Star Cement Q2 Results FY27: Profit Moves Against Revenue, Revenue Rs 831.03 Cr, PAT Rs 39.58 Cr
- November 6, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
Star Cement Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 6 November 2026, and the quarterly results show consolidated revenue of Rs 831.03 Cr, up 2.48% year on year. Net profit stood at Rs 39.58 Cr against Rs 71.06 Cr a year earlier, a decline of 44.3%. The YoY growth in revenue therefore came with lower profit, as Operating Profit was Rs 153.38 Cr, down 19.35%.
Star Cement Ltd (STARCEMENT) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 6 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought consolidated results with revenue of Rs 831.03 Cr and PAT of Rs 39.58 Cr, which is 44.3% below the Rs 71.06 Cr reported a year earlier. This Star Cement Q2 Results FY27 report reads every figure on that consolidated basis.
This results analysis of Star Cement Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, the business factors, the outlook and the risks, and Univest has arranged it so the numbers can be read in order. The Financial Highlights table comes first.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Star Cement Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 831.03 Cr | Rs 810.94 Cr | +2.48% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 153.38 Cr | Rs 190.17 Cr | -19.35% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 39.58 Cr | Rs 71.06 Cr | -44.3% YoY |
Source: company filing for Star Cement Q2 Results FY27, 6 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from Star Cement Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Consolidated revenue rose 2.48% to Rs 831.03 Cr from Rs 810.94 Cr in the same quarter last year.
- Net profit fell 44.3% to Rs 39.58 Cr from Rs 71.06 Cr, so PAT moved in the opposite direction to revenue this quarter.
- Operating Profit declined 19.35% to Rs 153.38 Cr from Rs 190.17 Cr, a smaller fall in percentage terms than net profit.
- Star Cement Q2 Results FY27 pair 2.48% YoY growth in revenue with a net profit margin of 4.8% against 8.8% in the comparison quarter.
- The performance analysis that follows sets revenue, Operating Profit and net profit against one another for the quarter.
Star Cement Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Revenue grew while profit shrank. In Star Cement Q2 Results FY27, consolidated revenue reached Rs 831.03 Cr, up 2.48% from Rs 810.94 Cr, while Operating Profit fell 19.35% to Rs 153.38 Cr and net profit dropped 44.3% to Rs 39.58 Cr from Rs 71.06 Cr.
In Star Cement Q2 Results, revenue rose by 2.48% while both profit lines declined. Operating Profit moved from Rs 190.17 Cr to Rs 153.38 Cr, and net profit moved from Rs 71.06 Cr to Rs 39.58 Cr, a steeper YoY growth reversal at the bottom line than at the Operating Profit level.
For readers following the quarterly results, the later quarters of FY27 are the next disclosures to watch, since one quarter does not set the full-year picture. Star Cement Q2 Results FY27 also sit within a net profit range of Rs 39.58 Cr to Rs 148.10 Cr over five quarters, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to revenue, which grew 2.5% year on year to Rs 831.03 Cr in the latest quarter, so the top line moved up even though both profit lines declined in the same period.
Return on Capital Employed – Return on capital employed was 16.42% in FY26. This full-year ratio gives background to the quarterly results in Star Cement Q2 Results FY27 and does not by itself explain the profit decline in this quarter.
Operating Profit Trend – Operating Profit came in at Rs 153.38 Cr against Rs 190.17 Cr a year earlier, down 19.35%. The supplied data confirms the move but does not establish the specific cause, which leads to the FY27 outlook.
FY27 Outlook After Star Cement Q2 Results
FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported and on disclosed sector conditions. Star Cement Q2 Results FY27 provide one reference point, with revenue of Rs 831.03 Cr and net profit of Rs 39.58 Cr, and the outlook rests on later filings rather than on any forecast made here.
A fuller results analysis becomes possible as more quarters are filed, and net profit is the figure to track because it fell 44.3% in this quarter. Univest covers each declaration as it is filed, and the key risks below set out what to keep in view.
Key Risks to Watch After Star Cement Q2 Results FY27
Net Profit Decline
Net profit fell 44.3% year on year to Rs 39.58 Cr, and this negative YoY growth figure is the first risk investors register when reading Star Cement Q2 Results FY27.
Narrower Net Profit Margin
Net profit margin narrowed to 4.8% from 8.8% in the comparison quarter, so each rupee of revenue converted into less net profit than it did a year earlier.
Volatile Quarterly Profit
Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 39.58 Cr to Rs 148.10 Cr over the last 5 quarters, which makes one quarter a limited guide to the next and leads to the conclusion.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Star Cement Q2 Results FY27 combine revenue of Rs 831.03 Cr, up 2.48%, with net profit of Rs 39.58 Cr, down 44.3%. The consolidated results and the quarterly results both show the top line and the profit lines moving apart. Readers weighing Star Cement Q2 Results should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Star Cement Q2 Results FY27
What are Star Cement Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Star Cement Q2 Results FY27 cover the July to September 2026 quarter, with consolidated revenue of Rs 831.03 Cr and net profit of Rs 39.58 Cr, while the Quick Answer box above gives the summary.
What is the results date for Star Cement Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Star Cement Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 6 November 2026, which is the results date, and the same filing date is stated in the opening paragraphs of this article.
What revenue was reported in Star Cement Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Star Cement reported revenue of Rs 831.03 Cr in Star Cement Q2 Results FY27, compared with Rs 810.94 Cr a year earlier, as shown in the Financial Highlights table.
What net profit was reported in Star Cement Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Star Cement reported net profit of Rs 39.58 Cr in Star Cement Q2 Results FY27, compared with Rs 71.06 Cr in the same quarter last year, as the Key Takeaways section notes.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Star Cement Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue grew 2.48% year on year in Star Cement Q2 Results FY27, while net profit moved down 44.3%, which means the Performance Analysis section reads the two figures together.
Did net profit rise or fall in Star Cement Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit fell in Star Cement Q2 Results, down 44.3% to Rs 39.58 Cr, so the net profit line moved opposite to revenue, as the Performance Analysis section explains.
What was the Operating Profit in Star Cement Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Operating Profit was Rs 153.38 Cr in Star Cement Q2 Results FY27, down 19.35% from Rs 190.17 Cr, and this is covered under the Operating Profit Trend in the business factors section.
Are Star Cement Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. Star Cement Q2 Results are consolidated results, so every revenue and profit figure in this article reflects the consolidated basis, which is stated in the Quick Answer and the opening paragraphs.
What business factors shaped Star Cement Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The business factors cited for Star Cement Q2 Results FY27 are revenue growth of 2.5%, return on capital employed of 16.42% in FY26 and the Operating Profit trend, as the business factors section details.
What are the key risks after Star Cement Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The risks after Star Cement Q2 Results FY27 are the 44.3% net profit decline, the narrower net profit margin of 4.8% and volatile quarterly profit, all of which the Key Risks section covers.
What is the outlook after Star Cement Q2 Results?
Ans. The outlook after Star Cement Q2 Results depends on later FY27 quarters and disclosed sector conditions, so net profit remains the figure to track, as the Outlook section explains.
Where can I find the complete Star Cement Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Star Cement Q2 Results FY27 data appears in the Financial Highlights table above, alongside the Univest narrative, which sets revenue, Operating Profit and net profit against the prior year.