Top FMCG Stocks Compared: HUL vs ITC vs Nestle India vs Godrej Consumer vs Marico on Price, Valuation, Q2 FY27 Results and Risks
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Kunal Singla
- Category: Best Stocks
Previous close: HUL Rs 1,898.30, ITC Rs 266.40, Nestle India Rs 1,195.00, Godrej Consumer Rs 821.50, Marico Rs 798.55.
Quick Answer
This FMCG stocks compared snapshot checks five names on price, valuation and Q2 FY27 results: HUL, ITC, Nestle India, Godrej Consumer and Marico. HUL is the largest by market capitalisation at Rs 4,45,518 crore. Nestle India reports the highest return on equity at 70.58%. Premium multiples are normal in everyday consumer brands, so ask what the extra price is buying.
FMCG stocks compared looks at HUL, ITC, Nestle India, Godrej Consumer and Marico on previous close, market capitalisation, valuation and Q2 FY27 numbers. These are everyday brands, and the premium multiples they carry are one of the first things readers notice.
All five companies have filed their September 2026 quarter, so every result below is Q2 FY27 and is shown in rupee crore. FMCG shares are often treated as steady performers, so the Nifty FMCG page and the Sensex page give a useful backdrop before you read the tables.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
FMCG Stocks Compared: Five Household Brands
The FMCG stocks compared here are HUL, ITC, Nestle India, Godrej Consumer and Marico. HUL is the largest by market capitalisation at Rs 4,45,518 crore. Previous closes run from Rs 266.40 for ITC to Rs 1,898.30 for HUL, which is why a side-by-side look at value rather than price is more useful. This FMCG stocks compared list is the base for every table that follows.
| Stock | Previous close (Rs) | Market cap (Rs crore) |
|---|---|---|
| HUL | 1,898.30 | 4,45,518 |
| ITC | 266.40 | 3,33,349 |
| Nestle India | 1,195.00 | 2,29,855 |
| Godrej Consumer | 821.50 | 83,658 |
| Marico | 798.55 | 1,03,743 |
A quick look at the business behind each ticker puts the numbers in context. HUL is India’s largest FMCG company, with household, personal care and food brands in most homes, while ITC is a diversified group with cigarettes, packaged foods, paper and agri businesses. Nestle India is the Indian arm of Nestle, known for infant nutrition, noodles, coffee and chocolates, and Godrej Consumer makes household insecticides, hair colour, soaps and personal care products across emerging markets. To compare FMCG stocks properly, line up price to earnings, dividend yield and volume growth before forming a view.
Rounding out the group, Marico is an FMCG company known for coconut oil, edible oils and hair and skin care brands. A fair FMCG stock comparison looks at what each company actually earns from, not only at the share price. Whenever you compare FMCG stocks, expect premium multiples and focus on what justifies them.
FMCG Stocks Valuation: Paying for Brand Strength
ITC trades at the lowest price to earnings ratio in this group at 16.51. Nestle India reports the highest return on equity at 70.58%. ITC has the lowest price to book value at 4.60. These FMCG stocks valuation readings come from the previous close and the latest reported financials. That is the idea behind this FMCG stocks compared table: price to earnings and dividend yield sit side by side so a high or low reading stands out at once.
| Stock | Price to earnings | Price to book | ROE (%) | Dividend yield (%) | Debt to equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUL | 29.56 | 9.12 | 22.93 | 2.16 | 0.03 |
| ITC | 16.51 | 4.60 | 28.53 | 5.45 | 0.03 |
| Nestle India | 56.36 | 39.79 | 70.58 | 1.01 | 0.08 |
| Godrej Consumer | 42.31 | 6.63 | 15.67 | 2.45 | 0.40 |
| Marico | 49.93 | 21.91 | 41.85 | 0.50 | 0.13 |
FMCG companies carry little debt and earn high returns on capital, which is why they command premium multiples. Return on equity can look very high for some of them because of low capital needs, so use it to rank peers rather than to judge them against other sectors. Dividend yield and operating margin round out the picture for these cash-generating businesses. Earnings per share and book value per share are the building blocks behind price to earnings and price to book, so a glance at both in each filing is time well spent. A simple FMCG stock comparison like this one is only as useful as the context behind it, which is why volume growth is worth checking as well.
In this group, price to earnings runs from 16.51 for ITC to 56.36 for Nestle India. ITC offers the highest dividend yield at 5.45%. The sector benchmark for price to earnings is 33.08, and every stock in the table can be measured against that figure. Stocks above that figure carry a larger premium for brand strength and growth, and stocks below it are priced closer to the sector norm. A balanced FMCG stock comparison puts dividend yield next to price to earnings. Run the same FMCG stock comparison on your own watchlist and the pattern in these numbers will be easier to spot. Whenever you compare FMCG stocks, note whether a premium is backed by returns or only by size.
FMCG Stocks Q2 FY27 Results: Growth Across Everyday Brands
All of the five FMCG stocks compared have filed Q2 FY27 numbers. ITC posted the fastest revenue growth at 42.3% year on year. Nestle India showed the sharpest rise in net profit at 35.9%. Read revenue first and quarterly profit second, since the two together show how much of the growth reaches shareholders. Treat the Q2 FY27 numbers in this FMCG stocks compared review as a snapshot of one quarter, not a verdict on any consumer brand.
| Stock | Q2 FY27 revenue (Rs crore) | Q2 FY26 revenue (Rs crore) | Q2 FY27 net profit (Rs crore) | Q2 FY26 net profit (Rs crore) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUL | 18,386 | 16,066 | 2,796 | 2,694 |
| ITC | 31,086 | 21,840 | ||
| Nestle India | 6,809 | 5,649 | 1,010 | 743.2 |
| Godrej Consumer | 4,464 | 3,771 | 522.9 | 459.3 |
| Marico | 3,950 | 3,499 | 558.0 | 432.0 |
HUL Results Snapshot
In the September 2026 quarter, HUL booked revenue of Rs 18,386 crore against Rs 16,066 crore in the same quarter last year, a rise of 14.4%. Net profit rose 3.8% to Rs 2,796 crore from Rs 2,694 crore. Earnings per share for the quarter rose to Rs 11.87 from Rs 11.43.
ITC Results Snapshot
ITC’s Q2 FY27 top line stood at Rs 31,086 crore, versus Rs 21,840 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of 42.3%. Net profit for the quarter was Rs 4,229 crore.
Nestle India Results Snapshot
Nestle India reported Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs 6,809 crore, compared with Rs 5,649 crore a year earlier, a rise of 20.5%. Net profit rose 35.9% to Rs 1,010 crore from Rs 743.2 crore. Operating margin expanded to 23.8% from 21.8% a year ago. Earnings per share for the quarter rose to Rs 5.24 from Rs 3.86.
Godrej Consumer Results Snapshot
In the September 2026 quarter, Godrej Consumer booked revenue of Rs 4,464 crore against Rs 3,771 crore in the same quarter last year, a rise of 18.4%. Net profit rose 13.8% to Rs 522.9 crore from Rs 459.3 crore. Earnings per share for the quarter rose to Rs 5.11 from Rs 4.49.
Marico Results Snapshot
Marico’s Q2 FY27 top line stood at Rs 3,950 crore, versus Rs 3,499 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of 12.9%. Net profit rose 29.2% to Rs 558.0 crore from Rs 432.0 crore. Operating margin expanded to 19.6% from 17.6% a year ago. Earnings per share for the quarter rose to Rs 4.24 from Rs 3.24.
Revenue grew at every company in the group in the September quarter. Profit trends differ because input costs, pricing and product mix vary from company to company, so open each filing for the volume growth line. In the end, an FMCG stocks compared review is a study in how much investors pay for brand power and steady cash flow. When you compare FMCG stocks after each result season, track how volume growth changes from one quarter to the next. An FMCG stock comparison built on one quarter of data is a starting point, and the next set of results will update it.
FMCG Stocks Compared Two at a Time: Household Names Head to Head
Readers rarely want a five-way table and nothing else, so here are three head-to-head reads drawn from the same data. Use them as a quick way to compare FMCG stocks two at a time.
HUL vs ITC
HUL and ITC are the two biggest names in Indian consumer goods and the first pair most readers want to compare. On price to earnings, ITC carries the lower multiple at 16.51 against 29.56 for HUL. ITC reports the higher return on equity, at 28.53% against 22.93% for HUL. For dividend income, ITC offers 5.45% against 2.16% at HUL. HUL is a pure FMCG play, while ITC adds cigarettes, paper and agri businesses, which is why its valuation and dividend yield look so different.
Godrej Consumer vs Marico
Godrej Consumer and Marico are mid-sized FMCG names with a strong presence in hair care and household products. Marico reports the higher return on equity, at 41.85% against 15.67% for Godrej Consumer. For dividend income, Godrej Consumer offers 2.45% against 0.50% at Marico. In Q2 FY27, Godrej Consumer grew revenue faster, at 18.4% year on year against 12.9% for Marico. They are close in market value, so valuation and returns on equity do most of the separating.
HUL vs Nestle India
HUL and Nestle India are both multinational-linked brands with wide distribution and are often held together. HUL is about 1.9 times the size of Nestle India by market capitalisation, at Rs 4,45,518 crore against Rs 2,29,855 crore. On price to earnings, HUL carries the lower multiple at 29.56 against 56.36 for Nestle India. Nestle India reports the higher return on equity, at 70.58% against 22.93% for HUL. Nestle India carries the richer multiple of the two, so the pairing is a good test of what investors pay for brand power.
Best FMCG Stocks by Investor Goal
People who ask for the best FMCG stocks often have very different goals, so here is who leads on each measure today, row by row. Any FMCG stocks compared table can mislead if you stop at one row, because each consumer brand leads on a different measure.
| If you care most about | Start your research with | The number |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest price to earnings | ITC | 16.51 |
| Highest return on equity | Nestle India | 70.58% |
| Highest dividend yield | ITC | 5.45% |
| Lowest price to book value | ITC | 4.60 |
| Largest by market capitalisation | HUL | Rs 4,45,518 crore |
| Fastest Q2 FY27 revenue growth | ITC | 42.3% |
| Sharpest Q2 FY27 net profit rise | Nestle India | 35.9% |
FMCG multiples are high across the board, so the more useful question is what you are getting for the premium. The investor-goal table points you to the strongest row for each goal.
What Is Driving FMCG Demand Right Now?
FMCG companies sell everyday products, so volume growth tracks consumer spending, rural demand and distribution reach. Strong brands let them pass on input cost changes over time, which supports steady margins. Knowing what moves rural demand and input costs helps you compare FMCG stocks with the right questions in mind.
Volume growth, pricing, gross margin and rural versus urban demand are the main points to track. Dividend yield also matters for many investors, since these businesses generate healthy cash flow. A good FMCG stocks compared routine therefore tracks volume growth, gross margin, rural demand and distribution reach.
Risks to Weigh When You Compare FMCG Stocks
FMCG stocks often trade at premium multiples, so they can react to any shift in growth expectations. Input costs such as palm oil, crude derivatives and agricultural commodities affect margins. Look at volume growth, not just revenue, when you compare these names. Every FMCG stock comparison has blind spots, and for this group the biggest is rural demand and input costs. A thoughtful FMCG stocks compared review keeps these risks next to the numbers instead of in a footnote.
Because volume growth, gross margin, rural demand and distribution reach drive these businesses, the most useful habit is to read the management commentary that comes with every result and note what is expected for the next quarter. Read together, the risk notes and the tables make this FMCG stocks compared guide a balanced starting point.
How to Compare FMCG Stocks and Build a Shortlist
Start with market value to see scale, then use return on equity and dividend yield to compare quality and income. Price to earnings tells you how large a premium each brand carries. Done step by step, this FMCG stocks compared routine becomes repeatable rather than a one-off exercise.
After that, open each company’s results and read the volume growth, gross margin and rural demand commentary. Holding two FMCG names with different category mixes, such as a diversified group and a pure household brand, can balance steadiness and growth. Keep the shortlist of best FMCG stocks short enough that you can actually follow each company’s quarterly results. When you compare FMCG stocks again after new results, update only the rows that changed instead of starting over.
The Univest stock screener lets you filter FMCG stocks by market capitalisation, return on equity and price to earnings, and the app keeps live prices a tap away through the trading day. Come back to this FMCG stocks compared page after the next set of results to see which numbers have moved.
Check the Univest Screener for live FMCG stock data
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track these FMCG stocks live.
Conclusion: FMCG Stocks Compared at a Glance
This FMCG stocks compared review on price, valuation and Q2 FY27 results shows that no single name wins every measure. HUL leads on size and Nestle India leads on return on equity, while the others bring their own strengths. Treat the FMCG stocks Q2 FY27 results and FMCG stocks valuation tables as a research starting point, then check the filings and speak to a SEBI-registered advisor before you invest. If you plan to compare FMCG stocks again next quarter, the same checklist of price to earnings, dividend yield and volume growth will work.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on FMCG Stocks Compared
Which are the top FMCG stocks compared in this article?
Ans. The FMCG stocks compared in this article are HUL, ITC, Nestle India, Godrej Consumer and Marico. They are checked on previous close, market capitalisation, price to earnings, price to book, return on equity and the latest quarterly results, giving you a quick, even-handed view of the group ahead of any detailed filing review.
Which FMCG stock has the highest market capitalisation?
Ans. Among the five names, HUL has the highest market capitalisation at Rs 4,45,518 crore. ITC follows at Rs 3,33,349 crore. The figure reflects what the market is paying for the whole company today, and it will change as prices move, so refresh it before you decide.
Which of these FMCG stocks has the lowest price to earnings ratio?
Ans. On FMCG stocks valuation, ITC has the lowest price to earnings ratio among these FMCG stocks at 16.51, based on the latest reported earnings. Nestle India sits at the other end at 56.36. The lowest ratio is not a verdict on the stock, since earnings growth and quality decide whether a multiple is fair.
Which FMCG stock has the highest return on equity?
Ans. Nestle India reports the highest return on equity in this group at 70.58%. A higher return on equity points to a company that turns shareholder funds into profit efficiently. Check the trend over time and the debt level before leaning on a single reading.
How did FMCG stocks perform in Q2 FY27 results?
Ans. All of the five names have filed Q2 FY27 numbers in our data. ITC recorded the fastest revenue growth at 42.3% year on year. Nestle India showed the sharpest net profit rise at 35.9%. For FMCG stocks Q2 FY27 results, each filing on the exchange website carries the full detail behind these figures.
What are the main risks when you compare FMCG stocks?
Ans. FMCG stocks often trade at premium multiples, so they can react to any shift in growth expectations. Input costs such as palm oil, crude derivatives and agricultural commodities affect margins. Look at volume growth, not just revenue, when you compare these names. Keep an eye on volume growth, gross margin, rural demand and distribution reach.
Which metrics matter most when you compare FMCG stocks?
Ans. Volume growth, operating margin, return on equity, dividend yield and price to earnings are the key numbers. FMCG companies carry little debt, so the focus falls on how reliably they grow and how much they pay back to shareholders. Rural versus urban demand and input costs such as palm oil and packaging explain much of the quarterly variation in margin.
Which is the best FMCG stock to buy among these five?
Ans. The best FMCG stock depends on whether you want size, dividends, premium quality or a mid-sized growth story. On the numbers in this article, HUL has the largest market capitalisation; ITC has the lowest price to earnings as well as the highest dividend yield; Nestle India has the highest return on equity. The leaders change from row to row, so no stock stands out on everything, and this article is not advice. Shortlist from the tables, verify with the latest filings, and consult a SEBI-registered advisor, since time horizon and risk appetite matter most.