% revenue growth in FY26, Hindustan Zinc for the highest return on equity at 61.13% and Indian Bank for the fastest profit growth, 32.28% a year since FY22. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on Quarterly Sales Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch

Which are the best quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks to watch for multibagger potential?

Ans. Adani Power, M&M, Hindustan Zinc and Indian Bank are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 3,99,462 crore, Rs 3,53,399 crore, Rs 2,27,659 crore and Rs 1,11,883 crore respectively. Adani Power is notable for the largest market cap at Rs 3,99,462 crore. M&M stands out for 25.21% revenue growth in FY26. Hindustan Zinc offers the highest return on equity at 61.13%. Indian Bank brings the fastest profit growth, 32.28% a year since FY22. These are watchlist names for quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.

Is Hindustan Zinc a good stock for long-term investors?

Ans. Hindustan Zinc has a return on equity of 61.13%, a PE of 13.34 against an industry PE of 12.27 and a market cap of Rs 2,27,659 crore. Net profit has compounded at 9.48% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 19.59% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 144.81%. Long-term returns in quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.

Can Indian Bank become a multibagger from here?

Ans. Indian Bank has already gained 396.82% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 32.28% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 8.72%. At a PE of 8.46 against an industry PE of 12.02, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.

What is the market cap of Adani Power, M&M, Hindustan Zinc and Indian Bank?

Ans. As of 3 November 2026, Adani Power has a market cap of Rs 3,99,462 crore, M&M has a market cap of Rs 3,53,399 crore, Hindustan Zinc has a market cap of Rs 2,27,659 crore and Indian Bank has a market cap of Rs 1,11,883 crore. All of them qualify as largecaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks.

What are the risks of investing in quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks?

Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Adani Power trades at a PE of 27.47 against an industry PE of 22.18, so earnings growth needs to hold up.

Why is Adani Power trading at a PE of 27.47?

Ans. Adani Power’s PE of 27.47 compares with an industry PE of 22.18. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 19.76%, profit growth of 27.48% a year since FY22 and latest-quarter profit growth of 47.24%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.

How much do institutions hold in Adani Power, M&M, Hindustan Zinc and Indian Bank?

Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 15.50% of Adani Power (11.03% and 4.47%), 67.54% of M&M (34.89% and 32.65%), 7.21% of Hindustan Zinc (2.36% and 4.85%) and 23.63% of Indian Bank (6.86% and 16.77%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.



quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE sector quarterly sales growth at reasonable PE stocks
Author: Manan Bisht
Manan Bisht is a Financial Content Writer at Univest, covering Indian equity markets with a focus on investor education, stock analysis, and personal finance. With over a year of hands-on experience in financial content creation, he translates complex market concepts into clear, beginner-friendly articles for retail investors. He holds a Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com) from Delhi University, giving him a strong academic grounding in financial accounting, economics, business law, and capital markets. This foundation shapes how he approaches every article — grounding analysis in verified financial fundamentals rather than speculation. He is also a SEBI Investor Certification holder, reinforcing his understanding of securities markets, investor rights, and SEBI regulatory frameworks — directly relevant to the YMYL (Your Money, Your Life) content he publishes. All articles are reviewed by Univest's in-house equity research team, led by Ankit Jaiswal, Senior Research Analyst, to meet SEBI editorial standards.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply