3 Electrical Products Leader, Largest Paint Company and North East Cement Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Havells India, Asian Paints and Star Cement
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Kunal Singla
- Category: Best Stocks
Havells India, Asian Paints and Star Cement: ROE of 12.3% to 20.2% and FY22 to FY26 revenue CAGR of 5.3% to 13.9%. Prices as of 3 Nov 2026.
Quick Answer
The three electricals, paint leader and cement stocks to watch are Havells India, Asian Paints and Star Cement. Their return on equity ranges from 12.3% to 20.2%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 5.3% to 13.9%. Asian Paints has the highest return on equity at 20.2%, while Star Cement has the fastest revenue growth at 13.9% a year. Prices are based on the 3 November 2026 close, and this article is educational, not investment advice.
Electricals, paint leader and cement stocks let investors follow companies that serve a growing part of the Indian economy. Havells India, Asian Paints and Star Cement cover an electrical products leader, the largest paint company and a North East cement maker.
This list covers three electricals, paint leader and cement stocks with complete current figures: Havells India, Asian Paints and Star Cement. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 3 November 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Electricals, Paint Leader and Cement Stocks?
Electricals, paint leader and cement stocks are listed companies that sell fans, lighting, switchgear and wires, make decorative paints and home improvement products, and produce cement for the North East region. Their earnings depend on housing activity, home upgrades and input costs.
Electricals, Paint Leader and Cement Stocks at a Glance
| Company | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | Industry P/E | ROE (%) | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Havells India | 1,051.4 | 68,928 | 42.2 | 44.3 | 17.9 | 0.03 |
| Asian Paints | 2,437.8 | 219,805 | 45.4 | 42.6 | 20.2 | 0.18 |
| Star Cement | 175.46 | 6,481 | 17.7 | 29.6 | 12.3 | 0.19 |
On valuation, Havells India and Star Cement trade at a P/E below the industry P/E, while Asian Paints trades above it, which reflects the growth the market already expects. Readers comparing electricals, paint leader and cement stocks should look at return on equity and debt together, since a high return earned with low debt is easier to sustain.
Why Do Electricals, Paint Leader and Cement Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
Electricals, paint leader and cement stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising housing activity, steady spending on home upgrades and regional build out keep widening the market for these housing linked companies.
- Home electricals. New homes need fans, wires and switches.
- Repainting. Paint demand repeats in cycles.
- Regional build out. North East projects lift cement use.
Why Havells India Features Among These Electricals, Paint Leader and Cement Stocks
Among the electricals, paint leader and cement stocks on this list, Havells India is a leading electrical products company that sells fans, lighting, switchgear, wires and cables, and consumer appliances, along with Lloyd air conditioners.
Revenue rose from Rs 14,099 crore in FY22 to Rs 23,022 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 13.0%. Net profit grew from Rs 1,196 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,689 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 9.0%.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 19.0% year on year to Rs 6,572 crore. The company has a return on equity of 17.9%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.03 and a market capitalisation of Rs 68,928 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 42.2, below the industry P/E of 44.3.
Roadmap: The company sells through a wide dealer network and keeps adding premium products and new categories such as air conditioners and water heaters. Capacity expansion in cables and appliances supports future growth.
What to watch: Check growth in the cables and Lloyd air conditioner businesses.
Why Asian Paints Features Among These Electricals, Paint Leader and Cement Stocks
Among the home building shares on this list, Asian Paints is India’s largest paint company, selling decorative paints, waterproofing, home improvement products and industrial coatings under well-known brands, with a presence in several countries.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 18.1% year on year to Rs 10,783 crore, while net profit rose 39.6% to Rs 1,559 crore. Revenue rose from Rs 29,481 crore in FY22 to Rs 36,307 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 5.3%.
Net profit grew from Rs 3,085 crore in FY22 to Rs 4,395 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 9.3%. The company has a return on equity of 20.2%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.18 and a market capitalisation of Rs 219,805 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 45.4, above the industry P/E of 42.6.
Roadmap: The company is growing its home decor and waterproofing offerings and widening its dealer network. A strong brand and deep distribution help it benefit from housing and renovation demand.
What to watch: Follow volume growth, premium product mix and raw material costs.
Why Star Cement Features Among These Electricals, Paint Leader and Cement Stocks
Among the three companies on this list, Star Cement is a leading cement maker in India’s North East, producing cement at plants in Meghalaya and Assam and selling across the region and in eastern India.
The company has a return on equity of 12.3%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.19 and a market capitalisation of Rs 6,481 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 17.7, below the industry P/E of 29.6.
Revenue rose from Rs 2,255 crore in FY22 to Rs 3,796 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 13.9%. Net profit grew from Rs 247 crore in FY22 to Rs 390 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 12.2%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 4.1% year on year to Rs 951 crore.
Roadmap: The company is expanding capacity and widening its reach in eastern India, while infrastructure and housing spending in the North East supports demand. Its strong regional position helps pricing.
What to watch: Follow regional cement prices, capacity expansion and fuel and freight costs.
Havells India vs Asian Paints vs Star Cement on Key Financials
The table below sets the three electricals, paint leader and cement stocks side by side on revenue, profit and margin, using reported figures.
| Company | FY22 Revenue (Rs Cr) | FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY26) | FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) | FY26 Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Havells India | 14,099 | 23,022 | 13.0% | 1,689 | 7.3% |
| Asian Paints | 29,481 | 36,307 | 5.3% | 4,395 | 12.1% |
| Star Cement | 2,255 | 3,796 | 13.9% | 390 | 10.3% |
Asian Paints posts the highest return on equity in this group at 20.2%. Asian Paints has the largest FY26 revenue at Rs 36,307 crore, and Star Cement shows the fastest revenue growth with a 13.9% compound annual rate. A useful habit with electricals, paint leader and cement stocks is to check each new quarterly result against the capacity plans the company described earlier.
The June 2026 quarter, the latest reported, gives a fresh read on momentum:
| Company | Q1 FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Q1 FY27 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Year-on-Year Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Havells India | 5,525 | 6,572 | 19.0% |
| Asian Paints | 9,131 | 10,783 | 18.1% |
| Star Cement | 914 | 951 | 4.1% |
Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Electricals, Paint Leader and Cement Stocks
Every theme carries risks that deserve a check before any decision. For these electricals, paint leader and cement stocks, the main points are: Long-term home building shares holders usually track revenue growth, margins and cash flow side by side rather than relying on a single ratio.
- Housing cycles. Real estate and building demand can vary with rates and sentiment.
- Input costs. Metal and material prices can move margins.
- Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them.
Treat this list as a starting point for research and not as a recommendation. Read the latest results presentation, check the management commentary on order books or capacity plans, and compare each company with its peers before you decide anything.
Use the Univest Stock Screener to filter electricals, paint leader and cement stocks by market capitalisation, P/E, ROE and growth, and build your own shortlist.
Final Thoughts on Electricals, Paint Leader and Cement Stocks
Electricals, paint leader and cement stocks reward investors who follow demand trends, order books and margins together. Havells India, Asian Paints and Star Cement each have a clear plan to grow. Based on the 3 November 2026 close, Havells India trades at Rs 1,051.4, Asian Paints at Rs 2,437.8 and Star Cement at Rs 175.46. Valuation matters as much as growth, so compare each company’s P/E with its industry P/E before adding any of these electricals, paint leader and cement stocks to a watchlist.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track electricals, paint leader and cement stocks, set price alerts and get research-backed stock ideas.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
What are electricals, paint leader and cement stocks?
Ans. Electricals, paint leader and cement stocks are listed companies that sell fans, lighting, switchgear and wires, make decorative paints and home improvement products, and produce cement for the North East region. Their earnings depend on housing activity, home upgrades and input costs. This list looks at three of them, Havells India, Asian Paints and Star Cement, using reported FY22 to FY26 financials and the 3 November 2026 closing prices.
Which electricals, paint leader and cement stocks are covered in this list?
Ans. This list covers Havells India, Asian Paints and Star Cement. Based on the 3 November 2026 close, Havells India traded at Rs 1,051.4, Asian Paints at Rs 2,437.8 and Star Cement at Rs 175.46. Their return on equity ranges from 12.3% to 20.2%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 5.3% to 13.9%.
Why do electricals, paint leader and cement stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?
Ans. Electricals, paint leader and cement stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising housing activity, steady spending on home upgrades and regional build out keep widening the market for these housing linked companies. The main drivers are as follows. Home electricals. New homes need fans, wires and switches. Repainting. Paint demand repeats in cycles. Regional build out. North East projects lift cement use. Together these factors give the companies on this list a visible path for growth over the coming years.
How has Havells India performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 14,099 crore in FY22 to Rs 23,022 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 13.0%. Net profit grew from Rs 1,196 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,689 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 9.0%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 19.0% year on year to Rs 6,572 crore. The company has a return on equity of 17.9%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.03 and a market capitalisation of Rs 68,928 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 42.2, below the industry P/E of 44.3. Looking ahead, the company sells through a wide dealer network and keeps adding premium products and new categories such as air conditioners and water heaters. Capacity expansion in cables and appliances supports future growth.
How has Asian Paints performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 29,481 crore in FY22 to Rs 36,307 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 5.3%. Net profit grew from Rs 3,085 crore in FY22 to Rs 4,395 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 9.3%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 18.1% year on year to Rs 10,783 crore, while net profit rose 39.6% to Rs 1,559 crore. The company has a return on equity of 20.2%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.18 and a market capitalisation of Rs 219,805 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 45.4, above the industry P/E of 42.6. Looking ahead, the company is growing its home decor and waterproofing offerings and widening its dealer network. A strong brand and deep distribution help it benefit from housing and renovation demand.
How has Star Cement performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 2,255 crore in FY22 to Rs 3,796 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 13.9%. Net profit grew from Rs 247 crore in FY22 to Rs 390 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 12.2%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 4.1% year on year to Rs 951 crore. The company has a return on equity of 12.3%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.19 and a market capitalisation of Rs 6,481 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 17.7, below the industry P/E of 29.6. Looking ahead, the company is expanding capacity and widening its reach in eastern India, while infrastructure and housing spending in the North East supports demand. Its strong regional position helps pricing.
What risks should investors check before buying electricals, paint leader and cement stocks?
Ans. Investors should check a few risks before buying electricals, paint leader and cement stocks. Housing cycles. Real estate and building demand can vary with rates and sentiment. Input costs. Metal and material prices can move margins. Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them. Reading the latest results presentation and comparing each company with its peers helps judge how these risks apply to each stock.
Is this list of electricals, paint leader and cement stocks investment advice?
Ans. No. This article is educational and uses publicly available data as of the 3 November 2026 close. Please verify figures on NSE and BSE, read company filings and consult a SEBI registered adviser before investing. Univest is SEBI registered research analyst INH000013776.