Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Alicon Castalloy vs Nelcast vs Indo Farm Equipment: Which Stock Should You Track

  • October 5, 2026
  • Posted by: Neeraj Pandey
  • Category: Market
No Comments
Alicon Castalloy vs Nelcast vs Indo Farm Equipment: Which Stock Should You Track

Alicon Castalloy PE 39.24, mkt cap Rs 1,435 crore. Nelcast PE 25.55, mkt cap Rs 1,049 crore. Indo Farm Equipment PE 25.42, mkt cap Rs 634 crore.

Quick Answer

Alicon Castalloy vs Nelcast vs Indo Farm Equipment is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the Castings and Farm Equipment space. On this comparison, Alicon Castalloy carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,435 crore against Rs 1,049 crore for Nelcast and Rs 634 crore for Indo Farm Equipment, with return on equity of 6.24%, 8.12% and 4.44% respectively. Each company’s numbers are presented here without a declared better pick, since the right stock depends on an investor’s own criteria.

Alicon Castalloy vs Nelcast vs Indo Farm Equipment starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the Castings and Farm Equipment segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability and dividend yield. Figures below are sourced as of September 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.

All three names sit in the Castings and Farm Equipment bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Alicon Castalloy, Nelcast and Indo Farm Equipment: Company Overview
  • Alicon Castalloy vs Nelcast vs Indo Farm Equipment: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
  • Alicon Castalloy vs Nelcast vs Indo Farm Equipment: Latest Quarterly Results
  • What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
  • Conclusion
  • FAQs on Alicon Castalloy vs Nelcast vs Indo Farm Equipment
    • What is the market cap difference between Alicon Castalloy, Nelcast and Indo Farm Equipment?
    • Which of the three has the highest PE ratio?
    • Which of the three has the highest ROE?
    • Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
    • What is the debt to equity ratio for Alicon Castalloy, Nelcast and Indo Farm Equipment?
    • Which of the three trades at the highest price to book value?
    • Is one of Alicon Castalloy, Nelcast or Indo Farm Equipment better than the others?

Alicon Castalloy, Nelcast and Indo Farm Equipment: Company Overview

Alicon Castalloy is a listed Indian company in the Castings and Farm Equipment space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison.

Nelcast is a listed Indian company in the Castings and Farm Equipment space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison.

Indo Farm Equipment is a listed Indian company in the Castings and Farm Equipment space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison.

Alicon Castalloy vs Nelcast vs Indo Farm Equipment: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot

Metric Alicon Castalloy Nelcast Indo Farm Equipment
Market Cap (approx.) Rs 1,435 crore Rs 1,049 crore Rs 634 crore
PE Ratio (TTM) 39.24 25.55 25.42
PB Ratio 2.28 1.76 1.14
Return on Equity (ROE) 6.24% 8.12% 4.44%
EPS (TTM, Rs) 22.28 4.72 5.19
Dividend Yield 0.57% 0.58% 0.00%
Debt to Equity 0.56 0.43 0.27
Book Value per Share (Rs) 382.86 68.58 115.81

Check the Univest Screener for Live Data

On valuation, Alicon Castalloy trades at a PE of 39.24 and a PB of 2.28, Nelcast at a PE of 25.55 and a PB of 1.76, while Indo Farm Equipment trades at a PE of 25.42 and a PB of 1.14. On return on equity, the three post 6.24%, 8.12% and 4.44% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.57%, 0.58% and 0.00%.

Alicon Castalloy vs Nelcast vs Indo Farm Equipment: Latest Quarterly Results

Company Latest Quarter Revenue Latest Quarter Net Profit YoY Change (Revenue) QoQ Change (Revenue)
Alicon Castalloy Rs 579.07 crore Rs 11.45 crore +38.3% +16.9%
Nelcast Rs 345.39 crore Rs 5.14 crore +2.8% -6.9%
Indo Farm Equipment Rs 111.29 crore Rs 5.66 crore +13.5% -17.7%

Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Alicon Castalloy, Nelcast and Indo Farm Equipment live prices.

What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?

Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three castings and farm equipment names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and any sector-specific regulatory developments, since a single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly.

Conclusion

Alicon Castalloy vs Nelcast vs Indo Farm Equipment highlights how differently three companies in the same castings and farm equipment segment can score across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of September 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

FAQs on Alicon Castalloy vs Nelcast vs Indo Farm Equipment

What is the market cap difference between Alicon Castalloy, Nelcast and Indo Farm Equipment?

Ans. As of September 2026, Alicon Castalloy has a market cap of approximately Rs 1,435 crore, Nelcast is at approximately Rs 1,049 crore, and Indo Farm Equipment is at approximately Rs 634 crore.

Which of the three has the highest PE ratio?

Ans. Among Alicon Castalloy, Nelcast and Indo Farm Equipment, the PE ratios stand at 39.24, 25.55 and 25.42 respectively as of September 2026.

Which of the three has the highest ROE?

Ans. Alicon Castalloy, Nelcast and Indo Farm Equipment post ROE of 6.24%, 8.12% and 4.44% respectively as of September 2026.

Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?

Ans. Alicon Castalloy, Nelcast and Indo Farm Equipment carry dividend yields of 0.57%, 0.58% and 0.00% respectively.

What is the debt to equity ratio for Alicon Castalloy, Nelcast and Indo Farm Equipment?

Ans. Alicon Castalloy carries a debt to equity of 0.56, Nelcast of 0.43, and Indo Farm Equipment of 0.27.

Which of the three trades at the highest price to book value?

Ans. Alicon Castalloy, Nelcast and Indo Farm Equipment trade at price to book ratios of 2.28, 1.76 and 1.14 respectively.

Is one of Alicon Castalloy, Nelcast or Indo Farm Equipment better than the others?

Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock better than another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor’s own criteria and research.



castings and farm equipment Stock Market
Author: Neeraj Pandey
Neeraj Pandey is a Financial Content Writer at Univest, covering Indian equity markets with a specialisation in quarterly earnings previews and analyst consensus analysis. His published work tracks Q4 FY26 results across 10+ sectors — from IT heavyweights like Infosys and TCS to PSUs like Coal India and Balmer Lawrie, and mid-caps like Neuland Laboratories, MCX, and Whirlpool of India. His writing approach is data-first: every article anchors on NSE/BSE filings, analyst consensus estimates (revenue, PAT, EBITDA margins), 52-week price context, and YoY/QoQ comparisons — giving retail investors the same structured framework institutional desks use before an earnings event. He combines SEO-optimised structure with rigorous data sourcing, ensuring each preview ranks for investor search intent while meeting SEBI editorial standards. All articles are reviewed by Univest's in-house equity research team, led by Ankit Jaiswal, Senior Equity Research Analyst, to meet SEBI editorial standards.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply