UltraTech Cement Share Price Target 2027: Is Rs 13,083 Realistic? Bull Case Points to Rs 15,889
- November 6, 2026
- Posted by: Kunal Singla
- Category: Market
UltraTech Cement share price Rs 12,264.00 (6 November 2026). Base target Rs 13,083, bull Rs 15,889, downside risk Rs 9,791. PE 40.83. 52W range Rs 10,325.00 to Rs 13,110.00.
Quick Answer
The UltraTech Cement share price target for 2027 is Rs 13,083, about 6.7% above the current price of Rs 12,264.00. The bull case is Rs 15,889, and the downside risk level, which is not a target, is Rs 9,791. The base case assumes earnings per share grow 6.9% a year, the pace seen from FY24 to FY26, with the stock holding its PE of 40.83. These are model-based estimates built from reported financials, not guaranteed outcomes.
Investors weighing an UltraTech Cement target price for 2027 should start with where the stock sits today. At Rs 12,264.00 on 6 November 2026, it is 6.5% below its 52-week high of Rs 13,110.00 and 18.8% above its 52-week low of Rs 10,325.00. That range spans 27% from low to high, so the entry point matters as much as the UltraTech Cement price forecast itself.
This article builds the UltraTech Cement share price target from reported numbers only: five years of annual results, the last five quarters, the latest shareholding pattern and current valuation ratios from company filings and exchange data. Each scenario states its assumptions, so you can trace how the base case, the bull case and the downside risk level were reached and test them against your own view.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
UltraTech Cement Stock Analysis: Company Overview and Key Stats
UltraTech Cement (NSE: ULTRACEMCO) has a market capitalisation of Rs 3,60,687 crore. In FY26 it reported revenue of Rs 89,089 crore and net profit of Rs 8,188 crore. The table collects the figures the UltraTech Cement share price target is built on.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Company | UltraTech Cement |
| NSE Ticker | ULTRACEMCO |
| CMP (6 November 2026) | Rs 12,264.00 |
| 52-Week High | Rs 13,110.00 |
| 52-Week Low | Rs 10,325.00 |
| Market Cap | Rs 3,60,687 crore |
| PE Ratio (TTM) | 40.83 |
| Industry PE | 35.77 |
| Price to Book | 4.90 |
| Return on Equity | 11.96% |
| Debt to Equity | 0.40 |
| EPS (TTM) | Rs 299.80 |
| Dividend Yield | 1.96% |
| 12-Month Base Target | Rs 13,083 |
| Bull Case | Rs 15,889 |
| Downside Risk Level (not a target) | Rs 9,791 |
Why Is UltraTech Cement Share Price Target Set at Rs 13,083 for 2027?
The arithmetic is short. Trailing EPS of Rs 299.80 grown for one year gives a forward EPS estimate of Rs 320.43, and multiplying it by the unchanged PE of 40.83 gives the Rs 13,083 base-case UltraTech Cement stock target. The bull case adds faster earnings growth and a higher multiple, while the downside risk level assumes flat earnings and a lower multiple.
Earnings Growth Behind the UltraTech Cement Target Price: Five Years of Results
UltraTech Cement grew revenue from Rs 53,107 crore in FY22 to Rs 89,089 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 13.8%. Net profit grew more slowly, from Rs 7,174 crore to Rs 8,188 crore (3.4% a year), which points to margin pressure alongside the sales growth.
| Financial Year | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | EPS (Rs) | Dividend per Share (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 53,106.64 | 7,174.34 | 254.53 | 38.00 |
| FY23 | 63,743.06 | 5,073.40 | 175.54 | 38.00 |
| FY24 | 71,525.09 | 7,003.96 | 242.87 | 70.00 |
| FY25 | 76,699.30 | 6,039.64 | 205.13 | 77.50 |
| FY26 | 89,089.04 | 8,188.35 | 277.45 | 240.00 |
FY26 revenue growth was 16.2%, faster than the four-year average of 13.8%, and net profit moved up 35.6%. EPS rose from Rs 242.87 in FY24 to Rs 277.45 in FY26. The FY27 outlook depends on whether that EPS estimate keeps compounding.
Margins and the Latest Quarter
UltraTech Cement converted 9.2% of FY26 revenue into net profit, against 7.9% in FY25, within a five-year range of 7.9% to 13.5%. EBITDA margin was 19.6% in FY26 versus 17.2% in FY25.
In the September 2026 quarter, revenue was Rs 23,406 crore, up 18.3% from the same quarter a year earlier, while net profit of Rs 1,501 crore was up 21.3%. EBITDA came in at Rs 3,832 crore, up 17.2% year on year. The next quarterly result is the first test of whether the earnings assumption holds.
Balance Sheet and Cash Flow
Debt to equity stands at 0.40, and shareholders’ equity grew from Rs 50,432 crore in FY22 to Rs 80,712 crore in FY26. Operating cash flow in FY26 was Rs 15,316 crore against capital expenditure of Rs 9,678 crore, leaving free cash flow of Rs 5,638 crore, or 1.6% of the current market capitalisation. In FY25 free cash flow was Rs 1,544 crore.
Valuation Check for the UltraTech Cement Stock Target: PE, Price to Book and ROE
At a PE of 40.83 against an industry PE of 35.77, UltraTech Cement trades at a premium to its industry. Price to book is 4.90 on a book value of Rs 2,497.20 per share, and return on equity is 11.96%. A PE of 40.83 equals an earnings yield of 2.4%, and the FY26 dividend of Rs 240.00 per share gives a yield of 1.96%.
Shareholding Pattern and Institutional Holding
Promoters held 58.48% of UltraTech Cement in September 2026, and promoter holding fell from 59.23% in September 2025 to 58.48% in September 2026. Foreign institutional investors (FII) held 12.69% and domestic institutions (DII) held 20.86%, which puts total institutional holding at 33.55%. FII holding fell from 15.82% in September 2025 to 12.69% in September 2026. Public shareholders own the remaining 7.97%. A meaningful institutional holding adds a layer of research coverage and trading depth.
UltraTech Cement Share Price Targets for the Short Term and 12 Months
Short Term UltraTech Cement Stock Target Levels: Technical Setup
At Rs 12,264.00 on 6 November 2026, UltraTech Cement trades above its 50-day simple moving average of Rs 11,098.80 and above its 200-day exponential moving average of Rs 11,492.88. The 14-day RSI reads 79.7, which is overbought territory, and the MACD line sits above its signal line. The nearest resistance level is Rs 13,110.00 (52-week high) and the nearest support is Rs 11,492.88 (200-day exponential moving average). A sustained move above Rs 13,110.00 would improve the short-term setup, while a close below Rs 11,492.88 would shift attention to the next support.
12 Month UltraTech Cement Target Price for 2027
The 12-month target of Rs 13,083 means a move of 6.7% up from Rs 12,264.00 over the next 12 months. It would still leave the stock 0.2% below its 52-week high of Rs 13,110.00. Anyone checking the UltraTech Cement share price target against their own view should focus on two inputs: the EPS estimate and the PE multiple.
How EPS Growth and PE Multiple Change the UltraTech Cement Target Price
| EPS Growth | PE 32.66 | PE 40.83 | PE 46.95 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0% (EPS Rs 299.80) | Rs 9,791 | Rs 12,241 | Rs 14,076 |
| 6.9% (EPS Rs 320.43) | Rs 10,465 | Rs 13,083 | Rs 15,044 |
| 12.9% (EPS Rs 338.42) | Rs 11,053 | Rs 13,818 | Rs 15,889 |
Each cell multiplies the forward EPS estimate by the PE shown. Reading across a row shows what a de-rating or re-rating does to the UltraTech Cement price forecast, and reading down a column shows what earnings growth is worth at a fixed multiple.
Bull Case and Downside Risk for UltraTech Cement Stock Target in 2027
Bull Case Rs 15,889
The bull case UltraTech Cement price target needs EPS growth of 12.9%, which lifts forward EPS to Rs 338.42, and a PE multiple that rises 15% to 46.95. That gives Rs 15,889, 29.6% above the current price and above the 52-week high of Rs 13,110.00, so the stock would have to set a fresh 52-week high.
Downside Risk Level Rs 9,791
The downside risk level is not a target. It assumes EPS stays flat at Rs 299.80 and the PE falls 20% to 32.66. That gives Rs 9,791, 20.2% below the current price and below the 52-week low of Rs 10,325.00.
| Scenario | EPS Growth | PE Multiple | Price (Rs) | Change vs CMP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bull Case | 12.9% | 46.95 | Rs 15,889 | +29.6% |
| Base Case | 6.9% | 40.83 | Rs 13,083 | +6.7% |
| Downside Risk | 0.0% | 32.66 | Rs 9,791 | -20.2% |
Key Risks to the UltraTech Cement Target Price for 2027
Growth Slowdown Risk for the UltraTech Cement Price Target
Revenue in the September 2026 quarter was up 18.3% year on year, and FY26 revenue growth was 16.2%. If growth slows from here, the EPS estimate behind the UltraTech Cement stock target will need revising.
Liquidity and Size Risk
UltraTech Cement has a market capitalisation of Rs 3,60,687 crore. Institutional holding is 33.55%, and promoters hold 58.48%. A company of this size trades with deep liquidity, so entry and exit are rarely a problem, and the larger risk is paying too much for slow earnings growth.
Valuation and Margin Risk
Net margin was 9.2% in FY26, so a small slip in costs moves profit noticeably. At a PE of 40.83 versus an industry PE of 35.77, a de-rating toward the downside-risk PE of 32.66 would cut the price even if earnings hold.
Market and Technical Risk
Technical indicators add short-term risk: the 14-day RSI is 79.7 and the MACD sits above its signal line. A broad fall in the Nifty 50 or the Sensex can override company fundamentals for weeks at a time.
How to Invest in UltraTech Cement
Start with the live price and volume. Any UltraTech Cement share price target is only as current as the data behind it, and the data here is as of 6 November 2026, so refresh the Rs 12,264.00 price before acting on any level.
Next, review the fundamentals yourself. The Univest Screener lets you check UltraTech Cement’s PE, ROE, debt and shareholding in one place.
Check UltraTech Cement fundamentals on the Univest Screener
Then compare the three UltraTech Cement target price scenarios with your own view. If you expect EPS growth below 6.9%, the base case is too optimistic for you; if you expect more, the bull case deserves weight.
Decide your position size and exit levels before you buy. The support and resistance levels above can serve as reference points, but they are not recommendations.
Finally, place the order through a SEBI-registered broker or the Univest app, and review the position after each quarterly result. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor if you are unsure.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track UltraTech Cement live price and get daily stock recommendations.
Conclusion
The UltraTech Cement share price target for 2027 is Rs 13,083 in the base case, with Rs 15,889 as the bull case. The support for that view is arithmetic you can check: EPS grew 6.9% a year over FY24 to FY26, and the stock trades at a PE of 40.83. The risks are equally concrete, including a PE of 40.83 that sits above the industry PE of 35.77 and a downside scenario that cuts the price 20% if earnings stall. Use these numbers as a framework, check them against the latest filings, and size any position to your own risk appetite.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs on UltraTech Cement Share Price Target 2027
What is the UltraTech Cement share price target for 2027?
Ans. The base-case UltraTech Cement share price target for 2027 is Rs 13,083, which is 6.7% above the price of Rs 12,264.00 on 6 November 2026. The bull case is Rs 15,889 and the downside risk level, which is not a target, is Rs 9,791. All three come from one method: forward EPS multiplied by a PE multiple, using only reported results. They are model estimates and not guaranteed outcomes, and the next quarterly result is the first check on the EPS assumption.
What is the UltraTech Cement share price today?
Ans. As of 6 November 2026, 9:57 AM IST, UltraTech Cement (NSE: ULTRACEMCO) trades at Rs 12,264.00, up 0.11% on the day. That is 6.5% below the 52-week high of Rs 13,110.00 and 18.8% above the 52-week low of Rs 10,325.00. The market capitalisation of Rs 3,60,687 crore places it among large-cap stocks. Prices change through the trading session, so check the live quote before acting on any level in this article.
Is UltraTech Cement a buy or sell at the current price?
Ans. The data points both ways. On the positive side, EPS has grown 6.9% a year over FY24 to FY26 and the base case implies 6.7% upside; on the cautious side, the PE of 40.83 is above the industry PE of 35.77, and the downside risk level of Rs 9,791 is 20% below the current price. Whether UltraTech Cement fits your portfolio depends on your time horizon, position size and risk appetite. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing, as this article is not investment advice.
What are the bull case target and downside risk level for UltraTech Cement shares?
Ans. The bull case in the UltraTech Cement share price target for 2027 is Rs 15,889, which assumes 12.9% EPS growth and a PE of 46.95, a 15% re-rating from today’s multiple. That is 29.6% above the current price and above the 52-week high of Rs 13,110.00, so the stock would have to set a fresh 52-week high. The downside risk level is Rs 9,791, which assumes flat EPS and a PE of 32.66, 20% lower than today. It sits 20.2% below the current price and below the 52-week low of Rs 10,325.00, and it marks a risk to watch, not a target.
What are the main risks to the UltraTech Cement price target?
Ans. Four risks matter most for the UltraTech Cement share price target: slower revenue or profit growth, a PE de-rating, thin liquidity or size risk, and weakness in the broader market. The market capitalisation of Rs 3,60,687 crore means liquidity is deep, so the bigger risk is paying a full price for slow earnings growth. A fall to the downside-risk PE of 32.66 would cut the price even if earnings hold.
What is the PE ratio of UltraTech Cement and how does it compare with the industry?
Ans. The PE ratio of UltraTech Cement is 40.83, against an industry PE of 35.77, which is a premium to the industry. Price to book is 4.90 and return on equity is 11.96%, and the PE equals an earnings yield of 2.4%. The base case holds the PE unchanged, so the UltraTech Cement share price target moves only with earnings, while the bull and downside scenarios change the multiple by +15% and -20%.
Who owns UltraTech Cement, and what is the promoter holding?
Ans. Promoters held 58.48% of UltraTech Cement in September 2026. FII held 12.69%, DII held 20.86% and the public held 7.97%. Together the two institutional groups hold 33.55%. Shareholding is filed every quarter, so it is worth rechecking after each result.
What were UltraTech Cement’s latest quarterly results?
Ans. In the September 2026 quarter, UltraTech Cement reported revenue of Rs 23,406 crore (up 18.3% year on year) and net profit of Rs 1,501 crore (up 21.3%). For comparison, FY26 full-year revenue growth was 16.2% and net profit moved up 35.6%. Each new quarter either supports or weakens the EPS growth of 6.9% assumed in the base case.