4 Largecap Fast Profit Growth and Low Debt Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: BSE, BHEL, CG Power and Polycab
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
BSE Rs 3,665.70. BHEL Rs 400. CG Power Rs 810. Polycab Rs 7,837. Market caps from Rs 1.26 lakh crore to Rs 1.57 lakh crore. Data as of 3 Nov 2026.
Quick Answer
BSE, BHEL, CG Power and Polycab are the 4 picks in this fast profit growth and low debt stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 1.26 lakh crore and Rs 1.57 lakh crore. BSE stands out for the highest return on equity at 37.42%, while BHEL offers the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 118.98%. PE ratios run from 43.53 to 103.04, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 3 November 2026.
Fast profit growth and low debt stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. BSE, BHEL, CG Power and Polycab meet that test, with market caps from Rs 1.26 lakh crore to Rs 1.57 lakh crore and BSE offering the highest return on equity at 37.42%. Each of these companies has FY26 net profit growth of at least 20 per cent and a debt to equity ratio below 0.3, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with FY26 net profit growth of at least 20 per cent and a debt to equity ratio below 0.3, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, market capitalisation above Rs 1,00,000 crore, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap above Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening fast profit growth and low debt stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 3 November 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Fast Profit Growth and Low Debt Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Fast profit growth and low debt stocks are shares of large companies that grew net profit by twenty per cent or more in FY26 and carry very little debt, so the growth was earned by the business and not funded by lenders. The four here cover stock exchange services, heavy electrical equipment, power systems and cables.
Fast profit growth shows that the business is gaining ground, and low debt shows that the growth did not depend on borrowing, which makes the record more dependable. For fast profit growth and low debt stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read fast profit growth and low debt stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. Investors researching fast profit growth and low debt stocks get a fuller picture by reading growth and valuation together. The table below lines up fast profit growth and low debt stocks on size, growth and valuation, using complete FY26 and latest quarter numbers. Past performance does not guarantee future returns, so use fast profit growth and low debt stocks as a starting point for your own research.
Fast Profit Growth and Low Debt Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are closing prices as of 3 November 2026. Polycab has the lowest PE of the group at 43.53, while BSE posts the highest return on equity at 37.42%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BSE Ltd | 3,665.70 | 1,56,983 | 55.63 | 42.42 | 37.42% | 0.00 | 2,326.10 to 4,446.80 |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals | 400 | 1,51,782 | 52.70 | 45.89 | 10.76% | 0.23 | 229.54 to 464.00 |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions | 810 | 1,27,753 | 103.04 | 45.89 | 15.13% | 0.01 | 525.50 to 980.90 |
| Polycab India | 7,837 | 1,26,461 | 43.53 | 49.96 | 22.25% | 0.02 | 6,663.00 to 10,126.00 |
BSE: 78.30% Profit CAGR Since FY22
BSE Ltd operates one of India’s two major stock exchanges and earns from trading, listing, data and clearing services. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 5,148.10 crore, up 59.07% year on year, and net profit of Rs 2,475.30 crore, up 87.94%. Net profit has compounded at 78.30% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 56.26% a year. Operating margin was 68.39% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 63.41% to Rs 1,706.72 crore and net profit grew 62.15% to Rs 872.66 crore. The share price has gained 2101.66% over five years and 37.49% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 13.51% in June 2025 to 24.15% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 55.63 against an industry PE of 42.42, with a return on equity of 37.42%.
BHEL: 37.73% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Bharat Heavy Electricals is a government-owned maker of power generation, transmission, industrial and transportation equipment. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 34,589.83 crore, up 20.08% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,600.26 crore, up 199.73%. Net profit has compounded at 37.73% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 12.54% a year. Operating margin was 10.18% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.23.
The stock trades at a PE of 52.70 against an industry PE of 45.89. In the September 2026 quarter, revenue rose 24.28% to Rs 9,553.01 crore and net profit grew 118.98% to Rs 820.94 crore. The share price has gained 488.34% over five years and 86.13% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 18.62% in September 2025 to 21.88% in September 2026.
CG Power: Revenue Up 25.73% in FY26
CG Power and Industrial Solutions makes transformers, motors, drives and railway signalling products, and has entered semiconductor assembly. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 12,662.22 crore, up 25.73% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,196.73 crore, up 23.00%. Net profit has compounded at 17.42% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 23.06% a year. Operating margin was 14.88% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.01, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 15.76% to Rs 3,364.39 crore and net profit grew 15.52% to Rs 308.28 crore. The share price has gained 563.19% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 16.33% in July 2025 to 18.30% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 103.04 against an industry PE of 45.89, with a return on equity of 15.13%.
Polycab: 33.79% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Polycab India is a leading maker of wires and cables in India, with a growing fast-moving electrical goods business. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 29,120.04 crore, up 28.76% year on year, and net profit of Rs 2,708.43 crore, up 32.41%. Net profit has compounded at 33.79% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 24.06% a year. Operating margin was 14.69% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.02, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 43.53 against an industry PE of 49.96, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 22.25%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 38.90% to Rs 8,314.65 crore and net profit grew 32.84% to Rs 796.65 crore. The share price has gained 230.55% over five years. Foreign investors raised their holding from 11.44% in June 2025 to 19.00% in June 2026.
Fast Profit Growth and Low Debt Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these fast profit growth and low debt stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | 4-Year Net Profit CAGR | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BSE | 5,148.10 | 2,475.30 | 59.07% | 56.26% | 78.30% | 77.03% |
| BHEL | 34,589.83 | 1,600.26 | 20.08% | 12.54% | 37.73% | 13.94% |
| CG Power | 12,662.22 | 1,196.73 | 25.73% | 23.06% | 17.42% | 14.66% |
| Polycab | 29,120.04 | 2,708.43 | 28.76% | 24.06% | 33.79% | 15.12% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these fast profit growth and low debt stocks
Institutional Holding in BSE, BHEL, CG Power and Polycab
Institutional holding shows who is backing these fast profit growth and low debt stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. BSE has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 45.47% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in BSE (from 13.51% to 24.15%), BHEL (from 18.62% to 21.88%) and CG Power (from 16.33% to 18.30%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BSE | Nil | 21.32% | 24.15% | 54.53% | June 2026 |
| BHEL | 58.17% | 9.94% | 21.88% | 10.02% | September 2026 |
| CG Power | 56.36% | 11.97% | 18.30% | 13.37% | June 2026 |
| Polycab | 61.46% | 19.00% | 7.62% | 11.92% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Fast Profit Growth and Low Debt Stocks
Being careful with fast profit growth and low debt stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: CG Power trades at a PE of 103.04 against an industry PE of 45.89, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Fast Profit Growth and Low Debt Stocks
Picking from fast profit growth and low debt stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (42.42 to 49.96) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track BSE, BHEL, CG Power and Polycab live prices.
Conclusion
Among fast profit growth and low debt stocks, BSE stands out for the highest return on equity at 37.42%, BHEL for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 118.98%, CG Power for a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01 and Polycab for the lowest PE of the group at 43.53. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing fast profit growth and low debt stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Fast Profit Growth and Low Debt Stocks to Watch
Which are the best fast profit growth and low debt stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. BSE, BHEL, CG Power and Polycab are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 1,56,983 crore, Rs 1,51,782 crore, Rs 1,27,753 crore and Rs 1,26,461 crore respectively. BSE is notable for the highest return on equity at 37.42%. BHEL stands out for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 118.98%. CG Power offers a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01. Polycab brings the lowest PE of the group at 43.53. These are watchlist names for fast profit growth and low debt stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is BSE a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. BSE has a return on equity of 37.42%, a PE of 55.63 against an industry PE of 42.42 and a market cap of Rs 1,56,983 crore. Net profit has compounded at 78.30% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 59.07% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 62.15%. Long-term returns in fast profit growth and low debt stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can BHEL become a multibagger from here?
Ans. BHEL has already gained 488.34% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in fast profit growth and low debt stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 37.73% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 20.08%. At a PE of 52.70 against an industry PE of 45.89, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of BSE, BHEL, CG Power and Polycab?
Ans. As of 3 November 2026, BSE has a market cap of Rs 1,56,983 crore, BHEL has a market cap of Rs 1,51,782 crore, CG Power has a market cap of Rs 1,27,753 crore and Polycab has a market cap of Rs 1,26,461 crore. All of them qualify as largecaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on fast profit growth and low debt stocks.
What are the risks of investing in fast profit growth and low debt stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. CG Power trades at a PE of 103.04 against an industry PE of 45.89, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is CG Power trading at a PE of 103.04?
Ans. CG Power’s PE of 103.04 compares with an industry PE of 45.89. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 15.13%, profit growth of 17.42% a year since FY22 and latest-quarter profit growth of 15.52%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in fast profit growth and low debt stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in BSE, BHEL, CG Power and Polycab?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 45.47% of BSE (21.32% and 24.15%), 31.82% of BHEL (9.94% and 21.88%), 30.27% of CG Power (11.97% and 18.30%) and 26.62% of Polycab (19.00% and 7.62%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in fast profit growth and low debt stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.