Univest
Univest
  • Markets

3 Consumer Electricals Maker, Mid Income Housing Developer and North East Cement Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: V-Guard Industries, Ashiana Housing and Star Cement

  • November 2, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Best Stocks
No Comments
3 Consumer Electricals Maker, Mid Income Housing Developer and North East Cement Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: V-Guard Industries, Ashiana Housing and Star Cement

V-Guard Industries, Ashiana Housing and Star Cement: ROE of 12.3% to 13.6% and FY22 to FY26 revenue CAGR of 13.9% to 50.2%. Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

Quick Answer

The three electricals, housing and cement stocks to watch are V-Guard Industries, Ashiana Housing and Star Cement. Their return on equity ranges from 12.3% to 13.6%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 13.9% to 50.2%. Ashiana Housing leads on both return on equity at 13.6% and revenue growth at 50.2% a year. Prices are based on the 30 October 2026 close, and this article is educational, not investment advice.

Electricals, housing and cement stocks let investors follow companies that serve a growing part of the Indian economy. V-Guard Industries, Ashiana Housing and Star Cement cover a consumer electricals maker, a mid income housing developer and a North East cement maker.

This list covers three electricals, housing and cement stocks with complete current figures: V-Guard Industries, Ashiana Housing and Star Cement. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 30 October 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • What Are Electricals, Housing and Cement Stocks?
  • Electricals, Housing and Cement Stocks at a Glance
  • Why Do Electricals, Housing and Cement Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
  • Why V-Guard Industries Features Among These Electricals, Housing and Cement Stocks
  • Why Ashiana Housing Features Among These Electricals, Housing and Cement Stocks
  • Why Star Cement Features Among These Electricals, Housing and Cement Stocks
  • V-Guard Industries vs Ashiana Housing vs Star Cement on Key Financials
  • Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Electricals, Housing and Cement Stocks
  • Final Thoughts on Electricals, Housing and Cement Stocks
    • What are electricals, housing and cement stocks?
    • Which electricals, housing and cement stocks are covered in this list?
    • Why do electricals, housing and cement stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?
    • How has V-Guard Industries performed financially?
    • How has Ashiana Housing performed financially?
    • How has Star Cement performed financially?
    • What risks should investors check before buying electricals, housing and cement stocks?
    • Is this list of electricals, housing and cement stocks investment advice?

What Are Electricals, Housing and Cement Stocks?

Electricals, housing and cement stocks are listed companies that make stabilisers, inverters, wires and fans, develop mid income residential and senior living projects, and make cement for the North East region. Their earnings depend on housing activity, construction demand and input costs.

Electricals, Housing and Cement Stocks at a Glance

Company CMP (Rs) Market Cap (Rs Cr) P/E Industry P/E ROE (%) D/E
V-Guard Industries 280.2 12,446 34.1 43.9 13.0 0.07
Ashiana Housing 336.95 3,586 30.3 30.7 13.6 0.35
Star Cement 171.1 6,481 17.7 29.6 12.3 0.19

On valuation, all three trade at a P/E below their industry P/E, which means the market is pricing them at a lower multiple than their peer group. Readers comparing electricals, housing and cement stocks should look at return on equity and debt together, since a high return earned with low debt is easier to sustain.

Why Do Electricals, Housing and Cement Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?

Electricals, housing and cement stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising housing demand, growing construction work and wider use of home electricals keep widening the market for these building linked companies.

  • Home electricals. New homes need fans, wires and stabilisers.
  • Housing demand. Mid income buyers look for projects.
  • Regional build out. North East projects lift cement use.

Why V-Guard Industries Features Among These Electricals, Housing and Cement Stocks

Among the electricals, housing and cement stocks on this list, V-Guard Industries is a Kochi-based consumer electricals company that makes voltage stabilisers, inverters, water heaters, fans, kitchen appliances, wires and cables, and solar water heaters.

Revenue rose from Rs 3,511 crore in FY22 to Rs 5,989 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 14.3%. Net profit grew from Rs 228 crore in FY22 to Rs 308 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 7.8%.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 23.9% year on year to Rs 1,822 crore, while net profit rose 76.4% to Rs 130 crore. The company has a return on equity of 13.0%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.07 and a market capitalisation of Rs 12,446 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 34.1, below the industry P/E of 43.9.

Roadmap: The company is widening its distribution beyond South India and growing newer categories such as kitchen appliances and cables. Strong brand recall and a growing dealer network support sales across its product basket.

What to watch: Check growth outside South India and the contribution of newer product categories.

Why Ashiana Housing Features Among These Electricals, Housing and Cement Stocks

Among the home buying shares on this list, Ashiana Housing develops mid-income residential projects and senior living communities in cities such as the Delhi region, Jaipur and Chennai. It is known for its focus on construction quality and timely delivery.

Revenue rose from Rs 234 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,187 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 50.2%. Net profit grew from Rs 27.9 crore in FY23 to Rs 118 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 61.7%.

The company has a return on equity of 13.6%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.35 and a market capitalisation of Rs 3,586 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 30.3, below the industry P/E of 30.7.

Roadmap: The company is launching new phases in established markets and growing its senior living portfolio. A reputation for delivery supports sales in its projects.

What to watch: Track sales bookings, project launches and deliveries.

Why Star Cement Features Among These Electricals, Housing and Cement Stocks

Among the three companies on this list, Star Cement is a leading cement maker in India’s North East, producing cement at plants in Meghalaya and Assam and selling across the region and in eastern India.

The company has a return on equity of 12.3%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.19 and a market capitalisation of Rs 6,481 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 17.7, below the industry P/E of 29.6.

Revenue rose from Rs 2,255 crore in FY22 to Rs 3,796 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 13.9%. Net profit grew from Rs 247 crore in FY22 to Rs 390 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 12.2%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 4.1% year on year to Rs 951 crore.

Roadmap: The company is expanding capacity and widening its reach in eastern India, while infrastructure and housing spending in the North East supports demand. Its strong regional position helps pricing.

What to watch: Follow regional cement prices, capacity expansion and fuel and freight costs.

V-Guard Industries vs Ashiana Housing vs Star Cement on Key Financials

The table below sets the three electricals, housing and cement stocks side by side on revenue, profit and margin, using reported figures.

Company FY22 Revenue (Rs Cr) FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY26) FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) FY26 Net Margin
V-Guard Industries 3,511 5,989 14.3% 308 5.1%
Ashiana Housing 234 1,187 50.2% 118 9.9%
Star Cement 2,255 3,796 13.9% 390 10.3%

Ashiana Housing posts the highest return on equity in this group at 13.6%. V-Guard Industries has the largest FY26 revenue at Rs 5,989 crore, and Ashiana Housing shows the fastest revenue growth with a 50.2% compound annual rate. A useful habit with electricals, housing and cement stocks is to check each new quarterly result against the capacity plans the company described earlier.

Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Electricals, Housing and Cement Stocks

Every theme carries risks that deserve a check before any decision. For these electricals, housing and cement stocks, the main points are:

  • Housing cycles. Real estate and building demand can vary with rates and sentiment.
  • Capex cycles. Customer spending on plants and projects can vary.
  • Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them.

Treat this list as a starting point for research and not as a recommendation. Read the latest results presentation, check the management commentary on order books or capacity plans, and compare each company with its peers before you decide anything.

Use the Univest Stock Screener to filter electricals, housing and cement stocks by market capitalisation, P/E, ROE and growth, and build your own shortlist.

Final Thoughts on Electricals, Housing and Cement Stocks

Electricals, housing and cement stocks reward investors who follow demand trends, order books and margins together. V-Guard Industries, Ashiana Housing and Star Cement each have a clear plan to grow. Based on the 30 October 2026 close, V-Guard Industries trades at Rs 280.2, Ashiana Housing at Rs 336.95 and Star Cement at Rs 171.1.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track electricals, housing and cement stocks, set price alerts and get research-backed stock ideas.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

What are electricals, housing and cement stocks?

Ans. Electricals, housing and cement stocks are listed companies that make stabilisers, inverters, wires and fans, develop mid income residential and senior living projects, and make cement for the North East region. Their earnings depend on housing activity, construction demand and input costs. This list looks at three of them, V-Guard Industries, Ashiana Housing and Star Cement, using reported FY22 to FY26 financials and the 30 October 2026 closing prices.

Which electricals, housing and cement stocks are covered in this list?

Ans. This list covers V-Guard Industries, Ashiana Housing and Star Cement. Based on the 30 October 2026 close, V-Guard Industries traded at Rs 280.2, Ashiana Housing at Rs 336.95 and Star Cement at Rs 171.1. Their return on equity ranges from 12.3% to 13.6%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 13.9% to 50.2%.

Why do electricals, housing and cement stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?

Ans. Electricals, housing and cement stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising housing demand, growing construction work and wider use of home electricals keep widening the market for these building linked companies. The main drivers are as follows. Home electricals. New homes need fans, wires and stabilisers. Housing demand. Mid income buyers look for projects. Regional build out. North East projects lift cement use. Together these factors give the companies on this list a visible path for growth over the coming years.

How has V-Guard Industries performed financially?

Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 3,511 crore in FY22 to Rs 5,989 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 14.3%. Net profit grew from Rs 228 crore in FY22 to Rs 308 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 7.8%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 23.9% year on year to Rs 1,822 crore, while net profit rose 76.4% to Rs 130 crore. The company has a return on equity of 13.0%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.07 and a market capitalisation of Rs 12,446 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 34.1, below the industry P/E of 43.9. Looking ahead, the company is widening its distribution beyond South India and growing newer categories such as kitchen appliances and cables. Strong brand recall and a growing dealer network support sales across its product basket.

How has Ashiana Housing performed financially?

Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 234 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,187 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 50.2%. Net profit grew from Rs 27.9 crore in FY23 to Rs 118 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 61.7%. The company has a return on equity of 13.6%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.35 and a market capitalisation of Rs 3,586 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 30.3, below the industry P/E of 30.7. Looking ahead, the company is launching new phases in established markets and growing its senior living portfolio. A reputation for delivery supports sales in its projects.

How has Star Cement performed financially?

Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 2,255 crore in FY22 to Rs 3,796 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 13.9%. Net profit grew from Rs 247 crore in FY22 to Rs 390 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 12.2%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 4.1% year on year to Rs 951 crore. The company has a return on equity of 12.3%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.19 and a market capitalisation of Rs 6,481 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 17.7, below the industry P/E of 29.6. Looking ahead, the company is expanding capacity and widening its reach in eastern India, while infrastructure and housing spending in the North East supports demand. Its strong regional position helps pricing.

What risks should investors check before buying electricals, housing and cement stocks?

Ans. Investors should check a few risks before buying electricals, housing and cement stocks. Housing cycles. Real estate and building demand can vary with rates and sentiment. Capex cycles. Customer spending on plants and projects can vary. Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them. Reading the latest results presentation and comparing each company with its peers helps judge how these risks apply to each stock.

Is this list of electricals, housing and cement stocks investment advice?

Ans. No. This article is educational and uses publicly available data as of the 30 October 2026 close. Please verify figures on NSE and BSE, read company filings and consult a SEBI registered adviser before investing. Univest is SEBI registered research analyst INH000013776.



Ashiana Housing Best Stocks electricals home and build out stocks home buying shares housing and cement stocks Star Cement V-Guard Industries
Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply