Univest
Univest
  • Markets

3 Top Textile Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: KPR Mill, Welspun Living and Vardhman Textiles

  • October 16, 2026
  • Posted by: Manan Bisht
  • Category: Best Stocks
No Comments
3 Top Textile Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: KPR Mill, Welspun Living and Vardhman Textiles

KPR Mill Rs 1,111.50. Welspun Living Rs 220.22. Vardhman Textiles Rs 534.50. Market caps from Rs 15,597 crore to Rs 37,651 crore. Data as of 16 Oct 2026.

Quick Answer

KPR Mill, Welspun Living and Vardhman Textiles are the 3 picks in this textile stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 15,597 crore and Rs 37,651 crore. KPR Mill stands out for the highest return on equity at 15.21%, while Welspun Living offers the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 82.09%. PE ratios run from 18.13 to 71.58, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 16 October 2026.

Textile stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. KPR Mill, Welspun Living and Vardhman Textiles meet that test, with market caps from Rs 15,597 crore to Rs 37,651 crore and KPR Mill offering the highest return on equity at 15.21%. Global retailers diversifying their sourcing, a strong cotton value chain and government support for exports give Indian textile makers a wide opportunity.

This list covers large listed textile companies with complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Not every name here is a largecap, so the list takes the leading companies of the sector by market capitalisation. Investors screening textile stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 16 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • What Are Textile Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
  • Textile Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
  • KPR Mill: Debt-to-Equity of 0.10
  • Welspun Living: Quarterly Profit Up 82.09%
  • Vardhman Textiles: Quarterly Profit Up 51.46%
  • Textile Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
  • Institutional Holding in KPR Mill, Welspun Living and Vardhman Textiles
  • Risks to Weigh in Textile Stocks
  • How to Choose Between Textile Stocks
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Textile Stocks to Watch
    • Which are the best textile stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
    • Is KPR Mill a good stock for long-term investors?
    • Can Welspun Living become a multibagger from here?
    • What is the market cap of KPR Mill, Welspun Living and Vardhman Textiles?
    • What are the risks of investing in textile stocks?
    • Why is Welspun Living trading at a PE of 71.58?
    • How much do institutions hold in KPR Mill, Welspun Living and Vardhman Textiles?

What Are Textile Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?

Textile stocks are listed companies that spin yarn, weave and knit fabric, and make garments and home textiles for domestic and export customers. Their earnings depend on cotton prices, export demand, capacity use and the operating margin on each product.

Global buyers looking beyond a single source, trade agreements and capacity additions support order books. Integrated players with strong customer ties and efficient plants are the ones investors compare in textile stocks.

Textile Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE

Prices are as of 16 October 2026, mid-session. Vardhman Textiles has the lowest PE of the group at 18.13, while KPR Mill posts the highest return on equity at 15.21%.

Stock CMP (Rs) Market Cap (Rs Cr) PE Industry PE ROE Debt to Equity 52-Week Range (Rs)
KPR Mill 1,111.50 37,651 41.27 36.46 15.21% 0.10 796.10 to 1,334.00
Welspun Living 220.22 20,492 71.58 30.91 4.16% 0.47 107.10 to 245.50
Vardhman Textiles 534.50 15,597 18.13 30.91 7.09% 0.18 508.70 to 788.50

KPR Mill: Debt-to-Equity of 0.10

KPR Mill is an integrated textile maker that produces yarn, knitted fabric and garments and also runs a sugar and ethanol business. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 6,784.29 crore, up 4.98% year on year, and net profit of Rs 866.50 crore, up 6.30%. Revenue has compounded at 8.42% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 21.07% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.10, which keeps interest costs low.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 9.32% to Rs 1,970.26 crore and net profit grew 21.55% to Rs 258.54 crore. The share price has gained 130.83% over five years. Foreign investors raised their holding from 6.45% in September 2025 to 7.01% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 41.27 against an industry PE of 36.46, with a return on equity of 15.21%.

Welspun Living: Quarterly Profit Up 82.09%

Welspun Living is a global leader in home textiles, including towels, bed linen and rugs, and supplies major retailers across the world. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 9,467.91 crore and net profit of Rs 212.89 crore. Operating margin was 8.97% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.47.

The stock trades at a PE of 71.58 against an industry PE of 30.91. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 23.53% to Rs 2,828.16 crore and net profit grew 82.09% to Rs 162.61 crore. The share price is up 73.05% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 9.25% in June 2025 to 11.38% in June 2026.

Vardhman Textiles: Quarterly Profit Up 51.46%

Vardhman Textiles is a large integrated textile company that makes yarn, fabric and fibre for domestic and export customers. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 10,092.53 crore and net profit of Rs 753.20 crore. Operating margin was 15.32% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.18.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 13.24% to Rs 2,781.14 crore and net profit grew 51.46% to Rs 314.56 crore. Foreign investors raised their holding from 5.75% in September 2025 to 6.43% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 18.13 against an industry PE of 30.91, below the sector average.

Textile Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins

The table compares scale and growth across these textile stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.

Stock Revenue (Rs Cr) Net Profit (Rs Cr) 4-Year Revenue CAGR Latest Quarter Revenue Growth Latest Quarter Profit Growth Operating Margin (Latest Quarter)
KPR Mill 6,784.29 866.50 8.42% 9.32% 21.55% 22.09%
Welspun Living 9,467.91 212.89 0.24% 23.53% 82.09% 12.70%
Vardhman Textiles 10,092.53 753.20 0.62% 13.24% 51.46% 20.99%

Check the Univest Screener for live data on these textile stocks

Institutional Holding in KPR Mill, Welspun Living and Vardhman Textiles

Institutional holding shows who is backing these textile stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. KPR Mill has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 26.16% as of September 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Welspun Living (from 9.25% to 11.38%).

Stock Promoter FII DII Public Quarter
KPR Mill 67.52% 7.01% 19.15% 6.31% September 2026
Welspun Living 66.36% 5.21% 11.38% 17.06% June 2026
Vardhman Textiles 65.06% 6.43% 14.17% 14.35% September 2026

Risks to Weigh in Textile Stocks

Being careful with textile stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:

  • Cotton prices and global demand can move quickly, which affects quarterly margins.
  • Export-led companies are exposed to trade policy and currency changes.
  • Valuation: Welspun Living trades at a PE of 71.58 against an industry PE of 30.91, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
  • Concentration: Holding all 3 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.

How to Choose Between Textile Stocks

Picking from textile stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.

  1. Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
  2. Compare each PE with the industry PE (30.91 to 36.46) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
  3. Track revenue growth, the operating margin and capacity utilisation in every quarterly result.
  4. Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track KPR Mill, Welspun Living and Vardhman Textiles live prices.

Conclusion

Among textile stocks, KPR Mill stands out for the highest return on equity at 15.21%, Welspun Living for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 82.09% and Vardhman Textiles for the lowest PE of the group at 18.13. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing textile stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on Textile Stocks to Watch

Which are the best textile stocks to watch for multibagger potential?

Ans. KPR Mill, Welspun Living and Vardhman Textiles are the 3 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 37,651 crore, Rs 20,492 crore and Rs 15,597 crore respectively. KPR Mill is notable for the highest return on equity at 15.21%. Welspun Living stands out for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 82.09%. Vardhman Textiles offers the lowest PE of the group at 18.13. These are watchlist names for textile company shares, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.

Is KPR Mill a good stock for long-term investors?

Ans. KPR Mill has a return on equity of 15.21%, a PE of 41.27 against an industry PE of 36.46 and a market cap of Rs 37,651 crore. FY26 revenue rose 4.98%, and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 21.55%. Long-term returns in textile stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.

Can Welspun Living become a multibagger from here?

Ans. Welspun Living has a market cap of Rs 20,492 crore. A multibagger outcome in textile stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. June 2026 quarter net profit grew 82.09%. At a PE of 71.58 against an industry PE of 30.91, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.

What is the market cap of KPR Mill, Welspun Living and Vardhman Textiles?

Ans. As of 16 October 2026, KPR Mill has a market cap of Rs 37,651 crore, Welspun Living has a market cap of Rs 20,492 crore and Vardhman Textiles has a market cap of Rs 15,597 crore. KPR Mill is the largest of the group. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on textile stocks.

What are the risks of investing in textile stocks?

Ans. The main risks are volatile cotton prices, weaker global demand and changes in trade tariffs. Currency moves can also affect export margins. Integrated companies with strong customer relationships tend to handle these swings better. Welspun Living trades at a PE of 71.58 against an industry PE of 30.91, so earnings growth needs to hold up.

Why is Welspun Living trading at a PE of 71.58?

Ans. Welspun Living’s PE of 71.58 compares with an industry PE of 30.91. The market is paying a premium for latest-quarter profit growth of 82.09%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in textile stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.

How much do institutions hold in KPR Mill, Welspun Living and Vardhman Textiles?

Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 26.16% of KPR Mill (7.01% and 19.15%), 16.59% of Welspun Living (5.21% and 11.38%) and 20.60% of Vardhman Textiles (6.43% and 14.17%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in textile stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.



textile sector Textile stocks
Author: Manan Bisht
Manan Bisht is a Financial Content Writer at Univest, covering Indian equity markets with a focus on investor education, stock analysis, and personal finance. With over a year of hands-on experience in financial content creation, he translates complex market concepts into clear, beginner-friendly articles for retail investors. He holds a Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com) from Delhi University, giving him a strong academic grounding in financial accounting, economics, business law, and capital markets. This foundation shapes how he approaches every article — grounding analysis in verified financial fundamentals rather than speculation. He is also a SEBI Investor Certification holder, reinforcing his understanding of securities markets, investor rights, and SEBI regulatory frameworks — directly relevant to the YMYL (Your Money, Your Life) content he publishes. All articles are reviewed by Univest's in-house equity research team, led by Ankit Jaiswal, Senior Research Analyst, to meet SEBI editorial standards.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply