4 Largecap Fast Profit Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: M&M, Hindustan Zinc, Tata Steel and Cholamandalam
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
M&M Rs 2,908. Hindustan Zinc Rs 526.50. Tata Steel Rs 176.50. Cholamandalam Rs 1,650. Market caps from Rs 1.46 lakh crore to Rs 3.53 lakh crore. Data as of 3 Nov 2026.
Quick Answer
M&M, Hindustan Zinc, Tata Steel and Cholamandalam are the 4 picks in this fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 1.46 lakh crore and Rs 3.53 lakh crore. M&M stands out for the fastest profit growth, 26.58% a year since FY22, while Hindustan Zinc offers the highest return on equity at 61.13%. PE ratios run from 13.34 to 25.37, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 3 November 2026.
Fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. M&M, Hindustan Zinc, Tata Steel and Cholamandalam meet that test, with market caps from Rs 1.46 lakh crore to Rs 3.53 lakh crore and M&M offering the fastest profit growth, 26.58% a year since FY22. Each of these companies has FY26 net profit growth of at least 20 per cent and a price to earnings ratio below 30, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with FY26 net profit growth of at least 20 per cent and a price to earnings ratio below 30, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, market capitalisation above Rs 1,00,000 crore, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap above Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 3 November 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Fast Profit Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks are shares of large companies that grew net profit by twenty per cent or more in FY26 and trade at a price to earnings ratio below 30, so fast growth is not priced at a steep multiple. The four here cover utility vehicles, zinc mining, steel and vehicle finance.
Fast profit growth shows that the business is gaining ground, and a modest price to earnings ratio shows that investors are not paying a premium for it, which leaves more room for the share price to follow profit. For fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. A sensible way to study fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks is to look at profit growth, returns and valuation side by side. Below, each of fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks gets its own breakdown of growth, returns and valuation. Treat fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks as a research list, since share prices and rankings change with every earnings season.
Fast Profit Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE, ROE and Price to Book
Prices are closing prices as of 3 November 2026. Hindustan Zinc combines the lowest PE of the group, 13.34, with the highest return on equity, 61.13%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Price to Book | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahindra & Mahindra | 2,908 | 3,53,399 | 17.45 | 23.82 | 18.37% | 3.80 | 2,744.30 to 3,839.90 |
| Hindustan Zinc | 526.50 | 2,27,659 | 13.34 | 12.27 | 61.13% | 10.06 | 412.25 to 609.05 |
| Tata Steel | 176.50 | 2,25,602 | 20.03 | 22.42 | 10.56% | 2.24 | 160.06 to 224.40 |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance | 1,650 | 1,45,926 | 25.37 | 17.68 | 17.18% | 4.76 | 1,299.40 to 1,952.50 |
M&M: 26.58% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Mahindra & Mahindra is one of the largest SUV makers in India and the country’s largest tractor maker, with financial services and electric vehicles in its portfolio. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,02,084.34 crore, up 25.21% year on year, and net profit of Rs 18,621.71 crore, up 32.32%. Net profit has compounded at 26.58% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 22.04% a year. Operating margin was 21.19% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 27.47% to Rs 59,203.60 crore and net profit grew 37.04% to Rs 5,997.56 crore. The share price has gained 220.52% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 29.59% in June 2025 to 32.65% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 17.45 against an industry PE of 23.82, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 18.37%.
Hindustan Zinc: Return on Equity of 61.13%
Hindustan Zinc is among the world’s largest integrated zinc producers and also produces lead and silver. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 41,934 crore, up 19.59% year on year, and net profit of Rs 13,832 crore, up 33.60%. Net profit has compounded at 9.48% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 8.15% a year. Operating margin was 56.75% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.39.
The stock trades at a PE of 13.34 against an industry PE of 12.27, with a return on equity of 61.13%. The dividend yield is 1.86%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 74.70% to Rs 14,063 crore and net profit grew 144.81% to Rs 5,469 crore. Foreign investors raised their holding from 1.31% in September 2025 to 2.36% in September 2026.
Tata Steel: Market Cap of Rs 2,25,602 Crore
Tata Steel is one of the world’s major steel makers, with operations in India, the UK and the Netherlands. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,33,541.72 crore, up 6.12% year on year, and net profit of Rs 10,885.82 crore, up 242.99%. Operating margin was 15.12% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 14.14% to Rs 61,026.97 crore and net profit grew 18.82% to Rs 2,385.24 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 26.25% in June 2025 to 26.62% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 20.03 against an industry PE of 22.42, below the sector average. The dividend yield is 2.22%.
Cholamandalam: 24.75% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance, part of the Murugappa Group, offers vehicle finance, home loans and loans against property. It reported FY26 total income of Rs 31,538.73 crore, up 20.60% year on year, and net profit of Rs 5,228.88 crore, up 22.74%. Net profit has compounded at 24.75% a year since FY22, while total income has grown 32.50% a year.
The stock trades at a PE of 25.37 against an industry PE of 17.68, with a return on equity of 17.18%. In the June 2026 quarter, total income rose 21.81% to Rs 8,956.68 crore and net profit grew 45.56% to Rs 1,656.22 crore. The share price has gained 165.09% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 16.06% in June 2025 to 20.62% in June 2026.
Fast Profit Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Net Profit Growth (YoY) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M&M | 2,02,084.34 | 18,621.71 | 25.21% | 27.47% | 32.32% |
| Hindustan Zinc | 41,934 | 13,832 | 19.59% | 74.70% | 33.60% |
| Tata Steel | 2,33,541.72 | 10,885.82 | 6.12% | 14.14% | 242.99% |
| Cholamandalam | 31,538.73 | 5,228.88 | 20.60% | 21.81% | 22.74% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks
Institutional Holding in M&M, Hindustan Zinc, Tata Steel and Cholamandalam
Institutional holding shows who is backing these fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. M&M has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 67.54% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in M&M (from 29.59% to 32.65%), Tata Steel (from 26.25% to 26.62%) and Cholamandalam (from 16.06% to 20.62%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M&M | 18.45% | 34.89% | 32.65% | 14.01% | June 2026 |
| Hindustan Zinc | 60.71% | 2.36% | 4.85% | 32.07% | September 2026 |
| Tata Steel | 32.95% | 19.37% | 26.62% | 21.06% | June 2026 |
| Cholamandalam | 49.22% | 24.45% | 20.62% | 5.70% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Fast Profit Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks
Being careful with fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: Cholamandalam trades at a PE of 25.37 against an industry PE of 17.68, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Fast Profit Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks
Picking from fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (12.27 to 23.82) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track M&M, Hindustan Zinc, Tata Steel and Cholamandalam live prices.
Conclusion
Among fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks, M&M stands out for the fastest profit growth, 26.58% a year since FY22, Hindustan Zinc for the highest return on equity at 61.13%, Tata Steel for 6.12% revenue growth in FY26 and Cholamandalam for 20.60% revenue growth in FY26. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Fast Profit Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch
Which are the best fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. M&M, Hindustan Zinc, Tata Steel and Cholamandalam are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 3,53,399 crore, Rs 2,27,659 crore, Rs 2,25,602 crore and Rs 1,45,926 crore respectively. M&M is notable for the fastest profit growth, 26.58% a year since FY22. Hindustan Zinc stands out for the highest return on equity at 61.13%. Tata Steel offers 6.12% revenue growth in FY26. Cholamandalam brings 20.60% revenue growth in FY26. These are watchlist names for fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Hindustan Zinc a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Hindustan Zinc has a return on equity of 61.13%, a PE of 13.34 against an industry PE of 12.27 and a market cap of Rs 2,27,659 crore. Net profit has compounded at 9.48% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 19.59% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 144.81%. Long-term returns in fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can M&M become a multibagger from here?
Ans. M&M has already gained 220.52% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 26.58% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 25.21%. At a PE of 17.45 against an industry PE of 23.82, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of M&M, Hindustan Zinc, Tata Steel and Cholamandalam?
Ans. As of 3 November 2026, M&M has a market cap of Rs 3,53,399 crore, Hindustan Zinc has a market cap of Rs 2,27,659 crore, Tata Steel has a market cap of Rs 2,25,602 crore and Cholamandalam has a market cap of Rs 1,45,926 crore. All of them qualify as largecaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks.
What are the risks of investing in fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Cholamandalam trades at a PE of 25.37 against an industry PE of 17.68, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is Cholamandalam trading at a PE of 25.37?
Ans. Cholamandalam’s PE of 25.37 compares with an industry PE of 17.68. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 17.18%, profit growth of 24.75% a year since FY22 and latest-quarter profit growth of 45.56%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in M&M, Hindustan Zinc, Tata Steel and Cholamandalam?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 67.54% of M&M (34.89% and 32.65%), 7.21% of Hindustan Zinc (2.36% and 4.85%), 45.99% of Tata Steel (19.37% and 26.62%) and 45.07% of Cholamandalam (24.45% and 20.62%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.