2 Top Entertainment Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: PVR INOX and Saregama
- October 16, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
PVR INOX Rs 1,404.40. Saregama Rs 499.40. Market caps from Rs 9,505 crore to Rs 13,562 crore. Data as of 16 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
PVR INOX and Saregama are the 2 picks in this entertainment stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 9,505 crore and Rs 13,562 crore. PVR INOX stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 30.56, while Saregama offers the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 42.10%. PE ratios run from 30.56 to 42.98, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 16 October 2026.
Entertainment stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. PVR INOX and Saregama meet that test, with market caps from Rs 9,505 crore to Rs 13,562 crore and PVR INOX offering the lowest PE of the group at 30.56. Strong box office collections, growing digital music streaming and fresh content slates keep entertainment companies busy and well positioned.
This list covers listed cinema and music companies with complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Not every name here is a largecap, so the list takes the leading companies of the sector by market capitalisation. Investors screening entertainment stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 16 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Entertainment Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Entertainment stocks are listed companies that earn from cinema screens, music rights, film and series production and related consumer products. Income depends on ticket sales, food and beverage spending, licensing deals and how well the content catalogue is monetised.
A larger slate of big releases, rising streaming of Indian music and growing spends on food and advertising support revenue. Companies with large screen networks or deep content libraries are the ones investors compare in entertainment stocks.
Entertainment Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are as of 16 October 2026, mid-session. PVR INOX has the lowest PE of the group at 30.56, while Saregama posts the highest return on equity at 12.23%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PVR INOX | 1,404.40 | 13,562 | 30.56 | 26.08 | 3.21% | 0.92 | 907.40 to 1,425.00 |
| Saregama India | 499.40 | 9,505 | 42.98 | 26.08 | 12.23% | 0.04 | 307.05 to 574.50 |
PVR INOX: Market Cap of Rs 13,562 Crore
PVR INOX is India’s largest multiplex chain, with screens across many cities and income from tickets, food and beverages and advertising. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 6,829.70 crore, up 16.33% year on year, and net profit of Rs 176.10 crore. Revenue has compounded at 42.52% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 33.93% in FY26.
Revenue for the June 2026 quarter rose 11.24% to Rs 1,648.30 crore, at an operating margin of 34.19%. The share price is up 27.98% over the past year. The stock trades at a PE of 30.56 against an industry PE of 26.08.
Saregama: Debt-to-Equity of 0.04
Saregama India owns one of the largest Indian music catalogues and earns from music licensing, film and series production and consumer products such as Carvaan. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,026.88 crore and net profit of Rs 206.22 crore, up 0.97%. Net profit has compounded at 5.83% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 13.86% a year. Operating margin was 37.69% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.04, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 42.98 against an industry PE of 26.08, with a return on equity of 12.23%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 21.18% to Rs 267.81 crore and net profit grew 42.10% to Rs 51.88 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 5.22% in June 2025 to 8.60% in June 2026.
Entertainment Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these entertainment company shares. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PVR INOX | 6,829.70 | 176.10 | 42.52% | 11.24% | 34.19% |
| Saregama | 1,026.88 | 206.22 | 13.86% | 21.18% | 36.54% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these entertainment stocks
Institutional Holding in PVR INOX and Saregama
Institutional holding shows who is backing these entertainment stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. PVR INOX has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 53.81% as of October 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Saregama (from 5.22% to 8.60%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PVR INOX | 27.60% | 19.65% | 34.16% | 18.59% | October 2026 |
| Saregama | 60.84% | 11.50% | 8.60% | 19.06% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Entertainment Stocks
Being careful with entertainment stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Box office income depends on the strength of film releases, so quarterly numbers can vary.
- Content companies need steady spending on new music and productions to keep growing.
- Valuation: Saregama trades at a PE of 42.98 against an industry PE of 26.08, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding both names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Entertainment Stocks
Picking from entertainment company shares comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (26.08) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track revenue growth, footfalls or licensing income and the operating margin in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track PVR INOX and Saregama live prices.
Conclusion
Among entertainment stocks, PVR INOX stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 30.56 and Saregama for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 42.10%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing entertainment stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Entertainment Stocks to Watch
Which are the best entertainment stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. PVR INOX and Saregama are the 2 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 13,562 crore and Rs 9,505 crore respectively. PVR INOX is notable for the lowest PE of the group at 30.56. Saregama stands out for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 42.10%. These are watchlist names for entertainment stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Saregama a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Saregama has a return on equity of 12.23%, a PE of 42.98 against an industry PE of 26.08 and a market cap of Rs 9,505 crore. Net profit has compounded at 5.83% a year since FY22, and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 42.10%. Long-term returns in entertainment company shares depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can PVR INOX become a multibagger from here?
Ans. PVR INOX has a market cap of Rs 13,562 crore. A multibagger outcome in entertainment stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. FY26 revenue rose 16.33%, and June 2026 quarter revenue grew 11.24%. At a PE of 30.56 against an industry PE of 26.08, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of PVR INOX and Saregama?
Ans. As of 16 October 2026, PVR INOX has a market cap of Rs 13,562 crore and Saregama has a market cap of Rs 9,505 crore. PVR INOX is the largest of the group. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on entertainment stocks.
What are the risks of investing in entertainment company shares?
Ans. The main risks are a weak film slate, competition from streaming platforms and rising content costs. Earnings can vary quarter to quarter with release schedules. Companies with large catalogues and wide screen networks tend to cope better. Saregama trades at a PE of 42.98 against an industry PE of 26.08, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is Saregama trading at a PE of 42.98?
Ans. Saregama’s PE of 42.98 compares with an industry PE of 26.08. The market is paying a premium for latest-quarter profit growth of 42.10%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in entertainment stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in PVR INOX and Saregama?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 53.81% of PVR INOX (19.65% and 34.16%) and 20.10% of Saregama (11.50% and 8.60%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in entertainment stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.