4 Midcap Quarterly Profit Growth and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Mazagon Dock, Kalyan Jewellers, Ajanta Pharma and Premier Energies
- November 2, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
Mazagon Dock Rs 1,705.30. Kalyan Jewellers Rs 498. Ajanta Pharma Rs 3,508.80. Premier Energies Rs 876. Market caps from Rs 42,584 crore to Rs 75,248 crore. Data as of 30 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
Mazagon Dock, Kalyan Jewellers, Ajanta Pharma and Premier Energies are the 4 picks in this quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 42,584 crore and Rs 75,248 crore. Mazagon Dock stands out for the biggest five-year price gain at 1461.53%, while Kalyan Jewellers offers the fastest profit growth, 56.69% a year since FY22. PE ratios run from 25.44 to 38.92, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 30 October 2026.
Quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Mazagon Dock, Kalyan Jewellers, Ajanta Pharma and Premier Energies meet that test, with market caps from Rs 42,584 crore to Rs 75,248 crore and Mazagon Dock offering the biggest five-year price gain at 1461.53%. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and latest quarter net profit growth of at least 20 per cent year on year and a return on equity of at least 20 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and latest quarter net profit growth of at least 20 per cent year on year and a return on equity of at least 20 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 30 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Quarterly Profit Growth and High ROE Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks are shares of mid sized companies whose profit grew by twenty per cent or more in the latest quarter and which earn a return on equity of twenty per cent or more, so fresh growth comes from an efficient business. The four here cover jewellery, solar cells, pharmaceuticals and shipbuilding.
Fast profit growth in the latest quarter shows current momentum, and a high return on equity shows that shareholder money is used well, so the two together point to quality growth. Within quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks, the four companies show rising profit. For quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. For quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks, checking each result against the latest quarter matters more than any single ratio. The next sections explain what stands out in each of quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks, using FY26 and latest quarter data. Prices move daily, so recheck the figures for quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks before you decide.
Quarterly Profit Growth and High ROE Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are closing prices as of 30 October 2026. Premier Energies combines the lowest PE of the group, 25.44, with the highest return on equity, 35.05%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders | 1,705.30 | 75,248 | 26.37 | 48.92 | 26.48% | 0.05 | 1,705.30 to 2,881.80 |
| Kalyan Jewellers India | 498 | 52,045 | 36.28 | 46.75 | 21.41% | 0.97 | 327.05 to 648.95 |
| Ajanta Pharma | 3,508.80 | 44,167 | 38.92 | 36.35 | 23.33% | 0.06 | 2,380.20 to 3,796.00 |
| Premier Energies | 876 | 42,584 | 25.44 | 53.49 | 35.05% | 0.86 | 660.00 to 1,134.00 |
Mazagon Dock: 44.01% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders builds warships and submarines for the Indian Navy and is a key defence shipyard. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 14,145.71 crore, up 12.77% year on year, and net profit of Rs 2,421.88 crore, up 6.35%. Net profit has compounded at 44.01% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 23.18% a year. Operating margin was 26.20% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.05, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 10.40% to Rs 3,255.88 crore and net profit grew 22.12% to Rs 512.04 crore. The share price has gained 1461.53% over five years. Promoters hold 81.22%, which keeps ownership stable. The stock trades at a PE of 26.37 against an industry PE of 48.92, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 26.48%.
Kalyan Jewellers: 56.69% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Kalyan Jewellers is one of the largest jewellery retailers in India, with showrooms across India and the Middle East. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 35,950.88 crore, up 42.72% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,350.39 crore, up 89.09%. Net profit has compounded at 56.69% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 34.90% a year. Operating margin was 7.62% in FY26.
The stock trades at a PE of 36.28 against an industry PE of 46.75, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 21.41%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 45.52% to Rs 10,644.67 crore and net profit grew 32.03% to Rs 348.67 crore. The share price has gained 618.28% over five years and 14.90% over the past year. Promoters hold 62.85%, which keeps ownership stable.
Ajanta Pharma: Return on Equity of 23.33%
Ajanta Pharma sells branded generics in ophthalmology, dermatology, cardiology and pain management in India, Africa and Asia. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 5,624.93 crore, up 18.60% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,056 crore, up 14.73%. Net profit has compounded at 10.33% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 12.94% a year. Operating margin was 28.74% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.06, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 27.68% to Rs 1,696.86 crore and net profit grew 30.89% to Rs 334.22 crore. The share price has gained 125.31% over five years and 35.42% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 17.90% in September 2025 to 21.94% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 38.92 against an industry PE of 36.35, with a return on equity of 23.33%.
Premier Energies: Revenue Up 20.65% in FY26
Premier Energies makes solar cells and modules at manufacturing plants in Telangana. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 8,025.91 crore, up 20.65% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,509.69 crore, up 61.10%. Revenue has compounded at 79.85% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 33.02% in FY26.
The stock trades at a PE of 25.44 against an industry PE of 53.49, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 35.05%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 34.13% to Rs 2,507.63 crore and net profit grew 53.33% to Rs 471.92 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 13.26% in September 2025 to 18.88% in September 2026.
Quarterly Profit Growth and High ROE Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mazagon Dock | 14,145.71 | 2,421.88 | 12.77% | 23.18% | 10.40% | 25.82% |
| Kalyan Jewellers | 35,950.88 | 1,350.39 | 42.72% | 34.90% | 45.52% | 6.50% |
| Ajanta Pharma | 5,624.93 | 1,056 | 18.60% | 12.94% | 27.68% | 30.41% |
| Premier Energies | 8,025.91 | 1,509.69 | 20.65% | 79.85% | 34.13% | 30.86% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks
Institutional Holding in Mazagon Dock, Kalyan Jewellers, Ajanta Pharma and Premier Energies
Institutional holding shows who is backing these quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Ajanta Pharma has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 29.57% as of September 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Ajanta Pharma (from 17.90% to 21.94%) and Premier Energies (from 13.26% to 18.88%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mazagon Dock | 81.22% | 1.72% | 5.01% | 12.04% | June 2026 |
| Kalyan Jewellers | 62.85% | 13.83% | 14.41% | 8.91% | September 2026 |
| Ajanta Pharma | 63.47% | 7.63% | 21.94% | 6.96% | September 2026 |
| Premier Energies | 58.49% | 7.12% | 18.88% | 15.51% | September 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Quarterly Profit Growth and High ROE Stocks
Being careful with quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: Ajanta Pharma trades at a PE of 38.92 against an industry PE of 36.35, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Quarterly Profit Growth and High ROE Stocks
Picking from quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (36.35 to 53.49) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Mazagon Dock, Kalyan Jewellers, Ajanta Pharma and Premier Energies live prices.
Conclusion
Among quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks, Mazagon Dock stands out for the biggest five-year price gain at 1461.53%, Kalyan Jewellers for the fastest profit growth, 56.69% a year since FY22, Ajanta Pharma for a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 and Premier Energies for the highest return on equity at 35.05%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Quarterly Profit Growth and High ROE Stocks to Watch
Which are the best quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Mazagon Dock, Kalyan Jewellers, Ajanta Pharma and Premier Energies are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 75,248 crore, Rs 52,045 crore, Rs 44,167 crore and Rs 42,584 crore respectively. Mazagon Dock is notable for the biggest five-year price gain at 1461.53%. Kalyan Jewellers stands out for the fastest profit growth, 56.69% a year since FY22. Ajanta Pharma offers a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06. Premier Energies brings the highest return on equity at 35.05%. These are watchlist names for quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Premier Energies a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Premier Energies has a return on equity of 35.05%, a PE of 25.44 against an industry PE of 53.49 and a market cap of Rs 42,584 crore. FY26 revenue rose 20.65%, and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 53.33%. Long-term returns in quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Kalyan Jewellers become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Kalyan Jewellers has already gained 618.28% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 56.69% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 42.72%. At a PE of 36.28 against an industry PE of 46.75, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Mazagon Dock, Kalyan Jewellers, Ajanta Pharma and Premier Energies?
Ans. As of 30 October 2026, Mazagon Dock has a market cap of Rs 75,248 crore, Kalyan Jewellers has a market cap of Rs 52,045 crore, Ajanta Pharma has a market cap of Rs 44,167 crore and Premier Energies has a market cap of Rs 42,584 crore. All of them qualify as midcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks.
What are the risks of investing in quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Ajanta Pharma trades at a PE of 38.92 against an industry PE of 36.35, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Is Premier Energies trading below its industry PE?
Ans. Premier Energies trades at a PE of 25.44 against an industry PE of 53.49. A lower PE means investors pay less for each rupee of earnings, but it should be read with growth (FY26 revenue rose 20.65% and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 53.33%) and balance sheet strength before drawing a conclusion.
How much do institutions hold in Mazagon Dock, Kalyan Jewellers, Ajanta Pharma and Premier Energies?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 6.73% of Mazagon Dock (1.72% and 5.01%), 28.24% of Kalyan Jewellers (13.83% and 14.41%), 29.57% of Ajanta Pharma (7.63% and 21.94%) and 26.00% of Premier Energies (7.12% and 18.88%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in quarterly profit growth and high ROE stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.