Top Consumer Durables Stocks Compared: Havells vs Voltas vs Blue Star vs Dixon vs Crompton on Price, Valuation, Q2 FY27 Results and Risks
- November 5, 2026
- Posted by: Ankit Jaiswal
- Category: Best Stocks
Previous close: Havells Rs 1,070.00, Voltas Rs 1,064.80, Blue Star Rs 1,555.00, Dixon Technologies Rs 12,290.00, Crompton Rs 203.82.
Quick Answer
This consumer durables stocks compared snapshot checks five names on price, valuation and Q2 FY27 results: Havells, Voltas, Blue Star, Dixon Technologies and Crompton. Dixon Technologies is the largest by market capitalisation at Rs 75,057 crore. Dixon Technologies reports the highest return on equity at 26.38%. Premium multiples are common among durables brands, so check whether returns and margins support each one.
Consumer durables stocks compared here means Havells, Voltas, Blue Star, Dixon Technologies and Crompton on one page, checked on previous close, market value, valuation and the latest quarterly numbers. The group mixes brand-led makers of cooling products and electricals with a contract electronics manufacturer, so each figure needs a little context.
Four of the five consumer durables companies have filed their September 2026 quarter, so their results below are Q2 FY27. Voltas is shown on its June 2026 quarter because its September filing is awaited. Durables names tend to follow consumer demand and household spending, so a glance at the Nifty 500 page and the Sensex page before you read the tables gives useful backdrop.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Consumer Durables Stocks Compared: Five Brands and Makers
The consumer durables stocks compared here are Havells, Voltas, Blue Star, Dixon Technologies and Crompton. Dixon Technologies is the largest by market capitalisation at Rs 75,057 crore. Previous closes run from Rs 203.82 for Crompton to Rs 12,290.00 for Dixon Technologies, which is why a side-by-side look at value rather than price is more useful. This consumer durables stocks compared list is the base for every table that follows.
| Stock | Previous close (Rs) | Market cap (Rs crore) |
|---|---|---|
| Havells | 1,070.00 | 66,967 |
| Voltas | 1,064.80 | 35,190 |
| Blue Star | 1,555.00 | 31,975 |
| Dixon Technologies | 12,290.00 | 75,057 |
| Crompton | 203.82 | 13,113 |
A quick look at the business behind each ticker puts the numbers in context. Havells is an electrical goods maker known for switches, wires, fans and appliances, sold through a wide dealer network, while Voltas is a Tata group cooling major with room air conditioners, commercial cooling and projects. Blue Star is a leading maker of air conditioners and commercial refrigeration products, and Dixon Technologies is an electronics manufacturing services company that makes phones, televisions and appliances for leading brands. To compare consumer durables stocks properly, line up price to earnings, return on equity and operating margin before forming a view.
Rounding out the group, Crompton sells fans, lighting, pumps and kitchen appliances through a strong retail network. A fair consumer durables stock comparison looks at what each company actually earns from, not only at the share price. Brand owners, cooling specialists and contract makers belong in separate mental boxes whenever you compare consumer durables stocks fairly.
Consumer Durables Stocks Valuation: Premium Multiples Explained
Havells trades at the lowest price to earnings ratio in this group at 40.28. Dixon Technologies reports the highest return on equity at 26.38%. Crompton has the lowest price to book value at 4.32. These consumer durables stocks valuation readings come from the previous close and the latest reported financials. That is the idea behind this consumer durables stocks compared table: price to earnings and return on equity sit side by side so a high or low reading stands out at once.
| Stock | Price to earnings | Price to book | ROE (%) | Dividend yield (%) | Debt to equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Havells | 40.28 | 6.85 | 17.02 | 0.94 | 0.02 |
| Voltas | 79.60 | 5.52 | 5.89 | 0.38 | 0.16 |
| Blue Star | 59.86 | 9.17 | 15.32 | 0.55 | 0.22 |
| Dixon Technologies | 42.96 | 12.77 | 26.38 | 0.08 | 0.21 |
| Crompton | 4.32 | 16.08 | 1.47 | 0.07 |
Consumer durables stocks often trade at premium price to earnings multiples because investors expect steady volume growth from brands and appliances. Return on equity and operating margin help you judge whether a premium is earned, and debt to equity shows how lightly most of these businesses run their balance sheets. Earnings per share and book value per share are the building blocks behind price to earnings and price to book, so a glance at both in each filing is time well spent. A simple consumer durables stock comparison like this one is only as useful as the context behind it, which is why operating margin is worth checking as well.
In this group, price to earnings runs from 40.28 for Havells to 79.60 for Voltas. Crompton offers the highest dividend yield at 1.47%. For reference, the industry price to earnings sits at 44.22, so you can see at a glance which stocks are rated above or below the group. The industry price to earnings is a handy anchor: a stock above it is priced for faster growth, and a stock below it is priced for steadier, slower earnings. A well-built consumer durables stock comparison also notes that seasonal demand can shift results between quarters. Run the same consumer durables stock comparison on your own watchlist and the pattern in these numbers will be easier to spot. Whenever you compare consumer durables stocks, note whether a premium is backed by returns or only by size.
Consumer Durables Stocks Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue and Profit Check
Four of the five consumer durables stocks compared have filed Q2 FY27 numbers. Dixon Technologies posted the fastest revenue growth at 42.4% year on year. Crompton showed the sharpest rise in net profit at 64.9%. Read revenue first and quarterly profit second, since the two together show how much of the growth reaches shareholders. The others are shown on their latest reported quarter, so read each one for what it is. Treat the Q2 FY27 numbers in this consumer durables stocks compared review as a snapshot of one quarter, not a verdict on any durables maker.
| Stock | Q2 FY27 revenue (Rs crore) | Q2 FY26 revenue (Rs crore) | Q2 FY27 net profit (Rs crore) | Q2 FY26 net profit (Rs crore) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Havells | 6,465 | 4,866 | 349.2 | 318.3 |
| Blue Star | 2,947 | 2,432 | 123.9 | 98.8 |
| Dixon Technologies | 21,862 | 15,351 | ||
| Crompton | 2,281 | 1,929 | 124.4 | 75.4 |
Havells Results Snapshot
Havells’ Q2 FY27 top line stood at Rs 6,465 crore, versus Rs 4,866 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of 32.9%. Net profit rose 9.7% to Rs 349.2 crore from Rs 318.3 crore. Earnings per share for the quarter rose to Rs 5.57 from Rs 5.08.
Voltas Results Snapshot
Voltas has reported only its Q1 FY27 numbers so far, with revenue of Rs 4,765 crore for the June 2026 quarter. Its Q2 FY27 filing is yet to appear, so read the exchange disclosure when it lands before you set it against the others.
Blue Star Results Snapshot
In the September 2026 quarter, Blue Star booked revenue of Rs 2,947 crore against Rs 2,432 crore in the same quarter last year, a rise of 21.1%. Net profit rose 25.4% to Rs 123.9 crore from Rs 98.8 crore. Operating margin expanded to 8.3% from 7.9% a year ago. Earnings per share for the quarter rose to Rs 6.03 from Rs 4.80.
Dixon Technologies Results Snapshot
Dixon Technologies’ Q2 FY27 top line stood at Rs 21,862 crore, versus Rs 15,351 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of 42.4%. Net profit for the quarter was Rs 410.9 crore.
Crompton Results Snapshot
Crompton reported Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs 2,281 crore, compared with Rs 1,929 crore a year earlier, a rise of 18.2%. Net profit rose 64.9% to Rs 124.4 crore from Rs 75.4 crore. Operating margin expanded to 9.8% from 7.9% a year ago. Earnings per share for the quarter rose to Rs 1.85 from Rs 1.11.
Durables results are seasonal, with cooling products selling more in the warmer months, so a single quarter rarely tells the whole story. That is why a consumer durables stock comparison works best when it looks at the same quarter across years as well as the latest one. Used this way, a consumer durables stocks compared review becomes a map of the sector rather than a price list. When you compare consumer durables stocks after each result season, track how operating margin changes from one quarter to the next. A consumer durables stock comparison built on one quarter of data is a starting point, and the next set of results will update it.
Consumer Durables Stocks Compared Two at a Time: Three Pairings
Readers rarely want a five-way table and nothing else, so here are three head-to-head reads drawn from the same data. Use them as a quick way to compare consumer durables stocks two at a time.
Voltas vs Blue Star
Voltas and Blue Star are the two cooling specialists on this list, and both earn a large share of their revenue from air conditioners. The two are close in size, with market capitalisations of Rs 35,190 crore for Voltas and Rs 31,975 crore for Blue Star. Blue Star reports the higher return on equity, at 15.32% against 5.89% for Voltas. For dividend income, Blue Star offers 0.55% against 0.38% at Voltas. Because summer drives their sales, the seasonal pattern of each quarter matters as much as the ratios here.
Havells vs Crompton
Havells and Crompton both sell fans, lighting and appliances through wide dealer networks, so they are the closest brand-led pair. Havells is about 5.1 times the size of Crompton by market capitalisation, at Rs 66,967 crore against Rs 13,113 crore. On price to book, Crompton sits lower at 4.32 against 6.85 for Havells. Havells reports the higher return on equity, at 17.02% against 16.08% for Crompton. Brand strength and distribution reach decide the margin each one earns, so read operating margin along with valuation.
Dixon Technologies vs Havells
Dixon makes electronics for other brands while Havells sells its own, so the pair shows how two different models are priced. On price to earnings, Havells carries the lower multiple at 40.28 against 42.96 for Dixon Technologies. Dixon Technologies reports the higher return on equity, at 26.38% against 17.02% for Havells. For dividend income, Havells offers 0.94% against 0.08% at Dixon Technologies. Contract makers earn on volumes and customer wins, while brand owners earn on pricing power, so the ratios mean different things for each.
Best Consumer Durables Stocks for Each Type of Investor
Which of the best consumer durables stocks is right for you depends on your priorities, so the table below lists the leader on each measure instead of crowning one name. Any consumer durables stocks compared table can mislead if you stop at one row, because each durables maker leads on a different measure.
| If you care most about | Start your research with | The number |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest price to earnings | Havells | 40.28 |
| Highest return on equity | Dixon Technologies | 26.38% |
| Highest dividend yield | Crompton | 1.47% |
| Lowest price to book value | Crompton | 4.32 |
| Largest by market capitalisation | Dixon Technologies | Rs 75,057 crore |
| Fastest Q2 FY27 revenue growth | Dixon Technologies | 42.4% |
| Sharpest Q2 FY27 net profit rise | Crompton | 64.9% |
No single name tops every row, which is exactly why a consumer durables stock comparison helps. Brand owners, cooling specialists and a contract manufacturer each lead on different measures, so decide which model suits you before you rank the numbers.
What Is Driving Demand for Consumer Durables Right Now?
Rising incomes, more households and a steady shift from unbranded to branded products keep demand for fans, cooling products, wires and appliances on an upward path. Cooling products in particular have a long way to go in a country with low air conditioner ownership. Knowing what moves seasonal demand and commodity costs helps you compare consumer durables stocks with the right questions in mind.
Brand strength, distribution reach and operating margin decide who keeps more of each rupee of sales. Contract electronics makers such as Dixon earn on volumes and customer wins, which makes their model different from brand-led players like Havells. A good consumer durables stocks compared routine therefore tracks volume growth, operating margin, seasonality and commodity costs.
Risks to Weigh When You Compare Consumer Durables Stocks
Consumer durables stocks are seasonal, with summer driving cooling products, and they react to commodity costs such as copper and aluminium. Contract manufacturers also depend on a handful of large customers. Check seasonality and customer concentration in the filings before you draw conclusions. Every consumer durables stock comparison has blind spots, and for this group the biggest is seasonal demand and commodity costs. A thoughtful consumer durables stocks compared review keeps these risks next to the numbers instead of in a footnote.
Because volume growth, operating margin, seasonality and commodity costs drive these businesses, the most useful habit is to read the management commentary that comes with every result and note what is expected for the next quarter. Read together, the risk notes and the tables make this consumer durables stocks compared guide a balanced starting point.
How to Compare Consumer Durables Stocks and Build a Shortlist
Start by deciding whether you want brand-led electricals, cooling products or contract electronics, because each responds to different triggers. Brand owners reward readers who track pricing and distribution, while contract makers reward those who track volumes and customer additions. Done step by step, this consumer durables stocks compared routine becomes repeatable rather than a one-off exercise.
Then check seasonality and debt, because summer demand and commodity costs can shift profit between quarters. Spreading your attention across one brand owner and one cooling or contract name is a simple way to see both sides of the sector. Keep the shortlist of best consumer durables stocks short enough that you can actually follow each company’s quarterly results. When you compare consumer durables stocks again after new results, update only the rows that changed instead of starting over.
The Univest stock screener lets you filter consumer durables stocks by market capitalisation, return on equity and price to earnings, and the app keeps live prices a tap away through the trading day. Come back to this consumer durables stocks compared page after the next set of results to see which numbers have moved.
Check the Univest Screener for live consumer durables stock data
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track these consumer durables stocks live.
Conclusion: Consumer Durables Stocks Compared at a Glance
This consumer durables stocks compared review on price, valuation and Q2 FY27 results shows that no single name wins every measure. Dixon Technologies leads on both size and return on equity, though the others bring strengths of their own. Treat the consumer durables stocks Q2 FY27 results and consumer durables stocks valuation tables as a research starting point, then check the filings and speak to a SEBI-registered advisor before you invest. If you plan to compare consumer durables stocks again next quarter, the same checklist of price to earnings, return on equity and operating margin will work.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Consumer Durables Stocks Compared
Which are the top consumer durables stocks compared in this article?
Ans. The consumer durables stocks compared in this article are Havells, Voltas, Blue Star, Dixon Technologies and Crompton. They are checked on previous close, market capitalisation, price to earnings, price to book, return on equity and the latest quarterly results, so the group can be read in one sitting before you go deeper into any single company.
Which consumer durables stock has the highest market capitalisation?
Ans. Among the five names, Dixon Technologies has the highest market capitalisation at Rs 75,057 crore. Havells follows at Rs 66,967 crore. Market value changes with every price move, which means the ranking can shuffle, so look at the latest figure on the exchange.
Which of these consumer durables stocks has the lowest price to earnings ratio?
Ans. On consumer durables stocks valuation, Havells has the lowest price to earnings ratio among these consumer durables stocks at 40.28, based on the latest reported earnings. Voltas sits at the other end at 79.60. Treat the lowest multiple as a place to start asking questions, because growth and business quality explain why investors pay more or less.
Which consumer durables stock has the highest return on equity?
Ans. Dixon Technologies reports the highest return on equity in this group at 26.38%. In plain terms, return on equity tells you how hard shareholder funds are working. Read it across a few years and alongside debt, since a high ratio built on borrowing carries more risk.
How did consumer durables stocks perform in Q2 FY27 results?
Ans. Four of the five names have filed Q2 FY27 numbers in our data. Dixon Technologies recorded the fastest revenue growth at 42.4% year on year. Crompton showed the sharpest net profit rise at 64.9%. For consumer durables stocks Q2 FY27 results, the others are covered on their latest reported quarter, and each filing on the exchange website carries the full detail.
What are the main risks when you compare consumer durables stocks?
Ans. Consumer durables stocks are seasonal, with summer driving cooling products, and they react to commodity costs such as copper and aluminium. Contract manufacturers also depend on a handful of large customers. Check seasonality and customer concentration in the filings before you draw conclusions. Keep an eye on volume growth, operating margin, seasonality and commodity costs.
Which metrics matter most when you compare consumer durables stocks?
Ans. Price to earnings, return on equity and operating margin matter most, since these businesses are valued on growth and brand strength. Volume growth and seasonality also matter, especially for cooling products, and commodity costs such as copper and aluminium can move margins. Read each company’s filing for these along with the numbers in this article.
Which is the best consumer durables stock to buy among these five?
Ans. The best consumer durables stock depends on whether you value brand strength, cooling exposure or manufacturing growth, because the five names differ on all three. On the numbers in this article, Dixon Technologies has the largest market capitalisation as well as the highest return on equity; Havells has the lowest price to earnings; Crompton has the highest dividend yield. There is no clear winner across every measure, and nothing here is a recommendation. Let the tables narrow your list, confirm the numbers in the filings, and take advice from a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.