Is Force Motors the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
- October 14, 2026
- Posted by: Ankit Jaiswal
- Category: Market
Force Motors CMP Rs 17,247 (14 Oct 2026). Market cap Rs 22,571 Cr. ROE 25.19%. P/E 18.03x versus Industry P/E 23.53x.
Quick Answer
Force Motors is one of the names investors compare when screening the Automobile & Ancillaries sector, built on a 25.19% return on equity and a P/E of 18.03x against an Industry P/E of 23.53x. Whether Force Motors is the best stock in its sector depends on whether an investor is optimising for return ratios, valuation, or both. This article breaks down the metrics, including a comparison against named Automobile & Ancillaries sector peers, so you can judge that for yourself.
Is Force Motors the best stock in its sector? The stock trades on the NSE at Rs 17,247 as of 14 October 2026, within its 52-week range of Rs 15,500.00 to Rs 26,450.00. Force Motors Ltd, headquartered in Pune, makes light commercial vehicles, passenger vans and utility vehicles, and also manufactures engines, axles and other components for global automakers.
Force Motors sits in the Automobile & Ancillaries sector, and its 25.19% ROE and 18.03x P/E give a starting point for judging where it stands against comparable listed names. The rest of this article compares those numbers against verified peers and the sector’s Industry P/E benchmark.
Also read – Is Abbott India the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
About Force Motors
Force Motors Ltd, headquartered in Pune, makes light commercial vehicles, passenger vans and utility vehicles, and also manufactures engines, axles and other components for global automakers. Its Traveller range of vans and the Gurkha off-road SUV are among its best known products. The stock trades about 35 percent below its 52-week high and about 11 percent above its 52-week low. At a market capitalisation of Rs 22,571 Cr, it is tracked as part of the Automobile & Ancillaries sector on Univest.
Is Force Motors the Best Stock in Its Sector?
Force Motors makes its case as the best stock in its sector primarily on return on equity and balance sheet strength, combining a 25.19% ROE with an 18.03x P/E against the sector’s 23.53x Industry P/E. Force Motors’ 25.19% ROE is the highest of the three, ahead of Ashok Leyland at 24.37% and Eicher Motors at 21.97%, and its 18.03x P/E is below the 23.53x Industry P/E, Ashok Leyland at 23.20x and Eicher Motors at 34.06x, with a debt to equity ratio of 0.00 against 4.49 for Ashok Leyland.
| Metric | Force Motors |
|---|---|
| CMP (NSE) | Rs 17,247.00 |
| 52-Week High / Low | Rs 26,450.00 / Rs 15,500.00 |
| Market Cap | Rs 22,571 Cr |
| P/E (TTM) vs Industry P/E | 18.03x vs 23.53x |
| P/B | 5.38 |
| ROE | 25.19% |
| EPS (TTM) | Rs 950.18 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.29% |
| Debt to Equity | 0.00 |
Compare Force Motors Against Other Automobile & Ancillaries Sector Stocks
How Force Motors Compares Against Its Automobile & Ancillaries Sector Peers
The table below sets Force Motors against 2 other Automobile & Ancillaries sector names, using the same live data source for every company. A peer average row is included for P/E, ROE and debt to equity, calculated across the 2 peer companies.
| Company | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | ROE | Debt to Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Force Motors | 22,571 | 18.03 | 25.19% | 0.00 |
| Ashok Leyland | 86,551 | 23.20 | 24.37% | 4.49 |
| Eicher Motors | 1,96,643 | 34.06 | 21.97% | 0.02 |
| Peer average (2 companies) | – | 28.63 | 23.17% | 2.25 |
Against this peer set, Force Motors’s 25.19% ROE is above the 23.17% peer average, and its P/E of 18.03x runs below the peer average of 28.63x. Force Motors’ 25.19% ROE is the highest of the three, ahead of Ashok Leyland at 24.37% and Eicher Motors at 21.97%, and its 18.03x P/E is below the 23.53x Industry P/E, Ashok Leyland at 23.20x and Eicher Motors at 34.06x, with a debt to equity ratio of 0.00 against 4.49 for Ashok Leyland.
What Makes Force Motors Worth Watching in Automobile & Ancillaries
- Strong returns: A 25.19% ROE is higher than Ashok Leyland at 24.37% and Eicher Motors at 21.97%.
- Relative valuation: An 18.03x P/E sits below the 23.53x Industry P/E and below both Ashok Leyland at 23.20x and Eicher Motors at 34.06x.
- Leverage: A debt to equity ratio of 0.00 compares with 4.49 for Ashok Leyland and 0.02 for Eicher Motors.
Force Motors Valuation: Is It Justified?
Force Motors’ 25.19% ROE is the highest of the three, ahead of Ashok Leyland at 24.37% and Eicher Motors at 21.97%, and its 18.03x P/E is below the 23.53x Industry P/E, Ashok Leyland at 23.20x and Eicher Motors at 34.06x, with a debt to equity ratio of 0.00 against 4.49 for Ashok Leyland. As with any single stock, investors should weigh this against their own valuation discipline and risk appetite rather than the sector label alone.
Also read – Is Alkem Laboratories the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Force Motors and other Automobile & Ancillaries sector stocks.
How to Track Force Motors Before You Invest
Before deciding whether Force Motors deserves its label as the best stock in its sector for your own portfolio, compare it directly against Automobile & Ancillaries sector peers using the steps below.
- Open the Univest Screener and search for Force Motors to view live price, valuation ratios, and peer comparisons within the Automobile & Ancillaries sector.
- Compare its P/E, P/B, and ROE against other Automobile & Ancillaries sector stocks before deciding if the current valuation fits your strategy.
- Set a price alert around key support and resistance zones using the Univest app so you are notified of meaningful moves.
- Open a broking account on Univest if you decide to add the stock, and size the position based on your own risk appetite and portfolio allocation.
Conclusion
Force Motors earns a place in the best stock in its sector conversation on the strength of a 25.19% ROE and a P/E of 18.03x against a 23.53x Industry P/E, with named peer comparisons in this article backing up that picture. As with any individual stock decision, this analysis is educational and investors should do their own research or consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Is Force Motors the best stock in its sector?
Ans. Force Motors has a 25.19% ROE and trades at 18.03x P/E against a 23.53x Industry P/E, and compares above the peer average ROE of 23.17% in this article’s named comparison, so the answer depends on what an investor is prioritising.
What is the current share price of Force Motors?
Ans. Force Motors was trading at Rs 17,247.00 on the NSE as of 14 October 2026, within its 52-week range of Rs 15,500.00 to Rs 26,450.00.
What sector does Force Motors belong to?
Ans. Force Motors is classified under the Automobile & Ancillaries sector on Univest.
How does Force Motors compare to its sector peers on P/E?
Ans. Force Motors’s P/E of 18.03x is below the 28.63x average of the 2 named peers compared in this article.
What is Force Motors’s return on equity?
Ans. Force Motors reported a return on equity of 25.19%, which is above the 23.17% average of its named peers in this comparison.
Should I invest in Force Motors based on its sector position?
Ans. Force Motors’s sector position and metrics make it worth researching further, but any investment decision should factor in your own risk appetite, its valuation relative to peers, and independent research or advice from a SEBI-registered advisor.
{“@context”: “https://schema.org”, “@type”: “FAQPage”, “mainEntity”: [{“@type”: “Question”, “name”: “Is Force Motors the best stock in its sector?”, “acceptedAnswer”: {“@type”: “Answer”, “text”: “Force Motors has a 25.19% ROE and trades at 18.03x P/E against a 23.53x Industry P/E, and compares above the peer average ROE of 23.17% in this article’s named comparison, so the answer depends on what an investor is prioritising.”}}, {“@type”: “Question”, “name”: “What is the current share price of Force Motors?”, “acceptedAnswer”: {“@type”: “Answer”, “text”: “Force Motors was trading at Rs 17,247.00 on the NSE as of 14 October 2026, within its 52-week range of Rs 15,500.00 to Rs 26,450.00.”}}, {“@type”: “Question”, “name”: “What sector does Force Motors belong to?”, “acceptedAnswer”: {“@type”: “Answer”, “text”: “Force Motors is classified under the Automobile & Ancillaries sector on Univest.”}}, {“@type”: “Question”, “name”: “How does Force Motors compare to its sector peers on P/E?”, “acceptedAnswer”: {“@type”: “Answer”, “text”: “Force Motors’s P/E of 18.03x is below the 28.63x average of the 2 named peers compared in this article.”}}, {“@type”: “Question”, “name”: “What is Force Motors’s return on equity?”, “acceptedAnswer”: {“@type”: “Answer”, “text”: “Force Motors reported a return on equity of 25.19%, which is above the 23.17% average of its named peers in this comparison.”}}, {“@type”: “Question”, “name”: “Should I invest in Force Motors based on its sector position?”, “acceptedAnswer”: {“@type”: “Answer”, “text”: “Force Motors’s sector position and metrics make it worth researching further, but any investment decision should factor in your own risk appetite, its valuation relative to peers, and independent research or advice from a SEBI-registered advisor.”}}]}