Univest
Univest
  • Markets

4 Midcap Fast Profit Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Waaree Energies, Aegis Logistics, Premier Energies and Patanjali Foods

  • November 4, 2026
  • Posted by: Manan Bisht
  • Category: Best Stocks
No Comments
4 Midcap Fast Profit Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Waaree Energies, Aegis Logistics, Premier Energies and Patanjali Foods

Waaree Energies Rs 2,318. Aegis Logistics Rs 1,177.10. Premier Energies Rs 890. Patanjali Foods Rs 374.90. Market caps from Rs 41,235 crore to Rs 70,068 crore. Data as of 3 Nov 2026.

Quick Answer

Waaree Energies, Aegis Logistics, Premier Energies and Patanjali Foods are the 4 picks in this fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 41,235 crore and Rs 70,068 crore. Waaree Energies stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 17.51, while Aegis Logistics offers the fastest profit growth, 30.21% a year since FY22. PE ratios run from 17.51 to 29.64, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 3 November 2026.

Fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Waaree Energies, Aegis Logistics, Premier Energies and Patanjali Foods meet that test, with market caps from Rs 41,235 crore to Rs 70,068 crore and Waaree Energies offering the lowest PE of the group at 17.51. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and FY26 net profit growth of at least 20 per cent and a price to earnings ratio below 30, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.

This list covers companies with a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and FY26 net profit growth of at least 20 per cent and a price to earnings ratio below 30, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 3 November 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • What Are Fast Profit Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
  • Fast Profit Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
  • Waaree Energies: Revenue Up 83.52% in FY26
  • Aegis Logistics: 30.21% Profit CAGR Since FY22
  • Premier Energies: Revenue Up 20.65% in FY26
  • Patanjali Foods: Quarterly Profit Up 86.14%
  • Fast Profit Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
  • Institutional Holding in Waaree Energies, Aegis Logistics, Premier Energies and Patanjali Foods
  • Risks to Weigh in Fast Profit Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks
  • How to Choose Between Fast Profit Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Fast Profit Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch
    • Which are the best fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
    • Is Premier Energies a good stock for long-term investors?
    • Can Aegis Logistics become a multibagger from here?
    • What is the market cap of Waaree Energies, Aegis Logistics, Premier Energies and Patanjali Foods?
    • What are the risks of investing in fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks?
    • Is Waaree Energies trading below its industry PE?
    • How much do institutions hold in Waaree Energies, Aegis Logistics, Premier Energies and Patanjali Foods?

What Are Fast Profit Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?

Fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks are shares of mid sized companies that grew net profit by twenty per cent or more in FY26 and trade at a price to earnings ratio below 30, so fast growth is not priced at a steep multiple. The four here cover solar modules, solar cells, gas logistics and packaged foods.

Fast profit growth shows that the business is gaining ground, and a modest price to earnings ratio shows that investors are not paying a premium for it, which leaves more room for the share price to follow profit. Within fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks, the four companies show rising profit. For fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. Investors researching fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks get a fuller picture by reading growth and valuation together. The table below lines up fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks on size, growth and valuation, using complete FY26 and latest quarter numbers. Past performance does not guarantee future returns, so use fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks as a starting point for your own research.

Fast Profit Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE

Prices are closing prices as of 3 November 2026. Waaree Energies has the lowest PE of the group at 17.51, while Premier Energies posts the highest return on equity at 35.05%.

Stock CMP (Rs) Market Cap (Rs Cr) PE Industry PE ROE Debt to Equity 52-Week Range (Rs)
Waaree Energies 2,318 70,068 17.51 45.89 25.71% 0.22 2,238.00 to 3,718.80
Aegis Logistics 1,177.10 43,734 29.64 54.37 14.83% 0.69 576.10 to 1,528.70
Premier Energies 890 43,265 25.85 53.49 35.05% 0.86 660.00 to 1,134.00
Patanjali Foods 374.90 41,235 20.93 34.68 15.37% 0.21 328.20 to 614.05

Waaree Energies: Revenue Up 83.52% in FY26

Waaree Energies is one of India’s largest solar module makers by capacity and manufactures solar cells and modules. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 27,244.92 crore, up 83.52% year on year, and net profit of Rs 3,884.15 crore, up 101.45%. Revenue has compounded at 74.31% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 23.82% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.22.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 76.25% to Rs 8,102.60 crore and net profit grew 15.39% to Rs 891.87 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 2.82% in September 2025 to 4.09% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 17.51 against an industry PE of 45.89, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 25.71%.

Aegis Logistics: 30.21% Profit CAGR Since FY22

Aegis Logistics stores and handles liquid and gas products at port terminals and distributes LPG. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 8,659.79 crore, up 24.21% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,106.63 crore, up 40.54%. Net profit has compounded at 30.21% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 16.70% a year. Operating margin was 21.34% in FY26.

The stock trades at a PE of 29.64 against an industry PE of 54.37, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 14.83%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 38.23% to Rs 2,463.17 crore and net profit grew 210.70% to Rs 544.84 crore. The share price has gained 505.66% over five years and 70.64% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 16.88% in September 2025 to 19.13% in September 2026.

Premier Energies: Revenue Up 20.65% in FY26

Premier Energies makes solar cells and modules at manufacturing plants in Telangana. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 8,025.91 crore, up 20.65% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,509.69 crore, up 61.10%. Revenue has compounded at 79.85% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 33.02% in FY26.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 34.13% to Rs 2,507.63 crore and net profit grew 53.33% to Rs 471.92 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 13.26% in September 2025 to 18.88% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 25.85 against an industry PE of 53.49, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 35.05%.

Patanjali Foods: Quarterly Profit Up 86.14%

Patanjali Foods refines and sells edible oils and food products under brands such as Ruchi Gold and also runs an oil palm business. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 40,347.78 crore, up 19.05% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,814.47 crore, up 39.50%. Operating margin was 4.83% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.21.

The stock trades at a PE of 20.93 against an industry PE of 34.68, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 15.37%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 29.19% to Rs 11,341.89 crore and net profit grew 86.14% to Rs 335.73 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 11.85% in September 2025 to 12.51% in September 2026.

Fast Profit Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins

The table compares scale and growth across these fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.

Stock Revenue (Rs Cr) Net Profit (Rs Cr) Revenue Growth (YoY) Latest Quarter Revenue Growth Net Profit Growth (YoY) Operating Margin (Latest Quarter)
Waaree Energies 27,244.92 3,884.15 83.52% 76.25% 101.45% 20.31%
Aegis Logistics 8,659.79 1,106.63 24.21% 38.23% 40.54% 34.79%
Premier Energies 8,025.91 1,509.69 20.65% 34.13% 61.10% 30.86%
Patanjali Foods 40,347.78 1,814.47 19.05% 29.19% 39.50% 4.83%

Check the Univest Screener for live data on these fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks

Institutional Holding in Waaree Energies, Aegis Logistics, Premier Energies and Patanjali Foods

Institutional holding shows who is backing these fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Premier Energies has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 26.00% as of September 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Waaree Energies (from 2.82% to 4.09%), Premier Energies (from 13.26% to 18.88%) and Patanjali Foods (from 11.85% to 12.51%).

Stock Promoter FII DII Public Quarter
Waaree Energies 64.12% 8.57% 4.09% 23.22% September 2026
Aegis Logistics 58.10% 19.13% 4.01% 18.77% September 2026
Premier Energies 58.49% 7.12% 18.88% 15.51% September 2026
Patanjali Foods 68.25% 7.24% 12.51% 12.00% September 2026

Risks to Weigh in Fast Profit Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks

Being careful with fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:

  • Past growth may not repeat.
  • Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
  • Valuation: A low PE can also reflect slower growth, so compare each PE with the growth rate instead of reading it alone.
  • Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.

How to Choose Between Fast Profit Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks

Picking from fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.

  1. Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
  2. Compare each PE with the industry PE (34.68 to 54.37) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
  3. Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
  4. Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Waaree Energies, Aegis Logistics, Premier Energies and Patanjali Foods live prices.

Conclusion

Among fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks, Waaree Energies stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 17.51, Aegis Logistics for the fastest profit growth, 30.21% a year since FY22, Premier Energies for the highest return on equity at 35.05% and Patanjali Foods for 19.05% revenue growth in FY26. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on Fast Profit Growth at Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch

Which are the best fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks to watch for multibagger potential?

Ans. Waaree Energies, Aegis Logistics, Premier Energies and Patanjali Foods are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 70,068 crore, Rs 43,734 crore, Rs 43,265 crore and Rs 41,235 crore respectively. Waaree Energies is notable for the lowest PE of the group at 17.51. Aegis Logistics stands out for the fastest profit growth, 30.21% a year since FY22. Premier Energies offers the highest return on equity at 35.05%. Patanjali Foods brings 19.05% revenue growth in FY26. These are watchlist names for fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.

Is Premier Energies a good stock for long-term investors?

Ans. Premier Energies has a return on equity of 35.05%, a PE of 25.85 against an industry PE of 53.49 and a market cap of Rs 43,265 crore. FY26 revenue rose 20.65%, and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 53.33%. Long-term returns in fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.

Can Aegis Logistics become a multibagger from here?

Ans. Aegis Logistics has already gained 505.66% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 30.21% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 24.21%. At a PE of 29.64 against an industry PE of 54.37, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.

What is the market cap of Waaree Energies, Aegis Logistics, Premier Energies and Patanjali Foods?

Ans. As of 3 November 2026, Waaree Energies has a market cap of Rs 70,068 crore, Aegis Logistics has a market cap of Rs 43,734 crore, Premier Energies has a market cap of Rs 43,265 crore and Patanjali Foods has a market cap of Rs 41,235 crore. All of them qualify as midcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks.

What are the risks of investing in fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks?

Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Comparing each PE with growth gives a fuller picture than the PE alone.

Is Waaree Energies trading below its industry PE?

Ans. Waaree Energies trades at a PE of 17.51 against an industry PE of 45.89. A lower PE means investors pay less for each rupee of earnings, but it should be read with growth (FY26 revenue rose 83.52% and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 15.39%) and balance sheet strength before drawing a conclusion.

How much do institutions hold in Waaree Energies, Aegis Logistics, Premier Energies and Patanjali Foods?

Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 12.66% of Waaree Energies (8.57% and 4.09%), 23.14% of Aegis Logistics (19.13% and 4.01%), 26.00% of Premier Energies (7.12% and 18.88%) and 19.75% of Patanjali Foods (7.24% and 12.51%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.



fast profit growth at reasonable PE sector fast profit growth at reasonable PE stocks
Author: Manan Bisht
Manan Bisht is a Financial Content Writer at Univest, covering Indian equity markets with a focus on investor education, stock analysis, and personal finance. With over a year of hands-on experience in financial content creation, he translates complex market concepts into clear, beginner-friendly articles for retail investors. He holds a Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com) from Delhi University, giving him a strong academic grounding in financial accounting, economics, business law, and capital markets. This foundation shapes how he approaches every article — grounding analysis in verified financial fundamentals rather than speculation. He is also a SEBI Investor Certification holder, reinforcing his understanding of securities markets, investor rights, and SEBI regulatory frameworks — directly relevant to the YMYL (Your Money, Your Life) content he publishes. All articles are reviewed by Univest's in-house equity research team, led by Ankit Jaiswal, Senior Research Analyst, to meet SEBI editorial standards.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply