Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Is Dabur India a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?

  • September 2, 2026
  • Posted by: Lakshit Sharma
  • Category: Market
No Comments
Is Dabur India a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?

META TITLE: Dabur India Share Price: Is It a Good Buy After Q1 FY27 Results?

META DESCRIPTION: Dabur India share price in focus after Q1 FY27 results: PAT up 15% to Rs 586 crore, revenue at Rs 3,937 crore. Full results breakdown and valuation check inside.

SLUG: is-dabur-india-a-good-buy-after-q1-fy27-results

PRIMARY KEYWORD: Dabur India share price | Density Target: 1.2-1.5%

SECONDARY KEYWORDS: Dabur India Q1 FY27 results, is Dabur India a good buy, Dabur India share price target

LSI KEYWORDS: PAT growth, EBITDA margin, YoY growth, management guidance, promoter holding, valuation multiple, support level, quarterly results

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Is Dabur India a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
    • Dabur India Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights
    • Dabur India Q1 FY27 Performance Analysis
    • Key Business Factors in Q1 FY27
      • Revenue Trend
      • Margin Movement
      • Balance Sheet Position
      • Valuation Context
    • Dividend Details
    • Dabur India Share Price Outlook for FY27
    • Dabur India Stock Performance
    • Key Risks
      • Sector and Demand Risk
      • Execution Risk
    • Conclusion
    • Frequently Asked Questions on Dabur India Q1 FY27 Results
      • What were Dabur India’s Q1 FY27 results?
      • Is Dabur India a good buy after its Q1 FY27 results?
      • What is the Dabur India share price today?
      • What is Dabur India’s revenue and profit for Q1 FY27?
      • Did Dabur India declare a dividend with its Q1 FY27 results?
      • What is Dabur India’s PE ratio and is it expensive?
      • What are the key risks for Dabur India investors right now?
      • What is Dabur India’s promoter shareholding?

Is Dabur India a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?

Dabur India share price around Rs 381. 34.0% below 52-week high of Rs 577. Q1 FY27 revenue Rs 3,937 crore, up 10.9% YoY. PAT Rs 586 crore, up 15.3%. PE 35x.

Quick Answer

Dabur India’s Q1 FY27 results were strong, with revenue at Rs 3,937 crore and PAT climbing 15% to Rs 586 crore. The stock trades at a PE of 35x against an industry average near 36x, which leaves room for a re-rating if this growth continues. The Dabur India share price near Rs 381 reflects that optimism, so investors weighing whether Dabur India is a good buy today should focus on whether this pace of growth can be sustained rather than just this quarter’s print.

The Dabur India share price has been under the spotlight this results season after the company reported its first-quarter numbers for FY27. Dabur India is one of India’s largest FMCG companies with health care, personal care and food brands, and its Q1 FY27 print, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, gives investors a fresh data point to test whether the stock still deserves a place in a portfolio at current levels.

Revenue for the quarter came in at Rs 3,937 crore, up 10.9% year on year, while profit after tax came in at Rs 586 crore, up 15.3% from a year earlier. That combination of numbers is exactly what this article breaks down, along with what it means for the Dabur India share price from here.

This piece works through the quarter’s financial highlights, the business factors behind the numbers, where the Dabur India share price stands against its 52-week range and valuation multiples, and the key risks worth watching before treating this as a buy, hold or a stock to avoid for now.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Dabur India Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights

Metric Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 YoY Change
Revenue Rs 3,937 crore Rs 3,549 crore 10.9%
EBITDA Rs 914 crore Rs 812 crore 12.6%
Operating Margin 24.3% 23.8% NA
Profit Before Tax Rs 756 crore Rs 663 crore 14.0%
Net Profit / (Loss) Rs 586 crore Rs 508 crore 15.3%

Dabur India Q1 FY27 Performance Analysis

Check Dabur India Fundamentals on Univest Screener

Revenue growth of 10.9% for the quarter came from steady demand across the company’s core business, keeping the topline trend intact for the FMCG, health care and personal care sector.

The bigger story is on profitability. PAT grew 15% to Rs 586 crore, comfortably ahead of revenue growth, which points to margin expansion or a favourable base effect. This is the kind of quarter that supports the premium the Dabur India share price already commands, though investors should check whether the growth is repeatable or was helped by one-off factors.

On a sequential basis, revenue moved up 22.5% sequentially from Rs 3,213 crore in the March 2026 quarter and net profit moved up 61.9% sequentially from Rs 362 crore in the prior quarter, giving a fuller picture of the trend behind the Dabur India share price than the year on year comparison alone.

Key Business Factors in Q1 FY27

Revenue Trend

Dabur India’s revenue grew 10.9% year on year this quarter, taking the quarterly base to Rs 3,937 crore in a FMCG, health care and personal care business that remains sensitive to demand and pricing cycles that ultimately feed through to the Dabur India share price.

Margin Movement

EBITDA rose 12.6% to Rs 914 crore, and operating margin moved to 24.3% from 23.8% a year earlier, a sign that cost control or pricing held up during the quarter.

Balance Sheet Position

Dabur India carries a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11, giving it a conservative balance sheet heading into the rest of FY27.

Valuation Context

The stock trades at a PE of 35.0x, below the industry average of 35.7x, which is worth factoring into any read of whether the Dabur India share price is expensive or reasonably priced.

Dividend Details

No interim dividend was declared alongside Dabur India’s Q1 FY27 results. The stock currently carries a trailing dividend yield of 2.15%, based on dividends paid over the last year. Investors tracking the Dabur India share price for income should watch the company’s announcements around its next annual results for any dividend decision.

Dabur India Share Price Outlook for FY27

The Q1 FY27 print sets a reasonably high bar for the rest of the year. If Dabur India can sustain this pace of revenue and profit growth, the current valuation gets easier to justify. The main swing factor is whether this quarter’s momentum reflects a durable trend or a favourable one-off, something the next two quarters should clarify.

For the Dabur India share price to hold its current premium through FY27, the company will likely need to keep posting growth at or near this quarter’s pace, since any slowdown would put pressure on a stock priced for continued strength.

Dabur India Stock Performance

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Dabur India’s live share price and get daily stock updates.

The Dabur India share price was trading around Rs 381 as results season played out in late August 2026, roughly 34.0% below its 52-week high of Rs 577 and hovering just above its 52-week low of Rs 379. Promoter holding stood at 66.2% as of the June 2026 quarter.

The Dabur India share price has not rewarded this quarter’s growth so far, trading near its 52-week low even as PAT climbed. That gap suggests the market is weighing concerns beyond this one result, and investors should understand why the stock is out of favour before treating the results alone as a reason to buy. On profitability ratios, the company reports a return on equity of 16.59% and a book value of around Rs 64 per share, both useful reference points when judging whether the current price is reasonable.

Key Risks

Sector and Demand Risk

As a FMCG, health care and personal care business, Dabur India’s results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Dabur India share price well before the next result.

Execution Risk

Sustaining this quarter’s trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.

Conclusion

Dabur India’s Q1 FY27 results were genuinely strong, with revenue at Rs 3,937 crore and PAT up 15% to Rs 586 crore. That said, at a PE of 35.0x, the Dabur India share price is not inexpensive, so this looks like a quality business trading at a full price rather than a bargain. Existing investors have little to worry about from this print, while new investors asking whether Dabur India is a good buy should weigh the strong quarter against the valuation before adding at current levels.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on Dabur India Q1 FY27 Results

What were Dabur India’s Q1 FY27 results?

Ans. Dabur India reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 3,937 crore, up 10.9% year on year, and PAT of Rs 586 crore, up 15.3% year on year.

Is Dabur India a good buy after its Q1 FY27 results?

Ans. Dabur India’s core numbers improved this quarter, though at a PE of 35.0x the stock is not inexpensive, so this suits investors comfortable paying up for quality. Investors should form their own view based on their own risk appetite and time horizon.

What is the Dabur India share price today?

Ans. The Dabur India share price was trading around Rs 381 in late August 2026, about 34.0% below its 52-week high of Rs 577 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 379.

What is Dabur India’s revenue and profit for Q1 FY27?

Ans. Dabur India reported revenue of Rs 3,937 crore and a net profit of Rs 586 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Did Dabur India declare a dividend with its Q1 FY27 results?

Ans. No interim dividend was declared alongside Dabur India’s Q1 FY27 results. Investors should track the company’s next annual results for any dividend announcement.

What is Dabur India’s PE ratio and is it expensive?

Ans. The Dabur India share price trades at a trailing PE of 35.0x, against an industry average of 35.7x. Investors should compare this with the company’s growth rate before judging value.

What are the key risks for Dabur India investors right now?

Ans. As a FMCG, health care and personal care business, Dabur India’s results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Dabur India share price well before the next result. Sustaining this quarter’s trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.

What is Dabur India’s promoter shareholding?

Ans. Promoter holding in Dabur India stood at 66.2% as of the June 2026 quarter.



News

Leave a Reply Cancel reply