4 Smallcap High Profit CAGR and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Zensar, Genus Power, Gujarat Pipavav and Power Mech
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
Zensar Rs 533.15. Genus Power Rs 270.90. Gujarat Pipavav Rs 163.33. Power Mech Rs 2,215.40. Market caps from Rs 7,112 crore to Rs 11,872 crore. Data as of 3 Nov 2026.
Quick Answer
Zensar, Genus Power, Gujarat Pipavav and Power Mech are the 4 picks in this high profit CAGR and reasonable price to book stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 7,112 crore and Rs 11,872 crore. Zensar stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 11,872 crore, while Genus Power offers the highest return on equity at 26.71%. PE ratios run from 12.98 to 16.91, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 3 November 2026.
High profit CAGR and reasonable price to book stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Zensar, Genus Power, Gujarat Pipavav and Power Mech meet that test, with market caps from Rs 7,112 crore to Rs 11,872 crore and Zensar offering the largest market cap at Rs 11,872 crore. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and a four year profit CAGR of at least 15 per cent and a price to book ratio below 5, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and a four year profit CAGR of at least 15 per cent and a price to book ratio below 5, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap below Rs 30,000 crore. Investors screening high profit CAGR and reasonable price to book stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 3 November 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are High Profit CAGR and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
High profit CAGR and reasonable price to book stocks are shares of smaller companies whose profit has compounded at fifteen per cent or more a year from FY22 to FY26 and whose shares trade below five times book value. The four here cover IT services, power meters, power plant services and port services.
Profit that compounds for four years shows a strong and repeatable business, and a price to book ratio below 5 shows that the market is not paying an extreme premium over the value of the company on its books. Within high profit CAGR and reasonable price to book stocks, the four companies show rising profit. For high profit CAGR and reasonable price to book stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read high profit CAGR and reasonable price to book stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. Investors researching high profit CAGR and reasonable price to book stocks get a fuller picture by reading growth and valuation together. The table below lines up high profit CAGR and reasonable price to book stocks on size, growth and valuation, using complete FY26 and latest quarter numbers. Past performance does not guarantee future returns, so use high profit CAGR and reasonable price to book stocks as a starting point for your own research.
High Profit CAGR and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are closing prices as of 3 November 2026. Genus Power combines the lowest PE of the group, 12.98, with the highest return on equity, 26.71%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zensar Technologies | 533.15 | 11,872 | 15.30 | 18.27 | 16.41% | 0.02 | 416.15 to 822.00 |
| Genus Power Infrastructures | 270.90 | 8,462 | 12.98 | 45.71 | 26.71% | 1.04 | 210.40 to 363.00 |
| Gujarat Pipavav Port | 163.33 | 7,994 | 14.31 | 31.83 | 21.57% | 0.02 | 141.55 to 200.09 |
| Power Mech Projects | 2,215.40 | 7,112 | 16.91 | 22.80 | 14.45% | 0.26 | 1,717.70 to 3,007.50 |
Zensar: Debt-to-Equity of 0.02
Zensar Technologies provides digital engineering, cloud and application services to global clients. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 5,921.30 crore, up 8.83% year on year, and net profit of Rs 774.60 crore, up 19.21%. Net profit has compounded at 16.42% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 7.82% a year. Operating margin was 19.78% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.02, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 8.59% to Rs 1,565.60 crore and net profit grew 0.99% to Rs 183.80 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 20.52% in June 2025 to 21.99% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 15.30 against an industry PE of 18.27, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 16.41%. The dividend yield is 2.86%.
Genus Power: 76.37% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Genus Power Infrastructures makes smart meters and metering solutions for power utilities. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 4,821.22 crore, up 90.97% year on year, and net profit of Rs 564.95 crore, up 91.68%. Net profit has compounded at 76.37% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 59.53% a year. Operating margin was 20.70% in FY26.
The stock trades at a PE of 12.98 against an industry PE of 45.71, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 26.71%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 45.98% to Rs 1,407.29 crore and net profit grew 35.55% to Rs 174.70 crore. The share price has gained 219.09% over five years.
Gujarat Pipavav: 27.11% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Gujarat Pipavav Port runs a port in Gujarat that handles containers, bulk cargo and liquid cargo. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,231.68 crore, up 15.25% year on year, and net profit of Rs 515.16 crore, up 29.80%. Net profit has compounded at 27.11% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 12.38% a year. Operating margin was 70.97% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.02, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 28.02% to Rs 347.22 crore and net profit grew 41.76% to Rs 147.90 crore. Foreign investors raised their holding from 19.82% in September 2025 to 23.23% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 14.31 against an industry PE of 31.83, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 21.57%.
Power Mech: 31.31% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Power Mech Projects provides erection, commissioning and maintenance services for power plants and infrastructure projects. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 6,107.25 crore, up 15.68% year on year, and net profit of Rs 411.68 crore, up 18.45%. Net profit has compounded at 31.31% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 22.32% a year. Operating margin was 12.33% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.26.
The stock trades at a PE of 16.91 against an industry PE of 22.80, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 14.45%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 25.11% to Rs 1,632.36 crore and net profit grew 10.90% to Rs 89.33 crore. The share price has gained 343.10% over five years. Promoters hold 58.42%, which keeps ownership stable.
High Profit CAGR and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these high profit CAGR and reasonable price to book stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | 4-Year Net Profit CAGR | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zensar | 5,921.30 | 774.60 | 8.83% | 7.82% | 16.42% | 18.44% |
| Genus Power | 4,821.22 | 564.95 | 90.97% | 59.53% | 76.37% | 22.14% |
| Gujarat Pipavav | 1,231.68 | 515.16 | 15.25% | 12.38% | 27.11% | 69.52% |
| Power Mech | 6,107.25 | 411.68 | 15.68% | 22.32% | 31.31% | 10.84% |
Institutional Holding in Zensar, Genus Power, Gujarat Pipavav and Power Mech
Institutional holding shows who is backing these high profit CAGR and reasonable price to book stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Gujarat Pipavav has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 36.32% as of September 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Zensar (from 20.52% to 21.99%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zensar | 48.99% | 10.73% | 21.99% | 18.29% | June 2026 |
| Genus Power | 39.34% | 18.72% | 3.05% | 38.89% | June 2026 |
| Gujarat Pipavav | 44.01% | 23.23% | 13.09% | 19.67% | September 2026 |
| Power Mech | 58.42% | 6.34% | 20.76% | 14.49% | September 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in High Profit CAGR and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks
Being careful with high profit CAGR and reasonable price to book stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: A low PE can also reflect slower growth, so compare each PE with the growth rate instead of reading it alone.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between High Profit CAGR and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks
Picking from high profit CAGR and reasonable price to book stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (18.27 to 45.71) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Zensar, Genus Power, Gujarat Pipavav and Power Mech live prices.
Conclusion
Among high profit CAGR and reasonable price to book stocks, Zensar stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 11,872 crore, Genus Power for the highest return on equity at 26.71%, Gujarat Pipavav for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 41.76% and Power Mech for the biggest five-year price gain at 343.10%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing high profit CAGR and reasonable price to book stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on High Profit CAGR and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks to Watch
Which are the best high profit CAGR and reasonable price to book stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Zensar, Genus Power, Gujarat Pipavav and Power Mech are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 11,872 crore, Rs 8,462 crore, Rs 7,994 crore and Rs 7,112 crore respectively. Zensar is notable for the largest market cap at Rs 11,872 crore. Genus Power stands out for the highest return on equity at 26.71%. Gujarat Pipavav offers the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 41.76%. Power Mech brings the biggest five-year price gain at 343.10%. These are watchlist names for high profit CAGR and reasonable price to book stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Genus Power a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Genus Power has a return on equity of 26.71%, a PE of 12.98 against an industry PE of 45.71 and a market cap of Rs 8,462 crore. Net profit has compounded at 76.37% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 90.97% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 35.55%. Long-term returns in high profit CAGR and reasonable price to book stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Power Mech become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Power Mech has already gained 343.10% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in high profit CAGR and reasonable price to book stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 31.31% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 15.68%. At a PE of 16.91 against an industry PE of 22.80, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Zensar, Genus Power, Gujarat Pipavav and Power Mech?
Ans. As of 3 November 2026, Zensar has a market cap of Rs 11,872 crore, Genus Power has a market cap of Rs 8,462 crore, Gujarat Pipavav has a market cap of Rs 7,994 crore and Power Mech has a market cap of Rs 7,112 crore. All of them qualify as smallcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on high profit CAGR and reasonable price to book stocks.
What are the risks of investing in high profit CAGR and reasonable price to book stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Comparing each PE with growth gives a fuller picture than the PE alone.
Is Genus Power trading below its industry PE?
Ans. Genus Power trades at a PE of 12.98 against an industry PE of 45.71. A lower PE means investors pay less for each rupee of earnings, but it should be read with growth (net profit has compounded at 76.37% a year since FY22 and FY26 revenue rose 90.97%) and balance sheet strength before drawing a conclusion.
How much do institutions hold in Zensar, Genus Power, Gujarat Pipavav and Power Mech?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 32.72% of Zensar (10.73% and 21.99%), 21.77% of Genus Power (18.72% and 3.05%), 36.32% of Gujarat Pipavav (23.23% and 13.09%) and 27.10% of Power Mech (6.34% and 20.76%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in high profit CAGR and reasonable price to book stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.