Univest
Univest
  • Markets

TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 14.24% to Rs 103.94 Cr, Revenue Rs 2,056.27 Cr

  • November 4, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 14.24% to Rs 103.94 Cr, Revenue Rs 2,056.27 Cr

Quick Answer

TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026. The company reported consolidated revenue of Rs 2,056.27 Cr, up 31.73% YoY from Rs 1,560.96 Cr, while net profit rose 14.24% YoY to Rs 103.94 Cr from Rs 90.98 Cr. These quarterly results show YoY growth in both revenue and net profit.

TRANSRAIL LIGHTING LTD (TRANSRAILL) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought consolidated revenue of Rs 2,056.27 Cr and PAT of Rs 103.94 Cr into view. TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27 therefore record revenue growth of 31.73% over the same quarter last year, and the consolidated results also show higher profit.

This TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results results analysis covers the financial highlights, the business factors named in the disclosure, the outlook for FY27 and the risks to watch. Listed on NSE and BSE under the symbol TRANSRAILL, the company reports on a consolidated basis, so each figure below reflects the group. The Financial Highlights come next.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27
    • Sequential Dip in Profit
    • Lower Return on Equity
    • Lower Return on Capital
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27
    • What are TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results?
    • What was the Operating Profit in TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27?
    • Are TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
    • What business factors shaped TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27 data?

TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 2056.27 Cr Rs 1560.96 Cr +31.73% YoY
Operating Profit Rs 236.73 Cr Rs 183.86 Cr +28.76% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 103.94 Cr Rs 90.98 Cr +14.24% YoY

Source: company filing for TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.

Key Takeaways from TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue of Rs 2,056.27 Cr compares with Rs 1,560.96 Cr in the same quarter last year, a YoY growth of 31.73% on a consolidated basis.
  • Net profit of Rs 103.94 Cr compares with Rs 90.98 Cr a year earlier, an increase of 14.24% YoY, which is slower than the revenue growth.
  • Operating Profit stood at Rs 236.73 Cr versus Rs 183.86 Cr in the year-ago quarter, a rise of 28.76% YoY.
  • Return on equity was 19.43% in FY26 and return on capital employed was 33.16%, as supplied for TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27.
  • Net profit was down 3.7% quarter on quarter from Rs 107.88 Cr, a point that leads into the performance analysis.

TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Consolidated revenue grew by Rs 495.31 Cr to Rs 2,056.27 Cr, and net profit rose by Rs 12.96 Cr to Rs 103.94 Cr from Rs 90.98 Cr. Both lines rose YoY, with revenue growing faster than net profit, which is the main feature of these numbers.

In the TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27 results analysis, Operating Profit moved from Rs 183.86 Cr to Rs 236.73 Cr, a 28.76% YoY gain that sits below the 31.73% revenue growth. Net profit rose 14.24%, so profit growth was lower than the growth in the top line.

Investors tracking this quarter will look at whether revenue growth of 31.73% carries into later filings. The quarterly results for TRANSRAIL LIGHTING also show net profit of Rs 103.94 Cr against Rs 107.88 Cr in the preceding quarter, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue growth – The results analysis points to revenue first, which grew 31.7% year on year to Rs 2,056.27 Cr in the latest quarter. This sits against Rs 1,560.96 Cr in the year-ago period and forms the top line behind TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27.

Net profit rise – Net profit rose 14.2% year on year to Rs 103.94 Cr. The quarterly results show this increase against Rs 90.98 Cr a year earlier, so profit grew alongside revenue, though at a slower pace in the same period.

Return ratios – Return on equity was 19.43% in FY26 and return on capital employed was 33.16% in FY26. These annual figures sit beside the quarterly results and give a reference for how the company has used capital across the full year.

FY27 Outlook After TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results

No management guidance accompanies these figures, so the FY27 full-year picture will depend on the quarters that follow and on the sector conditions disclosed later. The TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27 results analysis offers a starting point: revenue of Rs 2,056.27 Cr and net profit of Rs 103.94 Cr set the reference for upcoming filings.

What matters next is whether revenue growth stays near the 31.73% YoY level and whether net profit holds above the Rs 90.98 Cr of a year ago. Those two lines will frame the full-year results for FY27, and the risks that could affect them are covered next.

Key Risks to Watch After TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27

Sequential Dip in Profit

Net profit was down 3.7% quarter on quarter from Rs 107.88 Cr. The sequential move sits beside the YoY growth in the TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27, so the quarter shows higher profit than a year ago but lower than the preceding quarter.

Lower Return on Equity

Return on equity declined to 19.43% in FY26 from 21.79% in FY25. This is an annual figure, and it shows a lower return on shareholder funds, so YoY growth in net profit will need to be read against it.

Lower Return on Capital

Return on capital employed declined to 33.16% in FY26 from 35.64% in FY25. The ratio remains well above the equity return, and later annual disclosures will show whether the decline continues or reverses.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

The quarterly results show revenue of Rs 2,056.27 Cr, up 31.73% YoY, and net profit of Rs 103.94 Cr, up 14.24%. Taken together, TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27 describe higher revenue and profit on a consolidated basis. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on any of this information.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27

What are TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27 are the consolidated quarterly results of TRANSRAIL LIGHTING for July to September 2026, showing revenue of Rs 2,056.27 Cr and net profit of Rs 103.94 Cr, as covered in the Quick Answer.

What is the results date for TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27 is 3 November 2026, when TRANSRAIL LIGHTING declared its consolidated numbers, so the Financial Highlights section reflects figures from that filing for the quarter.

What revenue was reported in TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. TRANSRAIL LIGHTING reported consolidated revenue of Rs 2,056.27 Cr in TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27, compared with Rs 1,560.96 Cr a year earlier, which means revenue is the line to read first in the Financial Highlights.

What net profit was reported in TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit in TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27 was Rs 103.94 Cr, compared with Rs 90.98 Cr in the year-ago quarter, which means profit rose YoY, as the Performance Analysis section explains.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue in TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27 grew 31.73% YoY, rising from Rs 1,560.96 Cr to Rs 2,056.27 Cr, while net profit rose 14.24%, a comparison drawn in the Key Takeaways.

Did net profit rise or fall in TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results?

Ans. In TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results net profit rose, from Rs 90.98 Cr to Rs 103.94 Cr, so profit is higher YoY by 14.24%, as the Key Takeaways section notes.

What was the Operating Profit in TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Operating Profit in TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27 was Rs 236.73 Cr compared with Rs 183.86 Cr a year earlier, a 28.76% YoY rise, which is detailed in the Performance Analysis.

Are TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. The figures in TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results are consolidated results, covering TRANSRAIL LIGHTING as a group, which means the revenue of Rs 2,056.27 Cr should be read on that basis in the Financial Highlights.

What business factors shaped TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The factors listed for TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27 are revenue growth of 31.7% YoY, a net profit rise of 14.2% and return on equity of 19.43%, which the Key Business Factors section sets out.

What are the key risks after TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. After TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27 the risks named are a 3.7% sequential dip in net profit, return on equity down to 19.43% and return on capital employed down to 33.16%, all in the Key Risks section.

What is the outlook after TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results?

Ans. No management guidance is attached to TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results, so the FY27 outlook rests on later quarters, while the Outlook section tracks revenue growth and net profit as the reference points.

Where can I find the complete TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete TRANSRAIL LIGHTING Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table above, which sets out revenue, Operating Profit and net profit YoY, while the Univest app and Screener carry further company details.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply