4 Smallcap High Quarterly Margin and Low Debt Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Kajaria Ceramics, Garware Hi-Tech Films, Metropolis and Saregama
- November 2, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
Kajaria Ceramics Rs 1,109.20. Garware Hi-Tech Films Rs 6,974.50. Metropolis Rs 545.65. Saregama Rs 548.65. Market caps from Rs 10,442 crore to Rs 18,410 crore. Data as of 30 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
Kajaria Ceramics, Garware Hi-Tech Films, Metropolis and Saregama are the 4 picks in this high quarterly margin and low debt stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 10,442 crore and Rs 18,410 crore. Kajaria Ceramics stands out for the highest return on equity at 15.83%, while Garware Hi-Tech Films offers the fastest profit growth, 19.26% a year since FY22. PE ratios run from 33.61 to 56.34, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 30 October 2026.
High quarterly margin and low debt stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Kajaria Ceramics, Garware Hi-Tech Films, Metropolis and Saregama meet that test, with market caps from Rs 10,442 crore to Rs 18,410 crore and Kajaria Ceramics offering the highest return on equity at 15.83%. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and a latest quarter operating margin of at least 20 per cent and a debt to equity ratio below 0.3, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and a latest quarter operating margin of at least 20 per cent and a debt to equity ratio below 0.3, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap below Rs 30,000 crore. Investors screening high quarterly margin and low debt stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 30 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are High Quarterly Margin and Low Debt Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
High quarterly margin and low debt stocks are shares of smaller companies that kept at least twenty paise of operating profit from every rupee of sales in the latest quarter and carry very little debt, so a rich current margin sits on a clean balance sheet. The four here cover ceramic tiles, specialty films, diagnostics and music.
A high margin in the latest quarter shows that pricing power and cost control are working now, and low debt means that the extra profit is not eaten up by interest. For high quarterly margin and low debt stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read high quarterly margin and low debt stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. A sensible way to study high quarterly margin and low debt stocks is to look at profit growth, returns and valuation side by side. Below, each of high quarterly margin and low debt stocks gets its own breakdown of growth, returns and valuation. Treat high quarterly margin and low debt stocks as a research list, since share prices and rankings change with every earnings season.
High Quarterly Margin and Low Debt Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are closing prices as of 30 October 2026. Kajaria Ceramics combines the lowest PE of the group, 33.61, with the highest return on equity, 15.83%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kajaria Ceramics | 1,109.20 | 18,410 | 33.61 | 30.35 | 15.83% | 0.07 | 869.60 to 1,293.80 |
| Garware Hi-Tech Films | 6,974.50 | 16,554 | 42.68 | 23.09 | 12.73% | 0.01 | 2,690.70 to 7,990.00 |
| Metropolis Healthcare | 545.65 | 11,431 | 56.34 | 60.75 | 12.56% | 0.15 | 453.50 to 733.00 |
| Saregama India | 548.65 | 10,442 | 47.22 | 26.08 | 12.23% | 0.04 | 307.05 to 574.50 |
Kajaria Ceramics: Debt-to-Equity of 0.07
Kajaria Ceramics is the largest tile maker in India by capacity, selling ceramic and vitrified tiles across the country. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 4,883.22 crore, up 4.39% year on year, and net profit of Rs 490.06 crore, up 40.70%. Net profit has compounded at 6.37% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 6.95% a year. Operating margin was 18.05% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.07, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 20.54% to Rs 1,345.22 crore and net profit grew 55.04% to Rs 171.03 crore. The stock trades at a PE of 33.61 against an industry PE of 30.35, with a return on equity of 15.83%.
Garware Hi-Tech Films: Debt-to-Equity of 0.01
Garware Hi-Tech Films makes polyester films, including solar control films and paint protection films, for global markets. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,184.95 crore, up 0.98% year on year, and net profit of Rs 338.23 crore, up 2.12%. Net profit has compounded at 19.26% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 12.96% a year. Operating margin was 23.56% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.01, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 42.68 against an industry PE of 23.09, with a return on equity of 12.73%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 28.41% to Rs 652.80 crore and net profit grew 59.78% to Rs 132.65 crore. The share price is up 114.48% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 4.89% in June 2025 to 6.35% in June 2026.
Metropolis: Revenue Up 24.15% in FY26
Metropolis Healthcare provides pathology and diagnostic services through a network of laboratories, clinical labs and collection centres. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,671.43 crore, up 24.15% year on year, and net profit of Rs 191.18 crore, up 31.39%. Revenue has compounded at 7.62% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 25.63% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.15, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 15.69% to Rs 455.32 crore and net profit grew 25.70% to Rs 56.88 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 32.40% in June 2025 to 35.12% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 56.34 against an industry PE of 60.75, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 12.56%.
Saregama: Debt-to-Equity of 0.04
Saregama India owns one of the largest Indian music catalogues and earns from music licensing, film and series production and consumer products such as Carvaan. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,026.88 crore and net profit of Rs 206.22 crore, up 0.97%. Net profit has compounded at 5.83% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 13.86% a year. Operating margin was 37.69% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.04, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 47.22 against an industry PE of 26.08, with a return on equity of 12.23%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 21.18% to Rs 267.81 crore and net profit grew 42.10% to Rs 51.88 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 5.22% in June 2025 to 8.60% in June 2026.
High Quarterly Margin and Low Debt Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these high quarterly margin and low debt stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Net Profit Growth (YoY) | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kajaria Ceramics | 4,883.22 | 490.06 | 6.95% | 20.54% | 40.70% | 20.98% |
| Garware Hi-Tech Films | 2,184.95 | 338.23 | 12.96% | 28.41% | 2.12% | 30.28% |
| Metropolis | 1,671.43 | 191.18 | 7.62% | 15.69% | 31.39% | 25.83% |
| Saregama | 1,026.88 | 206.22 | 13.86% | 21.18% | 0.97% | 36.54% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these high quarterly margin and low debt stocks
Institutional Holding in Kajaria Ceramics, Garware Hi-Tech Films, Metropolis and Saregama
Institutional holding shows who is backing these high quarterly margin and low debt stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Metropolis has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 46.15% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Garware Hi-Tech Films (from 4.89% to 6.35%), Metropolis (from 32.40% to 35.12%) and Saregama (from 5.22% to 8.60%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kajaria Ceramics | 47.69% | 11.58% | 26.25% | 14.48% | June 2026 |
| Garware Hi-Tech Films | 60.72% | 4.22% | 6.35% | 28.71% | June 2026 |
| Metropolis | 48.86% | 11.03% | 35.12% | 4.99% | June 2026 |
| Saregama | 60.84% | 11.50% | 8.60% | 19.06% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in High Quarterly Margin and Low Debt Stocks
Being careful with high quarterly margin and low debt stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: Garware Hi-Tech Films trades at a PE of 42.68 against an industry PE of 23.09, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between High Quarterly Margin and Low Debt Stocks
Picking from high quarterly margin and low debt stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (23.09 to 60.75) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Kajaria Ceramics, Garware Hi-Tech Films, Metropolis and Saregama live prices.
Conclusion
Among high quarterly margin and low debt stocks, Kajaria Ceramics stands out for the highest return on equity at 15.83%, Garware Hi-Tech Films for the fastest profit growth, 19.26% a year since FY22, Metropolis for 24.15% revenue growth in FY26 and Saregama for a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing high quarterly margin and low debt stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on High Quarterly Margin and Low Debt Stocks to Watch
Which are the best high quarterly margin and low debt stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Kajaria Ceramics, Garware Hi-Tech Films, Metropolis and Saregama are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 18,410 crore, Rs 16,554 crore, Rs 11,431 crore and Rs 10,442 crore respectively. Kajaria Ceramics is notable for the highest return on equity at 15.83%. Garware Hi-Tech Films stands out for the fastest profit growth, 19.26% a year since FY22. Metropolis offers 24.15% revenue growth in FY26. Saregama brings a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04. These are watchlist names for high quarterly margin and low debt stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Kajaria Ceramics a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Kajaria Ceramics has a return on equity of 15.83%, a PE of 33.61 against an industry PE of 30.35 and a market cap of Rs 18,410 crore. Net profit has compounded at 6.37% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 4.39% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 55.04%. Long-term returns in high quarterly margin and low debt stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Garware Hi-Tech Films become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Garware Hi-Tech Films has a market cap of Rs 16,554 crore. A multibagger outcome in high quarterly margin and low debt stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 19.26% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 0.98%. At a PE of 42.68 against an industry PE of 23.09, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Kajaria Ceramics, Garware Hi-Tech Films, Metropolis and Saregama?
Ans. As of 30 October 2026, Kajaria Ceramics has a market cap of Rs 18,410 crore, Garware Hi-Tech Films has a market cap of Rs 16,554 crore, Metropolis has a market cap of Rs 11,431 crore and Saregama has a market cap of Rs 10,442 crore. All of them qualify as smallcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on high quarterly margin and low debt stocks.
What are the risks of investing in high quarterly margin and low debt stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Garware Hi-Tech Films trades at a PE of 42.68 against an industry PE of 23.09, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is Garware Hi-Tech Films trading at a PE of 42.68?
Ans. Garware Hi-Tech Films’ PE of 42.68 compares with an industry PE of 23.09. The market is paying a premium for profit growth of 19.26% a year since FY22 and latest-quarter profit growth of 59.78%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in high quarterly margin and low debt stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in Kajaria Ceramics, Garware Hi-Tech Films, Metropolis and Saregama?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 37.83% of Kajaria Ceramics (11.58% and 26.25%), 10.57% of Garware Hi-Tech Films (4.22% and 6.35%), 46.15% of Metropolis (11.03% and 35.12%) and 20.10% of Saregama (11.50% and 8.60%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in high quarterly margin and low debt stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.