Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 3.42% to Rs 76.73 Cr, Revenue Rs 2,448.48 Cr

  • November 7, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 3.42% to Rs 76.73 Cr, Revenue Rs 2,448.48 Cr

Quick Answer

Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 7 November 2026, and the quarterly results show consolidated revenue of Rs 2,448.48 Cr against Rs 1,845.16 Cr in the same quarter last year, a YoY growth of 32.7%. Net profit came in at Rs 76.73 Cr against Rs 74.19 Cr, a rise of 3.42% YoY. Univest has set out the full breakdown below.

Surya Roshni Ltd (SURYAROSNI) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 7 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. Consolidated revenue reached Rs 2,448.48 Cr and PAT reached Rs 76.73 Cr. The results date of 7 November 2026 brought the consolidated results into view, because Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27 show revenue well above the Rs 1,845.16 Cr of the same quarter last year and PAT above the Rs 74.19 Cr of that quarter.

This Surya Roshni Q2 Results results analysis covers the financial highlights, the business factors named in the disclosures, the FY27 outlook and the risks to watch. Univest readers can start with the Financial Highlights table that follows, which sets this quarter beside the same quarter last year.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from Surya Roshni Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After Surya Roshni Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27
    • Lower Return on Equity
    • Lower Return on Capital Employed
    • Fall in Annual Per-Share Earnings
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27
    • What are Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in Surya Roshni Q2 Results?
    • What was the Operating Profit in Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27?
    • Are Surya Roshni Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
    • What business factors shaped Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after Surya Roshni Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27 data?

Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 2448.48 Cr Rs 1845.16 Cr +32.7% YoY
Operating Profit Rs 136.67 Cr Rs 118.26 Cr +15.57% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 76.73 Cr Rs 74.19 Cr +3.42% YoY

Source: company filing for Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27, 7 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.

Key Takeaways from Surya Roshni Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue rose 32.7% YoY to Rs 2,448.48 Cr from Rs 1,845.16 Cr, which is the headline of Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27.
  • PAT rose 3.42% YoY to Rs 76.73 Cr from Rs 74.19 Cr, so net profit grew far more slowly than revenue.
  • Operating Profit rose 15.57% YoY to Rs 136.67 Cr from Rs 118.26 Cr, a YoY growth rate between the revenue and net profit rates.
  • Return on capital employed was 15.93% in FY26 and the debt-to-assets ratio was 0.02, full-year readings that frame the quarter.
  • Return on equity declined to 11.31% in FY26 from 15.11%, a risk headline the performance analysis picks up next.

Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

The numbers show strong growth in sales and slower growth in profit. Revenue reached Rs 2,448.48 Cr, up 32.7% YoY, Operating Profit reached Rs 136.67 Cr, up 15.57% YoY, and net profit reached Rs 76.73 Cr, up 3.42% YoY.

Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27 add Rs 603.32 Cr of revenue over the Rs 1,845.16 Cr booked in the same quarter last year. Operating Profit is higher by Rs 18.41 Cr over Rs 118.26 Cr, and net profit is higher by Rs 2.54 Cr over Rs 74.19 Cr. This quarterly results comparison is the base for the rest of the consolidated results review.

Investors tracking Surya Roshni Q2 Results will want to see whether the YoY growth in revenue carries into profit in the next disclosure, since the three lines grew at different rates. Univest users can follow each new filing through the Univest Screener. The results analysis now turns to the business factors named in the disclosures.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to revenue, which grew 32.7% year on year to Rs 2,448.48 Cr in the latest quarter. This is the largest movement in Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27 and the base for every other line.

Net Profit Gain – Net profit rose 3.4% year on year to Rs 76.73 Cr. The quarterly results therefore show profit growth that is much lower than the revenue growth rate in the same quarter.

Capital Returns and Low Debt – Return on capital employed was 15.93% in FY26, and the company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.02 in FY26. These full-year measures frame the consolidated results within a longer reported record.

FY27 Outlook After Surya Roshni Q2 Results

The FY27 full-year picture will depend on the quarters still to be reported and on the sector conditions the company discloses. This results analysis does not rest on management guidance, because the figures here are the reported ones: Rs 2,448.48 Cr of revenue and Rs 76.73 Cr of net profit.

What Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27 establish is a revenue base that is 32.7% higher YoY, with net profit up 3.42% YoY. Each later filing will show whether that base holds, and Univest will continue to cover those disclosures as they arrive. The risks that could test the base are listed next.

Key Risks to Watch After Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27

Lower Return on Equity

Return on equity declined to 11.31% in FY26 from 15.11% in FY25. Investors comparing the YoY growth in the latest quarter with this full-year ratio should note that the two cover different periods.

Lower Return on Capital Employed

Return on capital employed declined to 15.93% in FY26 from 20.96% in FY25. After Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27, this ratio is one more number to compare against future annual disclosures from the company.

Fall in Annual Per-Share Earnings

Annual per-share earnings fell 17.6% in FY26 after growing 5.0% in FY25. That full-year figure sits beside the quarterly YoY growth, and later filings will show how the two connect.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

The quarterly results show consolidated revenue of Rs 2,448.48 Cr and net profit of Rs 76.73 Cr, up 32.7% and 3.42% YoY. Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27 therefore pair a large revenue rise with a small profit rise. Readers following Surya Roshni Q2 Results should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on any figure.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27

What are Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Surya Roshni reported consolidated revenue of Rs 2,448.48 Cr and net profit of Rs 76.73 Cr for the July to September 2026 quarter, so both lines rose compared with the year-ago quarter.

What is the results date for Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27 is 7 November 2026, which means the July to September quarter figures became available on that day and are summarised in the introduction.

What revenue was reported in Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Surya Roshni reported revenue of Rs 2,448.48 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 1,845.16 Cr a year earlier, which means the Financial Highlights table shows a clear increase.

What net profit was reported in Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Surya Roshni reported net profit of Rs 76.73 Cr, against Rs 74.19 Cr in the same quarter last year, so the Performance Analysis section describes a rise of Rs 2.54 Cr.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 32.7% in the quarter, while net profit grew 3.42%, which means profit expanded far more slowly than sales, as the Key Takeaways section explains.

Did net profit rise or fall in Surya Roshni Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit rose in the quarter, from Rs 74.19 Cr to Rs 76.73 Cr, alongside a revenue increase, so the Quick Answer and the Performance Analysis both describe growth.

What was the Operating Profit in Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Operating Profit was Rs 136.67 Cr, compared with Rs 118.26 Cr a year earlier, which means YoY growth of 15.57%, as the Performance Analysis section shows.

Are Surya Roshni Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. The figures are consolidated results, so the revenue of Rs 2,448.48 Cr and net profit of Rs 76.73 Cr relate to the group, as the Quick Answer states.

What business factors shaped Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The disclosed factors are revenue growth of 32.7%, net profit growth of 3.4%, a 15.93% return on capital employed and an almost debt-free position, covered in the Key Business Factors section.

What are the key risks after Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The listed risks are lower return on equity at 11.31%, lower return on capital employed at 15.93% and a 17.6% fall in annual per-share earnings, all discussed in the Key Risks section.

What is the outlook after Surya Roshni Q2 Results?

Ans. The FY27 outlook depends on the quarters still to be reported and on disclosed sector conditions, while the current figures give a higher revenue base, as the Outlook section explains.

Where can I find the complete Surya Roshni Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete data is in the Financial Highlights table and the sections of this article, while Univest also lets users follow new filings from the company through the Univest Screener and app.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply