Hindustan Media vs S Chand vs Basilic Fly Studio: Which Stock Should You Track
- October 14, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Market
Hindustan Media Ventures PE 6.25, mkt cap Rs 560 crore. S Chand & Company PE 7.28, mkt cap Rs 499 crore. Basilic Fly Studio PE 11.79, mkt cap Rs 536 crore.
Quick Answer
Hindustan Media Ventures vs S Chand & Company vs Basilic Fly Studio is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the media and publishing space. On this comparison, Hindustan Media Ventures carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 560 crore, against Rs 499 crore for S Chand & Company and Rs 536 crore for Basilic Fly Studio, with return on equity of 9.78%, 7.20% and 14.62% respectively. Each company’s numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor’s own criteria.
Hindustan Media Ventures vs S Chand & Company vs Basilic Fly Studio starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the media and publishing segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.
All three names sit in the media and publishing bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Hindustan Media Ventures, S Chand & Company and Basilic Fly Studio: Company Overview
Hindustan Media Ventures is a listed Indian company in the media and publishing space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 560 crore, a return on equity of 9.78% and a book value of Rs 215.47 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 191.32 crore in June 2025 to Rs 244.06 crore in June 2026, a change of +27.6%.
S Chand & Company is a listed Indian company in the media and publishing space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 499 crore, a return on equity of 7.20% and a book value of Rs 298.84 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 106.76 crore in June 2025 to Rs 118.48 crore in June 2026, a change of +11.0%.
Basilic Fly Studio is a listed Indian company in the media and publishing space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 536 crore, a return on equity of 14.62% and a book value of Rs 132.15 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 94.70 crore in June 2025 to Rs 106.30 crore in June 2026, a change of +12.2%.
Hindustan Media Ventures vs S Chand & Company vs Basilic Fly Studio: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
| Metric | Hindustan Media Ventures | S Chand & Company | Basilic Fly Studio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap (approx.) | Rs 560 crore | Rs 499 crore | Rs 536 crore |
| PE Ratio (TTM) | 6.25 | 7.28 | 11.79 |
| PB Ratio | 0.35 | 0.47 | 1.60 |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 9.78% | 7.20% | 14.62% |
| EPS (TTM, Rs) | 12.16 | 19.41 | 17.98 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.83% | 0.00% |
| Debt to Equity | 0.05 | 0.13 | 0.32 |
| Book Value per Share (Rs) | 215.47 | 298.84 | 132.15 |
Check the Univest Screener for Live Data
On valuation, Hindustan Media Ventures trades at a PE of 6.25 and a PB of 0.35, S Chand & Company at a PE of 7.28 and a PB of 0.47, while Basilic Fly Studio trades at a PE of 11.79 and a PB of 1.60. On return on equity, the three post 9.78%, 7.20% and 14.62% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.00%, 2.83% and 0.00%. Hindustan Media Ventures has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 560 crore, while S Chand & Company has the lowest at Rs 499 crore. Basilic Fly Studio has the highest PE ratio of the three at 11.79, while Hindustan Media Ventures has the lowest at 6.25. Basilic Fly Studio has the highest return on equity of the three at 14.62%, while S Chand & Company has the lowest at 7.20%. Basilic Fly Studio has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.32, while Hindustan Media Ventures has the lowest at 0.05. Debt to equity is 0.05, 0.13 and 0.32 for the three respectively.
Hindustan Media Ventures vs S Chand & Company vs Basilic Fly Studio: Latest Quarterly Results
| Company | Latest Quarter Revenue | Latest Quarter Net Profit | YoY Change (Revenue) | QoQ Change (Revenue) | YoY Change (Net Profit) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Media Ventures | Rs 244.06 crore | Rs 51.17 crore | +27.6% | +6.3% | +399.7% |
| S Chand & Company | Rs 118.48 crore | -Rs 18.73 crore | +11.0% | -78.5% | NA |
| Basilic Fly Studio | Rs 106.30 crore | Rs 6.70 crore | +12.2% | -11.1% | -44.2% |
Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.
Hindustan Media Ventures vs S Chand & Company vs Basilic Fly Studio: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend
The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Hindustan Media Ventures vs S Chand & Company vs Basilic Fly Studio, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.
Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Hindustan Media Ventures | S Chand & Company | Basilic Fly Studio |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 191.32 crore | Rs 106.76 crore | Rs 94.70 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 224.92 crore | Rs 51.79 crore | Rs 96.20 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 207.10 crore | Rs 106.34 crore | Rs 107.60 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 229.49 crore | Rs 550.15 crore | Rs 119.60 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 244.06 crore | Rs 118.48 crore | Rs 106.30 crore |
Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Hindustan Media Ventures | S Chand & Company | Basilic Fly Studio |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 10.24 crore | -Rs 14.07 crore | Rs 12.00 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 10.08 crore | -Rs 53.59 crore | Rs 14.43 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 0.89 crore | -Rs 28.70 crore | Rs 8.90 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 27.48 crore | Rs 169.49 crore | Rs 15.40 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 51.17 crore | -Rs 18.73 crore | Rs 6.70 crore |
Hindustan Media Ventures reported revenue of Rs 191.32 crore in June 2025 and Rs 244.06 crore in June 2026, a change of +27.6% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 244.06 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 51.17 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 20.97%.
S Chand & Company reported revenue of Rs 106.76 crore in June 2025 and Rs 118.48 crore in June 2026, a change of +11.0% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 550.15 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at -Rs 18.73 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of -15.81% (a net loss for the quarter). S Chand & Company reported a net loss in June 2025, September 2025, December 2025 and June 2026.
Basilic Fly Studio reported revenue of Rs 94.70 crore in June 2025 and Rs 106.30 crore in June 2026, a change of +12.2% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 119.60 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 6.70 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 6.30%.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Hindustan Media Ventures, S Chand & Company and Basilic Fly Studio live prices.
What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three media and publishing names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as advertising spends, content and project pipelines, education demand and technology costs. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.
It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Hindustan Media Ventures, S Chand & Company and Basilic Fly Studio directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.
Conclusion
Hindustan Media Ventures vs S Chand & Company vs Basilic Fly Studio highlights how differently three companies in the same media and publishing segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs on Hindustan Media Ventures vs S Chand & Company vs Basilic Fly Studio
What is the market cap difference between Hindustan Media Ventures, S Chand & Company and Basilic Fly Studio?
Ans. As of October 2026, Hindustan Media Ventures has a market cap of approximately Rs 560 crore, S Chand & Company is at approximately Rs 499 crore, and Basilic Fly Studio is at approximately Rs 536 crore.
What are the PE and PB ratios of Hindustan Media Ventures, S Chand & Company and Basilic Fly Studio?
Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 6.25, 7.28 and 11.79 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 0.35, 0.47 and 1.60 respectively.
Which of the three has the highest ROE?
Ans. Hindustan Media Ventures, S Chand & Company and Basilic Fly Studio post ROE of 9.78%, 7.20% and 14.62% respectively as of October 2026. Basilic Fly Studio has the highest return on equity of the three at 14.62%, while S Chand & Company has the lowest at 7.20%.
Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
Ans. Hindustan Media Ventures, S Chand & Company and Basilic Fly Studio carry dividend yields of 0.00%, 2.83% and 0.00% respectively.
What is the debt to equity ratio for Hindustan Media Ventures, S Chand & Company and Basilic Fly Studio?
Ans. Hindustan Media Ventures carries a debt to equity of 0.05, S Chand & Company of 0.13, and Basilic Fly Studio of 0.32.
What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Hindustan Media Ventures, S Chand & Company and Basilic Fly Studio?
Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Hindustan Media Ventures reported revenue of Rs 244.06 crore and net profit of Rs 51.17 crore, S Chand & Company reported revenue of Rs 118.48 crore and net profit of -Rs 18.73 crore, and Basilic Fly Studio reported revenue of Rs 106.30 crore and net profit of Rs 6.70 crore.
Does this comparison recommend one of Hindustan Media Ventures, S Chand & Company and Basilic Fly Studio?
Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor’s own criteria and research.