4 Smallcap Net Profit Growth Above 50 Per Cent Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Craftsman Automation, Force Motors, Capri Global and Paradeep Phosphates
- October 28, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
Craftsman Automation Rs 11,011. Force Motors Rs 17,375. Capri Global Rs 234.25. Paradeep Phosphates Rs 138.97. Market caps from Rs 15,079 crore to Rs 28,790 crore. Data as of 27 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
Craftsman Automation, Force Motors, Capri Global and Paradeep Phosphates are the 4 picks in this net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 15,079 crore and Rs 28,790 crore. Craftsman Automation stands out for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 116.31%, while Force Motors offers the highest return on equity at 25.19%. PE ratios run from 14.07 to 61.92, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 27 October 2026.
Net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Craftsman Automation, Force Motors, Capri Global and Paradeep Phosphates meet that test, with market caps from Rs 15,079 crore to Rs 28,790 crore and Craftsman Automation offering the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 116.31%. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and FY26 net profit growth above 50 per cent, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and FY26 net profit growth above 50 per cent, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap below Rs 30,000 crore. Investors screening net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 27 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Net Profit Growth Above 50 Per Cent Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks are shares of smaller companies whose net profit rose by more than half in FY26, a sharp jump that shows how fast earnings can move when a business hits its stride. The four here cover auto components, lending, utility vehicles and fertilisers.
Profit growth of this size shows a company scaling quickly, and growth in the latest quarter shows the momentum is still there. For net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. For net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks, checking each result against the latest quarter matters more than any single ratio. The next sections explain what stands out in each of net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks, using FY26 and latest quarter data. Prices move daily, so recheck the figures for net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks before you decide.
Net Profit Growth Above 50 Per Cent Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE, ROE and Price to Book
Prices are closing prices as of 27 October 2026. Paradeep Phosphates has the lowest PE of the group at 14.07, while Force Motors posts the highest return on equity at 25.19%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Price to Book | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craftsman Automation | 11,011 | 28,790 | 61.92 | 37.22 | 11.76% | 5.48 | 6,324.00 to 11,999.00 |
| Force Motors | 17,375 | 23,963 | 19.14 | 23.62 | 25.19% | 5.71 | 15,982.00 to 26,450.00 |
| Capri Global Capital | 234.25 | 23,544 | 20.88 | 17.97 | 13.18% | 3.27 | 151.10 to 287.45 |
| Paradeep Phosphates | 138.97 | 15,079 | 14.07 | 21.29 | 14.69% | 2.23 | 99.70 to 181.80 |
Craftsman Automation: 23.87% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Craftsman Automation makes powertrain and engineering components, aluminium products and industrial machines. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 8,130.63 crore, up 42.25% year on year, and net profit of Rs 383.99 crore, up 91.16%. Net profit has compounded at 23.87% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 38.27% a year. Operating margin was 15.95% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 37.21% to Rs 2,454.66 crore and net profit grew 116.31% to Rs 150.55 crore. The share price has gained 332.22% over five years and 70.31% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 22.67% in June 2025 to 32.90% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 61.92 against an industry PE of 37.22.
Force Motors: Return on Equity of 25.19%
Force Motors makes commercial vehicles such as the Traveller and Gurkha and supplies engines and axles to other automakers. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 9,167.51 crore, up 12.79% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,211.75 crore, up 51.31%. Revenue has compounded at 29.18% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 17.59% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 19.14 against an industry PE of 23.62, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 25.19%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 6.71% to Rs 2,478.11 crore and net profit grew 22.81% to Rs 216.59 crore. The share price has gained 1046.45% over five years. Promoters hold 61.63%, which keeps ownership stable.
Capri Global: 46.68% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Capri Global Capital is a non-banking finance company that offers housing loans, construction finance, gold loans and loans to small businesses. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 4,742.01 crore, up 45.87% year on year, and net profit of Rs 949.15 crore, up 98.35%. Net profit has compounded at 46.68% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 48.25% a year. Operating margin was 65.31% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 57.33% to Rs 1,581.21 crore and net profit grew 102.05% to Rs 353.38 crore. The share price has gained 101.76% over five years and 27.72% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 4.83% in September 2025 to 13.00% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 20.88 against an industry PE of 17.97, with a return on equity of 13.18%.
Paradeep Phosphates: 25.75% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Paradeep Phosphates makes phosphatic fertilisers such as DAP and NPK complexes at its plant in Odisha. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 21,972.92 crore, up 28.45% year on year, and net profit of Rs 996.36 crore, up 50.48%. Net profit has compounded at 25.75% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 29.15% a year. Operating margin was 10.35% in FY26.
The stock trades at a PE of 14.07 against an industry PE of 21.29, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 14.69%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 35.44% to Rs 6,145.82 crore and net profit grew 23.93% to Rs 392.54 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 12.99% in September 2025 to 20.26% in September 2026.
Net Profit Growth Above 50 Per Cent Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craftsman Automation | 8,130.63 | 383.99 | 42.25% | 38.27% | 37.21% | 16.76% |
| Force Motors | 9,167.51 | 1,211.75 | 12.79% | 29.18% | 6.71% | 15.19% |
| Capri Global | 4,742.01 | 949.15 | 45.87% | 48.25% | 57.33% | 68.84% |
| Paradeep Phosphates | 21,972.92 | 996.36 | 28.45% | 29.15% | 35.44% | 12.47% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks
Institutional Holding in Craftsman Automation, Force Motors, Capri Global and Paradeep Phosphates
Institutional holding shows who is backing these net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Craftsman Automation has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 50.18% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Craftsman Automation (from 22.67% to 32.90%) and Paradeep Phosphates (from 12.99% to 20.26%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craftsman Automation | 42.41% | 17.28% | 32.90% | 7.41% | June 2026 |
| Force Motors | 61.63% | 9.52% | 1.46% | 27.39% | June 2026 |
| Capri Global | 59.92% | 13.00% | 17.04% | 10.04% | September 2026 |
| Paradeep Phosphates | 57.85% | 4.79% | 20.26% | 17.10% | September 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Net Profit Growth Above 50 Per Cent Stocks
Being careful with net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: Craftsman Automation trades at a PE of 61.92 against an industry PE of 37.22, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Net Profit Growth Above 50 Per Cent Stocks
Picking from net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (17.97 to 37.22) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Craftsman Automation, Force Motors, Capri Global and Paradeep Phosphates live prices.
Conclusion
Among net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks, Craftsman Automation stands out for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 116.31%, Force Motors for the highest return on equity at 25.19%, Capri Global for the fastest profit growth, 46.68% a year since FY22 and Paradeep Phosphates for the lowest PE of the group at 14.07. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Net Profit Growth Above 50 Per Cent Stocks to Watch
Which are the best net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Craftsman Automation, Force Motors, Capri Global and Paradeep Phosphates are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 28,790 crore, Rs 23,963 crore, Rs 23,544 crore and Rs 15,079 crore respectively. Craftsman Automation is notable for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 116.31%. Force Motors stands out for the highest return on equity at 25.19%. Capri Global offers the fastest profit growth, 46.68% a year since FY22. Paradeep Phosphates brings the lowest PE of the group at 14.07. These are watchlist names for net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Force Motors a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Force Motors has a return on equity of 25.19%, a PE of 19.14 against an industry PE of 23.62 and a market cap of Rs 23,963 crore. FY26 revenue rose 12.79%, and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 22.81%. Long-term returns in net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Capri Global become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Capri Global has already gained 101.76% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 46.68% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 45.87%. At a PE of 20.88 against an industry PE of 17.97, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Craftsman Automation, Force Motors, Capri Global and Paradeep Phosphates?
Ans. As of 27 October 2026, Craftsman Automation has a market cap of Rs 28,790 crore, Force Motors has a market cap of Rs 23,963 crore, Capri Global has a market cap of Rs 23,544 crore and Paradeep Phosphates has a market cap of Rs 15,079 crore. All of them qualify as smallcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks.
What are the risks of investing in net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Craftsman Automation trades at a PE of 61.92 against an industry PE of 37.22, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is Craftsman Automation trading at a PE of 61.92?
Ans. Craftsman Automation’s PE of 61.92 compares with an industry PE of 37.22. The market is paying a premium for profit growth of 23.87% a year since FY22, latest-quarter profit growth of 116.31% and FY26 revenue growth of 42.25%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in Craftsman Automation, Force Motors, Capri Global and Paradeep Phosphates?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 50.18% of Craftsman Automation (17.28% and 32.90%), 10.98% of Force Motors (9.52% and 1.46%), 30.04% of Capri Global (13.00% and 17.04%) and 25.05% of Paradeep Phosphates (4.79% and 20.26%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.