4 Largecap Profit CAGR Above 25 Per Cent Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Sun Pharma, M&M, TVS Motor and Polycab
- October 28, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
Sun Pharma Rs 1,751.20. M&M Rs 2,858.40. TVS Motor Rs 4,087. Polycab Rs 7,718. Market caps from Rs 1.25 lakh crore to Rs 4.21 lakh crore. Data as of 27 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
Sun Pharma, M&M, TVS Motor and Polycab are the 4 picks in this profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 1.25 lakh crore and Rs 4.21 lakh crore. Sun Pharma stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 4,20,793 crore, while M&M offers the lowest PE of the group at 17.16. PE ratios run from 17.16 to 54.63, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 27 October 2026.
Profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Sun Pharma, M&M, TVS Motor and Polycab meet that test, with market caps from Rs 1.25 lakh crore to Rs 4.21 lakh crore and Sun Pharma offering the largest market cap at Rs 4,20,793 crore. Each of these companies has a four-year net profit CAGR above 25 per cent from FY22 to FY26, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a four-year net profit CAGR above 25 per cent from FY22 to FY26, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, market capitalisation above Rs 1,00,000 crore, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap above Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 27 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Profit CAGR Above 25 Per Cent Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks are shares of large companies whose net profit compounded at more than 25 per cent a year between FY22 and FY26, a pace that more than doubles earnings in three years. The four here cover pharmaceuticals, utility vehicles, two wheelers and cables.
Four years of profit growth at this speed shows a business with a strong edge, and it is the kind of record long term investors look for first. Within profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks, the four companies show rising profit. For profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. With profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks, comparing valuation, growth and balance sheet strength together works better than relying on one number. Every company in the table below passed a rising-profit check, and the figures for profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks are complete. Read each company’s latest results and exchange filings before acting on profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks.
Profit CAGR Above 25 Per Cent Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE, ROE and Price to Book
Prices are closing prices as of 27 October 2026. M&M has the lowest PE of the group at 17.16, while TVS Motor posts the highest return on equity at 31.56%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Price to Book | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,751.20 | 4,20,793 | 34.73 | 36.42 | 13.74% | 5.03 | 1,583.70 to 2,046.90 |
| Mahindra & Mahindra | 2,858.40 | 3,47,371 | 17.16 | 23.82 | 18.37% | 3.73 | 2,744.30 to 3,839.90 |
| TVS Motor Company | 4,087 | 1,96,728 | 54.63 | 23.62 | 31.56% | 20.51 | 3,228.00 to 4,484.50 |
| Polycab India | 7,718 | 1,24,541 | 42.87 | 49.96 | 22.25% | 10.37 | 6,663.00 to 10,126.00 |
Sun Pharma: 35.75% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries is one of India’s largest drugmakers and sells generic and specialty medicines in India and overseas. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 61,673.94 crore, up 12.69% year on year, and net profit of Rs 11,564.52 crore, up 5.32%. Net profit has compounded at 35.75% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 11.62% a year. Operating margin was 31.47% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.06, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 11.93% to Rs 16,023.50 crore and net profit grew 26.41% to Rs 2,910.80 crore. The share price has gained 110.81% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 20.23% in September 2025 to 22.27% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 34.73 against an industry PE of 36.42, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 13.74%.
M&M: 26.58% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Mahindra & Mahindra is one of the largest SUV makers in India and the country’s largest tractor maker, with financial services and electric vehicles in its portfolio. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,02,084.34 crore, up 25.21% year on year, and net profit of Rs 18,621.71 crore, up 32.32%. Net profit has compounded at 26.58% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 22.04% a year. Operating margin was 21.19% in FY26.
The stock trades at a PE of 17.16 against an industry PE of 23.82, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 18.37%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 27.47% to Rs 59,203.60 crore and net profit grew 37.04% to Rs 5,997.56 crore. The share price has gained 220.52% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 29.59% in June 2025 to 32.65% in June 2026.
TVS Motor: 44.50% Profit CAGR Since FY22
TVS Motor Company makes motorcycles, scooters, mopeds and electric two-wheelers, with a growing export business. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 56,091.53 crore, up 27.02% year on year, and net profit of Rs 3,186.43 crore, up 35.60%. Net profit has compounded at 44.50% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 23.15% a year. Operating margin was 14.85% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 34.32% to Rs 16,453.72 crore and net profit grew 64.52% to Rs 1,057.61 crore. The share price has gained 598.75% over five years and 14.49% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 18.81% in June 2025 to 21.13% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 54.63 against an industry PE of 23.62, with a return on equity of 31.56%.
Polycab: 33.79% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Polycab India is a leading maker of wires and cables in India, with a growing fast-moving electrical goods business. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 29,120.04 crore, up 28.76% year on year, and net profit of Rs 2,708.43 crore, up 32.41%. Net profit has compounded at 33.79% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 24.06% a year. Operating margin was 14.69% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.02, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 42.87 against an industry PE of 49.96, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 22.25%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 38.90% to Rs 8,314.65 crore and net profit grew 32.84% to Rs 796.65 crore. The share price has gained 230.55% over five years. Foreign investors raised their holding from 11.44% in June 2025 to 19.00% in June 2026.
Profit CAGR Above 25 Per Cent Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | 4-Year Net Profit CAGR | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharma | 61,673.94 | 11,564.52 | 12.69% | 11.62% | 35.75% | 32.52% |
| M&M | 2,02,084.34 | 18,621.71 | 25.21% | 22.04% | 26.58% | 20.77% |
| TVS Motor | 56,091.53 | 3,186.43 | 27.02% | 23.15% | 44.50% | 15.35% |
| Polycab | 29,120.04 | 2,708.43 | 28.76% | 24.06% | 33.79% | 15.12% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks
Institutional Holding in Sun Pharma, M&M, TVS Motor and Polycab
Institutional holding shows who is backing these profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. M&M has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 67.54% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Sun Pharma (from 20.23% to 22.27%), M&M (from 29.59% to 32.65%) and TVS Motor (from 18.81% to 21.13%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharma | 52.68% | 14.36% | 22.27% | 10.70% | September 2026 |
| M&M | 18.45% | 34.89% | 32.65% | 14.01% | June 2026 |
| TVS Motor | 50.27% | 20.45% | 21.13% | 8.15% | June 2026 |
| Polycab | 61.46% | 19.00% | 7.62% | 11.92% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Profit CAGR Above 25 Per Cent Stocks
Being careful with profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: TVS Motor trades at a PE of 54.63 against an industry PE of 23.62, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Profit CAGR Above 25 Per Cent Stocks
Picking from profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (23.62 to 49.96) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Sun Pharma, M&M, TVS Motor and Polycab live prices.
Conclusion
Among profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks, Sun Pharma stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 4,20,793 crore, M&M for the lowest PE of the group at 17.16, TVS Motor for the highest return on equity at 31.56% and Polycab for a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Profit CAGR Above 25 Per Cent Stocks to Watch
Which are the best profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Sun Pharma, M&M, TVS Motor and Polycab are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 4,20,793 crore, Rs 3,47,371 crore, Rs 1,96,728 crore and Rs 1,24,541 crore respectively. Sun Pharma is notable for the largest market cap at Rs 4,20,793 crore. M&M stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 17.16. TVS Motor offers the highest return on equity at 31.56%. Polycab brings a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02. These are watchlist names for profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is TVS Motor a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. TVS Motor has a return on equity of 31.56%, a PE of 54.63 against an industry PE of 23.62 and a market cap of Rs 1,96,728 crore. Net profit has compounded at 44.50% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 27.02% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 64.52%. Long-term returns in profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Sun Pharma become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Sun Pharma has already gained 110.81% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 35.75% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 12.69%. At a PE of 34.73 against an industry PE of 36.42, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Sun Pharma, M&M, TVS Motor and Polycab?
Ans. As of 27 October 2026, Sun Pharma has a market cap of Rs 4,20,793 crore, M&M has a market cap of Rs 3,47,371 crore, TVS Motor has a market cap of Rs 1,96,728 crore and Polycab has a market cap of Rs 1,24,541 crore. All of them qualify as largecaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks.
What are the risks of investing in profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. TVS Motor trades at a PE of 54.63 against an industry PE of 23.62, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is TVS Motor trading at a PE of 54.63?
Ans. TVS Motor’s PE of 54.63 compares with an industry PE of 23.62. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 31.56%, profit growth of 44.50% a year since FY22 and latest-quarter profit growth of 64.52%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in Sun Pharma, M&M, TVS Motor and Polycab?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 36.63% of Sun Pharma (14.36% and 22.27%), 67.54% of M&M (34.89% and 32.65%), 41.58% of TVS Motor (20.45% and 21.13%) and 26.62% of Polycab (19.00% and 7.62%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.