Walchandnagar Industries vs Nifty 50: Returns Compared
- October 13, 2026
- Posted by: Kunal Singla
- Category: Market
Walchandnagar Industries share price Rs 209.18 on NSE. Walchandnagar Industries vs Nifty 50 over 1 year: +13.73% vs -11.35%. 52-week high Rs 315.80, low Rs 131.15.
Quick Answer
Walchandnagar Industries vs Nifty 50 gives a mixed picture: Walchandnagar Industries has beaten the index in 4 of 5 time frames, and its 1-year return of +13.73% compares with -11.35% for the Nifty 50. Over three years, Walchandnagar Industries gained 30.53% while the Nifty 50 gained 13.23%, a gap of 17.30 percentage points in its favour. At Rs 209.18, Walchandnagar Industries is 33.8% below its 52-week high of Rs 315.80 and 59.5% above its 52-week low of Rs 131.15. Returns use NSE closing prices to 12 October 2026, and past performance does not indicate future results.
Walchandnagar Industries vs Nifty 50 is a comparison that looks different depending on the time frame chosen. Walchandnagar Industries trades on the NSE under the symbol WALCHANNAG, and its 1-month return of -0.44% compares with -4.42% for the Nifty 50 over the same period.
The Walchandnagar Industries vs Nifty 50 comparison matters because Walchandnagar Industries is a single stock exposed to its own business and sector developments, while the Nifty 50 spreads risk across 50 large companies. This article lines up Walchandnagar Industries share price performance against the Nifty 50 across 1 month, 3 months, 6 months, 1 year and 3 years, using NSE closing data up to 12 October 2026.
Also read – Wonderla Holidays vs Nifty 50: Share Price Performance Compared
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Walchandnagar Industries vs Nifty 50: Performance at a Glance
The table below sets out the Walchandnagar Industries vs Nifty 50 performance across the available time frames, measured from NSE closing prices up to 12 October 2026.
| Time Frame | Walchandnagar Industries Return | Nifty 50 Return | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | -0.44% | -4.42% | +3.98 pp |
| 3 Months | -18.56% | -7.63% | -10.93 pp |
| 6 Months | +17.72% | -6.20% | +23.92 pp |
| 1 Year | +13.73% | -11.35% | +25.08 pp |
| 3 Years | +30.53% | +13.23% | +17.30 pp |
On the Walchandnagar Industries vs Nifty 50 scorecard, Walchandnagar Industries has beaten the index over the latest 1-year window, returning +13.73% against -11.35% for the Nifty 50, a difference of 25.08 percentage points. That is also the widest gap anywhere in the table. The direction differs over the past year: Walchandnagar Industries moved up while the Nifty 50 moved down.
Check the Univest Screener for live Walchandnagar Industries and Nifty 50 data
Latest Close and 52-Week Range: Walchandnagar Industries and the Nifty 50
| Instrument | Latest Close | 52-Week High | 52-Week Low | Vs 52-Week High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walchandnagar Industries | Rs 209.18 | Rs 315.80 | Rs 131.15 | -33.8% |
| Nifty 50 | 22,363.35 | 26,373.20 | 22,179.90 | -15.2% |
Walchandnagar Industries closed at Rs 209.18 on 12 October 2026, which is 33.8% below its 52-week high of Rs 315.80 and 59.5% above its 52-week low of Rs 131.15. The Nifty 50 closed at 22,363.35, 15.2% below its own 52-week high of 26,373.20, so the benchmark has also been through a drawdown over the past year.
Why the Walchandnagar Industries vs Nifty 50 Gap Exists
Walchandnagar Industries can move very differently from the Nifty 50 because it carries concentrated exposure to its own business and sector cycle, while the index blends 50 companies across banking, IT, energy and consumer sectors. The 52-week range shows it clearly: Walchandnagar Industries has traded between Rs 131.15 and Rs 315.80, a spread of 140.8% from low to high, against 18.9% for the Nifty 50.
Trading depth also shapes the Walchandnagar Industries vs Nifty 50 gap. Stocks with a smaller trading base tend to react more to a single result, block deal or news item than the diversified Nifty 50 does, and Walchandnagar Industries is judged on its own record rather than on an average.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Walchandnagar Industries and Nifty 50 live on the go.
Walchandnagar Industries vs Nifty 50: Has Walchandnagar Industries Beaten the Benchmark?
Yes, over the past year. Walchandnagar Industries returned +13.73% against -11.35% for the Nifty 50, a lead of 25.08 percentage points. Across the five time frames measured, Walchandnagar Industries is ahead of the index over 1 month, 6 months, 1 year and 3 years and behind it over 3 months.
Risks of the Walchandnagar Industries vs Nifty 50 Comparison
Reading too much into a Walchandnagar Industries vs Nifty 50 comparison has real limitations. Point-to-point returns depend entirely on the start date chosen, so a stock that looks ahead of the index over one window can look behind over the next, and none of these figures predicts future returns.
Also read – Xpro India vs Nifty 50: Share Price Performance Compared
Walchandnagar Industries carries concentrated business and sector risk that a diversified index does not. Its 52-week range of Rs 131.15 to Rs 315.80 shows the scale of the swings a single-stock investor has lived with, against a range of 22,179.90 to 26,373.20 for the Nifty 50.
Conclusion
Walchandnagar Industries vs Nifty 50 shows Walchandnagar Industries ahead of the index in 4 of 5 time frames and behind in the rest, which is why the answer depends on the horizon an investor cares about. Volatility, liquidity and sector concentration deserve as much weight as the return history, and a SEBI-registered advisor can help fit Walchandnagar Industries into a wider portfolio.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Has Walchandnagar Industries outperformed the Nifty 50 in the last year?
Ans. Yes. Walchandnagar Industries returned +13.73% over the past year while the Nifty 50 returned -11.35%, based on NSE closing prices to 12 October 2026.
How does Walchandnagar Industries vs Nifty 50 look over 3 years?
Ans. Over three years Walchandnagar Industries has returned +30.53% compared with the Nifty 50’s +13.23%, so in the Walchandnagar Industries vs Nifty 50 comparison the stock has been ahead over this horizon.
What is the Walchandnagar Industries share price today compared to Nifty 50?
Ans. Walchandnagar Industries share price closed at Rs 209.18 on NSE on 12 October 2026, while the Nifty 50 closed at 22,363.35 in the same session.
What is the 52-week high and low of Walchandnagar Industries?
Ans. Walchandnagar Industries’s 52-week high is Rs 315.80 and its 52-week low is Rs 131.15, based on NSE data. The latest close of Rs 209.18 is 33.8% below the high.
Why does Walchandnagar Industries show bigger price swings than the Nifty 50?
Ans. Walchandnagar Industries carries concentrated exposure to its own sector and business cycle, while the Nifty 50 spreads risk across 50 large companies. Over 52 weeks Walchandnagar Industries has traded in a 140.8% low-to-high range against 18.9% for the index, a key reason the Walchandnagar Industries vs Nifty 50 return gap varies across time frames.
Is Walchandnagar Industries a good long-term investment compared to a Nifty 50 index fund?
Ans. Walchandnagar Industries’s suitability depends on an investor’s risk appetite, since single-stock exposure carries higher concentration risk than a diversified Nifty 50 index fund. Long-term investors should weigh the Walchandnagar Industries vs Nifty 50 return history alongside the company’s fundamentals and consult a SEBI-registered advisor.