Is Expleo Solutions the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
- October 16, 2026
- Posted by: Chaitanya Auti
- Category: Market
Expleo Solutions CMP Rs 867 (16 Oct 2026). Market cap Rs 1,349 Cr. ROE 15.97%. P/E 9.80x versus Industry P/E 18.49x.
Quick Answer
Expleo Solutions is one of the names investors compare when screening the IT sector. Whether it is the best stock in its sector depends on whether an investor prioritises return ratios, valuation or balance sheet strength. This article sets it against two named peers and the sector benchmark so you can judge for yourself.
Is Expleo Solutions the best stock in its sector? The stock trades on the NSE at Rs 867 as of 16 October 2026, within its 52-week range of Rs 640.00 to Rs 1,175.10. The sections below cover the business, the key ratios, a peer comparison and a closer look at valuation.
Also read – Is Abbott India the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
About Expleo Solutions
Expleo Solutions Ltd, earlier known as SQS India BFSI, is a Chennai based software testing and quality engineering company. It serves banks, financial institutions and other enterprises, and it is a subsidiary of the Expleo Group, which makes the parent company an important customer. At a market capitalisation of Rs 1,349 Cr, it is tracked as part of the IT sector on Univest.
Is Expleo Solutions the Best Stock in Its Sector?
Expleo Solutions makes its case as the best stock in its sector primarily on valuation relative to its Industry P/E, backed by its return on equity. Expleo Solutions’ 9.80x P/E is below the 18.49x Industry P/E, Mastek at 12.82x and Zensar Technologies at 14.38x, while its 15.97% ROE is lower than Zensar Technologies at 16.41%, though higher than Mastek at 13.50%, and its debt to equity ratio of 0.01 is below Mastek at 0.15 and Zensar Technologies at 0.02.
| Metric | Expleo Solutions |
|---|---|
| CMP (NSE) | Rs 866.85 |
| 52-Week High / Low | Rs 1,175.10 / Rs 640.00 |
| Market Cap | Rs 1,349 Cr |
| P/E (TTM) vs Industry P/E | 9.80x vs 18.49x |
| P/B | 1.74 |
| ROE | 15.97% |
| EPS (TTM) | Rs 88.75 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% |
| Debt to Equity | 0.01 |
Compare Expleo Solutions Against Other IT Sector Stocks
How Expleo Solutions Compares Against Its IT Sector Peers
The table below sets Expleo Solutions against 2 other IT sector names, using the same live data source for every company. A peer average row is included for P/E, ROE and debt to equity, calculated across the 2 peer companies.
| Company | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | ROE | Debt to Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Expleo Solutions | 1,349 | 9.80 | 15.97% | 0.01 |
| Mastek | 5,357 | 12.82 | 13.50% | 0.15 |
| Zensar Technologies | 11,161 | 14.38 | 16.41% | 0.02 |
| Peer average (2 companies) | – | 13.60 | 14.96% | 0.08 |
Measured against the peer averages, Expleo Solutions’ P/E is 28 percent below the 13.60x average, and its ROE is 1.02 percentage points above the 14.96% average. An average of just two companies is a rough guide, so treat the gap as a pointer for further research and not as a verdict.
What Makes Expleo Solutions Worth Watching in IT
- Scale: At Rs 1,349 Cr, its market capitalisation is smaller than Mastek (Rs 5,357 Cr) and Zensar Technologies (Rs 11,161 Cr), which is a useful reminder that the peers differ in size as well as in valuation.
- Sector drivers: Spending by banking and financial clients on software testing and digital quality work, plus orders routed through its parent, drive revenue.
- Key risk: It is a small cap with a high share of revenue from a few clients, and low trading volumes can make the price jumpy.
Expleo Solutions Valuation: Is It Justified?
At a P/B ratio of 1.74, the market pays about Rs 1.74 for every rupee of book value, and the EPS (TTM) of Rs 88.75 is the earnings base behind the P/E. The stock trades about 26 percent below its 52-week high and about 35 percent above its 52-week low. The company does not currently show a dividend yield, so returns for shareholders depend mainly on the share price. As with any single stock, investors should weigh these figures against their own valuation discipline and risk appetite rather than the sector label alone.
Also read – Is Oracle Financial Services Software the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Expleo Solutions and other IT sector stocks.
How to Track Expleo Solutions Before You Invest
Before deciding whether Expleo Solutions deserves its label as the best stock in its sector for your own portfolio, compare it directly against IT sector peers using the steps below.
- Open the Univest Screener and search for Expleo Solutions to view live price, valuation ratios, and peer comparisons within the IT sector.
- Compare its P/E, P/B, and ROE against other IT sector stocks before deciding if the current valuation fits your strategy.
- Set a price alert around key support and resistance zones using the Univest app so you are notified of meaningful moves.
- Open a broking account on Univest if you decide to add the stock, and size the position based on your own risk appetite and portfolio allocation.
Conclusion
Expleo Solutions gives investors a clear set of numbers to work with, from returns and valuation to leverage and peer standing. Whether it earns the label of best stock in IT depends on how much weight you give each of them and on how the business executes from here. Because the stock trades below its sector benchmark, the open question is whether earnings growth will close that gap or whether the discount is deserved. As with any individual stock decision, this analysis is educational and investors should do their own research or consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Is Expleo Solutions the best stock in its sector?
Ans. There is no single definitive answer, because the best stock in a sector depends on whether an investor is prioritising returns, valuation or balance sheet strength. Expleo Solutions has a 15.97% ROE and trades at 9.80x P/E against an 18.49x Industry P/E. Against the 2 peers compared in this article, its ROE is above the 14.96% peer average and its P/E is below the 13.60x peer average. Its debt to equity ratio of 0.01 is below the 0.08 peer average, which matters because borrowing can inflate returns and add risk when business conditions weaken. These figures are best read together rather than in isolation, and they work as a starting point for your own research and not as a verdict.
What is the current share price of Expleo Solutions?
Ans. Expleo Solutions was trading at Rs 866.85 on the NSE as of 16 October 2026, and its 52-week range runs from Rs 640.00 to Rs 1,175.10. That leaves the share price 26 percent short of the 52-week high and 35 percent clear of the 52-week low. Its market capitalisation is Rs 1,349 Cr and its EPS (TTM) is Rs 88.75, which is the earnings figure behind the 9.80x P/E. Share prices change through the trading day, so check the live quote on Univest before acting on any number here.
What sector does Expleo Solutions belong to?
Ans. Expleo Solutions is classified under the IT sector on Univest, and that group of listed companies is the reference point for the 18.49x Industry P/E used in this article. The 2 named peers compared here are Mastek and Zensar Technologies, chosen as comparable listed names so that the P/E, ROE and debt figures come from the same live data source. Investors who want a wider view can compare more IT sector stocks on the Univest Screener, since no two companies in a sector have exactly the same business mix.
How does Expleo Solutions compare to its sector peers on P/E?
Ans. Expleo Solutions’ P/E of 9.80x is below the 13.60x average of the 2 named peers, with Mastek at 12.82x and Zensar Technologies at 14.38x. It also sits below the 18.49x Industry P/E, which is the benchmark for the wider IT sector. A P/E that is below a peer average can reflect a valuation discount or premium, but it can also reflect different growth or return expectations, so it should be read alongside ROE and debt. Its P/B ratio of 1.74 gives one more view of how the market values its book value.
What is Expleo Solutions’ return on equity?
Ans. Expleo Solutions reported a return on equity of 15.97%, which is above the 14.96% average of its named peers, with Mastek at 13.50% and Zensar Technologies at 16.41%. ROE shows how much profit a company generates on every rupee of shareholders’ equity, so a higher figure generally points to more efficient use of capital. ROE is easier to trust when leverage is modest, and here the debt to equity ratio is 0.01 against a peer average of 0.08. It is worth checking whether the ROE has been stable over several years rather than relying on a single reading.
Should I invest in Expleo Solutions based on its sector position?
Ans. Sector position is only one input into an investment decision. Expleo Solutions has a 15.97% ROE and a 9.80x P/E, which make it worth researching further, and its dividend yield is 0.00%. You should also weigh its business outlook, earnings consistency, debt levels, your investment horizon and your own risk appetite before buying. Spreading money across several stocks and sectors reduces concentration risk, and this article is educational content, not investment advice. For personalised guidance, consult a SEBI-registered advisor.