4 Smallcap DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Sundram Fasteners, Kajaria Ceramics, Metropolis and NIIT Learning
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
Sundram Fasteners Rs 1,072.90. Kajaria Ceramics Rs 1,145.90. Metropolis Rs 568.70. NIIT Learning Rs 166.60. Market caps from Rs 5,443 crore to Rs 24,247 crore. Data as of 3 Nov 2026.
Quick Answer
Sundram Fasteners, Kajaria Ceramics, Metropolis and NIIT Learning are the 4 picks in this DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 5,443 crore and Rs 24,247 crore. Sundram Fasteners stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 24,247 crore, while Kajaria Ceramics offers the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 55.04%. PE ratios run from 21.28 to 58.72, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 3 November 2026.
DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Sundram Fasteners, Kajaria Ceramics, Metropolis and NIIT Learning meet that test, with market caps from Rs 5,443 crore to Rs 24,247 crore and Sundram Fasteners offering the largest market cap at Rs 24,247 crore. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and a domestic institutional holding of at least 20 per cent and latest quarter revenue growth of at least 15 per cent year on year, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and a domestic institutional holding of at least 20 per cent and latest quarter revenue growth of at least 15 per cent year on year, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap below Rs 30,000 crore. Investors screening DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 3 November 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks are shares of smaller companies in which domestic funds, insurers and mutual funds together own at least twenty per cent of the business and which grew sales by fifteen per cent or more in the latest quarter. The four here cover fasteners, ceramic tiles, diagnostics and corporate training.
Domestic funds invest money from Indian savers and study companies in depth, so a large DII stake in a company with fast sales growth in the latest quarter shows steady local trust in current demand. For DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. A sensible way to study DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks is to look at profit growth, returns and valuation side by side. Below, each of DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks gets its own breakdown of growth, returns and valuation. Treat DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks as a research list, since share prices and rankings change with every earnings season.
DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are closing prices as of 3 November 2026. NIIT Learning combines the lowest PE of the group, 21.28, with the highest return on equity, 16.06%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundram Fasteners | 1,072.90 | 24,247 | 39.52 | 37.22 | 13.83% | 0.15 | 730.10 to 1,347.20 |
| Kajaria Ceramics | 1,145.90 | 19,019 | 34.72 | 30.35 | 15.83% | 0.07 | 869.60 to 1,293.80 |
| Metropolis Healthcare | 568.70 | 11,914 | 58.72 | 60.75 | 12.56% | 0.15 | 453.50 to 733.00 |
| NIIT Learning Systems | 166.60 | 5,443 | 21.28 | 15.66 | 16.06% | 0.21 | 84.41 to 443.90 |
Sundram Fasteners: Profit Compounding at 6.44% a Year
Sundram Fasteners makes high-tensile fasteners, powertrain parts and cold-extruded components for automotive and industrial customers. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 6,368.25 crore, up 6.43% year on year, and net profit of Rs 592.85 crore, up 9.43%. Net profit has compounded at 6.44% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 6.55% a year. Operating margin was 16.89% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.15, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 19.43% to Rs 1,854.98 crore and net profit grew 14.03% to Rs 168.69 crore. The share price is up 16.58% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 10.55% in September 2025 to 11.03% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 39.52 against an industry PE of 37.22, with a return on equity of 13.83%.
Kajaria Ceramics: Debt-to-Equity of 0.07
Kajaria Ceramics is the largest tile maker in India by capacity, selling ceramic and vitrified tiles across the country. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 4,883.22 crore, up 4.39% year on year, and net profit of Rs 490.06 crore, up 40.70%. Net profit has compounded at 6.37% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 6.95% a year. Operating margin was 18.05% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.07, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 34.72 against an industry PE of 30.35, with a return on equity of 15.83%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 20.54% to Rs 1,345.22 crore and net profit grew 55.04% to Rs 171.03 crore.
Metropolis: Revenue Up 24.15% in FY26
Metropolis Healthcare provides pathology and diagnostic services through a network of laboratories, clinical labs and collection centres. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,671.43 crore, up 24.15% year on year, and net profit of Rs 191.18 crore, up 31.39%. Revenue has compounded at 7.62% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 25.63% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.15, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 15.69% to Rs 455.32 crore and net profit grew 25.70% to Rs 56.88 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 32.40% in June 2025 to 35.12% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 58.72 against an industry PE of 60.75, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 12.56%.
NIIT Learning: Profit Compounding at 5.23% a Year
NIIT Learning Systems runs managed training services for global corporates and delivers learning programmes in areas such as technology and banking. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,987.94 crore, up 17.06% year on year, and net profit of Rs 247.72 crore, up 8.89%. Net profit has compounded at 5.23% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 14.76% a year. Operating margin was 22.26% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.21.
The stock trades at a PE of 21.28 against an industry PE of 15.66, with a return on equity of 16.06%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 25.24% to Rs 581.64 crore and net profit grew 16.45% to Rs 57.41 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 23.73% in September 2025 to 24.41% in September 2026.
DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundram Fasteners | 6,368.25 | 592.85 | 6.43% | 6.55% | 19.43% | 15.99% |
| Kajaria Ceramics | 4,883.22 | 490.06 | 4.39% | 6.95% | 20.54% | 20.98% |
| Metropolis | 1,671.43 | 191.18 | 24.15% | 7.62% | 15.69% | 25.83% |
| NIIT Learning | 1,987.94 | 247.72 | 17.06% | 14.76% | 25.24% | 19.18% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks
Institutional Holding in Sundram Fasteners, Kajaria Ceramics, Metropolis and NIIT Learning
Institutional holding shows who is backing these DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Metropolis has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 46.15% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Metropolis (from 32.40% to 35.12%) and NIIT Learning (from 23.73% to 24.41%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundram Fasteners | 46.95% | 11.03% | 22.61% | 19.42% | September 2026 |
| Kajaria Ceramics | 47.69% | 11.58% | 26.25% | 14.48% | June 2026 |
| Metropolis | 48.86% | 11.03% | 35.12% | 4.99% | June 2026 |
| NIIT Learning | 34.17% | 13.59% | 24.41% | 27.84% | September 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks
Being careful with DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: NIIT Learning trades at a PE of 21.28 against an industry PE of 15.66, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks
Picking from DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (15.66 to 60.75) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Sundram Fasteners, Kajaria Ceramics, Metropolis and NIIT Learning live prices.
Conclusion
Among DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks, Sundram Fasteners stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 24,247 crore, Kajaria Ceramics for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 55.04%, Metropolis for 24.15% revenue growth in FY26 and NIIT Learning for the highest return on equity at 16.06%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on DII Backed Quarterly Sales Growth Stocks to Watch
Which are the best DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Sundram Fasteners, Kajaria Ceramics, Metropolis and NIIT Learning are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 24,247 crore, Rs 19,019 crore, Rs 11,914 crore and Rs 5,443 crore respectively. Sundram Fasteners is notable for the largest market cap at Rs 24,247 crore. Kajaria Ceramics stands out for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 55.04%. Metropolis offers 24.15% revenue growth in FY26. NIIT Learning brings the highest return on equity at 16.06%. These are watchlist names for DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is NIIT Learning a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. NIIT Learning has a return on equity of 16.06%, a PE of 21.28 against an industry PE of 15.66 and a market cap of Rs 5,443 crore. Net profit has compounded at 5.23% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 17.06% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 16.45%. Long-term returns in DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Sundram Fasteners become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Sundram Fasteners has a market cap of Rs 24,247 crore. A multibagger outcome in DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 6.44% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 6.43%. At a PE of 39.52 against an industry PE of 37.22, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Sundram Fasteners, Kajaria Ceramics, Metropolis and NIIT Learning?
Ans. As of 3 November 2026, Sundram Fasteners has a market cap of Rs 24,247 crore, Kajaria Ceramics has a market cap of Rs 19,019 crore, Metropolis has a market cap of Rs 11,914 crore and NIIT Learning has a market cap of Rs 5,443 crore. All of them qualify as smallcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks.
What are the risks of investing in DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. NIIT Learning trades at a PE of 21.28 against an industry PE of 15.66, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is NIIT Learning trading at a PE of 21.28?
Ans. NIIT Learning’s PE of 21.28 compares with an industry PE of 15.66. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 16.06%, latest-quarter profit growth of 16.45% and FY26 revenue growth of 17.06%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in Sundram Fasteners, Kajaria Ceramics, Metropolis and NIIT Learning?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 33.64% of Sundram Fasteners (11.03% and 22.61%), 37.83% of Kajaria Ceramics (11.58% and 26.25%), 46.15% of Metropolis (11.03% and 35.12%) and 38.00% of NIIT Learning (13.59% and 24.41%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in DII backed quarterly sales growth stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.