Bank of India Large & Mid Cap Fund Direct Growth Review 2026: NAV, Returns, Portfolio & Should You Invest?
- September 4, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Mutual Funds
Bank of India Large & Mid Cap Fund Direct Growth Plan currently has a NAV of ₹109.11 as of 03 Sep 2026 and a scheme AUM of ₹513 Cr. Its 1-year, 3-year and 5-year returns are 10.05%, 14.85% and 12.51% respectively, and the fund is tagged as High Risk. Our view is that it suits investors who can stay with an equity large-and-mid-cap allocation through uneven cycles, because the longer record is steadier than the benchmark while the recent phase has been more mixed.
The fund launched on 01 Jan 2013, carries an expense ratio of 0.82%, and is managed by Nitin Gosar. The combination of a concentrated equity portfolio, a High Risk label and a 5-year return profile that has held up better than the benchmark makes it a fund for investors who can accept volatility in exchange for growth potential.
Quick facts
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| NAV | ₹109.11 as of 03 Sep 2026 |
| AUM | ₹513 Cr |
| Expense Ratio | 0.82% |
| Launch Date | 01 Jan 2013 |
| Min SIP | ₹1,000 |
| Risk Category | High Risk |
| Benchmark | Nifty Mid Cap |
| Fund Category | Equity |
| Exit Load | NIL upto 10% of units and 1% for in execss of above Limit on or before 1Y, NIL after 1Y |
| Fund Managers | Nitin Gosar |
The fund is managed by Nitin Gosar.
Source data date: as of 03 Sep 2026
Performance
| Period | Fund return | Benchmark return |
|---|---|---|
| 1M | 0.11% | -3.01% |
| 3M | 6.21% | 1.95% |
| 1Y | 10.05% | -4.4% |
| 3Y | 14.85% | 5.74% |
| 5Y | 12.51% | 6.27% |
The recent pattern has been uneven, but the fund still stayed positive over the 1-month period while the benchmark was negative. Over 3 months, the fund moved ahead of the benchmark by a meaningful margin, which suggests the portfolio has been able to participate in the rebound rather than merely protect capital.
The bigger picture is stronger. The 1-year return is comfortably positive while the benchmark is negative, and the 3-year and 5-year returns both remain ahead of the benchmark by a clear gap. That tells us the fund has not relied on one short burst of performance; instead, it has built a longer record that remains better than the benchmark on every displayed horizon.
At the same time, the path has not been smooth. The 1-year pattern was more choppy than the 3-year and 5-year view, so recent behaviour looks less consistent than the longer compounding trend. For investors, that matters because the fund’s return profile suggests periodic swings are part of the experience even when the longer-term outcome is better than the benchmark.
In our view, the most useful takeaway is that the fund has shown better longer-run resilience than its benchmark, but the short-term numbers still remind investors that a High Risk equity fund can move around quite a bit before the longer trend reasserts itself.
Source data date: as of 03 Sep 2026
Should you BUY or HOLD Bank of India Large & Mid Cap?
A fund’s past returns alone don’t tell you whether you should buy it today or continue holding it.
The right decision depends on factors such as your current allocation, purchase price, risk profile, investment horizon and the role this fund plays in your overall portfolio.
Already holding Bank of India Large & Mid Cap? Thinking of investing now?
Peer comparison
| Fund | 1Y return | 3Y return | 5Y return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of India Large & Mid Cap Fund Direct Growth Plan | 10.05% | 14.85% | 12.51% |
| HSBC Large & Mid Cap Fund Direct Growth Plan | 13.88% | 18.77% | 15.25% |
| Quant Large & Mid Cap Fund Direct Growth Plan | 13.38% | 15.95% | 16.12% |
| Motilal Oswal Large & Midcap Fund Direct Growth Plan | 12.95% | 23.34% | 18.91% |
| Sundaram Large and Mid Cap Fund Direct Growth Plan | 12.06% | 15.79% | 12.83% |
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap Fund Direct Growth Plan | 10.59% | 23.62% | 17.77% |
This assessment is prepared by Uniapps Investment Adviser Pvt. Ltd. under SEBI Registered Investment Adviser registration INA000017639.
The current fund trails the strongest 1-year peer figures shown here, which means its latest period has not matched the sharper short-term runs of several peers. Over 3 years and 5 years, it also sits below the peer figures available in this table, so the longer record is competitive in absolute terms but not as strong as the higher-return peers shown. The short-term and longer-term views tell a similar story: the fund has been respectable, but the peer set includes schemes with a stronger return profile across the displayed horizons.
Source data date: as of 03 Sep 2026
Want to know more? Log in to Univest for more mutual fund insights.
Portfolio: where your money goes
| Holding | Sector | Weight |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | Bank | 8.11% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | Crude Oil | 6.34% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | Consumer Durables | 4.33% |
| TREPS | Cash & Cash Equivalents and Net Assets | 4.23% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | Retailing | 4.18% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | Bank | 3.54% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Limited | Healthcare | 3.48% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | Infrastructure | 3.48% |
| State Bank of India | Bank | 3.34% |
| Petronet LNG Limited | Inds. Gases & Fuels | 2.88% |
The top 10 holdings account for approximately 43.91% of the portfolio.
To see all holdings, visit the Bank of India Large & Mid Cap Fund Direct Growth Plan page
The largest holding, HDFC Bank Limited at 8.11%, is meaningful but not dominating on its own. After that, the weights step down fairly quickly, with Reliance Industries Limited at 6.34% and the next few holdings clustered in the 4% range, which indicates that no single position completely drives the visible portfolio.
The tenth holding is 2.88%, so the decline from the top holding to the lower end of the disclosed list is moderate rather than extreme. That pattern suggests the portfolio may have several positions that can influence results, instead of a structure built around one or two outsized bets.
Even so, the top 10 holdings together account for 43.91% of the portfolio, while 48 holdings are disclosed in total. That combination points to a portfolio that is partly concentrated in its leading positions but still spread across a long tail of smaller holdings, which could help reduce reliance on any single stock.
Source data date: as of 03 Sep 2026
Who should invest
This fund is better suited to investors who can handle a High Risk equity profile and stay invested for several years. The 1-year result shows more near-term unevenness, but the 3-year and 5-year numbers are stronger and remain ahead of the benchmark, which makes the fund more appropriate for people who can tolerate volatility while waiting for compounding to show through.
The main trade-off is straightforward: you get the possibility of better long-term growth than the benchmark, but you must accept the chance of short-term swings. The portfolio also shows a noticeable tilt toward its larger holdings without being overly dependent on just one position, so the fund may appeal more to investors who want a diversified equity exposure rather than a narrowly concentrated one.
Tax and exit load
| Holding period | Tax rate | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Units held less than 1 year | 20% | Short-term capital gains tax |
| Units held more than 1 year | 12.5% | Long-term capital gains tax |
Exit load
NIL upto 10% of units and 1% for in execss of above Limit on or before 1Y, NIL after 1Y
Source data date: as of 03 Sep 2026
Frequently asked questions
What is the current NAV of Bank of India Large & Mid Cap Fund Direct Growth Plan?
The current NAV is ₹109.11 as of 03 Sep 2026.
What are the 1-year, 3-year and 5-year returns?
The 1-year return is 10.05%, the 3-year return is 14.85% and the 5-year return is 12.51%.
How does the fund compare with its benchmark?
It has outpaced the benchmark across the displayed periods, including 1-year, 3-year and 5-year returns. The gap is especially visible in the longer periods.
How does it compare with the peer funds shown here?
Its 1-year, 3-year and 5-year returns are lower than several of the peer funds listed here, although the fund still shows a solid longer-term track record in absolute terms.
What is the minimum SIP amount?
The minimum SIP amount is ₹1,000.
Who manages the fund and what is the risk category?
The fund is managed by Nitin Gosar and is tagged as High Risk. The portfolio is led by HDFC Bank Limited at 8.11%, with the top 10 holdings accounting for 43.91% of assets.
Bottom line
This fund has a mixed near-term picture but a firmer long-term record, with 3-year and 5-year returns that stay ahead of the benchmark. The peer comparison shows that several peers have delivered stronger returns on the displayed horizons, so the fund looks solid rather than standout on return momentum. The portfolio is not dominated by one stock, though the top positions still matter. Our view is that it fits investors who can tolerate High Risk equity swings and want a large-and-mid-cap allocation with a reasonably broad holding base.
Published on 4 September 2026 at 1:57 PM IST
Explore mutual funds with Univest
Review mutual fund data, compare performance and explore fund insights on Univest.
RIA disclosure
Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. Read all scheme-related documents carefully before investing. This review is prepared by Uniapps Investment Adviser Pvt. Ltd. (earlier known as Uniapps Global Research Pvt. Ltd.) under SEBI Registered Investment Adviser registration INA000017639 for general informational purposes and is not personalized investment advice.