Univest
Univest
  • Markets

4 Largecap DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Asian Paints, Tech Mahindra, BSE and Indian Hotels

  • November 4, 2026
  • Posted by: Manan Bisht
  • Category: Best Stocks
No Comments
4 Largecap DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Asian Paints, Tech Mahindra, BSE and Indian Hotels

Asian Paints Rs 2,437.80. Tech Mahindra Rs 1,789.10. BSE Rs 3,665.70. Indian Hotels Rs 836.05. Market caps from Rs 1.16 lakh crore to Rs 2.41 lakh crore. Data as of 3 Nov 2026.

Quick Answer

Asian Paints, Tech Mahindra, BSE and Indian Hotels are the 4 picks in this DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 1.16 lakh crore and Rs 2.41 lakh crore. Asian Paints stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 2,41,171 crore, while Tech Mahindra offers the lowest PE of the group at 30.87. PE ratios run from 30.87 to 55.63, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 3 November 2026.

DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Asian Paints, Tech Mahindra, BSE and Indian Hotels meet that test, with market caps from Rs 1.16 lakh crore to Rs 2.41 lakh crore and Asian Paints offering the largest market cap at Rs 2,41,171 crore. Each of these companies has a domestic institutional holding of at least 20 per cent and latest quarter revenue growth of at least 15 per cent year on year, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.

This list covers companies with a domestic institutional holding of at least 20 per cent and latest quarter revenue growth of at least 15 per cent year on year, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, market capitalisation above Rs 1,00,000 crore, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap above Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 3 November 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • What Are DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
  • DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
  • Asian Paints: Return on Equity of 20.24%
  • Tech Mahindra: Debt-to-Equity of 0.07
  • BSE: 78.30% Profit CAGR Since FY22
  • Indian Hotels: Quarterly Profit Up 22.39%
  • DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
  • Institutional Holding in Asian Paints, Tech Mahindra, BSE and Indian Hotels
  • Risks to Weigh in DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks
  • How to Choose Between DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks to Watch
    • Which are the best DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
    • Is BSE a good stock for long-term investors?
    • Can Asian Paints become a multibagger from here?
    • What is the market cap of Asian Paints, Tech Mahindra, BSE and Indian Hotels?
    • What are the risks of investing in DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks?
    • Why is Tech Mahindra trading at a PE of 30.87?
    • How much do institutions hold in Asian Paints, Tech Mahindra, BSE and Indian Hotels?

What Are DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?

DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks are shares of large companies in which domestic funds, insurers and mutual funds together own at least twenty per cent of the business and which grew sales by fifteen per cent or more in the latest quarter. The four here cover paints, IT services, stock exchange services and hotels.

Domestic funds invest money from Indian savers and study companies in depth, so a large DII stake in a company with fast sales growth in the latest quarter shows steady local trust in current demand. For DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. With DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks, comparing valuation, growth and balance sheet strength together works better than relying on one number. Every company in the table below passed a rising-profit check, and the figures for DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks are complete. Read each company’s latest results and exchange filings before acting on DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks.

DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE

Prices are closing prices as of 3 November 2026. Tech Mahindra has the lowest PE of the group at 30.87, while BSE posts the highest return on equity at 37.42%.

Stock CMP (Rs) Market Cap (Rs Cr) PE Industry PE ROE Debt to Equity 52-Week Range (Rs)
Asian Paints 2,437.80 2,41,171 49.86 42.98 20.24% 0.18 2,115.00 to 2,985.70
Tech Mahindra 1,789.10 1,59,372 30.87 18.49 16.24% 0.07 1,304.10 to 1,854.00
BSE Ltd 3,665.70 1,56,983 55.63 42.42 37.42% 0.00 2,326.10 to 4,446.80
Indian Hotels Company 836.05 1,15,874 50.19 36.77 15.97% 0.22 568.70 to 971.00

Asian Paints: Return on Equity of 20.24%

Asian Paints is India’s largest paint maker and sells decorative and industrial paints, waterproofing and home decor products. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 36,307.34 crore, up 5.31% year on year, and net profit of Rs 4,394.69 crore, up 18.46%. Net profit has compounded at 9.25% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 5.34% a year. Operating margin was 20.87% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.18.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 18.09% to Rs 10,782.79 crore and net profit grew 39.60% to Rs 1,559.45 crore. Foreign investors raised their holding from 11.85% in June 2025 to 13.32% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 49.86 against an industry PE of 42.98, with a return on equity of 20.24%.

Tech Mahindra: Debt-to-Equity of 0.07

Tech Mahindra, part of the Mahindra Group, provides IT and business services to telecom and other global clients. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 56,847.30 crore, up 5.58% year on year, and net profit of Rs 4,805.50 crore, up 12.99%. Revenue has compounded at 5.57% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 15.47% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.07, which keeps interest costs low.

The stock trades at a PE of 30.87 against an industry PE of 18.49, with a return on equity of 16.24%. The dividend yield is 3.13%. In the September 2026 quarter, revenue rose 15.23% to Rs 16,172.80 crore and net profit grew 33.95% to Rs 1,609.70 crore. The share price is up 16.96% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 32.13% in June 2025 to 36.92% in June 2026.

BSE: 78.30% Profit CAGR Since FY22

BSE Ltd operates one of India’s two major stock exchanges and earns from trading, listing, data and clearing services. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 5,148.10 crore, up 59.07% year on year, and net profit of Rs 2,475.30 crore, up 87.94%. Net profit has compounded at 78.30% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 56.26% a year. Operating margin was 68.39% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00, which keeps interest costs low.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 63.41% to Rs 1,706.72 crore and net profit grew 62.15% to Rs 872.66 crore. The share price has gained 2101.66% over five years and 37.49% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 13.51% in June 2025 to 24.15% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 55.63 against an industry PE of 42.42, with a return on equity of 37.42%.

Indian Hotels: Quarterly Profit Up 22.39%

Indian Hotels Company, part of the Tata Group, runs Taj, SeleQtions, Vivanta and Ginger hotels and resorts. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 9,971.43 crore, up 16.42% year on year, and net profit of Rs 2,195.14 crore, up 11.93%. Revenue has compounded at 32.74% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 35.53% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.22.

The stock trades at a PE of 50.19 against an industry PE of 36.77, with a return on equity of 15.97%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 15.09% to Rs 2,419.37 crore and net profit grew 22.39% to Rs 390.93 crore. The share price has gained 658.38% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 18.52% in June 2025 to 24.59% in June 2026.

DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins

The table compares scale and growth across these DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.

Stock Revenue (Rs Cr) Net Profit (Rs Cr) Revenue Growth (YoY) 4-Year Revenue CAGR Latest Quarter Revenue Growth Operating Margin (Latest Quarter)
Asian Paints 36,307.34 4,394.69 5.31% 5.34% 18.09% 23.26%
Tech Mahindra 56,847.30 4,805.50 5.58% 5.57% 15.23% 17.74%
BSE 5,148.10 2,475.30 59.07% 56.26% 63.41% 77.03%
Indian Hotels 9,971.43 2,195.14 16.42% 32.74% 15.09% 32.19%

Check the Univest Screener for live data on these DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks

Institutional Holding in Asian Paints, Tech Mahindra, BSE and Indian Hotels

Institutional holding shows who is backing these DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Tech Mahindra has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 55.58% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Tech Mahindra (from 32.13% to 36.92%), BSE (from 13.51% to 24.15%) and Indian Hotels (from 18.52% to 24.59%).

Stock Promoter FII DII Public Quarter
Asian Paints 52.63% 13.32% 20.77% 13.28% June 2026
Tech Mahindra 34.97% 18.66% 36.92% 9.45% June 2026
BSE Nil 21.32% 24.15% 54.53% June 2026
Indian Hotels 38.12% 21.71% 24.59% 15.58% June 2026

Risks to Weigh in DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks

Being careful with DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:

  • Past growth may not repeat.
  • Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
  • Valuation: Tech Mahindra trades at a PE of 30.87 against an industry PE of 18.49, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
  • Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.

How to Choose Between DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks

Picking from DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.

  1. Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
  2. Compare each PE with the industry PE (18.49 to 42.98) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
  3. Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
  4. Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Asian Paints, Tech Mahindra, BSE and Indian Hotels live prices.

Conclusion

Among DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks, Asian Paints stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 2,41,171 crore, Tech Mahindra for the lowest PE of the group at 30.87, BSE for the highest return on equity at 37.42% and Indian Hotels for 16.42% revenue growth in FY26. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks to Watch

Which are the best DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks to watch for multibagger potential?

Ans. Asian Paints, Tech Mahindra, BSE and Indian Hotels are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 2,41,171 crore, Rs 1,59,372 crore, Rs 1,56,983 crore and Rs 1,15,874 crore respectively. Asian Paints is notable for the largest market cap at Rs 2,41,171 crore. Tech Mahindra stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 30.87. BSE offers the highest return on equity at 37.42%. Indian Hotels brings 16.42% revenue growth in FY26. These are watchlist names for DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.

Is BSE a good stock for long-term investors?

Ans. BSE has a return on equity of 37.42%, a PE of 55.63 against an industry PE of 42.42 and a market cap of Rs 1,56,983 crore. Net profit has compounded at 78.30% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 59.07% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 62.15%. Long-term returns in DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.

Can Asian Paints become a multibagger from here?

Ans. Asian Paints has a market cap of Rs 2,41,171 crore. A multibagger outcome in DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 9.25% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 5.31%. At a PE of 49.86 against an industry PE of 42.98, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.

What is the market cap of Asian Paints, Tech Mahindra, BSE and Indian Hotels?

Ans. As of 3 November 2026, Asian Paints has a market cap of Rs 2,41,171 crore, Tech Mahindra has a market cap of Rs 1,59,372 crore, BSE has a market cap of Rs 1,56,983 crore and Indian Hotels has a market cap of Rs 1,15,874 crore. All of them qualify as largecaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks.

What are the risks of investing in DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks?

Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Tech Mahindra trades at a PE of 30.87 against an industry PE of 18.49, so earnings growth needs to hold up.

Why is Tech Mahindra trading at a PE of 30.87?

Ans. Tech Mahindra’s PE of 30.87 compares with an industry PE of 18.49. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 16.24% and latest-quarter profit growth of 33.95%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.

How much do institutions hold in Asian Paints, Tech Mahindra, BSE and Indian Hotels?

Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 34.09% of Asian Paints (13.32% and 20.77%), 55.58% of Tech Mahindra (18.66% and 36.92%), 45.47% of BSE (21.32% and 24.15%) and 46.30% of Indian Hotels (21.71% and 24.59%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.



DII backed quarterly sales growth sector DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks
Author: Manan Bisht
Manan Bisht is a Financial Content Writer at Univest, covering Indian equity markets with a focus on investor education, stock analysis, and personal finance. With over a year of hands-on experience in financial content creation, he translates complex market concepts into clear, beginner-friendly articles for retail investors. He holds a Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com) from Delhi University, giving him a strong academic grounding in financial accounting, economics, business law, and capital markets. This foundation shapes how he approaches every article — grounding analysis in verified financial fundamentals rather than speculation. He is also a SEBI Investor Certification holder, reinforcing his understanding of securities markets, investor rights, and SEBI regulatory frameworks — directly relevant to the YMYL (Your Money, Your Life) content he publishes. All articles are reviewed by Univest's in-house equity research team, led by Ankit Jaiswal, Senior Research Analyst, to meet SEBI editorial standards.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply