Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Falls 72.04% YoY, PAT Down 95.55% to Rs 37.37 Cr

  • November 2, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Falls 72.04% YoY, PAT Down 95.55% to Rs 37.37 Cr

Quick Answer

Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 2 November 2026 on a Consolidated basis. The quarterly results show revenue of Rs 397.72 Cr, down 72.04% YoY from Rs 1,422.63 Cr. Net profit was Rs 37.37 Cr against Rs 840.36 Cr a year earlier, a YoY growth reading of negative 95.55%.

Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd (ZUARI) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 2 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The company reported revenue of Rs 397.72 Cr and PAT of Rs 37.37 Cr. These figures were declared on the Consolidated basis, and the results date of 2 November 2026 anchors every comparison below. The article reads Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 as filed, with each movement measured against the same quarter of last year.

This Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results results analysis covers the financial highlights, the business drivers disclosed in the data, the outlook framework and the risks worth tracking. It also sets out how consolidated results for the quarter compare with the prior year, starting with the Financial Highlights table that follows.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27
    • Sharp Revenue Contraction
    • Steep Fall in Net Profit
    • Narrower Margin and Volatile Earnings
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27
    • What are Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results?
    • What was the Operating Profit in Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
    • Are Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
    • What business factors shaped Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 data?

Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 397.72 Cr Rs 1422.63 Cr -72.04% YoY
Operating Profit Rs 34.21 Cr Rs 173.76 Cr -80.31% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 37.37 Cr Rs 840.36 Cr -95.55% YoY

Source: company filing for Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27, 2 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.

Key Takeaways from Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue Rs 397.72 Cr: sales fell 72.04% from Rs 1,422.63 Cr in the same quarter last year, a sharp contraction on a consolidated basis.
  • Net profit Rs 37.37 Cr: PAT dropped 95.55% YoY from Rs 840.36 Cr, so the YoY growth reading for net profit is firmly negative in Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27.
  • Operating Profit Rs 34.21 Cr: this line fell 80.31% from Rs 173.76 Cr in the comparison quarter, a smaller fall than net profit.
  • Net profit margin 9.4%: the margin narrowed from 59.1% in the comparison quarter, which is the clearest single marker of the shift.
  • Five-quarter range: quarterly net profit has moved between Rs -25.02 Cr and Rs 840.36 Cr, and the performance analysis below sets this out.

Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

The numbers show a steep year on year fall across every reported line. Revenue came in at Rs 397.72 Cr against Rs 1,422.63 Cr, Operating Profit at Rs 34.21 Cr against Rs 173.76 Cr, and net profit at Rs 37.37 Cr against Rs 840.36 Cr. Each line moved down by more than 70%.

Within Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27, net profit fell faster than revenue and faster than Operating Profit. Revenue was down 72.04%, Operating Profit was down 80.31% and net profit was down 95.55%. The supplied data confirms these movements but does not establish the specific cause behind them. This Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results keeps the focus on verified figures.

Net profit of Rs 37.37 Cr on revenue of Rs 397.72 Cr works out to a margin of 9.4%, compared with 59.1% a year earlier. For this results analysis, the YoY growth readings and the quarterly results trend are the key markers, and the disclosed drivers appear in the business factors that follow.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Return on Equity – The results analysis points to a strong capital base behind this quarter. Return on equity was 49.92% in FY26, which frames the quarterly results as a step down from a high return year. This is a disclosed annual measure rather than a quarterly one.

Return on Capital Employed – Return on capital employed was 50.40% in FY26, close to the equity return. Read alongside Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27, it shows that the annual return profile was high before the latest quarter, so the Q2 numbers should be viewed against that background.

Operating Profit Contribution – Operating Profit of Rs 34.21 Cr was the middle line of the quarter, against Rs 173.76 Cr a year earlier. Net profit of Rs 37.37 Cr was slightly above it, so the gap between the two lines is small this time.

FY27 Outlook After Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results

FY27 full-year results will depend on subsequent quarters and on conditions the company discloses later, and the Univest Screener tracks each new filing. The FY27 view therefore rests on what the Q2 numbers show: a consolidated net profit of Rs 37.37 Cr after Rs 840.36 Cr a year earlier.

In Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27, the results analysis suggests that the next disclosures matter more than usual, because quarterly net profit has ranged from Rs -25.02 Cr to Rs 840.36 Cr over the last five quarters. Net profit comparisons depend on how the quarterly pattern settles, and that volatility leads directly into the risks.

Key Risks to Watch After Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27

Sharp Revenue Contraction

Revenue declined 72.0% year on year to Rs 397.72 Cr in the latest quarter. Following Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27, any further fall in sales would keep pressure on profit lines, so the next quarter’s revenue is the first figure to watch, alongside YoY growth.

Steep Fall in Net Profit

Net profit fell 95.6% year on year to Rs 37.37 Cr. The size of this move against Rs 840.36 Cr in the comparison quarter means the earnings base is much lower, and investors will track whether later quarters rebuild it.

Narrower Margin and Volatile Earnings

Net profit margin narrowed to 9.4% from 59.1% in the comparison quarter, and quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs -25.02 Cr to Rs 840.36 Cr over the last 5 quarters. Both points affect how reliably earnings can be read.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 397.72 Cr and net profit of Rs 37.37 Cr, both sharply lower year on year. The Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results picture is one of a steep contraction on a consolidated basis, and the quarterly results are best read with the next disclosures. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27

What are Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results of Zuari Agro Chemicals for July to September 2026, covering revenue and net profit, while the Financial Highlights section sets out each figure against the prior year.

What is the results date for Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Zuari Agro Chemicals declared its quarterly results on 2 November 2026, which is the results date, so every figure in the Performance Analysis section reflects that consolidated filing.

What revenue was reported in Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Zuari Agro Chemicals reported revenue of Rs 397.72 Cr, compared with Rs 1,422.63 Cr a year earlier, which means sales were lower by 72.04% YoY, as the Key Takeaways section shows.

What net profit was reported in Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Zuari Agro Chemicals reported net profit of Rs 37.37 Cr for Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 840.36 Cr a year earlier, which is a fall of 95.55% as the Financial Highlights table shows.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of negative 72.04% in Q2 FY27, moving from Rs 1,422.63 Cr to Rs 397.72 Cr, which is why the Performance Analysis calls it a steep contraction.

Did net profit rise or fall in Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results?

Ans. Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results show that net profit fell to Rs 37.37 Cr from Rs 840.36 Cr, so the YoY change is down 95.55%, a move discussed in the Performance Analysis section.

What was the Operating Profit in Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Zuari Agro Chemicals posted Operating Profit of Rs 34.21 Cr, compared with Rs 173.76 Cr last year, so it fell 80.31% YoY, as the Key Takeaways section sets out.

Are Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results are consolidated results, meaning the figures cover the company together with its subsidiaries, so the Financial Highlights table should be read on that consolidated basis.

What business factors shaped Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The disclosed factors are return on equity of 49.92% and return on capital employed of 50.40% in FY26, so the Key Business Factors section frames the quarter against that annual profile.

What are the key risks after Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The key risks are the 72.0% revenue fall, the 95.6% net profit fall and the narrower margin of 9.4%, so the Key Risks section lists each of them with its supporting figure.

What is the outlook after Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results?

Ans. The FY27 outlook rests on later quarters, while the five-quarter net profit range of Rs -25.02 Cr to Rs 840.36 Cr shows how wide earnings have been.

Where can I find the complete Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete Zuari Agro Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 data is in the Financial Highlights table on this page, which compares revenue, Operating Profit and net profit with the prior year, and the Univest Screener lists related companies.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply