Univest
Univest
  • Markets

3 Gaskets and Forgings Maker, Powertrain and Aluminium Components Maker and Largest Passenger Car Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Talbros Automotive Components, Craftsman Automation and Maruti Suzuki

  • November 4, 2026
  • Posted by: Kunal Singla
  • Category: Best Stocks
No Comments
3 Gaskets and Forgings Maker, Powertrain and Aluminium Components Maker and Largest Passenger Car Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Talbros Automotive Components, Craftsman Automation and Maruti Suzuki

Talbros Automotive Components, Craftsman Automation and Maruti Suzuki: ROE of 11.8% to 14.0% and FY22 to FY26 revenue CAGR of 10.9% to 38.3%. Prices as of 3 Nov 2026.

Quick Answer

The three gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks to watch are Talbros Automotive Components, Craftsman Automation and Maruti Suzuki. Their return on equity ranges from 11.8% to 14.0%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 10.9% to 38.3%. Talbros Automotive Components has the highest return on equity at 14.0%, while Craftsman Automation has the fastest revenue growth at 38.3% a year. Prices are based on the 3 November 2026 close, and this article is educational, not investment advice.

Gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks bring together companies with a visible plan for the years ahead. Talbros Automotive Components, Craftsman Automation and Maruti Suzuki cover a gaskets and forgings maker, a powertrain and aluminium components maker and the largest passenger car maker.

This list covers three gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks with complete current figures: Talbros Automotive Components, Craftsman Automation and Maruti Suzuki. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 3 November 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • What Are Gasket, Powertrain Part and Car Maker Stocks?
  • Gasket, Powertrain Part and Car Maker Stocks at a Glance
  • Why Do Gasket, Powertrain Part and Car Maker Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
  • Why Talbros Automotive Components Features Among These Gasket, Powertrain Part and Car Maker Stocks
  • Why Craftsman Automation Features Among These Gasket, Powertrain Part and Car Maker Stocks
  • Why Maruti Suzuki Features Among These Gasket, Powertrain Part and Car Maker Stocks
  • Talbros Automotive Components vs Craftsman Automation vs Maruti Suzuki on Key Financials
  • Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Gasket, Powertrain Part and Car Maker Stocks
  • Final Thoughts on Gasket, Powertrain Part and Car Maker Stocks
    • What are gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks?
    • Which gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks are covered in this list?
    • Why do gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?
    • How has Talbros Automotive Components performed financially?
    • How has Craftsman Automation performed financially?
    • How has Maruti Suzuki performed financially?
    • What risks should investors check before buying gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks?
    • Is this list of gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks investment advice?

What Are Gasket, Powertrain Part and Car Maker Stocks?

Gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks are listed companies that make gaskets, forgings and heat shields, produce powertrain and aluminium components and industrial products, and sell hatchbacks, sedans and utility vehicles through a vast network. Their earnings depend on vehicle output, industrial orders and input costs.

Gasket, Powertrain Part and Car Maker Stocks at a Glance

Company CMP (Rs) Market Cap (Rs Cr) P/E Industry P/E ROE (%) D/E
Talbros Automotive Components 362.15 2,171 19.4 36.9 14.0 0.11
Craftsman Automation 10,412 28,768 61.9 36.1 11.8 1.11
Maruti Suzuki 11,869 353,984 24.7 23.4 13.7 0.00

On valuation, Talbros Automotive Components trades at a P/E below the industry P/E, while Craftsman Automation and Maruti Suzuki trade above it, which reflects the growth the market already expects. Readers comparing gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks should look at return on equity and debt together, since a high return earned with low debt is easier to sustain. With the Q2 FY27 results season close, investors in gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks can use the coming numbers to test whether growth is holding.

Why Do Gasket, Powertrain Part and Car Maker Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?

Gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising vehicle production, wider industrial product lines and steady replacement demand keep widening the market for these vehicle and component makers.

  • Vehicle output. Steady volumes support supplier orders.
  • Wide products. Auto and industrial lines spread the business.
  • Replacement sales. Aftermarket parts add repeat orders.

Why Talbros Automotive Components Features Among These Gasket, Powertrain Part and Car Maker Stocks

Among the gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks on this list, Talbros Automotive Components makes gaskets, forgings, heat shields and anti-vibration products for automakers and the aftermarket, and is part of the Talbros group.

Revenue rose from Rs 588 crore in FY22 to Rs 889 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 10.9%. Net profit grew from Rs 44.9 crore in FY22 to Rs 104 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 23.4%.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 15.0% year on year to Rs 242 crore, while net profit rose 35.2% to Rs 30.0 crore. The company has a return on equity of 14.0%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.11 and a market capitalisation of Rs 2,171 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 19.4, below the industry P/E of 36.9.

Roadmap: Its roadmap includes capacity in forgings, entry into products for electric vehicles and a growing export book. The aftermarket business offers steady demand through the vehicle’s life, which provides a base for earnings.

What to watch: Monitor demand from major vehicle customers and raw material price trends.

Why Craftsman Automation Features Among These Gasket, Powertrain Part and Car Maker Stocks

Among the car part supply shares on this list, Craftsman Automation, based in Coimbatore, makes powertrain components, aluminium products and industrial and engineering products such as storage solutions and machine building.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 37.2% year on year to Rs 2,455 crore, while net profit rose 116.3% to Rs 151 crore. Revenue rose from Rs 2,224 crore in FY22 to Rs 8,131 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 38.3%.

Net profit grew from Rs 163 crore in FY22 to Rs 384 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 23.9%. The company has a return on equity of 11.8%, a debt to equity ratio of 1.11 and a market capitalisation of Rs 28,768 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 61.9, above the industry P/E of 36.1.

Roadmap: The company is adding capacity across powertrain, aluminium and industrial divisions to serve customers in several sectors. A diversified base reduces dependence on any one product line.

What to watch: Follow capacity additions, aluminium division growth and demand from industrial customers.

Why Maruti Suzuki Features Among These Gasket, Powertrain Part and Car Maker Stocks

Among the three companies on this list, Maruti Suzuki is India’s largest passenger car maker, selling a wide range of hatchbacks, sedans and utility vehicles through a vast sales and service network, and it also exports cars to many countries.

The company has a return on equity of 13.7%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.00 and a market capitalisation of Rs 353,984 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 24.7, above the industry P/E of 23.4.

Revenue rose from Rs 90,074 crore in FY22 to Rs 187,673 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 20.1%. Net profit grew from Rs 3,880 crore in FY22 to Rs 14,680 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 39.5%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 34.2% year on year to Rs 54,344 crore.

Roadmap: The company is widening its utility vehicle range, adding hybrid and electric models and growing its exports from new capacity. A trusted brand and wide service reach support demand among first-time and repeat buyers.

What to watch: Follow monthly sales, utility vehicle mix, export volumes and progress on electric models.

Talbros Automotive Components vs Craftsman Automation vs Maruti Suzuki on Key Financials

The table below sets the three gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks side by side on revenue, profit and margin, using reported figures.

Company FY22 Revenue (Rs Cr) FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY26) FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) FY26 Net Margin
Talbros Automotive Components 588 889 10.9% 104 11.7%
Craftsman Automation 2,224 8,131 38.3% 384 4.7%
Maruti Suzuki 90,074 187,673 20.1% 14,680 7.8%

Talbros Automotive Components posts the highest return on equity in this group at 14.0%. Maruti Suzuki has the largest FY26 revenue at Rs 187,673 crore, and Craftsman Automation shows the fastest revenue growth with a 38.3% compound annual rate. A useful habit with gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks is to check each new quarterly result against the capacity plans the company described earlier. Many investors spread money across several car and part stocks instead of one name, which keeps a single result from deciding the outcome.

The June 2026 quarter, the latest reported, gives a fresh read on momentum:

Company Q1 FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) Q1 FY27 Revenue (Rs Cr) Year-on-Year Growth
Talbros Automotive Components 211 242 15.0%
Craftsman Automation 1,789 2,455 37.2%
Maruti Suzuki 40,493 54,344 34.2%

Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Gasket, Powertrain Part and Car Maker Stocks

Every theme carries risks that deserve a check before any decision. For these gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks, the main points are: Long-term car part supply shares holders usually track revenue growth, margins and cash flow side by side rather than relying on a single ratio.

  • Production cycles. Vehicle output can vary with demand.
  • Input costs. Metal and material prices can move margins.
  • Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them.

Treat this list as a starting point for research and not as a recommendation. Read the latest results presentation, check the management commentary on order books or capacity plans, and compare each company with its peers before you decide anything.

Use the Univest Stock Screener to filter gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks by market capitalisation, P/E, ROE and growth, and build your own shortlist.

Final Thoughts on Gasket, Powertrain Part and Car Maker Stocks

Gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks suit investors who prefer to study business strength before price moves. Talbros Automotive Components, Craftsman Automation and Maruti Suzuki each have a clear plan to grow. Based on the 3 November 2026 close, Talbros Automotive Components trades at Rs 362.15, Craftsman Automation at Rs 10,412 and Maruti Suzuki at Rs 11,869. Valuation matters as much as growth, so compare each company’s P/E with its industry P/E before adding any of these gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks to a watchlist.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks, set price alerts and get research-backed stock ideas.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

What are gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks?

Ans. Gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks are listed companies that make gaskets, forgings and heat shields, produce powertrain and aluminium components and industrial products, and sell hatchbacks, sedans and utility vehicles through a vast network. Their earnings depend on vehicle output, industrial orders and input costs. This list looks at three of them, Talbros Automotive Components, Craftsman Automation and Maruti Suzuki, using reported FY22 to FY26 financials and the 3 November 2026 closing prices.

Which gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks are covered in this list?

Ans. This list covers Talbros Automotive Components, Craftsman Automation and Maruti Suzuki. Based on the 3 November 2026 close, Talbros Automotive Components traded at Rs 362.15, Craftsman Automation at Rs 10,412 and Maruti Suzuki at Rs 11,869. Their return on equity ranges from 11.8% to 14.0%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 10.9% to 38.3%.

Why do gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?

Ans. Gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising vehicle production, wider industrial product lines and steady replacement demand keep widening the market for these vehicle and component makers. The main drivers are as follows. Vehicle output. Steady volumes support supplier orders. Wide products. Auto and industrial lines spread the business. Replacement sales. Aftermarket parts add repeat orders. Together these factors give the companies on this list a visible path for growth over the coming years.

How has Talbros Automotive Components performed financially?

Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 588 crore in FY22 to Rs 889 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 10.9%. Net profit grew from Rs 44.9 crore in FY22 to Rs 104 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 23.4%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 15.0% year on year to Rs 242 crore, while net profit rose 35.2% to Rs 30.0 crore. The company has a return on equity of 14.0%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.11 and a market capitalisation of Rs 2,171 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 19.4, below the industry P/E of 36.9. Looking ahead, its roadmap includes capacity in forgings, entry into products for electric vehicles and a growing export book. The aftermarket business offers steady demand through the vehicle’s life, which provides a base for earnings.

How has Craftsman Automation performed financially?

Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 2,224 crore in FY22 to Rs 8,131 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 38.3%. Net profit grew from Rs 163 crore in FY22 to Rs 384 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 23.9%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 37.2% year on year to Rs 2,455 crore, while net profit rose 116.3% to Rs 151 crore. The company has a return on equity of 11.8%, a debt to equity ratio of 1.11 and a market capitalisation of Rs 28,768 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 61.9, above the industry P/E of 36.1. Looking ahead, the company is adding capacity across powertrain, aluminium and industrial divisions to serve customers in several sectors. A diversified base reduces dependence on any one product line.

How has Maruti Suzuki performed financially?

Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 90,074 crore in FY22 to Rs 187,673 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 20.1%. Net profit grew from Rs 3,880 crore in FY22 to Rs 14,680 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 39.5%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 34.2% year on year to Rs 54,344 crore. The company has a return on equity of 13.7%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.00 and a market capitalisation of Rs 353,984 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 24.7, above the industry P/E of 23.4. Looking ahead, the company is widening its utility vehicle range, adding hybrid and electric models and growing its exports from new capacity. A trusted brand and wide service reach support demand among first-time and repeat buyers.

What risks should investors check before buying gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks?

Ans. Investors should check a few risks before buying gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks. Production cycles. Vehicle output can vary with demand. Input costs. Metal and material prices can move margins. Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them. Reading the latest results presentation and comparing each company with its peers helps judge how these risks apply to each stock.

Is this list of gasket, powertrain part and car maker stocks investment advice?

Ans. No. This article is educational and uses publicly available data as of the 3 November 2026 close. Please verify figures on NSE and BSE, read company filings and consult a SEBI registered adviser before investing. Univest is SEBI registered research analyst INH000013776.



Best Stocks car and part stocks car part supply shares Craftsman Automation gasket Maruti Suzuki powertrain part and car maker stocks Talbros Automotive Components
Author: Kunal Singla
Kunal Singla is the Associate Director - Research at Univest, leading quantitative equity research, intraday trading setups, and derivatives strategy. With 4+ years of experience in Indian equity markets, he combines rigorous quantitative methods with classical technical analysis to build high-conviction research frameworks for retail and advisory clients. He holds an MSc from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi — one of India's most selective institutions — and has completed the Certificate in Quantitative Finance (CQF), a globally recognised programme covering derivatives pricing, risk modelling, machine learning for finance, and advanced portfolio theory. This combination places him in a small group of Indian analysts with both deep academic training in quantitative methods and SEBI-recognised research credentials. Kunal holds seven SEBI-recognised NISM certifications spanning research, derivatives, portfolio management, and securities operations: Series-XV (Research Analyst), Series-XXI-A (Portfolio Managers), Series-XVI (Commodity Derivatives), Series-VIII (Equity Derivatives), Series-VII (SORM), Series-V-A (Mutual Fund Distributors), and Series-I (Currency Derivatives). At Univest — India's SEBI-registered research and advisory platform — Kunal leads research inputs for Pro Lite, Pro Super, Pro Gold, and Pro Commodity advisory services, alongside publishing intraday stock picks on Univest Blogs.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply