Top Auto Ancillary Stocks Compared: Bosch vs UNO Minda vs Sona BLW vs Motherson vs Endurance Technologies on Price, Valuation, Q2 FY27 Results and Risks
- November 6, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Best Stocks
Previous close: Bosch Rs 52,475.00, UNO Minda Rs 1,335.00, Sona BLW Rs 915.25, Motherson Rs 168.00, Endurance Technologies Rs 2,519.60.
Quick Answer
This auto ancillary stocks compared snapshot checks five names on price, valuation and Q2 FY27 results: Bosch, UNO Minda, Sona BLW, Motherson and Endurance Technologies. Motherson is the largest by market capitalisation at Rs 1,78,516 crore. UNO Minda reports the highest return on equity at 17.53%. Premium multiples are common among component makers, so ask whether content growth and margins support each one.
Auto ancillary stocks compared here means Bosch, UNO Minda, Sona BLW, Motherson and Endurance Technologies on one page, checked on previous close, market value, valuation and the latest quarterly numbers. All five supply parts to vehicle makers, but they differ in products, customers and global reach, which is exactly why a side-by-side look is useful.
Four of the five component makers have filed their September 2026 quarter, so their results below are Q2 FY27. Bosch is shown on its June 2026 quarter because its September filing is awaited. Auto ancillary names tend to follow vehicle demand, so a glance at the Nifty Auto page and the Sensex page before you read the tables gives useful backdrop.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Auto Ancillary Stocks Compared: Five Component Makers
The auto ancillary stocks compared here are Bosch, UNO Minda, Sona BLW, Motherson and Endurance Technologies. Motherson is the largest by market capitalisation at Rs 1,78,516 crore. Previous closes run from Rs 168.00 for Motherson to Rs 52,475.00 for Bosch, which is why a side-by-side look at value rather than price is more useful. This auto ancillary stocks compared list is the base for every table that follows.
| Stock | Previous close (Rs) | Market cap (Rs crore) |
|---|---|---|
| Bosch | 52,475.00 | 1,54,707 |
| UNO Minda | 1,335.00 | 77,034 |
| Sona BLW | 915.25 | 57,147 |
| Motherson | 168.00 | 1,78,516 |
| Endurance Technologies | 2,519.60 | 35,452 |
A quick look at the business behind each ticker puts the numbers in context. Bosch is a maker of automotive components, diesel and gasoline systems and power tools, backed by the Bosch group, while UNO Minda makes switches, lighting, sensors, alloy wheels and other components for vehicle makers. Sona BLW makes precision forged gears, differentials and electric vehicle drivetrain parts, and Motherson makes wiring harnesses, rear-view mirrors and modules for carmakers across the world. To compare auto ancillary stocks properly, line up price to earnings, operating margin and revenue growth before forming a view.
Rounding out the group, Endurance Technologies makes suspension, braking, casting and transmission parts, mainly for two-wheelers and cars. A fair auto ancillary stock comparison looks at what each company actually earns from, not only at the share price. Global suppliers and domestic specialists belong in separate mental boxes whenever you compare auto ancillary stocks fairly.
Auto Ancillary Stocks Valuation: Premium Multiples and Returns
Endurance Technologies trades at the lowest price to earnings ratio in this group at 34.86. UNO Minda reports the highest return on equity at 17.53%. Motherson has the lowest price to book value at 4.18. These auto ancillary stocks valuation readings come from the previous close and the latest reported financials. That is the idea behind this auto ancillary stocks compared table: price to earnings and operating margin sit side by side so a high or low reading stands out at once.
| Stock | Price to earnings | Price to book | ROE (%) | Dividend yield (%) | Debt to equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bosch | 65.47 | 10.42 | 15.83 | 0.51 | 0.01 |
| UNO Minda | 59.69 | 11.29 | 17.53 | 0.20 | 0.40 |
| Sona BLW | 77.40 | 8.90 | 11.63 | 0.37 | 0.10 |
| Motherson | 39.23 | 4.18 | 9.42 | 0.35 | 0.47 |
| Endurance Technologies | 34.86 | 4.91 | 14.08 | 0.46 | 0.19 |
Auto ancillary stocks often trade at premium price to earnings multiples because investors pay for content growth per vehicle and the shift to electric and connected cars. Return on equity and operating margin help you judge whether a premium is earned, and debt to equity shows how expansion is funded. Earnings per share and book value per share are the building blocks behind price to earnings and price to book, so a glance at both in each filing is time well spent. A simple auto ancillary stock comparison like this one is only as useful as the context behind it, which is why revenue growth is worth checking as well.
In this group, price to earnings runs from 34.86 for Endurance Technologies to 77.40 for Sona BLW. Bosch offers the highest dividend yield at 0.51%. The sector benchmark for price to earnings is 37.11, and every stock in the table can be measured against that figure. The industry price to earnings is a handy anchor: a stock above it is priced for faster growth, and a stock below it is priced for steadier earnings. A well-built auto ancillary stock comparison also notes that vehicle production schedules move quarterly results. Run the same auto ancillary stock comparison on your own watchlist and the pattern in these numbers will be easier to spot. Whenever you compare auto ancillary stocks, note whether a premium is backed by returns or only by size.
Auto Ancillary Stocks Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue and Profit Check
Four of the five auto ancillary stocks compared have filed Q2 FY27 numbers. UNO Minda posted the fastest revenue growth at 38.0% year on year. Motherson showed the sharpest rise in net profit at 44.0%. Read revenue first and quarterly profit second, since the two together show how much of the growth reaches shareholders. The others are shown on their latest reported quarter, so read each one for what it is. Treat the Q2 FY27 numbers in this auto ancillary stocks compared review as a snapshot of one quarter, not a verdict on any component maker.
| Stock | Q2 FY27 revenue (Rs crore) | Q2 FY26 revenue (Rs crore) | Q2 FY27 net profit (Rs crore) | Q2 FY26 net profit (Rs crore) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNO Minda | 6,660 | 4,827 | 440.8 | 322.8 |
| Sona BLW | 1,577 | 1,160 | 223.0 | 170.5 |
| Motherson | 38,360 | 30,294 | 1,218 | 845.6 |
| Endurance Technologies | 4,811 | 3,604 | 274.3 | 227.3 |
Bosch Results Snapshot
Bosch has reported only its Q1 FY27 numbers so far, with revenue of Rs 6,068 crore for the June 2026 quarter. Its Q2 FY27 filing is yet to appear, so read the exchange disclosure when it lands before you set it against the others.
UNO Minda Results Snapshot
In the September 2026 quarter, UNO Minda booked revenue of Rs 6,660 crore against Rs 4,827 crore in the same quarter last year, a rise of 38.0%. Net profit rose 36.6% to Rs 440.8 crore from Rs 322.8 crore. Earnings per share for the quarter rose to Rs 7.26 from Rs 5.27.
Sona BLW Results Snapshot
Sona BLW’s Q2 FY27 top line stood at Rs 1,577 crore, versus Rs 1,160 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of 35.9%. Net profit rose 30.8% to Rs 223.0 crore from Rs 170.5 crore. Earnings per share for the quarter rose to Rs 3.58 from Rs 2.78.
Motherson Results Snapshot
Motherson reported Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs 38,360 crore, compared with Rs 30,294 crore a year earlier, a rise of 26.6%. Net profit rose 44.0% to Rs 1,218 crore from Rs 845.6 crore. Operating margin expanded to 9.6% from 9.5% a year ago. Earnings per share for the quarter rose to Rs 1.11 from Rs 0.78.
Endurance Technologies Results Snapshot
In the September 2026 quarter, Endurance Technologies booked revenue of Rs 4,811 crore against Rs 3,604 crore in the same quarter last year, a rise of 33.5%. Net profit rose 20.7% to Rs 274.3 crore from Rs 227.3 crore. Earnings per share for the quarter rose to Rs 19.50 from Rs 16.16.
Component makers’ results follow vehicle production schedules and new programme launches, so revenue and profit can move differently in a single quarter. That is why an auto ancillary stock comparison works best when revenue and profit are read together across two or three quarters. Used this way, an auto ancillary stocks compared review becomes a map of the sector rather than a price list. When you compare auto ancillary stocks after each result season, track how revenue growth changes from one quarter to the next. An auto ancillary stock comparison built on one quarter of data is a starting point, and the next set of results will update it.
Auto Ancillary Stocks Compared Two at a Time: Three Pairings
Readers rarely want a five-way table and nothing else, so here are three head-to-head reads drawn from the same data. Use them as a quick way to compare auto ancillary stocks two at a time.
Bosch vs UNO Minda
Bosch and UNO Minda both supply a wide range of parts to vehicle makers, with Bosch backed by a global technology group. Bosch is about 2.0 times the size of UNO Minda by market capitalisation, at Rs 1,54,707 crore against Rs 77,034 crore. On price to earnings, UNO Minda carries the lower multiple at 59.69 against 65.47 for Bosch. UNO Minda reports the higher return on equity, at 17.53% against 15.83% for Bosch. One has a very light balance sheet and the other is a faster-growing mid-sized name, so read debt along with valuation.
Sona BLW vs Endurance Technologies
Sona BLW and Endurance Technologies both make precision parts, with Sona focused on gears and electric drivetrain parts and Endurance on suspension and braking. On price to earnings, Endurance Technologies carries the lower multiple at 34.86 against 77.40 for Sona BLW. Endurance Technologies reports the higher return on equity, at 14.08% against 11.63% for Sona BLW. For dividend income, Endurance Technologies offers 0.46% against 0.37% at Sona BLW. Both gain from higher content per vehicle, so read operating margin next to valuation.
Motherson vs UNO Minda
Motherson and UNO Minda are both multi-product suppliers, with Motherson built around global operations. UNO Minda reports the higher return on equity, at 17.53% against 9.42% for Motherson. For dividend income, Motherson offers 0.35% against 0.20% at UNO Minda. In Q2 FY27, UNO Minda grew revenue faster, at 38.0% year on year against 26.6% for Motherson. A global group and a domestic-led supplier are priced differently, so read returns and market value before you judge either multiple.
Best Auto Ancillary Stocks for Each Type of Investor
People who ask for the best auto ancillary stocks often have very different goals, so here is who leads on each measure today, row by row. Any auto ancillary stocks compared table can mislead if you stop at one row, because each component maker leads on a different measure.
| If you care most about | Start your research with | The number |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest price to earnings | Endurance Technologies | 34.86 |
| Highest return on equity | UNO Minda | 17.53% |
| Highest dividend yield | Bosch | 0.51% |
| Lowest price to book value | Motherson | 4.18 |
| Largest by market capitalisation | Motherson | Rs 1,78,516 crore |
| Fastest Q2 FY27 revenue growth | UNO Minda | 38.0% |
| Sharpest Q2 FY27 net profit rise | Motherson | 44.0% |
No single name tops every row, which is exactly why an auto ancillary stock comparison helps. Size, returns, valuation and balance sheet strength each point to a different supplier, so decide what matters most to you before you rank the numbers.
What Is Driving Auto Component Demand Right Now?
Vehicle sales, higher content per vehicle and the shift to electric and connected vehicles keep demand strong for component makers. Suppliers that add electronics, safety and electric drivetrain parts earn more on each vehicle than those selling only traditional parts. Knowing what moves vehicle production and new programmes helps you compare auto ancillary stocks with the right questions in mind.
Revenue growth, operating margin and the order pipeline with vehicle makers decide how well a component supplier does. Companies with global customers, such as Motherson and Sona BLW, also gain from exports and from new programmes. A good auto ancillary stocks compared routine therefore tracks vehicle production, content per vehicle, order wins and operating margin.
Risks to Weigh When You Compare Auto Ancillary Stocks
Auto ancillary stocks depend on vehicle production schedules, commodity prices and the pace of the shift to electric vehicles. Large customers can also account for a big share of sales. Read each filing for order wins, customer mix and margin commentary before you compare them. Every auto ancillary stock comparison has blind spots, and for this group the biggest is vehicle production and new programmes. A thoughtful auto ancillary stocks compared review keeps these risks next to the numbers instead of in a footnote.
Because vehicle production, content per vehicle, order wins and operating margin drive these businesses, the most useful habit is to read the management commentary that comes with every result and note what is expected for the next quarter. Read together, the risk notes and the tables make this auto ancillary stocks compared guide a balanced starting point.
How to Compare Auto Ancillary Stocks and Build a Shortlist
Start by deciding whether you want a global technology-led supplier, a precision parts maker or a multi-product domestic supplier, because each responds to different triggers. Global names reward readers who track new programmes and exports, while domestic suppliers reward those who track vehicle sales. Done step by step, this auto ancillary stocks compared routine becomes repeatable rather than a one-off exercise.
Then check valuation and debt, because premium multiples leave less room for slips. Spreading your attention across one large supplier and one specialist is a simple way to see both sides of the sector. Keep the shortlist of best auto ancillary stocks short enough that you can actually follow each company’s quarterly results. When you compare auto ancillary stocks again after new results, update only the rows that changed instead of starting over.
The Univest stock screener lets you filter auto ancillary stocks by market capitalisation, return on equity and price to earnings, and the app keeps live prices a tap away through the trading day. Come back to this auto ancillary stocks compared page after the next set of results to see which numbers have moved.
Check the Univest Screener for live auto ancillary stock data
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track these auto ancillary stocks live.
Conclusion: Auto Ancillary Stocks Compared at a Glance
This auto ancillary stocks compared review on price, valuation and Q2 FY27 results shows that no single name wins every measure. Motherson leads on size and UNO Minda leads on return on equity, while the others bring their own strengths. Treat the auto ancillary stocks Q2 FY27 results and auto ancillary stocks valuation tables as a research starting point, then check the filings and speak to a SEBI-registered advisor before you invest. If you plan to compare auto ancillary stocks again next quarter, the same checklist of price to earnings, operating margin and revenue growth will work.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Auto Ancillary Stocks Compared
Which are the top auto ancillary stocks compared in this article?
Ans. The auto ancillary stocks compared in this article are Bosch, UNO Minda, Sona BLW, Motherson and Endurance Technologies. They are checked on previous close, market capitalisation, price to earnings, price to book, return on equity and the latest quarterly results, giving you a quick, even-handed view of the group ahead of any detailed filing review.
Which auto ancillary stock has the highest market capitalisation?
Ans. Among the five names, Motherson has the highest market capitalisation at Rs 1,78,516 crore. Bosch follows at Rs 1,54,707 crore. The figure reflects what the market is paying for the whole company today, and it will change as prices move, so refresh it before you decide.
Which of these auto ancillary stocks has the lowest price to earnings ratio?
Ans. On auto ancillary stocks valuation, Endurance Technologies has the lowest price to earnings ratio among these auto ancillary stocks at 34.86, based on the latest reported earnings. Sona BLW sits at the other end at 77.40. The lowest ratio is not a verdict on the stock, since earnings growth and quality decide whether a multiple is fair.
Which auto ancillary stock has the highest return on equity?
Ans. UNO Minda reports the highest return on equity in this group at 17.53%. A higher return on equity points to a company that turns shareholder funds into profit efficiently. Check the trend over time and the debt level before leaning on a single reading.
How did auto ancillary stocks perform in Q2 FY27 results?
Ans. Four of the five names have filed Q2 FY27 numbers in our data. UNO Minda recorded the fastest revenue growth at 38.0% year on year. Motherson showed the sharpest net profit rise at 44.0%. For auto ancillary stocks Q2 FY27 results, the others are covered on their latest reported quarter, and each filing on the exchange website carries the full detail.
What are the main risks when you compare auto ancillary stocks?
Ans. Auto ancillary stocks depend on vehicle production schedules, commodity prices and the pace of the shift to electric vehicles. Large customers can also account for a big share of sales. Read each filing for order wins, customer mix and margin commentary before you compare them. Keep an eye on vehicle production, content per vehicle, order wins and operating margin.
Which metrics matter most when you compare auto ancillary stocks?
Ans. Revenue growth, operating margin and return on equity matter most, since component makers are valued on growth and margin quality. Order wins, content per vehicle and customer mix drive revenue, and debt to equity shows how expansion is funded. Read each filing for these along with the numbers in this article.
Which is the best auto ancillary stock to buy among these five?
Ans. The best auto ancillary stock depends on whether you value global reach, precision engineering or a broad product range, because the five names differ on all three. On the numbers in this article, Motherson has the largest market capitalisation; Endurance Technologies has the lowest price to earnings; UNO Minda has the highest return on equity; Bosch has the highest dividend yield. The leaders change from row to row, so no stock stands out on everything, and this article is not advice. Shortlist from the tables, verify with the latest filings, and consult a SEBI-registered advisor, since time horizon and risk appetite matter most.