3 Top Railway Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: IRCTC, RITES and Titagarh Rail
- October 16, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
IRCTC Rs 469.35. RITES Rs 211.70. Titagarh Rail Rs 749. Market caps from Rs 10,078 crore to Rs 37,572 crore. Data as of 16 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
IRCTC, RITES and Titagarh Rail are the 3 picks in this railway stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 10,078 crore and Rs 37,572 crore. IRCTC stands out for the highest return on equity at 32.34%, while RITES offers the lowest PE of the group at 22.34. PE ratios run from 22.34 to 53.49, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 16 October 2026.
Railway stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. IRCTC, RITES and Titagarh Rail meet that test, with market caps from Rs 10,078 crore to Rs 37,572 crore and IRCTC offering the highest return on equity at 32.34%. Record railway capital spending, new train sets and freight corridors create a steady stream of orders for companies tied to the rail network.
This list covers listed railway services and equipment companies with complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Not every name here is a largecap, so the list takes the leading companies of the sector by market capitalisation. Investors screening railway stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 16 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Railway Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Railway stocks are listed companies that earn from the railway ecosystem: online ticketing and catering, engineering consultancy and rolling stock exports, and the manufacture of wagons and coaches. Each segment benefits when Indian Railways spends more on capacity and passenger services.
Government capital outlay on tracks, stations, new trains and freight capacity supports order inflows and passenger volumes. Companies with strong order books, low debt and consistent dividends are the ones investors watch in railway stocks.
Railway Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are as of 16 October 2026, mid-session. RITES has the lowest PE of the group at 22.34, while IRCTC posts the highest return on equity at 32.34%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation | 469.35 | 37,572 | 26.98 | 27.64 | 32.34% | 0.02 | 446.50 to 735.75 |
| RITES | 211.70 | 10,307 | 22.34 | 36.56 | 15.30% | 0.00 | 175.00 to 259.70 |
| Titagarh Rail Systems | 749 | 10,078 | 53.49 | 45.85 | 6.51% | 0.25 | 737.95 to 1,104.30 |
IRCTC: Return on Equity of 32.34%
IRCTC runs online railway ticketing, catering and tourism services linked to Indian Railways. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 5,475.33 crore, up 11.65% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,393.45 crore, up 5.97%. Operating margin was 37.26% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.02, which keeps interest costs low.
Revenue for the June 2026 quarter rose 18.05% to Rs 1,441.24 crore, at an operating margin of 33.47%. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 14.18% in September 2025 to 14.56% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 26.98 against an industry PE of 27.64, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 32.34%. The dividend yield is 1.92%.
RITES: Debt-to-Equity of 0.00
RITES provides engineering and consultancy services for railways and other transport infrastructure and also exports rolling stock. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,524.57 crore, up 9.67% year on year, and net profit of Rs 454.44 crore, up 7.27%. Operating margin was 29.26% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 22.34 against an industry PE of 36.56, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 15.30%. The dividend yield is 3.38%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 9.57% to Rs 560.68 crore and net profit grew 7.58% to Rs 97.78 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 8.66% in September 2025 to 9.16% in September 2026.
Titagarh Rail: Quarterly Profit Up 69.94%
Titagarh Rail Systems makes freight wagons, metro and passenger rail coaches and other rail equipment. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 3,234.26 crore and net profit of Rs 121.55 crore, up 40.12%. Net profit has compounded at 11.80% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 21.48% a year. Operating margin was 11.89% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.25.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 11.69% to Rs 771.71 crore and net profit grew 69.94% to Rs 52.58 crore. The share price has gained 185.12% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 12.78% in September 2025 to 15.95% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 53.49 against an industry PE of 45.85.
Railway Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these railway stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Net Profit Growth (YoY) | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRCTC | 5,475.33 | 1,393.45 | 18.05% | 5.97% | 33.47% |
| RITES | 2,524.57 | 454.44 | 9.57% | 7.27% | 27.80% |
| Titagarh Rail | 3,234.26 | 121.55 | 11.69% | 40.12% | 13.19% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these railway stocks
Institutional Holding in IRCTC, RITES and Titagarh Rail
Institutional holding shows who is backing these railway stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Titagarh Rail has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 27.33% as of September 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in IRCTC (from 14.18% to 14.56%), RITES (from 8.66% to 9.16%) and Titagarh Rail (from 12.78% to 15.95%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRCTC | 62.40% | 3.46% | 14.56% | 19.58% | September 2026 |
| RITES | 72.20% | 3.38% | 9.16% | 15.26% | September 2026 |
| Titagarh Rail | 40.46% | 11.38% | 15.95% | 32.21% | September 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Railway Stocks
Being careful with railway stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Orders from Indian Railways are lumpy, so revenue can shift between quarters.
- Several railway names carry high PE multiples, so earnings must keep growing to support the price.
- Valuation: Titagarh Rail trades at a PE of 53.49 against an industry PE of 45.85, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 3 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Railway Stocks
Picking from railway stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (27.64 to 45.85) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track the order book, order inflow and the operating margin to see how much revenue is already secured.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track IRCTC, RITES and Titagarh Rail live prices.
Conclusion
Among railway stocks, IRCTC stands out for the highest return on equity at 32.34%, RITES for the lowest PE of the group at 22.34 and Titagarh Rail for the fastest profit growth, 11.80% a year since FY22. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing railway stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Railway Stocks to Watch
Which are the best railway stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. IRCTC, RITES and Titagarh Rail are the 3 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 37,572 crore, Rs 10,307 crore and Rs 10,078 crore respectively. IRCTC is notable for the highest return on equity at 32.34%. RITES stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 22.34. Titagarh Rail offers the fastest profit growth, 11.80% a year since FY22. These are watchlist names for railway stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is IRCTC a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. IRCTC has a return on equity of 32.34%, a PE of 26.98 against an industry PE of 27.64 and a market cap of Rs 37,572 crore. FY26 revenue rose 11.65%, and June 2026 quarter revenue grew 18.05%. Long-term returns in railway stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Titagarh Rail become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Titagarh Rail has already gained 185.12% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in railway stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 11.80% a year since FY22, and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 69.94%. At a PE of 53.49 against an industry PE of 45.85, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of IRCTC, RITES and Titagarh Rail?
Ans. As of 16 October 2026, IRCTC has a market cap of Rs 37,572 crore, RITES has a market cap of Rs 10,307 crore and Titagarh Rail has a market cap of Rs 10,078 crore. IRCTC is the largest of the group. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on railway stocks.
What are the risks of investing in railway stocks?
Ans. The main risks are order timing, dependence on a single customer and valuation. Railway projects can be delayed, and most revenue comes from government agencies. Companies with healthy order books and low debt are better cushioned. Titagarh Rail trades at a PE of 53.49 against an industry PE of 45.85, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Is RITES trading below its industry PE?
Ans. RITES trades at a PE of 22.34 against an industry PE of 36.56. A lower PE means investors pay less for each rupee of earnings, but it should be read with growth (FY26 revenue rose 9.67% and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 7.58%) and balance sheet strength before drawing a conclusion.
How much do institutions hold in IRCTC, RITES and Titagarh Rail?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 18.02% of IRCTC (3.46% and 14.56%), 12.54% of RITES (3.38% and 9.16%) and 27.33% of Titagarh Rail (11.38% and 15.95%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in railway stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.