4 Midcap Fast Profit Growth and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: MCX, Waaree Energies, Kalyan Jewellers and Premier Energies
- November 2, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
MCX Rs 3,188.80. Waaree Energies Rs 2,304. Kalyan Jewellers Rs 498. Premier Energies Rs 876. Market caps from Rs 42,584 crore to Rs 82,566 crore. Data as of 30 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
MCX, Waaree Energies, Kalyan Jewellers and Premier Energies are the 4 picks in this fast profit growth and high ROE stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 42,584 crore and Rs 82,566 crore. MCX stands out for the highest return on equity at 46.75%, while Waaree Energies offers the lowest PE of the group at 17.40. PE ratios run from 17.40 to 53.55, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 30 October 2026.
Fast profit growth and high ROE stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. MCX, Waaree Energies, Kalyan Jewellers and Premier Energies meet that test, with market caps from Rs 42,584 crore to Rs 82,566 crore and MCX offering the highest return on equity at 46.75%. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and FY26 net profit growth of at least 20 per cent and a return on equity of at least 20 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and FY26 net profit growth of at least 20 per cent and a return on equity of at least 20 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening fast profit growth and high ROE stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 30 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Fast Profit Growth and High ROE Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Fast profit growth and high ROE stocks are shares of mid sized companies that grew net profit by twenty per cent or more in FY26 and earn a return on equity of twenty per cent or more, so fast growth comes with efficient use of shareholder money. The four here cover commodity exchange services, solar modules, jewellery and solar cells.
Fast profit growth shows that the business is gaining ground, and a high return on equity shows that the growth is earned efficiently, which is a sound base for long term holders. For fast profit growth and high ROE stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read fast profit growth and high ROE stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. With fast profit growth and high ROE stocks, comparing valuation, growth and balance sheet strength together works better than relying on one number. Every company in the table below passed a rising-profit check, and the figures for fast profit growth and high ROE stocks are complete. Read each company’s latest results and exchange filings before acting on fast profit growth and high ROE stocks.
Fast Profit Growth and High ROE Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are closing prices as of 30 October 2026. Waaree Energies has the lowest PE of the group at 17.40, while MCX posts the highest return on equity at 46.75%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India | 3,188.80 | 82,566 | 53.55 | 42.17 | 46.75% | 0.00 | 1,762.10 to 3,481.40 |
| Waaree Energies | 2,304 | 69,645 | 17.40 | 45.89 | 25.71% | 0.22 | 2,238.00 to 3,718.80 |
| Kalyan Jewellers India | 498 | 52,045 | 36.28 | 46.75 | 21.41% | 0.97 | 327.05 to 648.95 |
| Premier Energies | 876 | 42,584 | 25.44 | 53.49 | 35.05% | 0.86 | 660.00 to 1,134.00 |
MCX: 74.55% Profit CAGR Since FY22
MCX is India’s leading commodity derivatives exchange, where gold, silver, crude oil, natural gas and base metals contracts are traded. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,429.05 crore, up 100.94% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,331.55 crore, up 137.76%. Net profit has compounded at 74.55% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 53.87% a year. Operating margin was 76.83% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 85.25% to Rs 751.79 crore and net profit grew 103.47% to Rs 413.44 crore. The share price has gained 720.06% over five years and 69.44% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 21.69% in June 2025 to 29.84% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 53.55 against an industry PE of 42.17, with a return on equity of 46.75%.
Waaree Energies: Revenue Up 83.52% in FY26
Waaree Energies is one of India’s largest solar module makers by capacity and manufactures solar cells and modules. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 27,244.92 crore, up 83.52% year on year, and net profit of Rs 3,884.15 crore, up 101.45%. Revenue has compounded at 74.31% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 23.82% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.22.
The stock trades at a PE of 17.40 against an industry PE of 45.89, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 25.71%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 76.25% to Rs 8,102.60 crore and net profit grew 15.39% to Rs 891.87 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 2.82% in September 2025 to 4.09% in September 2026.
Kalyan Jewellers: 56.69% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Kalyan Jewellers is one of the largest jewellery retailers in India, with showrooms across India and the Middle East. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 35,950.88 crore, up 42.72% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,350.39 crore, up 89.09%. Net profit has compounded at 56.69% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 34.90% a year. Operating margin was 7.62% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 45.52% to Rs 10,644.67 crore and net profit grew 32.03% to Rs 348.67 crore. The share price has gained 618.28% over five years and 14.90% over the past year. Promoters hold 62.85%, which keeps ownership stable. The stock trades at a PE of 36.28 against an industry PE of 46.75, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 21.41%.
Premier Energies: Revenue Up 20.65% in FY26
Premier Energies makes solar cells and modules at manufacturing plants in Telangana. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 8,025.91 crore, up 20.65% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,509.69 crore, up 61.10%. Revenue has compounded at 79.85% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 33.02% in FY26.
The stock trades at a PE of 25.44 against an industry PE of 53.49, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 35.05%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 34.13% to Rs 2,507.63 crore and net profit grew 53.33% to Rs 471.92 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 13.26% in September 2025 to 18.88% in September 2026.
Fast Profit Growth and High ROE Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these fast profit growth and high ROE stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCX | 2,429.05 | 1,331.55 | 100.94% | 53.87% | 85.25% | 77.49% |
| Waaree Energies | 27,244.92 | 3,884.15 | 83.52% | 74.31% | 76.25% | 20.31% |
| Kalyan Jewellers | 35,950.88 | 1,350.39 | 42.72% | 34.90% | 45.52% | 6.50% |
| Premier Energies | 8,025.91 | 1,509.69 | 20.65% | 79.85% | 34.13% | 30.86% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these fast profit growth and high ROE stocks
Institutional Holding in MCX, Waaree Energies, Kalyan Jewellers and Premier Energies
Institutional holding shows who is backing these fast profit growth and high ROE stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. MCX has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 80.65% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Waaree Energies (from 2.82% to 4.09%) and Premier Energies (from 13.26% to 18.88%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCX | Nil | 29.84% | 50.81% | 19.34% | June 2026 |
| Waaree Energies | 64.12% | 8.57% | 4.09% | 23.22% | September 2026 |
| Kalyan Jewellers | 62.85% | 13.83% | 14.41% | 8.91% | September 2026 |
| Premier Energies | 58.49% | 7.12% | 18.88% | 15.51% | September 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Fast Profit Growth and High ROE Stocks
Being careful with fast profit growth and high ROE stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: MCX trades at a PE of 53.55 against an industry PE of 42.17, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Fast Profit Growth and High ROE Stocks
Picking from fast profit growth and high ROE stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (42.17 to 53.49) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track MCX, Waaree Energies, Kalyan Jewellers and Premier Energies live prices.
Conclusion
Among fast profit growth and high ROE stocks, MCX stands out for the highest return on equity at 46.75%, Waaree Energies for the lowest PE of the group at 17.40, Kalyan Jewellers for 42.72% revenue growth in FY26 and Premier Energies for 20.65% revenue growth in FY26. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing fast profit growth and high ROE stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Fast Profit Growth and High ROE Stocks to Watch
Which are the best fast profit growth and high ROE stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. MCX, Waaree Energies, Kalyan Jewellers and Premier Energies are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 82,566 crore, Rs 69,645 crore, Rs 52,045 crore and Rs 42,584 crore respectively. MCX is notable for the highest return on equity at 46.75%. Waaree Energies stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 17.40. Kalyan Jewellers offers 42.72% revenue growth in FY26. Premier Energies brings 20.65% revenue growth in FY26. These are watchlist names for fast profit growth and high ROE stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is MCX a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. MCX has a return on equity of 46.75%, a PE of 53.55 against an industry PE of 42.17 and a market cap of Rs 82,566 crore. Net profit has compounded at 74.55% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 100.94% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 103.47%. Long-term returns in fast profit growth and high ROE stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Kalyan Jewellers become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Kalyan Jewellers has already gained 618.28% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in fast profit growth and high ROE stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 56.69% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 42.72%. At a PE of 36.28 against an industry PE of 46.75, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of MCX, Waaree Energies, Kalyan Jewellers and Premier Energies?
Ans. As of 30 October 2026, MCX has a market cap of Rs 82,566 crore, Waaree Energies has a market cap of Rs 69,645 crore, Kalyan Jewellers has a market cap of Rs 52,045 crore and Premier Energies has a market cap of Rs 42,584 crore. All of them qualify as midcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on fast profit growth and high ROE stocks.
What are the risks of investing in fast profit growth and high ROE stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. MCX trades at a PE of 53.55 against an industry PE of 42.17, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is MCX trading at a PE of 53.55?
Ans. MCX’s PE of 53.55 compares with an industry PE of 42.17. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 46.75%, profit growth of 74.55% a year since FY22 and latest-quarter profit growth of 103.47%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in fast profit growth and high ROE stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in MCX, Waaree Energies, Kalyan Jewellers and Premier Energies?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 80.65% of MCX (29.84% and 50.81%), 12.66% of Waaree Energies (8.57% and 4.09%), 28.24% of Kalyan Jewellers (13.83% and 14.41%) and 26.00% of Premier Energies (7.12% and 18.88%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in fast profit growth and high ROE stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.