3 Truck Braking Systems Maker, Forged Parts Maker and Utility Vehicles Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India, Happy Forgings and Mahindra and Mahindra
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Ankit Jaiswal
- Category: Best Stocks
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India, Happy Forgings and Mahindra and Mahindra: ROE of 14.0% to 18.4% and FY22 to FY26 revenue CAGR of 13.6% to 22.0%. Prices as of 3 Nov 2026.
Quick Answer
The three brake system, forging and utility vehicle stocks to watch are ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India, Happy Forgings and Mahindra and Mahindra. Their return on equity ranges from 14.0% to 18.4%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 13.6% to 22.0%. Mahindra and Mahindra leads on both return on equity at 18.4% and revenue growth at 22.0% a year. Prices are based on the 3 November 2026 close, and this article is educational, not investment advice.
Brake system, forging and utility vehicle stocks offer a focused view of a sector where demand keeps widening. ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India, Happy Forgings and Mahindra and Mahindra cover a commercial vehicle braking systems maker, a forged components maker and a utility vehicles maker.
This list covers three brake system, forging and utility vehicle stocks with complete current figures: ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India, Happy Forgings and Mahindra and Mahindra. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 3 November 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Brake System, Forging and Utility Vehicle Stocks?
Brake system, forging and utility vehicle stocks are listed companies that make braking and control systems for commercial vehicles, produce forged and machined components for engines and axles, and build utility vehicles, tractors and commercial vehicles. Their earnings depend on vehicle production and fleet demand.
Brake System, Forging and Utility Vehicle Stocks at a Glance
| Company | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | Industry P/E | ROE (%) | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India | 2,111.1 | 24,345 | 48.8 | 36.9 | 14.0 | 0.01 |
| Happy Forgings | 1,766.8 | 17,630 | 53.9 | 50.7 | 14.2 | 0.15 |
| Mahindra and Mahindra | 2,908 | 354,157 | 17.5 | 23.4 | 18.4 | 1.44 |
On valuation, Mahindra and Mahindra trades at a P/E below the industry P/E, while ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India and Happy Forgings trade above it, which reflects the growth the market already expects. Readers comparing brake system, forging and utility vehicle stocks should look at return on equity and debt together, since a high return earned with low debt is easier to sustain. With the Q2 FY27 results season close, investors in brake system, forging and utility vehicle stocks can use the coming numbers to test whether growth is holding.
Why Do Brake System, Forging and Utility Vehicle Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
Brake system, forging and utility vehicle stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising commercial vehicle output, tighter safety norms and steady demand for utility vehicles keep widening the market for these auto linked companies.
- Braking systems. Safety rules lift content per vehicle.
- Forgings. Engines and axles need precision parts.
- Vehicles. Utility vehicle and tractor demand stay broad.
Why ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Features Among These Brake System, Forging and Utility Vehicle Stocks
Among the brake system, forging and utility vehicle stocks on this list, ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India, earlier known as WABCO India, makes braking, stability and control systems for commercial vehicles as part of the ZF Group.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 5.7% year on year to Rs 1,102 crore. Revenue rose from Rs 2,581 crore in FY22 to Rs 4,302 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 13.6%.
Net profit grew from Rs 142 crore in FY22 to Rs 517 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 38.1%. The company has a return on equity of 14.0%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.01 and a market capitalisation of Rs 24,345 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 48.8, above the industry P/E of 36.9.
Roadmap: Safety rules that require advanced braking and stability systems increase content per truck and bus. The company also gains from its access to ZF’s global technology, which supports new product launches in India.
What to watch: Monitor commercial vehicle production and adoption of new safety systems.
Why Happy Forgings Features Among These Brake System, Forging and Utility Vehicle Stocks
Among the commercial vehicle part and SUV shares on this list, Happy Forgings is a Ludhiana-based maker of forged and machined components for engines, transmissions and axles, selling to commercial vehicle, off-highway, farm and industrial customers.
The company has a return on equity of 14.2%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.15 and a market capitalisation of Rs 17,630 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 53.9, above the industry P/E of 50.7.
Revenue rose from Rs 866 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,577 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 16.2%. Net profit grew from Rs 142 crore in FY22 to Rs 302 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 20.7%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 26.5% year on year to Rs 460 crore, while net profit rose 39.2% to Rs 91.5 crore.
Roadmap: The company is adding machining capacity and widening its range to serve passenger vehicles, railways and aerospace, which reduces reliance on a single segment. Its focus on precision components supports long-term relationships with global customers.
What to watch: Monitor the pace of new capacity and the shift towards higher-value, fully machined parts.
Why Mahindra and Mahindra Features Among These Brake System, Forging and Utility Vehicle Stocks
Among the three companies on this list, Mahindra and Mahindra is a leading maker of utility vehicles, tractors and commercial vehicles in India, and it also has businesses in farm services, logistics and renewable energy.
Revenue rose from Rs 91,105 crore in FY22 to Rs 202,084 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 22.0%. Net profit grew from Rs 7,253 crore in FY22 to Rs 18,622 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 26.6%.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 27.5% year on year to Rs 59,204 crore, while net profit rose 37.0% to Rs 5,998 crore. The company has a return on equity of 18.4%, a debt to equity ratio of 1.44 and a market capitalisation of Rs 354,157 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 17.5, below the industry P/E of 23.4.
Roadmap: The company is launching new utility and electric vehicle platforms while its tractor business benefits from farm mechanisation. A strong brand in rural and semi-urban India supports volumes.
What to watch: Track utility vehicle bookings, tractor demand and progress on new electric platforms.
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India vs Happy Forgings vs Mahindra and Mahindra on Key Financials
The table below sets the three brake system, forging and utility vehicle stocks side by side on revenue, profit and margin, using reported figures.
| Company | FY22 Revenue (Rs Cr) | FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY26) | FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) | FY26 Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India | 2,581 | 4,302 | 13.6% | 517 | 12.0% |
| Happy Forgings | 866 | 1,577 | 16.2% | 302 | 19.1% |
| Mahindra and Mahindra | 91,105 | 202,084 | 22.0% | 18,622 | 9.2% |
Mahindra and Mahindra posts the highest return on equity in this group at 18.4%. Mahindra and Mahindra combines the largest FY26 revenue at Rs 202,084 crore with the fastest revenue growth, a 22.0% compound annual rate. A useful habit with brake system, forging and utility vehicle stocks is to check each new quarterly result against the capacity plans the company described earlier. Many investors spread money across several braking, forged part and tractor stocks instead of one name, which keeps a single result from deciding the outcome.
The June 2026 quarter, the latest reported, gives a fresh read on momentum:
| Company | Q1 FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Q1 FY27 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Year-on-Year Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India | 1,042 | 1,102 | 5.7% |
| Happy Forgings | 364 | 460 | 26.5% |
| Mahindra and Mahindra | 46,446 | 59,204 | 27.5% |
Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Brake System, Forging and Utility Vehicle Stocks
Every theme carries risks that deserve a check before any decision. For these brake system, forging and utility vehicle stocks, the main points are: Long-term commercial vehicle part and SUV shares holders usually track revenue growth, margins and cash flow side by side rather than relying on a single ratio. Tracking promoter holding and management commentary adds context when you study commercial vehicle part and SUV shares.
- Production cycles. Vehicle output can vary with demand.
- Input costs. Metal and material prices can move margins.
- Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them.
Treat this list as a starting point for research and not as a recommendation. Read the latest results presentation, check the management commentary on order books or capacity plans, and compare each company with its peers before you decide anything.
Use the Univest Stock Screener to filter brake system, forging and utility vehicle stocks by market capitalisation, P/E, ROE and growth, and build your own shortlist.
Final Thoughts on Brake System, Forging and Utility Vehicle Stocks
Brake system, forging and utility vehicle stocks reward patient research into demand, execution and financial strength. ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India, Happy Forgings and Mahindra and Mahindra each have a clear plan to grow. Based on the 3 November 2026 close, ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India trades at Rs 2,111.1, Happy Forgings at Rs 1,766.8 and Mahindra and Mahindra at Rs 2,908. Valuation matters as much as growth, so compare each company’s P/E with its industry P/E before adding any of these brake system, forging and utility vehicle stocks to a watchlist.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track brake system, forging and utility vehicle stocks, set price alerts and get research-backed stock ideas.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
What are brake system, forging and utility vehicle stocks?
Ans. Brake system, forging and utility vehicle stocks are listed companies that make braking and control systems for commercial vehicles, produce forged and machined components for engines and axles, and build utility vehicles, tractors and commercial vehicles. Their earnings depend on vehicle production and fleet demand. This list looks at three of them, ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India, Happy Forgings and Mahindra and Mahindra, using reported FY22 to FY26 financials and the 3 November 2026 closing prices.
Which brake system, forging and utility vehicle stocks are covered in this list?
Ans. This list covers ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India, Happy Forgings and Mahindra and Mahindra. Based on the 3 November 2026 close, ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India traded at Rs 2,111.1, Happy Forgings at Rs 1,766.8 and Mahindra and Mahindra at Rs 2,908. Their return on equity ranges from 14.0% to 18.4%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 13.6% to 22.0%.
Why do brake system, forging and utility vehicle stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?
Ans. Brake system, forging and utility vehicle stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising commercial vehicle output, tighter safety norms and steady demand for utility vehicles keep widening the market for these auto linked companies. The main drivers are as follows. Braking systems. Safety rules lift content per vehicle. Forgings. Engines and axles need precision parts. Vehicles. Utility vehicle and tractor demand stay broad. Together these factors give the companies on this list a visible path for growth over the coming years.
How has ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 2,581 crore in FY22 to Rs 4,302 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 13.6%. Net profit grew from Rs 142 crore in FY22 to Rs 517 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 38.1%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 5.7% year on year to Rs 1,102 crore. The company has a return on equity of 14.0%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.01 and a market capitalisation of Rs 24,345 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 48.8, above the industry P/E of 36.9. Looking ahead, safety rules that require advanced braking and stability systems increase content per truck and bus. The company also gains from its access to ZF’s global technology, which supports new product launches in India.
How has Happy Forgings performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 866 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,577 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 16.2%. Net profit grew from Rs 142 crore in FY22 to Rs 302 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 20.7%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 26.5% year on year to Rs 460 crore, while net profit rose 39.2% to Rs 91.5 crore. The company has a return on equity of 14.2%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.15 and a market capitalisation of Rs 17,630 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 53.9, above the industry P/E of 50.7. Looking ahead, the company is adding machining capacity and widening its range to serve passenger vehicles, railways and aerospace, which reduces reliance on a single segment. Its focus on precision components supports long-term relationships with global customers.
How has Mahindra and Mahindra performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 91,105 crore in FY22 to Rs 202,084 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 22.0%. Net profit grew from Rs 7,253 crore in FY22 to Rs 18,622 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 26.6%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 27.5% year on year to Rs 59,204 crore, while net profit rose 37.0% to Rs 5,998 crore. The company has a return on equity of 18.4%, a debt to equity ratio of 1.44 and a market capitalisation of Rs 354,157 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 17.5, below the industry P/E of 23.4. Looking ahead, the company is launching new utility and electric vehicle platforms while its tractor business benefits from farm mechanisation. A strong brand in rural and semi-urban India supports volumes.
What risks should investors check before buying brake system, forging and utility vehicle stocks?
Ans. Investors should check a few risks before buying brake system, forging and utility vehicle stocks. Production cycles. Vehicle output can vary with demand. Input costs. Metal and material prices can move margins. Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them. Reading the latest results presentation and comparing each company with its peers helps judge how these risks apply to each stock.
Is this list of brake system, forging and utility vehicle stocks investment advice?
Ans. No. This article is educational and uses publicly available data as of the 3 November 2026 close. Please verify figures on NSE and BSE, read company filings and consult a SEBI registered adviser before investing. Univest is SEBI registered research analyst INH000013776.